NCHSAA State 1-A/2-A Indoor Track and Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on February 13, 2015 at 10:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

WASHINGTON LEADS NORTH BRUNSWICK TO MEN’S NCHSAA 1-A/2-A INDOOR TRACK CROWN

WINSTON-SALEM — Jayhlen Washington led North Brunswick to the men’s team championship in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A/2-A indoor track and field championships at JDL Fast Track on Friday night.

North Brunswick earned the men’s team title for the second consecutive year, with sophomore Washington winning both the long jump and triple jump to lead the way. Washington also ran a leg on the winning 800 meter relay team en route to earning Most Valuable Performer honors.

The Scorpions were tallied 71.50 points, well ahead of second-place North Pit at 39t, and then came in order Polk (36), Newport Croatan (32) and Monroe Central Academy (26).
There were 45 teams scoring in the men’s meet.

Elijah Inuwa of Central Academy in Monroe broke his own state 1-A/2-A record in the 1000 with a winning time of 2:36.60, and he set a new classification standard in the 1600 in 4:27.14. Mitchell’s Zack Boone shattered his own 1-A/2-A record set last year in the 3200 by more than eight seconds with a winning time of 9:35.19, one of eight new records established on the men’s side.

Burlington Cummings won a women’s championship for the sixth time in the last eight years, with 66 points to 55 for runner-up Community School of Davidson. Croatan was third, followed by High Point Andrews and then a tie for fifth between Avery and North Rowan. There were 40 women’s team scoring points in the meet.

Senior Malia Ellington of Community School of Davidson had an excellent meet, winning three events, and was named the Most Valuable Performer for the second consecutive year. Excelling in the distance events, she finished took top honors in the 1000 1600 and 3200, and also ran anchor for the state champion 3200 relay quartet

Winston-Salem Prep’s Deonica Reid captured first place in the long jump and also won the 55 meters in a classification record of 7.23 seconds.

It was the second year for a separate 1-A/2-A championship. For the seven years prior, there was a separate 4-A meet and the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools competed together in a single championship.

The 3-A and the 4-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.

2015 NCHSAA 1A/2A Indoor State Meet – 2/13/2015
JDL Indoor Fast Track
Winston-Salem, NC

Girls High Jump Finals
1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 5-04, (1.62m). 2, Mikel Franklin, T.W.
Andrews, 5-04, (1.62m). 3, Brianna White, North Rowan, 5-02, (1.57m). 4,
Ashley Parker, Draughn, 5-02, (1.57m). 5, Montana Mcelroy, Highlands, 5-00,
(1.52m). 6, Gabrielle Sims, Atkins, 4-10, (1.47m). 7, Mia Bennett, Carrboro,
4-10, (1.47m). 8, Lakirah Forney, Pender, 4-10, (1.47m). 9, Aaliyah Craft,
Walkertown, 4-08, (1.42m). 10, Aria Rosenstein, Croatan, 4-08, (1.42m). 10,
Alani Rouse, Durham Schoo, 4-08, (1.42m). 12, BreAnna Nixon, Currituck Co,
4-06, (1.37m). 13, Morgan Foster, North Johnst, 4-06, (1.37m). 14, Danielle
Brisson, Croatan, 4-06, (1.37m). 15, Lia Harris, Franklinton, 4-04, (1.32m).
15, Jamie Logan, Croatan, 4-04, (1.32m). 15, Megan Condon, North Stokes, 4-04,
(1.32m). 18, Crystal Gwyn, North Stokes, 4-04, (1.32m).
Boys High Jump
1, Michael Streater, North Rowan, 6-04, (1.93m). 2, Noah Lambert, Carrboro,
6-00, (1.82m). 3, Liam Pyle, Currituck Co, 6-00, (1.82m). 4, Damani Sharpe,
Beddingfield, 6-00, (1.82m). 5, Shyheim Adams, Kinston, 6-00, (1.82m). 6,
Jathan Deberry, North Brunsw, 5-10, (1.77m). 6, Sam Hudler, Ashe County, 5-10,
(1.77m). 8, Maison Mcneill, Ashe County, 5-10, (1.77m). 9, Armand Holmes,
Heide Trask, 5-08, (1.72m). 10, Jeremy Robinson, Midway High, 5-08, (1.72m).
11, Shaquan Graham, North Brunsw, 5-06, (1.67m). 12, Blake Williams, North
Stokes, 5-06, (1.67m). 13, Luke Sheets, West Wilkes, 5-04, (1.62m). –, Jordan
Howard, North Brunsw, NH. –, Sean Silcott, Hobbton High, NH.
