NCHSAA State 3-A Indoor Track And Field Championships

Posted by Press Release on February 14, 2015 at 4:44 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

MARVIN RIDGE SWEEPS TITLES AGAIN IN NCHSAA 3-A INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD

WINSTON-SALEM— For the second year in a row, Waxhaw Marvin Ridge swept both team championships in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A indoor track and field championships at JDL Fast Track on Saturday.

Marvin Ridge easily outdistanced the field in the men’s meet and slipped past Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons by five points in the women’s championship.

Marvin Ridge scored 96 points to win the men’s title with Asheville a distant second at 60. Weddington was third in the men’s team standings with 36 points, followed by Fayetteville Terry Sanford (34) as 41 different schools scored.

East Henderson’s Tanis Baldwin earned Most Valuable Performer honors for the championships. He ran a 4:17.71 to win the 1600 meters, setting a new 3-A mark, and also won the 3200.

Christopher Garrick of Marvin Ridge soared 6 feet, 11 inches in the high jump, breaking the old mark by an inch set in 2009 by Logan Elliston of Western Alamance, one of six new state records established on the men’s side.

Ledford’s Tristian Shaver cleared 15 feet, six inches in the pole vault for a new record, and Sun Valley’s Kadarius Lotharp set a new 55 dash 3-A record at 6.45 seconds.

Marvin Ridge tallied 67 points to 62 for runner-up Gibbons in the women’s meet, with Ngozi Frances Obuseh (shot put) and Alexa King (1600 meters) winning their events to lead Marvin Ridge. Southern Guilford (44), Asheville (32.5) and West Carteret (32) followed in order. There were 44 teams scoring in the women’s meet.

Southern Guilford’s Kylie McMillan was selected as the MVP of the women’s meet. She won the 55 hurdles, was second in the 55 dash and placed fifth in the 300.

Senior Courtney Warren of Pikeville Charles B. Aycock won the 300 in 40.67 seconds, a new 3-A women’s mark.

It was the second year for a separate 1-A/2-A championship. For the seven years prior, there was a separate 4-A meet and the 1-A, 2-A and 3-A schools competed together in a single championship.

