NCHSAA 3-A Wrestling Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:59 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 3-A QUARTERFINALS

Team Scores
3A
1. Morehead 39.0
2. Swansboro 35.0
3. Fred T. Foard 33.0
4. Union Pines 32.0
5. Enka 25.0
6. Asheboro 24.5
7. Orange 24.0
8. Central Cabarrus 23.0
9. East Gaston 20.0
9. Southwestern Randolph 20.0
9. Weddington 20.0
12. Eastern Guilford 19.0
12. Erwin 19.0
14. Southern Durham 18.0
15. Jesse Carson 17.0
16. North Buncombe 16.0
16. North Gaston 16.0
16. West Brunswick 16.0
19. South Iredell 15.5
20. North Henderson 15.0
21. Pisgah 14.0
22. Ashbrook 13.0
22. North Iredell 13.0
22. Piedmont 13.0
22. Sun Valley 13.0
22. Terry Sanford 13.0
22. White Oak 13.0
28. Northwood 12.5
29. Jacksonville 11.5
30. Corinth Holders 11.0
30. Rockingham County 11.0
32. Eastern Alamance 10.5
33. Hickory Ridge 10.0
33. Northwest Cabarrus 10.0
33. Rocky Mount 10.0
33. South Rowan 10.0
37. Cleveland 9.5
38. Topsail 8.0
39. Burns 7.0
39. West Craven 7.0
41. CB Aycock 6.0
41. Ledford 6.0
41. Southern Nash 6.0
41. Western Harnett 6.0
45. Concord 4.0
45. East Henderson 4.0
45. Havelock 4.0
45. Hibriten 4.0
45. Kings Mountain 4.0
45. Patton 4.0
51. Southern Lee 3.5
52. AC Reynolds 3.0
52. Chapel Hill 3.0
52. East Rowan 3.0
52. Forestview 3.0
52. McMichael 3.0
52. Northeast Guilford 3.0
52. Statesville 3.0
52. Triton 3.0
52. Tuscola 3.0
52. West Iredell 3.0
62. Anson 2.0
62. Northern Guilford 2.0
62. St. Stephens 2.0
62. West Carteret 2.0
62. West Rowan 2.0
62. Williams 2.0
68. Marvin Ridge 1.0
68. North Lincoln 1.0
70. Eastern Wayne 0.0
70. Fike 0.0
70. Gray`s Creek 0.0
70. Northern Nash 0.0
70. South Brunswick 0.0
70. South Point 0.0
70. Westover 0.0

3A 106 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 43-11 won by fall over Dylan Jones (Morehead) 41-14 (Fall 5:44)
Quarterfinal – Parker Walton (Weddington) 56-0 won by fall over Dalton Loftis (Northeast Guilford) 32-15 (Fall 1:23)
Quarterfinal – Clay Bodenheimer (North Iredell) 42-1 won by decision over Pedro Chahuiz (Williams) 28-5 (Dec 4-2)
Quarterfinal – Phil Daub (Enka) 50-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 48-6 (TB-1 8-6)

3A 113 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Matthew Insogna (South Iredell) 38-3 won by decision over Isaac Hollar (Fred T. Foard) 35-5 (Dec 8-3)
Quarterfinal – Jamarcus Allen (White Oak) 27-2 won by fall over Landon Carico (East Rowan) 28-12 (Fall 2:34)
Quarterfinal – Logan Durham (South Rowan) 32-0 won by tech fall over Quentin Nguyen (Kings Mountain) 34-16 (TF-1.5 4:00 (17-2))
Quarterfinal – Antonio Menozi (Union Pines) 35-9 won by fall over Zaire Layne (West Craven) 24-6 (Fall 4:57)

3A 120 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Mitchel Langford (North Henderson) 44-0 won by decision over William Pryor (Morehead) 50-3 (Dec 7-0)
Quarterfinal – Ryan McKellar (Sun Valley) 42-2 won by decision over Jacob Dickenson (CB Aycock) 42-10 (Dec 8-7)
Quarterfinal – Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 42-3 won by decision over Gabe Wilson (Erwin) 38-4 (Dec 12-5)
Quarterfinal – Kasey Hill (Swansboro) 42-7 won by decision over Joseph Bedard (East Gaston) 41-4 (Dec 6-5)

3A 126 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 51-3 won by decision over Justin Payne (Erwin) 37-5 (Dec 5-0)
Quarterfinal – Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 48-3 won by major decision over Drew Singleton (Pisgah) 31-13 (MD 15-6)
Quarterfinal – Austin Palmer (Corinth Holders) 35-5 won by decision over Dylan Barber (Union Pines) 32-6 (Dec 9-5)
Quarterfinal – Aydan Arroyo (North Buncombe) 36-5 won by decision over Thierry Washington (Sun Valley) 42-6 (Dec 4-2)