Girls Long Jump
1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 17-02.25, (5.23m). 2, Kelsia Moore, Cummings,
Hu, 17-00, (5.18m). 3, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 16-08.50, (5.09m). 4,
SyKonza Evans, Carver, 16-03.50, (4.96m). 5, Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John,
16-00.25, (4.88m). 6, Emma Frye, North Stokes, 15-09.50, (4.81m). 7, Llyric
Mack, Atkins, 15-09.25, (4.80m). 8, De’ja Reid, Winston-Sale, 15-08.50,
(4.78m). 9, Gracie Hornsby, Franklin, 13-10.75, (4.23m). 10, Nekeya Anthony,
North Pitt, 13-09.25, (4.19m). 11, Lashonda Tate, Cummings, Hu, 13-05.50,
(4.10m). 12, Olivia Mcgee, West Wilkes, 13-03.50, (4.05m). 13, Gabrielle Sims,
Atkins, 11-11, (3.63m).
Boys Long Jump
1, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 21-10, (6.65m). 2, Jarius Collins, North
Edgeco, 21-02.50, (6.46m). 3, Zach Tracy, Croatan, 21-00.50, (6.41m). 4,
Nathan Marks, Croatan, 20-08.50, (6.31m). 5, Noah Lambert, Carrboro, 20-05,
(6.22m). 6, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 20-05, (6.22m). 7, Steven Proctor,
Shelby, 20-02.50, (6.15m). 8, Damani Sharpe, Beddingfield, 20-00.50, (6.10m).
9, Marquan Harris, Kinston, 19-10, (6.04m). 10, Chris Graham, North Brunsw,
19-09.50, (6.03m). 11, Jordan Smith, Polk County, 18-07.50, (5.67m). 12,
Diamonte Foreman, North Pitt, 18-01, (5.51m). –, Aurelio Ottey, Southwest On,
ND.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Peighton Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 36-11, (11.25m). 2, Kelsia Moore, Cummings,
Hu, 36-06.25, (11.13m). 3, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 36-05.25, (11.10m). 4,
Lashonda Tate, Cummings, Hu, 35-00.25, (10.67m). 5, Llyric Mack, Atkins,
34-11.50, (10.65m). 6, Olivia Mcgee, West Wilkes, 33-04.50, (10.17m). 7, Emma
Frye, North Stokes, 33-00, (10.05m). 8, Lyric Harris, Franklinton, 32-07.25,
(9.93m). 9, Nekeya Anthony, North Pitt, 32-02.25, (9.81m). 10, Demonica
Stanley, Holmes, John, 31-00, (9.44m). 11, Gracie Hornsby, Franklin, 30-08.25,
(9.35m). 12, Taylor Singleton, Hendersonvil, 29-11.50, (9.13m). 13, Brionna
Bennett, T.W. Andrews, 29-11, (9.11m). 14, Jamie Logan, Croatan, 28-09.50,
(8.77m).
Boys Triple Jump
1, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 45-00.50, (13.72m). 2, Damani Sharpe,
Beddingfield, 43-00, (13.10m). 3, James Parmelee, North Pitt, 42-00.50,
(12.81m). 4, Justice Woods, Community Sc, 41-08, (12.70m). 5, Joshua Chabeda,
NC School of, 40-06, (12.34m). 6, Steven Proctor, Shelby, 40-06, (12.34m). 7,
Jc Smith, North Brunsw, 39-08.50, (12.10m). 8, Jordan Howard, North Brunsw,
39-07, (12.06m). 9, Kavajae Ellis, Beddingfield, 39-04.50, (12.00m).
Girls Shot Put
1, Samantha Layko, Croatan, 39-06.75, (12.05m). 2, Keona Finklea, St. Pauls,
36-04.50, (11.08m). 3, Hunter Halford, Northside (2, 35-09, (10.89m). 4,
Zenora Saelua, Dixon, 35-08.50, (10.88m). 5, Chevalier Blaire, North Rowan,
34-04.50, (10.47m). 6, Tanazsa Simpson, Pender, 34-03.50, (10.45m). 7,
Syvannah Leanes, Dixon, 34-01, (10.38m). 8, Rachel Mccollum, Spring Creek,
34-01, (10.38m). 9, Amy Yarborough, Hendersonvil, 33-01, (10.08m). 10, Myah
Craig, T.W. Andrews, 31-03.50, (9.53m). 11, Sylveonna Holmes, East Duplin,
31-03, (9.52m). 12, Emily Visnic, West Wilkes, 30-07.75, (9.34m). 13, Alleigh
Hines, North Brunsw, 30-00, (9.14m). 14, Alexandra Jones, Carrboro, 29-11.50,
(9.13m). 15, Maya Stanley, Northside (2, 29-10, (9.09m). 16, Mya Roberts,
Cummings, Hu, 28-08.75, (8.75m). 17, Megan Condon, North Stokes, 28-08.50,
(8.75m). 18, Micheala Nelon, Polk County, 28-06, (8.68m). 19, Darrian Mullens,
Spring Creek, 27-10, (8.48m). 20, Jansen Mabe, North Stokes, 27-09.50,
(8.47m). 21, Marissa Hood, Parkwood, 27-08, (8.43m). 22, Tameeia Brown, Polk
County, 26-09, (8.15m). 23, De Aundria Scott, Northside (2, 26-04.50, (8.03m).