2015 NCHSAA 3A Indoor State Championships
JDL Indoor Fast Track
Winston-Salem, NC

Girls High Jump Finals
1, Brittany Small, East Rowan, 5-06, (1.67m). 2, Elizabeth Olesen, Hickory
Ridg, 5-06, (1.67m). 3, Rachel Breasseale, Union Pines, 5-04, (1.62m). 4,
Abigail Taylor, Swansboro, 5-02, (1.57m). 4, Dorian Johnson, Eastern Guil,
5-02, (1.57m). 6, Mackenzie Whitaker, West Cartere, 5-02, (1.57m). 7, Emily
Cooper, A.C. Reynold, 5-00, (1.52m). 8, Dee Brown, White Oak, 4-10, (1.47m).
8, Kim Williams, South Brunsw, 4-10, (1.47m). 10, Mariah Jackson, Swansboro,
4-08, (1.42m). 11, Ranessa Bryson, Western Harn, 4-08, (1.42m). 12, Imani
Bennett, Southern Gui, 4-08, (1.42m). 13, Avery Mavroudis, South Brunsw, 4-06,
(1.37m). 13, Maddie Pait, Carson, Jess, 4-06, (1.37m). 13, Nina Taylor,
Swansboro, 4-06, (1.37m). 16, Rachel Wells, Weddington H, 4-06, (1.37m).
Boys High Jump
1, Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, 6-11, (2.10m). 2, Gabe Stainback,
Concord, 6-02, (1.87m). 2, Dylan Wood, Eastern Alam, 6-02, (1.87m). 4, Richard
Wilsey, Swansboro, 6-00, (1.82m). 5, Armond Shaw, Lee Senior, 5-10, (1.77m).
6, Sean Jones, A.C. Reynold, 5-10, (1.77m). 7, Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville,
5-10, (1.77m). –, Nate Tyson, Asheville, NH.
Girls Long Jump
1, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 17-04.75, (5.30m). 2, Imani Bennett, Southern
Gui, 17-00.50, (5.19m). 3, Marisa Scott, Freedom, 16-11, (5.15m). 4, Cambria
Shuford, Statesville, 16-11, (5.15m). 5, Randi Yeomans, West Cartere,
16-08.50, (5.09m). 6, Alex Council, Northwood, 16-05, (5.00m). 7, Torri
Weathers, Hickory Ridg, 16-02, (4.92m). 8, Tamilia Wright, Williams, Wa,
16-01.50, (4.91m). 9, Niambi Lipato, Swansboro, 15-07.25, (4.75m). 10, Cassidy
McNierney, Cleveland Hi, 15-06, (4.72m). 11, Anne Worth, Asheville, 15-03,
(4.64m). 12, Quaniece Fish, Chapel Hill, 14-10, (4.52m). 13, Carisha Leonard,
Nash Central, 14-06.75, (4.43m).
Boys Long Jump
1, Julian Gaines, Marvin Ridge, 22-01.50, (6.74m). 2, Nate Tyson, Asheville,
21-08, (6.60m). 3, Issaac Wilkerson, Westover, 21-01, (6.42m). 4, Daniel
Scott, Western Guil, 20-07.50, (6.28m). 5, Noah Tyson, Asheville, 20-05.50,
(6.23m). 6, Sadavion Dixon, Corinth Hold, 20-05.50, (6.23m). 7, Mekhi
McGuyver, Asheville, 20-01, (6.12m). 8, Colton Harrell, Weddington H, 20-01,
(6.12m). 9, Eric Bowles, South Johnst, 19-08, (5.99m). 10, Dante Nelson, West
Craven, 18-11, (5.76m). 11, Cameron Freeman, Western Harn, 18-03, (5.56m). 12,
Gabe Stainback, Concord, 17-10, (5.43m). 13, Devin Williams, Westover, 17-05,
(5.30m). –, Kadarius Lotharp, Sun Valley, FOUL.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Tamilia Wright, Williams, Wa, 36-10, (11.22m). 2, Imani Bennett, Southern
Gui, 36-08, (11.17m). 3, Lyndsey Mclain, Marvin Ridge, 36-01.50, (11.01m). 4,
Mackenzie Whitaker, West Cartere, 34-11, (10.64m). 5, Rochelle Forbes, Western
Harn, 34-10, (10.61m). 6, Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 34-00.50,
(10.37m). 7, Gwendolyn Hopper, Kings Mounta, 33-01, (10.08m). 8, Randi
Yeomans, West Cartere, 32-08, (9.95m). 9, Quaniece Fish, Chapel Hill, 32-00,
(9.75m). 10, Sarah Scism, Kings Mounta, 30-03.50, (9.23m). –, Sydni Fields,
Cleveland Hi, ND. –, Niambi Lipato, Swansboro, ND.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Mekhi McGuyver, Asheville, 45-01.50, (13.75m). 2, Julian Gaines, Marvin
Ridge, 44-07, (13.58m). 3, Christopher Garrick, Marvin Ridge, 43-04, (13.20m).
4, Sadavion Dixon, Corinth Hold, 42-05, (12.92m). 5, Satorrius Uddyback,
Asheville, 41-06, (12.64m). 6, Kevin Gaillard, West Rowan, 40-06, (12.34m). 7,
John Nguyen, Lee Senior, 40-05, (12.31m). 8, Armond Shaw, Lee Senior, 39-10,
(12.14m). –, Noah Tyson, Asheville, FOUL.
Girls Shot Put
1, Ngozi Frances Obuseh, Marvin Ridge, 36-06.75, (11.14m). 2, Cassidy Nolan,
Western Guil, 34-11.75, (10.66m). 3, Joyce Isham, White Oak, 34-06.75,
(10.53m). 4, Emeri Crawford, Ashbrook, 33-05.25, (10.19m). 5, Rachel Rouse,
West Cartere, 32-11.50, (10.04m). 6, Eulonda Blue, Union Pines, 32-00.50,
(9.76m). 7, Briyonna Gambrell, North Forsyt, 31-11, (9.72m). 8, Alex Woodall,
South Johnst, 30-06, (9.29m). 9, Ania Dawson, Southern Gui, 30-03.25, (9.22m).
10, Camri Dowdy, White Oak, 29-07, (9.01m). 11, Emma Blackman, South Johnst,
28-09, (8.76m). 12, Jae Williams, Hunt High Sc, 25-10, (7.87m).
Boys Shot Put
1, Tyson Fortenberry, Ashbrook, 50-05.25, (15.37m). 2, Alex Williams, Fike
High Sc, 50-05.25, (15.37m). 3, Greg Sloan, Northeast Gu, 46-10.50, (14.28m).
4, Ameed Elqadi, Marvin Ridge, 45-11.50, (14.00m). 5, D’Mitri Emmanuel, Marvin
Ridge, 45-08.50, (13.93m). 6, Keenon Vinson, Sun Valley, 45-04.25, (13.82m).
7, Xavier Deans, Northern Nas, 44-11.75, (13.70m). 8, Tyler Mason, Carson,
Jess, 44-10.25, (13.67m). 9, Cole Frost, A.C. Reynold, 44-10, (13.66m). 10,
Zachary Farmer, Hunt High Sc, 43-04.25, (13.21m). 11, Dakota Carter, White
Oak, 38-08, (11.78m).
Girls Shot Put Wheelchair
1, Taylor Kirk, East Rowan, 8-05.25, (2.57m).
Girls Pole Vault
