NCHSAA 4-A Wrestling First Round

Posted by Press Release on February 20, 2015 at 4:52 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

4A

1. Jack Britt 28.0
2. Northwest Guilford 17.5
3. Southeast Guilford 16.0
4. Cary 15.0
5. Riverside (Durham) 14.0
6. AL Brown 13.0
6. Lumberton 13.0
8. Holly Springs 12.0
9. Hough 11.0
10. Alexander Central 10.0
11. New Bern 9.0
12. Jay M. Robinson 8.0
12. Ragsdale 8.0
14. Glenn 7.0
15. Ashley 6.0
15. Davie County 6.0
15. Knightdale 6.0
15. Lake Norman 6.0
15. Mallard Creek 6.0
15. Millbrook 6.0
15. North Davidson 6.0
15. Northern Durham 6.0
15. West Forsyth 6.0
24. South Mecklenburg 5.5
25. Broughton 4.0
25. Charlotte Catholic 4.0
25. Dudley 4.0
25. High Point Central 4.0
25. Laney 4.0
25. McDowell 4.0
25. Mooresville 4.0
25. Pinecrest 4.0
25. South Caldwell 4.0
25. Southeast Raleigh 4.0
25. Southern Alamance 4.0
25. Southwest Guilford 4.0
25. Wake Forest 4.0
25. Wakefield 4.0
39. Butler 3.5
40. Apex 3.0
40. Hopewell 3.0
40. Leesville Road 3.0
40. Scotland County 3.0
44. Athens Drive 2.0
44. Ben L. Smith 2.0
44. Clayton 2.0
44. E.E. Smith 2.0
44. Green Hope 2.0
44. Heritage 2.0
44. Hoke County 2.0
44. Independence 2.0
44. Page 2.0
44. Panther Creek 2.0
44. Parkland 2.0
44. Pine Forest 2.0
44. Seventy-First 2.0
57. Ardrey Kell 0.0
57. Berry Academy 0.0
57. Cape Fear 0.0
57. DH Conley 0.0
57. East Wake 0.0
57. Fuquay-Varina 0.0
57. Garner 0.0
57. JH Rose 0.0
57. Jordan 0.0
57. Middle Creek 0.0
57. Overhills 0.0
57. Porter Ridge 0.0
57. Providence 0.0
57. Reagan 0.0
57. Richmond Senior 0.0
57. RJ Reynolds 0.0
57. Sanderson 0.0
57. South Central 0.0
57. South View 0.0
57. TC Roberson 0.0
57. Watauga 0.0
57. West Charlotte 0.0
57. West Johnston 0.0

4A 106
Derrick Davis (Mallard Creek) 52-9 won by decision over Tommy Shelton (Richmond Senior) 34-14 (Dec 6-3)
Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 39-8 won by decision over Benjamin DeRose (Sanderson) 27-10 (Dec 12-5)
Kevin Saravia (Laney) 35-4 won by fall over Kaleb Queen (South Caldwell) 38-9 (Fall 2:41)
Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) 41-1 won by decision over Josh Hedrick (Northwest Guilford) 37-4 (Dec 7-4)
Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth) 55-1 won by fall over Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs) 37-11 (Fall 2:31)
Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson) 29-9 won by fall over Louie Garcia (E.E. Smith) 21-9 (Fall 2:22)
Joey Hannum (Wake Forest) 39-5 won by decision over Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford) 18-3 (Dec 10-5)
Marcellino Aponte (Jack Britt) 45-8 won by decision over Clay Greenwald (Lake Norman) 28-19 (Dec 4-2)

4A 113
Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 48-3 won by fall over Adam Moye (Southwest Guilford) 23-4 (Fall 3:21)
Joshua Lehr (Panther Creek) 30-5 won by decision over David Bostian (Laney) 37-6 (Dec 1-0)
Esco Walker (Hopewell) 32-5 won by major decision over Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 43-7 (MD 12-2)
Crayton Saby (Millbrook) 36-5 won by fall over Zach Thomas (JH Rose) 42-7 (Fall 1:11)
Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt) 38-4 won by decision over Faris Busisou (Athens Drive) 42-12 (Dec 4-2)
Ben Long (Alexander Central) 41-5 won by decision over Darian Bell (Ragsdale) 42-13 (Dec 5-3)
Reid Stewart (Cary) 23-3 won by decision over D`Jarius Jones (South View) 27-19 (Dec 6-2)
Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 31-4 won by decision over Cj Neal (West Forsyth) 46-13 (Dec 2-0)

