NCHSAA 2-A Wrestling First Round

Posted by Press Release on February 20, 2015 at 7:45 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2-A First Round

TEAM SCORES
1. Hunter Huss 24.0
2. East Burke 15.5
3. Newton-Conover 14.0
4. Croatan 13.0
5. Brevard 12.0
6. Salisbury 11.0
7. West Caldwell 10.0
8. Providence Grove 9.5
9. South Granville 9.5
10. West Wilkes 9.5
11. North Surry 9.0
12. Ashe County 8.0
13. Dixon 8.0
14. North Brunswick 8.0
15. RS Central 8.0
16. South Stokes 8.0
17. West Lincoln 8.0
18. Chase 7.0
19. Carrboro 6.0
20. Central Academy 6.0
21. Currituck 6.0
22. Holmes 6.0
23. Monroe 6.0
24. North Pitt 6.0
25. Surry Central 6.0
26. Thomasville 6.0
27. Wheatmore 6.0
28. Wilkes Central 6.0
29. N.C. School Of Science And Math 5.0
30. Ayden-Grifton 4.0
31. Bartlett Yancey 4.0
32. Beddingfield 4.0
33. Bunker Hill 4.0
34. First Flight 4.0
35. Lexington 4.0
36. North Lenoir 4.0
37. Parkwood 4.0
38. Smoky Mountain 4.0
39. Southern Vance 4.0
40. Southwest Onslow 4.0
41. West Davidson 4.0
42. West Stanly 4.0
43. Franklinton 3.5
44. Trinity 3.5
45. TW Andrews 3.5
46. Forbush 3.0
47. Mt. Pleasant 3.0
48. East Davidson 2.0
49. East Rutherford 2.0
50. Greene Central 2.0
51. Maiden 2.0
52. Northeastern 2.0
53. Northside (Jacksonville) 2.0
54. Polk County 2.0
55. Bunn 0.0
56. East Lincoln 0.0
57. Eastern Randolph 0.0
58. Farmville Central 0.0
59. Graham 0.0
60. Jimmy C. Draughn 0.0
61. Jordan-Matthews 0.0
62. Lincolnton 0.0
63. Randleman 0.0
64. Reidsville 0.0
65. Shelby 0.0
66. South Lenoir 0.0
67. Stuart Cramer 0.0
68. Washington 0.0

2A 106
Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 43-10 won by fall over Tyrell Blakeney (Salisbury) 28-13 (Fall 5:58)
Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 36-12 won by decision over Jacob Smith (Washington) 40-8 (Dec 10-5)
Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 46-2 won by decision over Keaton Silva (Maiden) 31-13 (Dec 9-4)
Dalton White (Franklinton) 42-7 won by tech fall over Ty Combs (South Lenoir) 34-10 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1))
Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 25-4 won by decision over Trevor Wimbley (Wheatmore) 22-10 (Dec 4-1)
Manuel Mendez (Monroe) 46-14 won by fall over Jacob Mcmonagle (East Burke) 31-10 (Fall 3:32)
Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 48-0 won by tech fall over Corey Smith (Dixon) 22-9 (TF-1.5 4:16 (15-0))
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 43-5 won by decision over Caleb Price (Forbush) 36-6 (Dec 11-6)

2A 113
Chris Coble (East Davidson) 32-7 won by decision over Aaron Anderson (Farmville Central) 38-7 (Dec 13-11)
Ricardo Rosales (Providence Grove) 43-14 won by decision over Raheem Moore (Lincolnton) 39-11 (Dec 11-6)
Jayquan Mcentyre (Mt. Pleasant) 39-2 won by major decision over Javiaughn Basnight (Northeastern) 24-9 (MD 10-0)
Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 44-7 won by decision over Jared Neimitalo (Wheatmore) 29-13 (Dec 5-3)
Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 43-1 won by tech fall over Tyler Thomas (Maiden) 21-17 (TF-1.5 4:13 (15-0))
Rylee Billings (West Wilkes) 43-7 won by fall over Noah Bryant (Currituck) 26-5 (Fall 5:31)
Austin Neal (RS Central) 37-5 won by forfeit over Javon Johnson (Reidsville) 24-9 (For.)
Carson Asby (North Pitt) 37-13 won by decision over Tray-von Moore (Thomasville) 46-7 (Dec 8-3)

