NCHSAA 3-A Wrestling: Championship Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 5:51 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

1. Swansboro 59.0
2. Morehead 53.0
3. Fred T. Foard 49.0
4. Asheboro 48.5
5. Union Pines 47.0
6. Weddington 42.0
7. Eastern Guilford 41.0
8. Enka 40.0
9. Orange 36.0
10. Jesse Carson 33.0
11. North Buncombe 30.0
12. Southern Durham 29.0
13. North Henderson 28.0
14. Central Cabarrus 27.0
14. North Gaston 27.0
14. Pisgah 27.0
17. South Iredell 26.5
18. Piedmont 25.0
19. Hickory Ridge 24.0
20. Eastern Alamance 23.5
21. Erwin 23.0
21. Rocky Mount 23.0
23. Cleveland 22.5
23. Jacksonville 22.5
25. Rockingham County 22.0
26. East Gaston 21.0
26. South Rowan 21.0
28. Southwestern Randolph 20.0
29. West Brunswick 19.0
30. Northwood 18.0
31. Sun Valley 16.0
32. Ashbrook 14.0
32. Corinth Holders 14.0
32. Terry Sanford 14.0
35. North Iredell 13.0
35. White Oak 13.0
37. Northwest Cabarrus 10.0
37. West Craven 10.0
39. Southern Nash 9.0
40. Topsail 8.0
41. Northeast Guilford 7.5
42. Burns 7.0
42. CB Aycock 7.0
42. Hibriten 7.0
42. Ledford 7.0
42. Triton 7.0
47. East Rowan 6.0
47. Havelock 6.0
47. Statesville 6.0
47. West Iredell 6.0
47. Western Harnett 6.0
52. Kings Mountain 5.0
52. Tuscola 5.0
52. Williams 5.0
55. Concord 4.0
55. East Henderson 4.0
55. North Lincoln 4.0
55. Patton 4.0
59. Southern Lee 3.5
60. AC Reynolds 3.0
60. Chapel Hill 3.0
60. Forestview 3.0
60. McMichael 3.0
60. West Rowan 3.0
65. Anson 2.0
65. Marvin Ridge 2.0
65. Northern Guilford 2.0
65. St. Stephens 2.0
65. West Carteret 2.0
70. Eastern Wayne 0.0
70. Fike 0.0
70. Gray`s Creek 0.0
70. Northern Nash 0.0
70. South Brunswick 0.0
70. South Point 0.0
70. Westover 0.0

3A 106 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Parker Walton (Weddington) 57-0 won by decision over Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 43-12 (Dec 6-3)
Semifinal – Phil Daub (Enka) 51-1 won by decision over Clay Bodenheimer (North Iredell) 42-2 (Dec 8-2)

3A 113 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Matthew Insogna (South Iredell) 39-3 won by decision over Jamarcus Allen (White Oak) 27-3 (Dec 6-4)
Semifinal – Logan Durham (South Rowan) 33-0 won by decision over Antonio Menozi (Union Pines) 35-10 (Dec 7-0)

3A 120 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Mitchel Langford (North Henderson) 45-0 won by forfeit over Ryan McKellar (Sun Valley) 42-3 (For.)
Semifinal – Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 43-3 won by decision over Kasey Hill (Swansboro) 42-8 (Dec 1-0)

3A 126 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 52-3 won by fall over Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 48-4 (Fall 1:45)
Semifinal – Aydan Arroyo (North Buncombe) 37-5 won by decision over Austin Palmer (Corinth Holders) 35-6 (Dec 5-4)

3A 132 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Mathews Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland) 42-0 won by fall over Ian Machamer (North Gaston) 46-5 (Fall 0:57)
Semifinal – Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 52-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Mike Jones (Morehead) 51-3 (UTB 3-2)

3A 138 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Samuel Bartram (Union Pines) 29-5 won by decision over Joe Scott (Orange) 40-6 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal – Jacob Butler (Swansboro) 46-5 won by decision over Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 41-4 (Dec 4-2)

3A 145 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 51-1 won by fall over Alex Leatherman (Fred T. Foard) 40-10 (Fall 2:00)
Semifinal – Mitchell Dean (Eastern Alamance) 52-2 won by decision over Josh Grimstead (Southwestern Randolph) 46-6 (Dec 9-4)

3A 152 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Dillon Oneil (Pisgah) 41-1 won by fall over Damien Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus) 32-12 (Fall 5:47)
Semifinal – Kalub Stone (Fred T. Foard) 44-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Shemar Brandon (Southern Durham) 27-14 (UTB 5-4)

3A 160 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Ethan Jones (Hickory Ridge) 44-3 won by decision over Tyler Spurling (East Gaston) 44-7 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal – Ben Bullins (Morehead) 52-4 won by fall over Karter Baltich (South Iredell) 33-4 (Fall 1:46)

3A 170 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Brandon Sloop (Jesse Carson) 39-3 won by decision over Dakota Wakefield (Swansboro) 37-4 (Dec 8-5)
Semifinal – John Harris (Rockingham County) 43-1 won by decision over Zikees Pendergrass (Ashbrook) 45-5 (Dec 8-7)

3A 182 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Juan Ramos (Swansboro) 36-0 won by major decision over Christopher Berg (Central Cabarrus) 43-10 (MD 13-5)
Semifinal – Willie Bivens (Eastern Guilford) 43-0 won by decision over Kelly Brendell (Enka) 30-11 (Dec 5-2)

3A 195 – Semifinals
Semifinal – James Taylor (Southern Durham) 35-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Wesley Naylor (Terry Sanford) 36-4 (SV-1 3-1)
Semifinal – Timothy Johnson (Eastern Guilford) 38-1 won by decision over Tinotenda Harrison (Asheboro) 43-11 (Dec 10-4)

3A 220 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Ethan Kanagy (Weddington) 56-3 won by decision over Nathan Gilbert (West Brunswick) 31-1 (Dec 12-8)
Semifinal – Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 30-8 won by decision over Nick Costigan (Burns) 32-5 (Dec 6-3)

3A 285 – Semifinals
Semifinal – Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 46-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Joe Sculthorpe (Topsail) 53-2 (TB-1 4-3)
Semifinal – Byron Stephenson (Orange) 37-7 won by decision over Jordan Wilson (East Gaston) 44-3 (Dec 6-4)


Comments are closed.