4A 120
Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County) 29-3 won by major decision over Trevor O`brien (West Forsyth) 35-15 (MD 13-4)
Avery Clinding (AL Brown) 40-10 won by decision over Roman Flaherty (Holly Springs) 31-11 (Dec 8-2)
David Bobeck (Northwest Guilford) 17-4 won by tech fall over Marcus Barrington (South View) 29-15 (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-2))
Austin Powell (Hough) 42-8 won by major decision over Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina) 40-4 (MD 10-0)
Nick Mutio (Wake Forest) 37-0 won by decision over Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) 36-17 (Dec 10-3)
Michael Vernagallo (Jack Britt) 38-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Lake Billings (Davie County) 40-15 (SV-1 8-6)
Collin Stewart (South Mecklenburg) 45-0 won by tech fall over Mason Crawford (Garner) 39-11 (TF-1.5 3:11 (16-0))
BAILEY COOPER (Hoke County) 51-9 won by decision over Cj Tolbert (Southeast Guilford) 44-7 (Dec 3-0)

4A 126
Trevon Purnell (Parkland) 21-8 won by decision over David Cline (Jay M. Robinson) 38-2 (Dec 4-3)
Daniel Mills (Leesville Road) 45-9 won by major decision over Gregory Moody (Cape Fear) 30-9 (MD 18-5)
Austin Jamison (Northwest Guilford) 42-1 won by fall over Robert Markee (Hough) 41-14 (Fall 2:57)
Anthony Brito (Heritage) 48-3 won by decision over Terrell Mondragon (Ashley) 30-10 (Dec 5-0)
Richard Tolston (Jack Britt) 38-1 won by fall over Fawaz Busisou (Athens Drive) 40-8 (Fall 1:04)
Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 46-7 won by decision over Zac Rainess (Lake Norman) 39-7 (Dec 10-8)
William Liptrot (Wakefield) 41-10 won by forfeit over Jackson Sisk (JH Rose) 35-7 (For.)
David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 43-6 won by decision over Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 44-7 (Dec 3-0)

4A 132
Adam Pelter (Butler) 45-1 won by tech fall over Hunter Whipple (Ragsdale) 33-18 (TF-1.5 4:37 (17-1))
Joe Mondragon (Ashley) 42-2 won by decision over David Losada (Sanderson) 34-3 (Dec 5-3)
William Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 36-6 won by fall over Bryan Newsome (Porter Ridge) 40-12 (Fall 5:08)
Felton Freeman (Seventy-First) 23-3 won by decision over Cole Collins (Leesville Road) 49-9 (Dec 5-3)
Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) 30-1 won by fall over Nick Brown (Clayton) 25-18 (Fall 5:43)
Nick Sexton (AL Brown) 28-5 won by major decision over Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 30-13 (MD 16-5)
Chance Davis (Apex) 38-1 won by major decision over dean odom (Pine Forest) 34-10 (MD 11-0)
Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) 38-3 won by decision over Tucker Key (Mooresville) 46-10 (Dec 5-2)

4A 138
Trevor Miles (Southeast Guilford) 27-11 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jonathan Miller (Laney) 38-5 (SV-1 8-6)
Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 45-2 won by decision over Eddie Allen (South Mecklenburg) 35-11 (Dec 10-3)
Josh Hawkins (New Bern) 37-5 won by decision over Tristan Dean (Northwest Guilford) 31-4 (Dec 9-8)
Brax Meade (Alexander Central) 43-3 won by decision over Zach Jones (Leesville Road) 53-7 (Dec 5-1)
Will Clark (Cary) 22-0 won by forfeit over Ben Litton (Charlotte Catholic) 35-8 (For.)
Omar Hernandez (Page) 27-6 won by decision over Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt) 20-6 (Dec 8-7)
Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 47-4 won by fall over Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 32-9 (Fall 3:59)
Daniel Wilson (Davie County) 43-10 won by decision over Dwayne Chaney (Overhills) 22-6 (Dec 5-3)

