NCHSAA 2-A Wrestling Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:55 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2-A QUARTERFINALS

TEAM SCORES
1. Newton-Conover 47.5
2. Hunter Huss 47.0
3. Croatan 32.0
4. East Burke 27.5
5. Brevard 25.0
6. West Wilkes 23.5
7. West Lincoln 23.0
8. North Brunswick 21.5
8. Providence Grove 21.5
10. RS Central 21.0
10. West Caldwell 21.0
12. Chase 19.0
13. Ashe County 18.0
13. Dixon 18.0
13. N.C. School Of Science And Math 18.0
13. Wheatmore 18.0
17. Parkwood 17.0
18. South Stokes 16.0
19. North Surry 15.5
19. South Granville 15.5
21. Thomasville 14.0
22. TW Andrews 13.5
23. Carrboro 13.0
23. Southern Vance 13.0
25. North Pitt 12.5
26. Southwest Onslow 12.0
27. Lexington 11.0
27. Maiden 11.0
27. Mt. Pleasant 11.0
27. Northside (Jacksonville) 11.0
27. Smoky Mountain 11.0
27. Surry Central 11.0
27. WilkesCentral 11.0
34. Currituck 10.0
34. Forbush 10.0
34. Salisbury 10.0
37. Trinity 9.5
38. Beddingfield 9.0
38. First Flight 9.0
38. Monroe 9.0
41. Franklinton 8.5
42. Central Academy 8.0
42. East Davidson 8.0
44. North Lenoir 7.0
44. Northeastern 7.0
46. Holmes 6.0
46. Shelby 6.0
48. Bartlett Yancey 5.0
49. Ayden-Grifton 4.0
49. Bunker Hill 4.0
49. Farmville Central 4.0
49. West Davidson 4.0
49. West Stanly 4.0
54. Graham 3.0
54. Jimmy C. Draughn 3.0
54. Randleman 3.0
57. East Rutherford 2.0
57. Greene Central 2.0
57. Polk County 2.0
60. Stuart Cramer 1.0
60. Washington 1.0
62. Bunn 0.0
62. East Lincoln 0.0
62. Eastern Randolph 0.0
62. Jordan-Matthews 0.0
62. Lincolnton 0.0
62. Reidsville 0.0
62. South Lenoir 0.0

QUARTERFINALS

2A 106
– Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 44-10 won by decision over Otto Wolin (Carrboro) 36-13 (Dec 8-1)
– Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 47-2 won by major decision over Dalton White (Franklinton) 42-8 (MD 12-2)
– Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 26-4 won by decision over Manuel Mendez (Monroe) 46-15 (Dec 7-5)
– Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 49-0 won by decision over Keaton Norman (West Lincoln) 43-6 (Dec 7-1)

2A 113
– Chris Coble (East Davidson) 33-7 won by decision over Ricardo Rosales (Providence Grove) 43-15 (Dec 7-4)
– Jayquan Mcentyre (Mt. Pleasant) 40-2 won by decision over Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 44-8 (Dec 4-0)
– Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 44-1 won by decision over Rylee Billings (West Wilkes) 43-8 (Dec 8-6)
– Austin Neal (RS Central) 38-5 won by major decision over Carson Asby (North Pitt) 37-14 (MD 12-0)

2A 120
– Sammy Peticos (Chase) 53-3 won by fall over Ryan Chilton (Bartlett Yancey) 35-12 (Fall 2:00)
– Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden) 36-16 won by decision over Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 38-12 (Dec 6-5)
– Austin Klutz (Newton-Conover) 51-5 won by tech fall over Jake Morin (Central Academy) 41-7 (TF-1.5 4:52 (15-0))
– Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 45-7 won in sudden victory – 1 over Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 45-6 (SV-1 3-1)

2A 126
– Charles Mccombs (Hunter Huss) 47-6 won by major decision over Chase McKinney (Wheatmore) 34-22 (MD 14-2)
– Austin Rozier (North Surry) 37-1 won by tech fall over Jacob Burns (Currituck) 28-5 (TF-1.5 4:14 (16-0))
– Morgan Bagley (South Stokes) 36-8 won by decision over Zach Kahl (Dixon) 43-4 (Dec 8-6)
– Caleb Cox (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 18-3 won by decision over Jason Boutsady (Thomasville) 50-5 (Dec 8-5)

2A 132
– Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 47-9 won by major decision over Josh Thomas (Dixon) 44-2 (MD 10-0)
– Logan Roth (Brevard) 38-3 won by major decision over Dylan Lannie (West Davidson) 36-8 (MD 13-3)
– Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 29-11 won by fall over Wayne Penny (North Lenoir) 30-9 (Fall 2:47)
– Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 56-0 won by major decision over Ian Rogers (Central Academy) 45-4 (MD 9-0)