Boys Shot Put
1, Derrick Wheeler, North Brunsw, 53-07.25, (16.33m). 2, Scott Goldman, Dixon,
51-03.75, (15.64m). 3, Samson Bradsher, Hobbton High, 49-02.25, (14.99m). 4,
William Simpson, Northeastern, 48-11, (14.90m). 5, Alexis Archie, North Rowan,
48-07, (14.80m). 6, Shane Parker, North Rowan, 48-00.50, (14.64m). 7, Ross
Lucia, North Stokes, 45-11, (13.99m). 8, Kirby Craig, West Wilkes, 45-06,
(13.86m). 9, Ehren Huebner, T.W. Andrews, 44-08.25, (13.62m). 10, Austin
Boyles, North Stokes, 43-06.75, (13.27m). 11, Ronald Brown, Atkins, 43-06.50,
(13.27m). 12, Lonnie Randall, Franklin, 43-05, (13.23m). 13, Tyree Chavious,
Rosewood, 42-03.25, (12.88m). 14, Andre Gibbs, Northside (2, 42-00.75,
(12.82m). 15, Robert Dancy, West Wilkes, 41-06.50, (12.66m). 16, Eric Wheeler,
North Brunsw, 41-04.25, (12.60m). 17, Kyle Hawley, Midway High, 41-00.75,
(12.51m). 18, Andrew Cave, North Surry, 40-09, (12.42m). 19, Gabriel King,
Mount Airy, 40-04.75, (12.31m). 20, Wesley Purvis, North Pitt, 39-11.50,
(12.17m). 21, Coyee Farmer, Beddingfield, 39-06.75, (12.05m). 22, Jason
Hurley, Franklinton, 39-05, (12.01m). 23, Jacob Wagener, West Stokes,
39-00.75, (11.90m). 24, Nathan London, Carver, 38-09, (11.81m). 25, Ja’Quan
Witherspoon, North Pitt, 38-04.50, (11.69m).
Boys Shot Put Wheelchair
1, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir, 11-06.75, (3.52m). 2, Dylan Pinder, North
Johnst, 11-06, (3.50m). 3, Antoine Perry, Franklinton, 10-06.50, (3.21m). 4,
Kenny Korff, North Brunsw, 8-03, (2.51m).
Girls Pole Vault
1, Ce’nedra Dillard, North Pitt, 8-06, (2.59m). 2, Bonnie Smith, Brevard,
8-00, (2.43m).
Boys Pole Vault
1, Andy Kopp, North Stokes, 12-00, (3.65m). 2, Johnathan Shingleton, North
Pitt, 12-00, (3.65m). 3, Tyler Fitzgerald, Surry Centra, 11-06, (3.50m). 4,
Myles Heavlin, Mitchell, 11-06, (3.50m). 5, Dalton Goforth, West Wilkes,
11-06, (3.50m). 6, Laith Nickell, North Stokes, 11-00, (3.35m). 7, Ethan
Pruitt, West Wilkes, 10-00, (3.04m). –, Cody Mcbride, West Stokes, NH.
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ (Rebecca Fesperman 10, Lissi Gordon 10,
Hunter Cashion 10, Malia Ellington 12), 10:09.65. 2, Polk County ‘A’ (Emily
Kocher 12, Emma Wagoner 11, Savannah Robbins 11, Allison Swope 12), 10:28.38.
3, Croatan ‘A’ (Tyler Glynn 10, Lydia Best 10, Catherine Holloway 10, Tori
Riggs 10), 10:28.61. 4, Bishop McGuinness ‘A’ (Elizabeth Coyte 11, Sarah Grace
Johnson 11, Sarah Ann Craven 12, Claire McDonough 10), 10:30.72. 5,
Robbinsville ‘A’ (Kaitlyn Carringer 11, Ashlyn Waldroup 10, Sarah Loafman 10,
Shawnda Martin 11), 10:49.15. 6, Draughn ‘A’ (Josephine Johnson 12,
Caroline-grace Hawes 12, Kirsten Blalock 10, Kayleigh Betancourt 12),
10:56.36. 7, NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Emily Lambeth 12, Aninda Manocha
12, Rebecca Alderson 11, Jordan Greenert 11), 11:04.61. 8, Currituck County
‘A’ (Rachel Derrickson 11, Hannah McClellan 11, Julianna Chalk 9, Sarah Dover
9), 11:14.60. 9, Franklinton ‘A’ (Kayla Wetherell 12, Michaela Greene 12,
Robyn Hamilton 9, Kaylaa’ Holman 11), 11:15.71. 10, North Pitt ‘A’ (Madeline
Tripp 11, Madison Parker 9, Raven Warren 10, Stephanie Flores 11), 11:35.85.