4A 145
Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 41-2 won by fall over Jean-Claude Leblanc (Pinecrest) 25-19 (Fall 1:18)
Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 53-7 won by decision over Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive) 49-6 (Dec 9-5)
Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) 42-1 won by tech fall over Trey Merritt (Porter Ridge) 48-10 (TF-1.5 4:48 (16-0))
Trevor Loken (Clayton) 45-8 won by decision over Bailey Ingram (Davie County) 43-10 (Dec 2-0)
Brandon Harris (Ragsdale) 46-0 won by fall over Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 37-13 (Fall 0:21)
Zane Knight (Alexander Central) 44-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Harrison (Laney) 43-10 (SV-1 3-1)
Kollin Wade (Cary) 37-2 won by major decision over Micah Marcin (Jordan) 36-20 (MD 13-3)
Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 40-4 won by decision over Nicholas Morris (New Bern) 40-5 (Dec 12-6)

4A 152
Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 47-1 won by fall over Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale) 35-12 (Fall 2:55)
Austin Gabriele (Ashley) 40-3 won by fall over Nick Connochie (Holly Springs) 43-5 (Fall 1:47)
Austin Tucker (Glenn) 47-2 won by major decision over Marcus Bolick (AL Brown) 24-8 (MD 11-0)
Tra Shaw (Cary) 44-5 won by decision over Ethan Eldridge (South View) 29-16 (Dec 5-2)
David Russell (Pine Forest) 33-4 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Miles Kent (Panther Creek) 34-11 (UTB 2-1)
Austin Comeford (Northwest Guilford) 38-6 won by fall over Isaac Jiminez (TC Roberson) 50-11 (Fall 4:00)
Lamont Burt (Broughton) 39-2 won by fall over DEVONTE MCCLEAN (Hoke County) 45-17 (Fall 1:36)
Bryant Halsch (Southeast Guilford) 48-4 won by fall over Blake Barber (South Mecklenburg) 41-6 (Fall 1:31)

4A 160
Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt) 49-5 won by major decision over Jacob Glasgow (Ragsdale) 36-13 (MD 14-4)
Peter Lapiana (Charlotte Catholic) 40-10 won by fall over Chad Laska (Panther Creek) 23-10 (Fall 4:00)
Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 33-2 won by fall over AMEER SHAKIR (Hoke County) 45-14 (Fall 2:19)
Luke Glunt (Jay M. Robinson) 38-8 won by decision over Elijah Geniesse (Holly Springs) 37-11 (Dec 6-0)
PJ Bernstein (Athens Drive) 36-8 won by decision over Justin Wilson (Lake Norman) 34-15 (Dec 8-7)
Dustin Mcneer (Glenn) 40-11 won by decision over Carson Keeney (South View) 27-18 (Dec 10-5)
Waddell McNeely (Mallard Creek) 54-4 won by fall over Di Rahlan (Broughton) 30-14 (Fall 3:11)
Peter Becher (Southwest Guilford) 36-2 won by fall over Ja`Keel Flowers (E.E. Smith) 14-9 (Fall 5:51)

4A 170
Jarrett Dula (McDowell) 47-3 won by fall over Marquez Keyes (JH Rose) 38-14 (Fall 2:55)
Rowdy Harman (Northwest Guilford) 35-3 won by decision over Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 43-7 (Dec 3-0)
Dalton Hill (New Bern) 30-3 won by major decision over Travis Miles (TC Roberson) 42-17 (MD 18-6)
Bryce Walker (Ragsdale) 37-3 won by decision over Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 40-2 (Dec 9-2)
Jaquon Sowell (Riverside (Durham)) 51-1 won by fall over Brandon Barrentine (Sanderson) 35-5 (Fall 2:00)
Xavier Medina (Jay M. Robinson) 43-8 won by decision over Nicholas Rivers (South View) 35-18 (Dec 7-2)
Travian Cooke (Holly Springs) 20-0 won by decision over Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 26-8 (Dec 4-3)
Monquez Townsend (Lumberton) 42-8 won by major decision over Jerry Donatien (AL Brown) 16-11 (MD 12-4)