1, Savannah Creed, South Johnst, 11-00, (3.35m). 2, Sofia San Miguel, Cardinal
Gib, 11-00, (3.35m). 3, Taylor Helms, Marvin Ridge, 10-06, (3.20m). 4, Tori
Martin, Rockingham C, 10-00, (3.04m). 4, Kendall Jones, Swansboro, 10-00,
(3.04m). 6, Shaye Stegall, Marvin Ridge, 10-00, (3.04m). 7, Bailey Waldbart,
East Henders, 9-06, (2.89m). 8, Chloe Kirkpatrick, Carson, Jess, 9-00,
(2.74m). 8, Anne Worth, Asheville, 9-00, (2.74m). 10, Avery Mavroudis, South
Brunsw, 9-00, (2.74m). 11, Tessa Sheets, Northwood, 9-00, (2.74m).
Boys Pole Vault
1, Tristian Shaver, Ledford, 15-06, (4.72m). 2, Ian West, Fike High Sc, 15-00,
(4.57m). 3, Marshall Shank, East Rowan, 15-00, (4.57m). 4, Bailey Frederick,
Marvin Ridge, 14-06, (4.41m). 5, Bryce Myers, North Buncom, 14-06, (4.41m). 6,
Ronald Campbell, Marvin Ridge, 13-06, (4.11m). 7, Carter Clasper, Marvin
Ridge, 13-00, (3.96m). 8, Josh Glynn, East Henders, 13-00, (3.96m). 9, Reid
Cooper, Weddington H, 12-06, (3.81m). 10, Grant Sullivan, Corinth Hold, 12-00,
(3.65m). 11, Ben Finger, North Gaston, 12-00, (3.65m). 11, Dillon Kopec,
Chapel Hill, 12-00, (3.65m). 13, Dallas Vann, Corinth Hold, 12-00, (3.65m).
14, Brett Parks, White Oak, 11-06, (3.50m). –, Alan Frye, South Brunsw, NH.
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Annie Pierce 10, Abby Doyle 11, Alina Rovnak 9,
Sophie Ebihara 11), 10:04.23. 2, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Kylie Hennessey 11, Melanie
Hussey 11, Nicole Renwick 11, Jennae Jacob 10), 10:07.64. 3, Chapel Hill ‘A’
(Madi Marvin 9, Anna Stouffer 9, Grace Tate 9, Milly Ames 11), 10:10.54. 4,
A.C. Reynolds ‘A’ (Christen Ray 12, Lana Reeves 12, Samantha Boeshore 11, Anna
Vess 11), 10:14.01. 5, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Natalie Warner 12, Meredith
Davis 9, Elizabeth Farquhar 10, Morgan Garrett 12), 10:14.37. 6, Cuthbertson
High School ‘A’ (Alycia Higgins 11, Sarah LaTour 9, Laura Shanahan 11, Ariel
Worley 12), 10:17.31. 7, Corinth Holders ‘A’ (Kayla Ste. Marie 11, Hannah
Canterbury 11, Rachel Strickland 11, Cameron Rutherford 11), 10:21.38. 8,
Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Emily Mercer 12, Amber Gale 10, Karenna Smith 11,
McKenzie Byrd 12), 10:27.47. 9, South Brunswick ‘A’ (Logan Horne 9, Dani
Hitchcock 9, Gabi Hitchcock 9, Hannah Phieffer 10), 10:29.95. 10, Jacksonville
‘A’ (Kristina Stevenson 12, Lexington Mclellan 9, Alli Ingrham 9, Imali Cress
12), 10:38.37. 11, East Henderson ‘A’ (Amanda Angel 12, Aimee Fish 12, Jade
Baldwin 11, Molly Horton 12), 10:43.92. 12, Northwest Cabarrus ‘A’ (Emma Hand
12, Anna Silver 12, Mikenzly Specht 9, Kara Dunkle 11), 10:48.07. 13, West
Henderson ‘A’ (Brittney Naef 12, Kara Kilby 12, Katie Kennedy 12, Olivia Hogan
11), 10:59.72. 14, White Oak ‘A’ (Becca Dison 11, Christina Cole 12, Jordyn
Haverty 11, MaryKate Helms 12), 11:03.77.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Matthew Conner 11, Ryan Hobbs 12, Alex Hazan
11, Mitchell Resor 11), 8:06.56. 2, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Austin Payeur 12,
Taivion Taylor 11, Daniel Ferguson 12, Jake Blizzard 12), 8:09.02. 3, Northern
Nash ‘A’ (Stephen Whitehead 11, Christian Tippette 12, Coleman Cherry 11,
Jermaine Jones 12), 8:28.37. 4, White Oak ‘A’ (Aaron Ashworth 11, David
Johnson 12, Lane Dukes 11, Joey Reitz 12), 8:29.70. 5, West Carteret ‘A’
(Daniel KaChenChai 12, Samuel Shuttleworth 10, Elijah Woods 12, Michael Carr
12), 8:29.71. 6, Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Noah Pipes 11, Wyatt Dershem 10,
Gable Dershem 10, Austin Blumenberg 12), 8:29.81. 7, Richlands ‘A’ (Nathan
Jilton 9, Rj Russell 11, Keith Miller 11, Kevon Pascoe 11), 8:30.59. 8, West
Rowan ‘A’ (Cameron Butler 10, Andrew Burgess 9, Jordan Bostian 12, Michael
Anton 11), 8:34.07. 9, Northwest Cabarrus ‘A’ (Austin Gregory 12, Coleman
Beaver 11, Logan Bemis 10, Kirk Swilley 12), 8:34.67. 10, Northwood ‘A’ (Grant
Whitaker 12, Max Kerscher 12, Austin Korynta 10, Tristan Cochran 12), 8:48.33.
11, Northern Guilford ‘A’ (Sam Nash 11, Michael Klopp 12, Riley Smith 11,
Shaian Lashani 12), 8:51.91. 12, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Will Cachine 11,
Peyton Boles 11, Grant Wood 11, Parks Worthann ), 8:52.60. 13, Carson, Jesse C
‘A’ (Nick Cox 11, Dylan Koontz 11, Grant Doby 10, Hunter Kimball 11), 8:58.33.
14, Cardinal Gibbons ‘A’ (Ethen Lund 12, Anthony Cortina 12, Shafer Beary 11,
Christopher Cortina 12), 8:58.87. 15, Terry Sanford ‘A’ (Devon Williams 10,
McKinney Brooks 10, Kurt Naumann 10, Chris Wheeler 11), 9:01.90. 16, East
Henderson ‘A’ (Drew Winn 11, Logan Burroughs 11, Dylan Stepp 9, Nathan Brown
11), 9:11.98. –, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Jeff Williams 12, Max Blackburn 11, Daniel
Kleissler 11, Drew Roeber 12), DQ. –, Swansboro ‘A’ (Pier Dick 12, Jared
Wollenschlager 11, Ricky Kidwell 9, Liam Anderson 9), DQ. –, Asheville ‘A’
(Elijah Cartier 12, Davis Turner 9, Terry Young 11, Noah Shore 11), DQ.