2A 120
Sammy Peticos (Chase) 52-3 won by major decision over Cameron Hamm (Currituck) 22-13 (MD 14-2)
Ryan Chilton (Bartlett Yancey) 35-11 won by fall over Jacob Humpheries (North Surry) 25-7 (Fall 3:10)
Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden) 35-16 won in sudden victory – 1 over Kolin Fowlkes (Dixon) 34-10 (SV-1 10-8)
Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 38-11 won by decision over Pavin Chunn (West Stanly) 29-22 (Dec 7-1)
Jake Morin (Central Academy) 41-6 won by fall over Tyler Fetterolf (Bunn) 14-11 (Fall 5:50)
Austin Klutz (Newton-Conover) 50-5 won by fall over Jamonie Tolbert (Ayden-Grifton) 44-11 (Fall 1:35)
Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 44-7 won by tech fall over Bodi Miller (Ashe County) 31-13 (TF-1.5 4:39 (16-0))
Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 45-5 won by tech fall over Simeon Pope (Washington) 37-8 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-1))

2A 126
Charles Mccombs (Hunter Huss) 46-6 won by major decision over Danyl Wurdemann (East Davidson) 20-16 (MD 12-4)
Chase McKinney (Wheatmore) 34-21 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Tony Locke (Northside (Jacksonville)) 28-14 (UTB 3-2)
Austin Rozier (North Surry) 36-1 won by fall over Kasen Alley (East Lincoln) 29-10 (Fall 1:56)
Jacob Burns (Currituck) 28-4 won by decision over Sikem Caceras (Southern Vance) 32-16 (Dec 5-1)
Zach Kahl (Dixon) 43-3 won by decision over Alex Winstead (South Granville) 40-11 (Dec 3-0)
Morgan Bagley (South Stokes) 35-8 won by fall over Robbie Hallman (West Lincoln) 36-8 (Fall 2:55)
Caleb Cox (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 17-3 won by decision over Alex Otero (Croatan) 29-22 (Dec 6-2)
Jason Boutsady (Thomasville) 50-4 won by decision over Jonathan Collins (Stuart Cramer) 34-13 (Dec 8-4)

2A 132
Josh Thomas (Dixon) 44-1 won by fall over Jibri Cowan (Salisbury) 32-12 (Fall 4:43)
Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 46-9 won by decision over Alex Lowry (Franklinton) 39-8 (Dec 8-5)
Dylan Lannie (West Davidson) 36-7 won by fall over Sincere King (North Pitt) 33-22 (Fall 4:15)
Logan Roth (Brevard) 37-3 won by fall over Mason Byers (Wheatmore) 22-16 (Fall 2:44)
Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 28-11 won by fall over Josh Beard (Maiden) 26-15 (Fall 2:31)
Wayne Penny (North Lenoir) 30-8 won by fall over Jeremy Parker (Parkwood) 31-13 (Fall 2:35)
Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 55-0 won by fall over Alexie Hernandez (South Granville) 35-11 (Fall 1:40)
Ian Rogers (Central Academy) 45-3 won by decision over Drew Guthrie (Croatan) 37-20 (Dec 8-2)

2A 138
Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 37-2 won by fall over Zach Jones (Currituck) 15-12 (Fall 4:59)
Khyree Colson (Thomasville) 48-3 won by decision over Joseph Royster (Franklinton) 24-6 (Dec 5-3)
Ernest Sutton (Northeastern) 28-0 won by decision over Montana Rose (West Caldwell) 42-13 (Dec 8-3)
Malik Smith (Monroe) 46-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Austin Minish (Trinity) 36-16 (TB-1 2-1)
Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) 45-2 won by tech fall over Keegan Cordell (Carrboro) 36-14 (TF-1.5 4:41 (15-0))
Chase Emory (Polk County) 39-8 won by decision over Douglas Bulla (Northside (Jacksonville)) 43-6 (Dec 6-5)
Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) 35-1 won by tech fall over Sakeem Mcintosh (Lexington) 39-7 (TF-1.5 4:20 (16-1))
Austin Meaney (Croatan) 42-13 won by decision over Tony Hernandez (Maiden) 28-11 (Dec 11-5)