4A 182
Tayshon Risher (Independence) 57-5 won by decision over Jonathan Pazcual-hernandez (Glenn) 43-14 (Dec 7-6)
Josh Murphy (Lumberton) 28-7 won by decision over Jalil Monk (Sanderson) 31-4 (Dec 6-5)
Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham) 43-0 won by decision over Dan Dubinsky (Ardrey Kell) 35-9 (Dec 6-3)
Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 39-1 won by fall over Akim Warren-Brock (South Central) 30-10 (Fall 0:58)
Joe Stevenson (Jack Britt) 48-3 won by tech fall over Alston Willard (East Wake) 33-8 (TF-1.5 4:46 (15-0))
Jordan Thompson (Hough) 48-1 won by fall over Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 17-6 (Fall 3:21)
Josh Richardson (Holly Springs) 45-3 won by fall over Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear) 28-13 (Fall 1:27)
Abdurrauf Muhammad (Riverside (Durham)) 31-10 won by fall over Aiden Vetter (South Caldwell) 39-9 (Fall 3:52)

4A 195
Thomas Thompson (Lumberton) 40-3 won by fall over Jamen Senter (RJ Reynolds) 43-6 (Fall 4:10)
Hunter McClelland (Knightdale) 41-1 won by decision over Michael Maughan (Providence) 30-8 (Dec 7-4)
Randall Diabe (Dudley) 26-1 won by fall over Tillmon Hardy (DH Conley) 19-14 (Fall 0:00)
Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 32-9 won by fall over Ryan Calahan (Panther Creek) 26-12 (Fall 3:57)
Roberto Phillips (Southeast Raleigh) 19-1 won by fall over Robert Pervier (Hough) 24-12 (Fall 2:00)
Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 38-4 won by fall over Lamontico Melvin (Jack Britt) 33-6 (Fall 3:42)
Kevin Alanis (Alexander Central) 32-0 won by fall over Matthew Lusher (Holly Springs) 30-10 (Fall 0:58)
Araad Sarrami (Riverside (Durham)) 49-5 won by fall over Justin Randolph (South Central) 32-9 (Fall 2:39)

4A 220
Keechan Ware (AL Brown) 33-5 won by fall over William `Alex` Willis (Laney) 32-15 (Fall 4:22)
Parker Correll (Davie County) 47-3 won by fall over Jonathan Rose (West Johnston) 14-3 (Fall 0:31)
Mike Woods (Jack Britt) 39-12 won by fall over Preston Huffman (South Caldwell) 36-12 (Fall 3:59)
Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 40-8 won by fall over Shane Newman (Holly Springs) 41-8 (Fall 3:15)
Cary Miller (Northwest Guilford) 42-0 won by disqualification over Matt Mason (Green Hope) 21-9 (DQ)
Patrick Laureigh (New Bern) 22-8 won by forfeit over Dwayne Culbertson (Hough) 20-13 (For.)
Vincent Ngwu (Millbrook) 31-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Leroy Scales (Reagan) 28-8 (SV-1 3-2)
Jesse Oliver (Lumberton) 32-9 won by fall over Jacob Rutz (Watauga) 31-8 (Fall 1:31)

4A 285
Christopher Davis (Glenn) 35-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Malik Baker (West Charlotte) 28-3 (UTB 3-2)
Brandon Walton (E.E. Smith) 21-7 won by decision over Zack Willard (East Wake) 35-4 (Dec 5-2)
Nick Wimmer (North Davidson) 29-0 won by fall over Isaiah Jones (Berry Academy) 31-6 (Fall 0:35)
Charles Toogood (Holly Springs) 34-2 won by disqualification over Kevin Marquez (Lumberton) 35-14 (DQ)
Byron Bryant (Jack Britt) 47-4 won by fall over Christian Rodriguez (Middle Creek) 29-13 (Fall 2:57)
Gary Whitaker (Riverside (Durham)) 40-3 won by decision over Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 46-10 (Dec 3-2)
Roderick Perry (Cary) 28-4 won by forfeit over Milton Mosley (Cape Fear) 14-9 (For.)
Adam Olsen (High Point Central) 36-4 won by fall over Michael Rawlins (Hough) 35-13 (Fall 1:50)


Comments are closed.