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.13Q. 2, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.60Q. 3,
Kayla Gandy, Cardinal Gib, 8.76q. 4, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 8.81q. 5, Rhema
Hedgpeth, Northern Nas, 8.84q. 6, Torri Weathers, Hickory Ridg, 9.08q. 7,
Sydni Fields, Cleveland Hi, 9.14q. 8, Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 9.22q.
9, Niambi Lipato, Swansboro, 9.49. 10, Danielle Neufville, Jacksonville, 9.66.
11, Anu Frempong, A.C. Reynold, 9.70. 12, Christen Ray, A.C. Reynold, 9.76.
–, Nyana Edwards, Rocky Mount, FS.
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles Finals
1, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 8.11. 2, Kaylah Ruff, Hickory, 8.56. 3, Kayla
Gandy, Cardinal Gib, 8.58. 4, Courtney Cefalo, Ledford, 8.77. 5, Rhema
Hedgpeth, Northern Nas, 8.85. 6, Torri Weathers, Hickory Ridg, 8.97. 7,
Dominique Chandler, Jacksonville, 9.07. 8, Sydni Fields, Cleveland Hi, 9.15.
Boys 55 Meter Hurdles
1, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 7.82. 2, Brandon Smith, Douglas Byrd, 7.99. 3,
Juwan Houston, West Rowan, 8.10. 4, Justin Bloos, Marvin Ridge, 8.16. 5,
Taylor Matheny, Marvin Ridge, 8.17. 6, Spencer Clark, Jacksonville, 8.27. 7,
De’Ajuwan Perry, Rocky Mount, 8.29.
Girls 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Alex Council, Northwood, 7.24Q. 2, Tiandra Jenkins, Cleveland Hi, 7.42Q. 3,
Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 7.30q. 4, Tajah Walston, West Craven, 7.37q. 5,
Pia Mackie, Asheville, 7.47q. 6, Briana Jordan, Ashbrook, 7.50q. 7, Madyeja
Flowers, Sun Valley, 7.57q. 8, Nyana Edwards, Rocky Mount, 7.67q. 9, Laneeja
Sheppard, Rocky Mount, 7.69. 10, Tabitha Landy, West Rowan, 7.73. 11, Marisa
Scott, Freedom, 7.74. 12, Jasmine Davis, Rocky Mount, 8.06. –, Courtney
Warner, Aycock, Char, FS.
Girls 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Alex Council, Northwood, 7.17. 2, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 7.20. 3,
Tajah Walston, West Craven, 7.26. 4, Tiandra Jenkins, Cleveland Hi, 7.43. 5,
Pia Mackie, Asheville, 7.46. 6, Madyeja Flowers, Sun Valley, 7.49. 7, Briana
Jordan, Ashbrook, 7.51.
Boys 55 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Kadarius Lotharp, Sun Valley, 6.43Q. 2, Denzal Gilmore, Concord, 6.54Q. 3,
Josh Little, East Rowan, 6.55Q. 4, Austin Billiot, White Oak, 6.58q. 5, Jakwon
Higgins, Terry Sanfor, 6.65q. 6, David Perez, Asheville, 6.66q. 7, Jaylon
Sanders, West Rowan, 6.68q. 8, Elijah Harris, White Oak, 6.69q. 9, Sean Jones,
A.C. Reynold, 6.74. 10, Cedric Morrison, White Oak, 6.75. 11, Kevin Gaillard,
West Rowan, 6.79. 12, Darrion Ballard, Hunt High Sc, 6.81. 13, Alan Frye,
South Brunsw, 6.85. 14, Vincent Siders, Jacksonville, 6.86. 15, Mavren
Crawford, Rocky Mount, 7.03.
Boys 55 Meter Dash Finals
1, Kadarius Lotharp, Sun Valley, 6.45. 2, Denzal Gilmore, Concord, 6.49. 3,
Josh Little, East Rowan, 6.52. 4, Austin Billiot, White Oak, 6.60. 5, Jakwon
Higgins, Terry Sanfor, 6.63. 6, Elijah Harris, White Oak, 6.66. 7, Jaylon
Sanders, West Rowan, 6.70. 8, David Perez, Asheville, 6.72.
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Cleveland High School ‘A’ (Imani Williams 10, Sydni Fields 11, Cassidy
McNierney 10, Alyssa Rivera 12), 1:49.78. 2, Rocky Mount ‘A’ (Maria Pettis 11,
Laneeja Sheppard 11, Jasmine Davis 10, Nyana Edwards 11), 1:50.61. 3,
Jacksonville ‘A’ (Dominique Chandler 12, Lexington Mclellan 9, Taylor Moncrief
11, Stacey Scott 12), 1:53.45. 4, White Oak ‘A’ (Ericca Lenhardt 12, Gabby
Green 12, Edlane Gilman 9, Dee Brown 11), 1:55.14. 5, South Brunswick ‘A’
(Sarah Costa 11, Mckenzie Jordan 10, Kim Williams 11, Jelonnie Smith 9),
1:55.20. –, West Craven High ‘A’ (Johnea Allen 9, Markeisha Wilson 10, Jahlen
Jenkins 9, Tajah Walston 11), DQ.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Terry Sanford ‘A’ (Luis Remigio 12, Kalin Moore 11, William Wicks 11,
Jakwon Higgins 12), 1:31.34. 2, Asheville ‘A’ (Satorrius Uddyback 11, Nate
Tyson 12, David Perez 12, Noah Tyson 12), 1:31.81. 3, Jacksonville ‘A’
(Spencer Clark 12, Exel Adams 12, Jaquez Boone 12, Vincent Siders 12),
1:33.94. 4, White Oak ‘A’ (Elijah Harris 12, Austin Billiot 12, Cedric
Morrison 11, Mario Fields 12), 1:33.96. 5, Sun Valley ‘A’ (Noah Ford 12,
Jaylen Blount 10, London Ray 11, Kadarius Lotharp 11), 1:34.57. 6, Rocky Mount
‘A’ (De’Ajuwan Perry 12, Kyjuan Farris 12, Kevjoric Edwards 10, Mavren
Crawford 12), 1:36.12. 7, West Rowan ‘A’ (Juwan Houston 11, Kevin Gaillard 12,
Lawrence Robinson , Jaylon Sanders 11), 1:44.20. –, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Devin
Adkins 11, Justin Bloos 11, Ryan Johnson 11, Taylor Matheny 12), DNF.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 5:09.90. 2, Megan Vaughn, Cardinal Gib, 5:15.00.
3, Haley Schaeffer, Jacksonville, 5:18.80. 4, Anna Vess, A.C. Reynold,
5:19.10. 5, Katherine Dokholyan, Chapel Hill, 5:21.10. 6, Marissa Bishop,
Cardinal Gib, 5:22.10. 7, Madeline Sides, North Lincol, 5:25.50. 8, Clare