2A 138
– Khyree Colson (Thomasville) 49-3 won by decision over Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 37-3 (Dec 10-9)
– Ernest Sutton (Northeastern) 29-0 won in overtime over Malik Smith (Monroe) 46-7 (OT 3-2)
– Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) 46-2 won by decision over Chase Emory (Polk County) 39-9 (Dec 8-2)
– Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) 36-1 won by major decision over Austin Meaney (Croatan) 42-14 (MD 14-3)

2A 145
– Trenton Davis (Carrboro) 33-12 won by decision over Corbin Wilson (Thomasville) 43-10 (Dec 5-4)
– Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 47-6 won by major decision over Cole Susi (Wilkes Central) 48-6 (MD 8-0)
– Kevin Cagle (Dixon) 30-6 won by fall over Jonathan Carpenter (Hunter Huss) 39-11 (Fall 3:20)
– Uriel Secundino (Surry Central) 31-4 won by decision over Bryce Talley (South Granville) 38-5 (Dec 10-8)

2A 152
– Dylan Millson (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 21-2 won by decision over PJ Connors (Currituck) 46-3 (Dec 12-5)
– Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 39-0 won by decision over Marcus Childres (East Burke) 34-3 (Dec 11-5)
– Dalton Clark (Providence Grove) 51-1 won by fall over Tyler Balmas (West Stanly) 48-9 (Fall 0:35)
– Dan Avis (Newton-Conover) 44-6 won by fall over Anthony Walker (North Brunswick) 40-7 (Fall 5:54)

2A 160
– Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 49-3 won by decision over Devyn Green (North Surry) 31-4 (Dec 6-3)
– Angel Najar (North Pitt) 57-1 won by tech fall over Tj Whaley (South Stokes) 37-7 (TF-1.5 5:15 (15-0))
– Parker Ward (Wilkes Central) 34-4 won by decision over Nathan Daisley (East Rutherford) 28-8 (Dec 7-2)
– Anthony Scott (Croatan) 45-14 won by major decision over Willie Clark (Salisbury) 36-13 (MD 15-4)

2A 170
– Tristin Hendren (Hunter Huss) 39-2 won by decision over Connor Hughes (First Flight) 43-8 (Dec 3-1)
– Ethan Bridges (Croatan) 38-14 won by decision over Blake Stephens (Brevard) 37-11 (Dec 10-6)
– Lance Armenta (Southwest Onslow) 45-2 won by fall over Rakeem Spikes (West Caldwell) 49-6 (Fall 2:00)
– Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 51-5 won by fall over Miles Williams (Greene Central) 25-9 (Fall 4:42)

2A 182
– Andrew Colborn (Croatan) 22-0 won by decision over Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 49-6 (Dec 3-1)
– Stephan Phillips (Chase) 58-3 won by decision over Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 42-5 (Dec 4-3)
– Blake Lewis (Hunter Huss) 43-7 won by decision over Alex Miles (Central Academy) 41-14 (Dec 9-5)
– Nick Siniard (Brevard) 31-1 won by fall over Zack Martin (Surry Central) 36-3 (Fall 2:56)

2A 195
– Mack George (West Lincoln) 50-0 won by fall over Luke Alexander (West Stanly) 49-6 (Fall 0:31)
– Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick) 39-0 won by tech fall over Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central) 33-8 (TF-1.5 4:11 (17-2))
– Dallas Starnes (Parkwood) 50-5 won by fall over Brian Goodson (Hunter Huss) 45-5 (Fall 5:06)
– Isaiah Bookman (Beddingfield) 32-3 won by decision over Austin Brogden (South Granville) 42-3 (Dec 2-0)

2A 220
– London Page (East Burke) 44-4 won by decision over Xavier Lovette (TW Andrews) 30-9 (Dec 7-4)
– Joshua Hamilton (Ashe County) 31-4 won by fall over Meshack Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 28-6 (Fall 2:29)
– Kaleb Hines (RS Central) 36-7 won by decision over Anthony Brownridge (Holmes) 33-1 (Dec 9-5)
– Travis Doyle (Wheatmore) 46-5 won by major decision over Cody Slate (North Surry) 27-4 (MD 9-1)

2A 285
– Andres Gonzalez (West Lincoln) 45-4 won by fall over Marquise Peele (Salisbury) 34-11 (Fall 2:24)
– Zack Mauldin (Lexington) 41-6 won by fall over Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 44-12 (Fall 3:10)
– Anthony Clonch (Smoky Mountain) 44-3 won by fall over Jarvis Thomas (Holmes) 30-4 (Fall 1:34)
– Ah`ron Hope (Newton-Conover) 43-3 won by fall over Jason Baker (Ashe County) 31-5 (Fall 5:53)


Comments are closed.