11, West Davidson ‘A’ (Patience Hunt 11, Macey Hamilton 9, Kallie Potter 11,
Jasmin Benitez ), 12:02.86. 12, Dixon ‘A’ (Kailie Partes , Faith Lapointe ,
Ivy Wagner , Syvannah Leanes 12), 12:11.49.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ (Sean Doyle 11, Mitchell Brown 11, Caleb Brown 12, Jacob
Wolfe 11), 8:15.58. 2, West Wilkes ‘A’ (Joshua Hall 11, Daniel Angarita 12,
Jace Carroll 12, Joshua Englebert 12), 8:37.70. 3, Franklin ‘A’ (Harrison
Conner 12, Ever Diaz 10, Thomas Nichols 12, Caleb Albrecht 12), 8:39.47. 4,
Currituck County ‘A’ (Josh Fulford 12, Nick McKenzie 12, Gavin Fry 12, Stevie
Andros 12), 8:42.00. 5, NC School of Science & Math ‘A’ (Robert Cooper 12,
Steven Tulevick , Frank Kenny 11, Nicholas Walker 12), 8:43.54. 6, Croatan ‘A’
(Jacob Morton 11, Devin Barnes 9, Lucas Bolding 11, Nate Thompson 12),
8:47.34. 7, Atkins ‘A’ (Luke Leahy Higgins 12, Tony Davis 11, Chris Hall 11,
Jeremy Kankula 9), 8:50.69. 8, Bunker Hill ‘A’ (Derrick Artis 10, Jackson
Sherrill 9, Hunter Frazier 11, Tyler White 11), 8:53.59. 9, Midway High School
‘A’ (Michael Mclamb 12, Will Warren 11, James Lockamy 11, Ritchel Cousar 12),
8:55.18. 10, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ (Frank Bragg 11, William Gosnell
11, Colby Godwin 11, Michael Cosby 11), 9:01.09. 11, Princeton ‘A’ (Jose
Moreno 11, Hunter Mitchell 11, Justin Huber 12, Jose Aguillon 12), 9:01.15.
12, Beddingfield, E.T. ‘A’ (Anthony Atkinson 10, Jacob Varnell 11, Jordan Hale
12, Chris Lee 11), 9:01.46. 13, Ashe County ‘A’ (Gareth Berry 11, Andrew
Tedder 11, Evan Owen 12, Helmer Alvarez 12), 9:03.39. 14, Dixon ‘A’ (David
Sharpe 11, Harrison Martin , Casper Duell 11, Zach Foster 12), 9:05.55. 15,
Walkertown ‘A’ (Daniel Parmesano 11, Donwill Jamison 11, Ryan Carter 12, Logan
Carter 9), 9:24.90. 16, North Brunswick ‘A’ (Ethan Carron 12, Christian
Lancaster 11, Aeryck Jaster 9, Thomas Wallace 12), 9:29.48. 17, North Pitt ‘A’
(Josh James 11, Steven (Corey) Johnson 11, Francisco Barajas 12, Brent
Dawson-jackson 11), 9:58.45.
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 8.53Q. 2, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 8.84Q.
3, Kelsia Moore, Cummings, Hu, 8.92Q. 4, Lashonda Tate, Cummings, Hu, 9.00q.
5, Emma Frye, North Stokes, 9.40q. 6, Brianna White, North Rowan, 9.75q. 7,
Meliya Parker, North Rowan, 9.99q. 8, Asia Henry, Union, 10.05q. 9, Deja
Davis, Durham Schoo, 10.12. 10, Gina Clayton, Hendersonvil, 10.24. 11, Andrea
Kolarova, Hendersonvil, 10.26. 12, Gracie Hornsby, Franklin, 10.46. 13,
Jakivia Swanston, Southwest On, 10.66. 14, Sonya Williams, Farmville Ce,
11.95. –, McKayla Walker, Croatan, FS.
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 8.49. 2, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 8.76. 3,
Lashonda Tate, Cummings, Hu, 8.81. 4, Emma Frye, North Stokes, 9.33. 5,
Brianna White, North Rowan, 9.49. 6, Kelsia Moore, Cummings, Hu, 9.70. 7,
Meliya Parker, North Rowan, 9.82. –, Asia Henry, Union, DNF.
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 7.74Q. 2, Andre Williams, Northside (2, 8.04Q.
3, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 7.89q. 4, Abdel Mouliom, Durham Schoo,
8.06q. 5, Jerrell Atwater, Carrboro, 8.21q. 6, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 8.25q.
7, Andrew Holloway, North Pitt, 8.29q. 8, Keandre Yeoman, North Brunsw, 8.33q.
–, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, DNF.
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 7.72. 2, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw,
7.80. 3, Abdel Mouliom, Durham Schoo, 7.94. 4, Andre Williams, Northside (2,
8.02. 5, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 8.10. 6, Keandre Yeoman, North Brunsw, 8.15.
7, Jerrell Atwater, Carrboro, 8.18. 8, Andrew Holloway, North Pitt, 8.29.
Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 7.27Q. 2, Kameron Skeen, Thomasville, 7.63Q. 3,
Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 7.46q. 4, SyKonza Evans, Carver, 7.51q. 5, Mikel
Franklin, T.W. Andrews, 7.54q. 6, Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John, 7.64q. 7,
Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 7.70q. 8, Lyric Harris, Franklinton, 7.73q. 9,
Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 7.75. 10, Deja Johnson, Northeastern, 7.76. 11, Nyla
Harris, Northeastern, 7.91. 12, Sydnie Phillips, Currituck Co, 8.15.
Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 7.23. 2, Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 7.41. 3,
SyKonza Evans, Carver, 7.49. 4, Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, 7.50. 5,
Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John, 7.58. 6, Kameron Skeen, Thomasville, 7.61. 7,
Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 7.62. 8, Lyric Harris, Franklinton, 7.87.
Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, 6.41Q. 2, Trey’l Beasley, Holmes, John, 6.48Q.
3, Chris Graham, North Brunsw, 6.52Q. 4, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 6.58q.
5, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 6.64q. 6, Diamonte Foreman, North Pitt, 6.67q.
7, DeQuan Spencer, Northeastern, 6.67q. 8, john johnson, St. Pauls, 6.68q. 9,
Tyre Brown, Reidsville, 6.68. 10, Cordell France, Mount Airy, 6.70. 11,
Cameron Barnhill, North Brunsw, 6.71. 12, Travis Dawson, Midway High, 6.74.
13, Brandon Massey, Parkwood, 6.75. 14, Shaquan Graham, North Brunsw, 6.78.
15, james gaston, Red Springs, 6.80. 16, Cole Cleary, Hendersonvil, 6.82. 17,
Warren Fields, Croatan, 6.85. 18, Chris Sharpless, Heide Trask, 7.00. 19,
Theodore Winans, Carrboro, 7.00. –, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, DNF.
Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, 6.33. 2, Trey’l Beasley, Holmes, John, 6.42.
3, Chris Graham, North Brunsw, 6.55. 4, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 6.57. 5,
DeQuan Spencer, Northeastern, 6.63. 5, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 6.63. 7,
Diamonte Foreman, North Pitt, 6.72. 8, john johnson, St. Pauls, 6.74.
Boys 55 Meter Dash Wheelchair
1, Dylan Pinder, North Johnst, 14.94. 2, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir, 18.02. 3,
Antoine Perry, Franklinton, 19.98.
Girls 55 Meter Dash AmputeeBelow
1, Hanna O’Brien, Polk County, 9.27.
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, T.W. Andrews ‘A’ (Mikel Franklin 11, LaDeja Miller 12, Shabria Bethea 12,
Peighton Simmons 10), 1:48.94. 2, Croatan ‘A’ (Danielle Brisson 11, Tyler
Glynn 10, Madison Pitambersing 11, Andrea Raynor 11), 1:55.22. 3, Cummings,
Hugh M. ‘A’ (Dorian Love 11, Kenyae Majors 10, Lakia Brown 12, Nieshelle Isley
10), 2:01.37.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, North Brunswick ‘A’ (Keandre Yeoman 11, Chris Graham 12, Shaquan Graham 10,
Jayhlen Washington 10), 1:32.71. 2, Croatan ‘A’ (Warren Fields 12, Nathan
Marks 12, Robert Brenneman 10, Zach Tracy 12), 1:34.81. 3, North Pitt ‘A’
(Anthony Harris 12, Diamonte Foreman 12, Guido Palacios 12, James Parmelee
11), 1:34.82. 4, Kinston ‘A’ (Jamal Burns 11, Tevon Herns 11, Marquan Harris
12, Mekahi Harper 12), 1:35.20. 5, Forest Hills ‘A’ (Juwan Crowder 12,
DeMicheal Cuthbertson 12, Scott Mcclendon 9, Christopher Carelock 12),
1:36.19. 6, Red Springs ‘A’ (james gaston 11, Jamie Clark 11, Ronald Alexander
11, Sjahquan Pearson 12), 1:36.76. 7, Holmes, John A ‘A’ (Xavius Capehart 9,
Daniel Midgette 11, Eric Phelps 9, Trey’l Beasley 12), 1:37.88. 8,
Northeastern ‘A’ (Kenny Hewitt 9, Cedric Shannon 11, Tedric Shannon 11, DeQuan
Spencer 12), 1:37.90. 9, T.W. Andrews ‘A’ (Jikawiza Hope 11, Derrick Puryear
11, Desean Little 12, Peter Kamana ), 1:39.76.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 5:35.37. 2, Alex Rodman, First Flight,
5:45.14. 3, Elizabeth Coyte, Bishop McGui, 5:46.94. 4, Hunter Cashion,
Community Sc, 5:48.46. 5, Blakely Moore, Highlands, 5:53.14. 6, Patience Hunt,
West Davidso, 5:56.52. 7, Anna-Kathryn Kilby, Forbush, 5:58.20. 8, Madison
Davis, Currituck Co, 6:00.35. 9, Sarah Dover, Currituck Co, 6:16.97. 10,
Claire McDonough, Bishop McGui, 6:21.37. 11, Sarah Grace Johnson, Bishop
McGui, 6:21.53. 12, Ladeja Anderson, Shelby, 6:26.58. –, Kaitlyn Stone, West
Stokes, DNF. –, Madison Hamby, West Wilkes, DNF. –, Jordan Greenert, NC
School of, DNF.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, 4:27.14. 2, Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 4:29.00.