McNamara, Chapel Hill, 5:30.80. 9, Hayden Callahan, Cardinal Gib, 5:33.30. 10,
Sarah LaTour, Cuthbertson, 5:33.60. 11, Samantha Boeshore, A.C. Reynold,
5:34.60. 12, Marija Crook, Chapel Hill, 5:35.90. 13, Chandler Mccaslin, North
Lincol, 5:36.20. 14, Olivia KaChenChai, West Cartere, 5:51.20. –, Cameron
Rutherford, Corinth Hold, DNF.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, 4:17.71. 2, Mitchell Resor, Weddington H,
4:20.29. 3, Will Harris, Cardinal Gib, 4:28.31. 4, Noah Shore, Asheville,
4:32.50. 5, Dalton Cox, Lee Senior, 4:34.12. 6, Alex Cornwell, Hickory Ridg,
4:35.15. 7, Darius Futrell, Richlands, 4:37.76. 8, Jeff Williams, Chapel Hill,
4:38.24. 9, Jacob Franklin, Tuscola, 4:38.32. 10, Colton Jordan, Weddington H,
4:38.37. 11, David Melville, Northern Gui, 4:38.93. 12, Nick Grubb, Lee
Senior, 4:40.40. 13, Mack Despard, Marvin Ridge, 4:41.21. 14, Hunter Gilbert,
Western Alam, 4:42.00. 15, Drew Roeber, Chapel Hill, 4:45.01. 16, Davis
Turner, Asheville, 4:50.09. –, Thomas Eichorn, South Brunsw, DNF.
Girls 500 Meter Dash
1, Cambria Shuford, Statesville, 1:18.24. 2, Pia Mackie, Asheville, 1:20.28.
3, Mackenzie Whitaker, West Cartere, 1:21.66. 4, Samara Gibson, Corinth Hold,
1:21.79. 5, Lauren West, Hunt High Sc, 1:22.07. 6, Mackenzie Murphy, Pisgah,
1:23.37. 7, Ke’Arria Skinner, Statesville, 1:23.40. 8, Tkeyah Macklin, Nash
Central, 1:24.11. 9, Katie Ropers, Marvin Ridge, 1:24.51. 10, Paige Childers,
Chapel Hill, 1:24.61. 11, Brieanna Owens, West Rowan, 1:24.80. 12, Millie
Mccoy, Concord, 1:26.19. 13, Tatyanna Dawson, Richlands, 1:28.31.
Boys 500 Meter Dash
1, Rj Russell, Richlands, 1:06.41. 2, Elijah Woods, West Cartere, 1:06.89. 3,
Aaron Evans, Marvin Ridge, 1:07.92. 4, Kameron Douglas, Rocky Mount, 1:07.99.
5, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, 1:08.08. 6, Austin Blumenberg, Cleveland Hi,
1:08.18. 7, Keith Miller, Richlands, 1:08.56. 8, LeDante Berry, Northeast Gu,
1:09.10. 9, Taivion Taylor, Marvin Ridge, 1:09.14. 10, Harrison Young, Chapel
Hill, 1:09.18. 11, Jazire Notice, Jacksonville, 1:09.31. 12, Terry Young,
Asheville, 1:09.62. 13, Walter Brown, Southern Gui, 1:09.64. 14, Bobby Beare,
Corinth Hold, 1:10.03. 15, Nick Cox, Carson, Jess, 1:11.20. 16, Brian
Fernandez, Pisgah, 1:12.02. 17, London Ray, Sun Valley, 1:12.17. 18, Brandon
Smith, Douglas Byrd, 1:12.68. 19, Jermaine Jones, Northern Nas, 1:14.08. 20,
Malik Chambers, Ashbrook, 1:16.27. –, Luis Remigio, Terry Sanfor, DNF. –,
Will Rice, Hibriten, DNF. –, Aaron Ashworth, White Oak, DNF. –, Kevon
Pascoe, Richlands, DQ.
Girls 1000 Meter Run
1, Naomi Cartier, Asheville, 3:02.59. 2, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 3:06.83. 3,
Morgan Garrett, Weddington H, 3:06.96. 4, Emme Fisher, West Cartere, 3:07.60.
5, Megan Vaughn, Cardinal Gib, 3:10.50. 6, Jennae Jacob, Marvin Ridge,
3:11.91. 7, Annie Pierce, Cardinal Gib, 3:12.10. 8, Anna Passannante, Chapel
Hill, 3:12.32. 9, Josie Heglar, West Rowan, 3:13.81. 10, Amanda Johnson,
Southern Nas, 3:15.09. 11, Brooke Turner, Tuscola, 3:15.46. 12, Alycia
Higgins, Cuthbertson, 3:15.69. 13, Milly Ames, Chapel Hill, 3:17.36. 14,
Madison Lynch, North Lincol, 3:18.76. 15, Abby Doyle, Cardinal Gib, 3:19.69.
16, Anna Stouffer, Chapel Hill, 3:21.47. 17, Amanda Angel, East Henders,
3:21.73. 18, Jordyn Connell, North Lincol, 3:26.31. 19, Melanie Hussey, Marvin
Ridge, 3:31.99.
Boys 1000 Meter Run
1, Connor Peeples, Cardinal Gib, 2:32.98. 2, Mitchell Resor, Weddington H,
2:37.55. 3, Noah Shore, Asheville, 2:38.29. 4, Stephen Whitehead, Northern
Nas, 2:38.38. 5, Austin Payeur, Marvin Ridge, 2:39.82. 6, Dylan Shamburger,
West Henders, 2:41.14. 7, Thomas Eichorn, South Brunsw, 2:41.41. 8, Will Rice,
Hibriten, 2:41.94. 9, Daniel Kleissler, Chapel Hill, 2:42.72. 10, Max
Blackburn, Chapel Hill, 2:45.02. 11, Elijah Cartier, Asheville, 2:46.53. 12,
Shaian Lashani, Northern Gui, 2:47.15. 13, Jake Blizzard, Marvin Ridge,
2:47.33. 14, Jacob Gonzalez, South Johnst, 2:48.89. 15, Michael Carr, West
Cartere, 2:48.94. 16, Daniel Ferguson, Marvin Ridge, 2:49.97. 17, Daniel
KaChenChai, West Cartere, 2:50.70. 18, Cameron Butler, West Rowan, 3:03.68.
–, Joey Reitz, White Oak, DNF. –, Devon Pratt, Terry Sanfor, DNF. –, Tanis
Baldwin, East Henders, DNF.
Girls 300 Meter Dash
1, Courtney Warner, Aycock, Char, 40.67. 2, Cambria Shuford, Statesville,
41.20. 3, Cyan Mercer, Weddington H, 41.48. 4, Pia Mackie, Asheville, 41.94.
5, Kylie Mcmillan, Southern Gui, 42.05. 6, Kev’via Copening, Ledford, 42.58.
7, Briana Jordan, Ashbrook, 43.28. 8, Jelonnie Smith, South Brunsw, 43.43. 9,
Tajah Walston, West Craven, 43.47. 10, Tamilia Wright, Williams, Wa, 43.62.
11, Angelica McNair, Terry Sanfor, 43.64. 12, Marisa Scott, Freedom, 45.46.
Boys 300 Meter Dash
1, Jakwon Higgins, Terry Sanfor, 35.42. 2, Justin Titgen, Marvin Ridge, 35.65.
3, William Wicks, Terry Sanfor, 35.75. 4, David Perez, Asheville, 36.16. 5,
Adrion Miller, North Forsyt, 36.55. 6, Cameron Freeman, Western Harn, 36.96.
7, Clarence Richardson, Douglas Byrd, 37.04. 8, Denzal Gilmore, Concord,