2A 145
Corbin Wilson (Thomasville) 43-9 won by decision over Lathan Kee (Shelby) 32-6 (Dec 6-5)
Trenton Davis (Carrboro) 32-12 won by decision over Raquan Powell (Farmville Central) 44-7 (Dec 14-10)
Cole Susi (Wilkes Central) 48-5 won by fall over Josh Best (Chase) 40-14 (Fall 1:25)
Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 46-6 won by decision over Reuben Santiago (Franklinton) 36-12 (Dec 5-0)
Kevin Cagle (Dixon) 29-6 won by decision over Jack Snow (Graham) 29-10 (Dec 6-2)
Jonathan Carpenter (Hunter Huss) 39-10 won in sudden victory – 1 over Robert Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 25-10 (SV-1 2-0)
Bryce Talley (South Granville) 38-4 won by fall over Joshua Soliz (Southwest Onslow) 8-18 (Fall 1:05)
Uriel Secundino (Surry Central) 30-4 won by decision over Billy Goble (West Lincoln) 29-15 (Dec 10-4)

2A 152
PJ Connors (Currituck) 46-2 won by fall over Grant McDonald (Mt. Pleasant) 25-13 (Fall 5:49)
Dylan Millson (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 20-2 won by major decision over Nathan Kee (Shelby) 24-4 (MD 12-2)
Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 38-0 won by major decision over John McCann (Northside (Jacksonville)) 30-5 (MD 10-2)
Marcus Childres (East Burke) 34-2 won by fall over William Hall (Bunn) 19-5 (Fall 3:45)
Dalton Clark (Providence Grove) 50-1 won by fall over Caleb Spears (RS Central) 23-18 (Fall 0:29)
Tyler Balmas (West Stanly) 48-8 won by decision over Travonye Edwards (Farmville Central) 34-6 (Dec 11-6)
Dan Avis (Newton-Conover) 43-6 won by decision over Jacob Coats (Franklinton) 27-16 (Dec 6-5)
Anthony Walker (North Brunswick) 40-6 won by decision over Josh Coble (Parkwood) 42-6 (Dec 13-7)

2A 160
Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 48-3 won by fall over Kevin Cotter (Dixon) 22-12 (Fall 2:56)
Devyn Green (North Surry) 31-3 won by major decision over Joe Matteson (Wheatmore) 24-21 (MD 12-1)
Angel Najar (North Pitt) 56-1 won by fall over Justin Franklin (East Burke) 31-15 (Fall 1:24)
Tj Whaley (South Stokes) 37-6 won by fall over Devin Younger (Franklinton) 36-13 (Fall 1:34)
Parker Ward (Wilkes Central) 33-4 won by decision over Johnathan Carlock (Southern Vance) 22-9 (Dec 3-2)
Nathan Daisley (East Rutherford) 28-7 won by decision over Jared Decker (First Flight) 24-11 (Dec 7-0)
Willie Clark (Salisbury) 36-12 won by major decision over Austin Higgs (South Granville) 31-7 (MD 19-10)
Anthony Scott (Croatan) 44-14 won by major decision over Micah Hines (RS Central) 26-15 (MD 10-2)

2A 170
Tristin Hendren (Hunter Huss) 38-2 won by major decision over Austin Bowens (West Davidson) 33-11 (MD 9-1)
Connor Hughes (First Flight) 43-7 won by decision over Carl Fulghieri (Carrboro) 13-4 (Dec 10-6)
Blake Stephens (Brevard) 37-10 won by injury default over Evan Adams (Wilkes Central) 32-2 (Inj. 4:00)
Ethan Bridges (Croatan) 37-14 won by fall over Carlos Vela (Randleman) 27-6 (Fall 3:27)
Lance Armenta (Southwest Onslow) 44-2 won by fall over Jaren Davenport (Trinity) 18-14 (Fall 1:23)
Rakeem Spikes (West Caldwell) 49-5 won by decision over Aj Palmer (East Davidson) 30-9 (Dec 9-5)
Miles Williams (Greene Central) 25-8 won by decision over Tyler Bunts (South Granville) 39-8 (Dec 12-8)
Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 50-5 won by decision over Keegan Ross (South Stokes) 37-6 (Dec 5-3)