3, Josh Weirich, Central Acad, 4:39.72. 4, Noah Graham, Brevard, 4:44.48. 5,
Harrison Conner, Franklin, 4:44.51. 6, Daniel Alvarez, Surry Centra, 4:44.77.
7, Dakota Mendenhall, Forbush, 4:46.04. 8, Justin Tucker, Shelby, 4:47.66. 9,
Davis Moore, Highlands, 4:48.02. 10, Noah Allison, Madison, 4:48.59. 11,
Casper Duell, Dixon, 4:50.03. 12, Josh Adkins, West Stokes, 4:50.95. 13,
Joshua Hall, West Wilkes, 5:08.93. –, Justin Kenard, North Stokes, DNF. –,
Matthew Rogers, Walkertown, DNF.
Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Simi Gbadegesin, Durham Schoo, 1:21.37. 2, Rebecca Fesperman, Community Sc,
1:23.30. 3, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 1:24.40. 4, Kelsey Nicholson,
Elkin, 1:25.33. 5, Hailey Russell, Dixon, 1:26.24. 6, Amy Carpenter, Carrboro,
1:27.04. 7, Morgan Cone, North Stokes, 1:27.06. 8, Destiny Stevons, Durham
Schoo, 1:28.47. 9, Kayla Wetherell, Franklinton, 1:29.37. 10, Savannah
Robbins, Polk County, 1:29.50. 11, Lissi Gordon, Community Sc, 1:29.60. 12,
Kaylaa’ Holman, Franklinton, 1:31.00. –, Lydia Best, Croatan, DNF.
Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Caleb Albrecht, Franklin, 1:07.48. 2, Tedric Shannon, Northeastern,
1:08.53. 3, Anthony Harris, North Pitt, 1:08.86. 4, Caleb Brown, Polk County,
1:09.38. 5, Desean Little, T.W. Andrews, 1:10.81. 6, Reagan Lindsay, Murphy,
1:11.19. 7, Joshua Englebert, West Wilkes, 1:11.70. 8, Robert Cooper, NC
School of, 1:12.55. 9, Anthony Atkinson, Beddingfield, 1:12.88. 10, Brandon
Brown, Northside (2, 1:13.25. 11, David Sharpe, Dixon, 1:14.09. 12, Fletcher
Talley, Hendersonvil, 1:14.20. 13, Stephen Winstead, Beddingfield, 1:16.30.
–, Nate Smart, Polk County, DNF. –, Latrell Hill, North Brunsw, DQ.
Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 3:09.14. 2, Alex Rodman, First Flight,
3:17.12. 3, Tyler Glynn, Croatan, 3:17.96. 4, Madison Hamby, West Wilkes,
3:18.74. 5, Patience Hunt, West Davidso, 3:22.30. 6, Emily Kocher, Polk
County, 3:24.66. 7, Allison Swope, Polk County, 3:26.21. 8, Sarah Ann Craven,
Bishop McGui, 3:36.44. 9, Destiny Stevons, Durham Schoo, 3:43.68. 10, Ladeja
Anderson, Shelby, 3:58.31. –, Sarah Grace Johnson, Bishop McGui, DNF. –,
Kaitlyn Stone, West Stokes, DNF.
Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, 2:36.60. 2, Justin Kenard, North Stokes,
2:38.70. 3, Sean Doyle, Polk County, 2:39.35. 4, Jacob Wolfe, Polk County,
2:40.45. 5, Austin Underwood, North Pitt, 2:48.14. 6, Matthew Rogers,
Walkertown, 2:48.38. 7, Jacob Morton, Croatan, 2:49.45. 8, Frank Bragg,
Community Sc, 2:50.89. 9, Michael Cosby, Community Sc, 2:51.01. 10, Josh
Weirich, Central Acad, 2:53.68. 11, Zach Foster, Dixon, 2:54.58. 12, Noah
Allison, Madison, 2:56.57. –, Joshua Englebert, West Wilkes, DNF. –, Caleb
Albrecht, Franklin, DNF.
Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Shakai Ward, Elkin, 41.81. 2, Payton Russell, North Rowan, 42.03. 3,
Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 42.45. 4, Peighton Simmons, T.W. Andrews, 43.25. 5,
Shaniece Jones-Thames, Franklinton, 43.41. 6, Desire Brown, Heide Trask,
43.43. 7, Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 43.95. 8, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 44.00.
9, Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, 44.04. 10, SyKonza Evans, Carver, 44.19. 11,
Mikkayla Hailey, Central Acad, 44.53. 12, Rebecca Fesperman, Community Sc,
45.57. 13, Teneese Caldwell, St. Pauls, 47.08. 14, Jakera Eaddy, Northside (2,
47.41. 15, Simi Gbadegesin, Durham Schoo, 54.25.
Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 35.19. 2, Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, 35.64.
3, Jeremiah Fulford, Currituck Co, 36.34. 4, Cordell France, Mount Airy,
36.53. 5, Brandon Massey, Parkwood, 36.56. 6, Nathan Marks, Croatan, 36.74. 7,
Riley Gokey, East Duplin, 36.76. 8, Theodore Winans, Carrboro, 36.82. 9, Tyler
Wiley, Murphy, 36.97. 10, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 37.41. 11, Kavajae Ellis,
Beddingfield, 37.73. 12, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 37.89. 13, Lamyron
Greene, Salisbury, 38.20. 14, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 38.38. 15, Gavin
Fry, Currituck Co, 38.63. 16, Robert Brenneman, Croatan, 39.29. –, Keandre
Yeoman, North Brunsw, DNF. –, Derrick Puryear, T.W. Andrews, DQ.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 11:19.82. 2, Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville,
11:35.40. 3, Kaitlyn Stone, West Stokes, 11:46.20. 4, Jordan Greenert, NC
School of, 12:21.30. 5, Blakely Moore, Highlands, 12:43.21. 6, Evan Goff,
Hendersonvil, 12:43.55. 7, Kaylee Cortese, Community Sc, 13:00.35. 8, Anna
Bristle, Parkwood, 13:12.51. 9, Aninda Manocha, NC School of, 13:15.88. 10,
Kayla Wetherell, Franklinton, 13:25.26. 11, Amber Crisp, Farmville Ce,
14:06.38. 12, Raven Warren, North Pitt, 16:32.89. –, Hunter Cashion,
Community Sc, DNF. –, Claire McDonough, Bishop McGui, DNF. –, Ariana Garcia,
East Duplin, DNF.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 9:35.19. 2, Nicholas Walker, NC School of, 9:43.41.
3, Corbin Boyles, Maiden High, 9:46.10. 4, Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 9:47.83.
5, Jacob Parker, Elkin, 10:16.87. 6, Daniel Alvarez, Surry Centra, 10:28.22.
7, Nikolas Silva, Durham Schoo, 10:30.75. 8, Andrew Tedder, Ashe County,
10:32.12. 9, Alec Merrill, Central Acad, 10:32.42. 10, Justin Tucker, Shelby,
10:32.66. 11, Rylan Hincher, North Wilkes, 10:39.44. 12, Mitchell Brown, Polk
County, 10:51.07. –, Bryan Whittington, West Stokes, DNF. –, Davis Moore,
Highlands, DNF. –, Harrison Conner, Franklin, DNF.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Croatan ‘A’ (Tori Riggs 10, Tyler Glynn 10, McKayla Walker 12, Lydia Best
10), 4:24.86. 2, Cummings, Hugh M. ‘A’ (Lakia Brown 12, Kayla Moore 10,
Lashonda Tate 11, Kelsia Moore 9), 4:26.45. 3, Currituck County ‘A’ (Alex
Deluca 11, Madison Davis 9, Sydnie Phillips 11, Sarah Dover 9), 4:27.03. 4,
West Wilkes ‘A’ (Madelyn Hamby 11, Katie Batts 10, Olivia Mcgee 12, Madison
Hamby 11), 4:27.91. 5, Hendersonville ‘A’ (Micayla Bedoian 12, Sydney Gilliam
12, Kaelah Avery 10, Cyrena Bedoian 10), 4:29.57. 6, Franklinton ‘A’ (Briana
Gunther 10, Michaela Greene 12, Ashley Bumpers 10, Kaylaa’ Holman 11),
4:36.69. 7, Bishop McGuinness ‘A’ (Sarah Ann Craven 12, Sarah Beth Bernard 12,
Claire McDonough 10, Sarah Grace Johnson 11), 4:37.05. 8, Polk County ‘A’
(Emily Kocher 12, Savannah Robbins 11, Addie Lynch 10, Allison Swope 12),
4:37.83. 9, North Stokes ‘A’ (Brandy Bolens 9, Madison Sexton 9, Emma Frye 10,
Morgan Cone 9), 4:39.09. 10, Community School of Davidson ‘A’ (Lissi Gordon
10, Hannah Ellington 10, Rebecca Fesperman 10, Hunter Cashion 10), 4:43.43.