37.22. 9, Harrison Young, Chapel Hill, 37.49. 10, Marcus Medina Artis, Hunt
High Sc, 37.58. 11, Josh Morre, West Craven, 37.59. 12, Austin Billiot, White
Oak, 38.67. 13, Lukas Newman, Weddington H, 39.73. 14, Brian Fernandez,
Pisgah, 44.53. –, Andrew Spear, West Cartere, DNF. –, Jaylon Sanders, West
Rowan, DQ.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Sophie Ebihara, Cardinal Gib, 11:13.93. 2, Amanda Wiggenhorn, Cardinal Gib,
11:18.48. 3, Alexa King, Marvin Ridge, 11:25.66. 4, Kylie Hennessey, Marvin
Ridge, 11:28.63. 5, Haley Schaeffer, Jacksonville, 11:34.38. 6, Marissa
Bishop, Cardinal Gib, 11:41.86. 7, Elise Matera, Chapel Hill, 11:44.80. 8,
Madeline Sides, North Lincol, 11:59.48. 9, Reagan Roeber, Chapel Hill,
11:59.89. 10, Cameron Rutherford, Corinth Hold, 12:00.11. 11, Abby Verchick,
Union Pines, 12:00.55. 12, Nicole Renwick, Marvin Ridge, 12:13.08. 13, Sarah
LaTour, Cuthbertson, 12:14.32. 14, Jaeden Phelix, Piedmont, 12:21.06. 15,
Ashley Ramirez, St. Stephens, 12:23.98. 16, Natalie Warner, Weddington H,
12:24.96. 17, Maeve Gualtieri-Reed, Chapel Hill, 12:26.67. 18, Olivia
KaChenChai, West Cartere, 12:33.08. 19, Nikkita Elminowski, Piedmont,
12:45.57. 20, Gwyn Reece, Smithfield-S, 13:20.65. –, Amber Gale, Northern
Gui, DNF.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Tanis Baldwin, East Henders, 9:26.26. 2, Matthew Conner, Weddington H,
9:26.51. 3, Connor Lane, Cardinal Gib, 9:41.91. 4, Zachary Marchinko, Carson,
Jess, 9:44.23. 5, David Edwards, Cardinal Gib, 9:45.86. 6, Austin Hilburn,
North Lincol, 9:48.87. 7, Levi Andrews, Freedom, 9:51.18. 8, Ryan Hobbs,
Weddington H, 9:53.38. 9, Patrick Myers, Corinth Hold, 9:54.54. 10, Gable
Dershem, Cleveland Hi, 9:59.28. 11, Alex Cornwell, Hickory Ridg, 10:00.23. 12,
Christian Tippette, Northern Nas, 10:00.59. 13, Wyatt Dershem, Cleveland Hi,
10:03.32. 14, Hunter Gilbert, Western Alam, 10:07.28. 15, Jacob Franklin,
Tuscola, 10:10.60. 16, Jt Klimek, Cardinal Gib, 10:15.42. 17, Grant Wood,
Cuthbertson, 10:15.45. 18, Dalton Cox, Lee Senior, 10:18.08. 19, Garrett
Ingold, Carson, Jess, 10:20.01. 20, David Melville, Northern Gui, 10:23.12.
21, Hunter Newman, West Cartere, 10:23.26. 22, Alex Hazan, Weddington H,
10:27.81. 23, Jacob Lipsey, Marvin Ridge, 10:33.24. –, Coleman Beaver,
Northwest Ca, DNF. –, Noah Shore, Asheville, DNF.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Weddington High School ‘A’ (Maria Sanchez 12, Morgan Garrett 12, Jessica
Sommers 12, Cyan Mercer 10), 4:12.22. 2, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Stacey Scott 12,
Lexington Mclellan 9, Taylor Moncrief 11, Kristina Stevenson 12), 4:14.55. 3,
Southern Guilford ‘A’ (Nia Tillery 9, Imani Bennett 11, Kylie Mcmillan 12,
D’Miya Mcqueen 10), 4:14.97. 4, Asheville ‘A’ (Kestrel Allawos 12, Anne Worth
12, Naomi Cartier 11, Pia Mackie 12), 4:17.17. 5, West Carteret ‘A’ (Blair
Painter 11, Emme Fisher 10, Mackenzie Whitaker 10, Randi Yeomans 9), 4:17.60.
6, Chapel Hill ‘A’ (Clare McNamara 10, Jessi Szymczak 11, Paige Childers 12,
Anna Passannante 11), 4:17.92. 7, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Shaylee Cooney 10, Katie
Ropers 9, Emma Lugibihl 10, Elizabeth Reidy 10), 4:24.34. 8, Swansboro ‘A’
(Kendall Jones 11, Mariah Jackson 11, Kaylee Vannoy 9, Hailey Ryan 12),
4:25.32. 9, White Oak ‘A’ (Ericca Lenhardt 12, Gabby Green 12, Edlane Gilman
9, Dee Brown 11), 4:25.33. 10, Cuthbertson High School ‘A’ (Ariel Worley 12,
Laura Shanahan 11, Alycia Higgins 11, Autumn Blackwood 10), 4:25.72. 11, West
Henderson ‘A’ (Taylor Meadows 9, Summer Wong Chong 12, Brittney Naef 12,
Olivia Hogan 11), 4:30.84. 12, Richlands ‘A’ (Emily Brinson 9, Maya Cadby 10,
Lauryn Hyatt 9, Tatyanna Dawson 11), 4:31.11. –, Nash Central ‘A’ (Carisha
Leonard 11, Analya Harris 11, Teana Hill , Tkeyah Macklin 10), DNF.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Richlands ‘A’ (Darius Futrell 11, Keith Miller 11, Kevon Pascoe 11, Rj
Russell 11), 3:30.21. 2, Marvin Ridge ‘A’ (Justin Titgen 12, Taivion Taylor
11, Jake Blizzard 12, Aaron Evans 11), 3:30.76. 3, Northern Nash ‘A’ (Tyreke
Mills 10, Jermaine Jones 12, Donovan Whitehead 11, Stephen Whitehead 11),
3:32.73. 4, Asheville ‘A’ (Nate Tyson 12, Terry Young 11, David Perez 12, Noah
Tyson 12), 3:34.20. 5, Terry Sanford ‘A’ (Luis Remigio 12, Devon Pratt 10,
William Wicks 11, Jakwon Higgins 12), 3:36.54. 6, Northern Guilford ‘A’
(Shaian Lashani 12, Kamaran McLanahan 11, Riley Smith 11, Michael Klopp 12),
3:37.62. 7, Rocky Mount ‘A’ (De’Ajuwan Perry 12, Mavren Crawford 12, Kevjoric
Edwards 10, Kameron Douglas 12), 3:37.65. 8, White Oak ‘A’ (Brian Goodwin 12,
Cody Brant 12, Joey Reitz 12, Aaron Ashworth 11), 3:37.94. 9, West Carteret
‘A’ (Samuel Shuttleworth 10, Rowe Schumann 12, Michael Carr 12, Elijah Woods
12), 3:38.35. 10, Jacksonville ‘A’ (Spencer Clark 12, Exel Adams 12, Janeki
Gamble 11, Jazire Notice 10), 3:38.41. 11, West Rowan ‘A’ (Andrew Burgess 9,
Michael Anton 11, Juwan Houston 11, Jaylon Sanders 11), 3:47.56.