2A 182
Andrew Colborn (Croatan) 21-0 won by fall over Quin-shawn Goings (Monroe) 33-12 (Fall 0:56)
Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 49-5 won by fall over Hunter Adkins (Eastern Randolph) 19-7 (Fall 3:02)
Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 42-4 won by fall over Chris Huion (North Pitt) 31-12 (Fall 2:57)
Stephan Phillips (Chase) 57-3 won by fall over Germale Watlington (Bartlett Yancey) 17-10 (Fall 5:42)
Blake Lewis (Hunter Huss) 42-7 won by fall over Nick Cahn (Randleman) 31-4 (Fall 3:37)
Nick Siniard (Brevard) 30-1 won by fall over Ralph Davis (Bunn) 27-9 (Fall 0:50)
Zack Martin (Surry Central) 36-2 won by decision over Shawn Sutton (North Lenoir) 33-8 (Dec 7-2)

2A 195
Mack George (West Lincoln) 49-0 won by decision over Carlos Martinez (First Flight) 44-8 (Dec 5-1)
Luke Alexander (West Stanly) 49-5 won by decision over Trevor Lewallen (Wheatmore) 28-17 (Dec 4-3)
Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick) 38-0 won by fall over Brian Smith (East Burke) 32-16 (Fall 0:54)
Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central) 33-7 won by decision over William Ford (Providence Grove) 37-6 (Dec 5-2)
Dallas Starnes (Parkwood) 49-5 won by fall over Caleb Nixon (Jordan-Matthews) 11-11 (Fall 1:59)
Brian Goodson (Hunter Huss) 45-4 won by fall over Sam Barbosa (Northside (Jacksonville)) 30-9 (Fall 3:27)
Austin Brogden (South Granville) 42-2 won by decision over Christopher Ocampo (Wilkes Central) 33-9 (Dec 4-0)
Isaiah Bookman (Beddingfield) 31-3 won by fall over Timmy Abee (Jimmy C. Draughn) 32-3 (Fall 1:50)

2A 220
London Page (East Burke) 43-4 won by fall over Jake Edwards (Mt. Pleasant) 22-13 (Fall 5:59)
Eric Agapito (Ayden-Grifton) 26-6 won by fall over Xavier Lovette (TW Andrews) 29-9 (Fall 3:15)
Joshua Hamilton (Ashe County) 30-4 won by fall over Slade Moss (Hunter Huss) 43-14 (Fall 5:16)
Anthony Brownridge (Holmes) 33-0 won by fall over Elijah Whitsett (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 14-6 (Fall 2:39)
Kaleb Hines (RS Central) 35-7 won by fall over Matt Patane (South Stokes) 27-13 (Fall 2:44)
Travis Doyle (Wheatmore) 45-5 won by fall over Marckus Humphries (Southwest Onslow) 10-11 (Fall 5:22)
Cody Slate (North Surry) 27-3 won by decision over Andrew Gaither (Newton-Conover) 29-7 (Dec 2-1)

2A 285
Marquise Peele (Salisbury) 34-10 won by forfeit over Stevie Sharp (Croatan) 26-15 (For.)
Zack Mauldin (Lexington) 40-6 won by fall over Neill Jennings (Washington) 16-8 (Fall 3:05)
Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 44-11 won by fall over James Pelletier (South Granville) 22-15 (Fall 1:23)
Anthony Clonch (Smoky Mountain) 43-3 won by fall over Magnus Herweyer (Carrboro) 33-10 (Fall 4:18)
Jarvis Thomas (Holmes) 30-3 won by decision over Cody Roe (West Wilkes) 36-13 (Dec 6-4)
Ah`ron Hope (Newton-Conover) 42-3 won by fall over Omar Rosa (Bunn) 22-12 (Fall 1:39)
Jason Baker (Ashe County) 31-4 won by fall over Jaquel Norman (Farmville Central) 29-11 (Fall 5:26)


  • Andrea L. said,

    Correction on the 220 Xavier Lovette won that match by a fall over Eric Agapito

  • Andy Durham said,

    Yes, Xavier did make it to the Quarterfinals….X. Lovette and Alphonso Martin in there for the High Point Andrews Red Raiders…