11, Dixon ‘A’ (Syvannah Leanes 12, Kailie Partes , Ivy Wagner , Hailey Russell
9), 4:49.14.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Polk County ‘A’ (Caleb Brown 12, Eli Hall 12, Jacob Wolfe 11, Sean Doyle
11), 3:34.82. 2, North Brunswick ‘A’ (Keandre Yeoman 11, Christian Lancaster
11, Shaquan Graham 10, Latrell Hill 11), 3:35.01. 3, North Pitt ‘A’ (Diamonte
Foreman 12, Anthony Harris 12, Austin Underwood 12, Guido Palacios 12),
3:35.65. 4, Croatan ‘A’ (Nathan Marks 12, Lucas Bolding 11, Dustyn Taylor 12,
Elisha Montford 11), 3:39.72. 5, Franklin ‘A’ (Thomas Nichols 12, Ethan McCall
10, Landon Redoutey 10, Caleb Albrecht 12), 3:40.98. 6, Northeastern ‘A’
(Kenny Hewitt 9, DeQuan Spencer 12, Derondrick Hollis 12, Tedric Shannon 11),
3:42.99. 7, Currituck County ‘A’ (David Schwalen 11, Jeremiah Fulford 12,
Stevie Andros 12, Gavin Fry 12), 3:43.06. 8, Atkins ‘A’ (Haywood Peebles 10,
Tony Davis 11, Chris Hall 11, Jeremy Kankula 9), 3:43.70. 9, North Stokes ‘A’
(Andy Kopp 12, Laith Nickell 11, Shepard Ottaway 12, Justin Kenard 12),
3:43.72. 10, Hendersonville ‘A’ (David Rhode 11, Demetrius Smith 10, Jahmel
Smith 12, Fletcher Talley 11), 3:45.79. 11, Bishop McGuinness ‘A’ (Matt
Herndon 10, Tyler Lininger 10, Sam Fohn 10, Nathan Woelfel 11), 3:48.90. 12,
Central Academy of Technology ‘A’ (Elijah Inuwa 12, Alec Merrill 11, Matthew
Riordan 12, Josh Weirich 10), 3:49.87. 13, Princeton ‘A’ (Jamie Pearce 12,
Hunter Mitchell 11, Jarrett Pearce 12, Jose Aguillon 12), 3:50.13. 14,
Northside (2a) ‘A’ (Brandon Brown 12, Chris Gaillard 12, Devin Stevens 12,
Matt Latham 12), 3:50.92. 15, Dixon ‘A’ (George Horiates 11, David Sharpe 11,
Casper Duell 11, Zach Foster 12), 3:54.25. 16, East Duplin ‘A’ (Troy Blizzard
12, Cole Bryant 11, Braxton Taylor 12, Riley Gokey 11), 3:56.76. 17, Southwest
Onslow ‘A’ (Greg Moore , Malik Johnson , Johnathon Strahl , Raquan Rodgers ),
3:58.19. –, West Wilkes ‘A’ (Joshua Hall 11, Joshua Englebert 12, Austin
Howell 11, Daniel McNeill 9), DQ.

 Women - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cummings, Hugh M.           66        2) Community School of David  55   
    3) Croatan                     40        4) T.W. Andrews               38   
    5) Avery County                24        5) North Rowan                24   
    7) Winston-Salem Prep Academy  22        8) First Flight               16   
    9) Elkin                       15        9) Polk County                15   
   11) Bishop McGuinness           14       11) Walkertown                 14   
   13) West Wilkes                 13       14) Highlands                  12   
   14) Robbinsville                12       14) North Stokes               12   
   17) Carver                      11       17) Dixon                      11   
   17) Durham School of the Arts   11       20) North Pitt                 10   
   21) Franklinton                  9       21) Atkins                      9   
   23) Currituck County             8       23) Holmes, John A              8   
   23) Brevard                      8       23) St. Pauls                   8   
   23) Draughn                      8       28) NC School of Science & Ma   7   
   28) Hendersonville               7       28) West Davidson               7   
   31) West Stokes                  6       31) Northside (2A)              6   
   33) Heide Trask                  5       33) Carrboro                    5   
   35) Pender                       4       36) Thomasville                 3   
   37) Forbush                      2       37) Shelby                      2   
   39) Spring Creek                 1       39) Parkwood                    1   
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             71.50     2) North Pitt                 39   
    3) Polk County                 36        4) Croatan                    32   
    5) Central Academy of Technol  26        6) Franklin                   24   
    7) North Stokes                23        8) Forest Hills               22   
    9) Northeastern                20.50    10) Reidsville                 20   
   11) Shelby                      19       11) Currituck County           19   
   13) NC School of Science & Mat  17       13) West Wilkes                17   
   13) North Rowan                 17       16) Carrboro                   15   
   16) Mitchell                    15       18) Beddingfield, E.T.         14   
   19) North Edgecombe             13       20) Surry Central              12   
   21) Holmes, John A              10       22) Franklinton                 9.50
   23) Kinston                      9       24) Dixon                       8   
   24) Durham School of the Arts    8       26) Forbush                     6   
   26) Maiden High                  6       26) Community School of David   6   
   26) North Johnston               6       26) South Lenoir                6   
   26) Hobbton High School          6       32) Brevard                     5   
   32) Mount Airy                   5       32) Northside (2A)              5   
   35) Ashe County                  4.50    36) Parkwood                    4   
   36) T.W. Andrews                 4       36) Elkin                       4   
   39) Red Springs                  3       39) Walkertown                  3   
   39) Atkins                       3       39) Murphy                      3   
   43) East Duplin                  2       44) St. Pauls                   1   
   44) Bunker Hill                  1                                           

Comments are closed.