Girls Scores
 Place        School                                                            Points
     1        Marvin Ridge                               MRVN           	67
     2        Cardinal Gibbons                           GIBB                      	62
     3        Southern Guilford                          SOGL                      	44
     4        Asheville                                  ASHV                      		32.50
     5        West Carteret                              WCAR                      	32
     6        Jacksonville                               JVIL                      	    	29
     7        Weddington High School                     WED                    26
     8        Statesville                                STAT                     	 	25
     9        Ledford                                    LDFR                      		18
    10        Chapel Hill                                CH                        		17
    11        Cleveland High School                      CLVL                      16
    12        Hickory Ridge                              HCKR                     	 13
    12        Northwood                                  NTHW                     	 13
    14        A.C. Reynolds                              ACR                       	12
    15        White Oak                                  WOAK                      	11.50
    16        Williams, Walter M                         WILL                      11
    16        East Rowan                                 EROW                      11
    16        South Johnston                             SJOH                      11
    19        Swansboro                                  SWNS                      10
    19        Aycock, Charles B                          AYC                       10
    21        Ashbrook                                   ASHB                       	9
    21        Union Pines                                UPIN                       	9
    23        Rocky Mount                                RMNT                       	8
    23        Hickory                                    HICK                      		8
    23        Western Guilford                           WGUI                       8
    26        Corinth Holders                            CORI                       	7
    27        West Craven High                           WCRA                       6
    27        Freedom                                    FREE                       6
    29        South Brunswick                            SBNW                       5 50
    30        Eastern Guilford High School               EGUL                       4 50
    30        Rockingham County                          ROCK                       4 50
    32        Northern Nash                              NNAS                       4
    32        Hunt High School                           HUNT                       4
    32        Western Harnett                            WHAR                       4
    35        Pisgah                                     PSGH                       3
    35        Sun Valley                                 SVAL                       3
    35        North Lincoln                              NLIN                       3
    35        Cuthbertson High School                    CUTH                       3
    39        Kings Mountain                             KING                       2
    39        North Forsyth                              NFOR                       2
    39        East Henderson                             EHEN                       2
    42        Nash Central                               NASH                       1
    42        Northern Guilford                          NGUI                       1
    44        Carson, Jesse C                            CRSN                        0.50
                                                                     
                                    Male Team Scores
 Place        School                                                            Points
     1        Marvin Ridge                               MRVN                     	 96
     2        Asheville                                  ASHV                     		 60
     3        Weddington                      WED                       			36
     4        Terry Sanford                              TSAN                      	34
     5        Richlands                                  RCHL                     		 26
     5        West Carteret                              WCAR                      	26
     5        Cardinal Gibbons                           GIBB                      	26
     8        East Henderson                             EHEN                      	21
     9        Northern Nash                              NNAS                      	19
     9        White Oak                                  WOAK                      	19
    11        Sun Valley                                 SVAL                      	17
    12        Fike High School                           FIKE                      	16
    12        Concord                                    CON                       	16
    14        West Rowan                                 WROW                      14
    15        East Rowan                                 EROW                      	12
    15        Rocky Mount                                RMNT                      	12
    17        Lee Senior                                 LEE                       	11
    18        Ashbrook                                   ASHB                      	10
    18        Ledford                                    LDFR                      		10
    18        Douglas Byrd                               DBYR                      	10
    21        Jacksonville                               JVIL                       	9
    22        Corinth Holders                            CORI                       	8
    23        Northeast Guilford                         NEGH                       7
    23        Eastern Alamance                           EALA                       7
    25        Carson, Jesse C                            CRSN                       6
    25        Cleveland High School                      CLVL                      6
    25        Westover                                   WOVE                      	 6
    28        Western Guilford                           WGUI                       	5
    28        Swansboro                                  SWNS                       	5
    30        North Buncombe                             NBUN                       4
    30        North Forsyth                              NFOR                      	 4
    32        Hickory Ridge                              HCKR                       	3
    32        West Henderson                             WHEN                       3
    32        North Lincoln                              NLIN                      	 3
    32        A.C. Reynolds                              ACR                       	 3
    32        Northern Guilford                          NGUI                      	 3
    32        Western Harnett                            WHAR                       3
    38        Freedom                                    FREE                       	2
    38        South Brunswick                            SBNW                       2
    40        Chapel Hill                                CH                        		 1
    40        Hibriten                                   HIB                        		1
                                                                       

Comments are closed.