3A 132 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Ian Machamer (North Gaston) 46-4 won by decision over Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines) 23-10 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal – Mathews Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland) 41-0 won by major decision over Gonzalo Garcia Contoral (Orange) 39-8 (MD 11-3)
Quarterfinal – Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 51-1 won by major decision over Zack Berkey (St. Stephens) 42-10 (MD 13-3)
Quarterfinal – Mike Jones (Morehead) 51-2 won by decision over Zack Howard (CB Aycock) 42-6 (Dec 5-3)

3A 138 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Joe Scott (Orange) 40-5 won by fall over Santiago Morris (Patton) 46-2 (Fall 4:53)
Quarterfinal – Samuel Bartram (Union Pines) 28-5 won by fall over Zach Ridenhour (West Rowan) 30-5 (Fall 3:18)
Quarterfinal – Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 41-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Campbell Alspaugh (West Brunswick) 32-3 (SV-1 6-4)
Quarterfinal – Jacob Butler (Swansboro) 45-5 won by decision over Paul Searcy (North Henderson) 42-13 (Dec 8-6)

3A 145 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Alex Leatherman (Fred T. Foard) 40-9 won in sudden victory – 1 over Caleb Brown (Triton) 33-6 (SV-1 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 50-1 won by decision over Aaron Owensby (East Henderson) 42-2 (Dec 12-5)
Quarterfinal – Mitchell Dean (Eastern Alamance) 51-2 won by decision over Clinton Whitaker (Southern Nash) 37-7 (Dec 11-6)
Quarterfinal – Josh Grimstead (Southwestern Randolph) 46-5 won in tie breaker – 1 over Michael Cantrell (Enka) 41-10 (TB-1 11-6)

3A 152 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Dillon Oneil (Pisgah) 40-1 won by decision over Tyler Dabbs (Morehead) 42-12 (Dec 5-0)
Quarterfinal – Damien Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus) 32-11 won by decision over Isaiah Goettege (Erwin) 23-9 (Dec 5-4)
Quarterfinal – Shemar Brandon (Southern Durham) 27-13 won by fall over Jordan Guimont (Western Harnett) 33-12 (Fall 3:20)
Quarterfinal – Kalub Stone (Fred T. Foard) 43-8 won by decision over Jacob Clapp (Southwestern Randolph) 29-5 (Dec 4-3)

3A 160 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Tyler Spurling (East Gaston) 44-6 won in tie breaker – 1 over Shaquille Anderson (Terry Sanford) 28-10 (TB-1 8-6)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Jones (Hickory Ridge) 43-3 won by decision over Hunter Queen (Northwood) 46-7 (Dec 8-5)
Quarterfinal – Karter Baltich (South Iredell) 33-3 won by decision over Cameron Smith (Corinth Holders) 23-4 (Dec 10-4)
Quarterfinal – Ben Bullins (Morehead) 51-4 won by decision over Jaron McMasters (Jesse Carson) 36-9 (Dec 4-2)

3A 170 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Dakota Wakefield (Swansboro) 37-3 won by decision over Will Dabbs (Morehead) 42-10 (Dec 7-5)
Quarterfinal – Brandon Sloop (Jesse Carson) 38-3 won by decision over Lucas Scarlett (Eastern Alamance) 40-15 (Dec 12-6)
Quarterfinal – John Harris (Rockingham County) 42-1 won by fall over Justice Leak (Anson) 17-4 (Fall 0:35)
Quarterfinal – Zikees Pendergrass (Ashbrook) 45-4 won by decision over Josh Weinstein (Central Cabarrus) 33-3 (Dec 7-4)

3A 182 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Christopher Berg (Central Cabarrus) 43-9 won by fall over Peter Simonovich (North Buncombe) 44-6 (Fall 5:02)
Quarterfinal – Juan Ramos (Swansboro) 35-0 won by decision over Michael Queen (Northwood) 52-6 (Dec 7-5)
Quarterfinal – Kelly Brendell (Enka) 30-10 won by decision over Jonathan McCullen (Southern Lee) 32-9 (Dec 13-6)
Quarterfinal – Willie Bivens (Eastern Guilford) 42-0 won by major decision over Jeremiah Royer (Tuscola) 26-8 (MD 10-2)

3A 195 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – James Taylor (Southern Durham) 34-5 won by fall over Mikhail Simonovich (North Buncombe) 30-3 (Fall 5:08)
Quarterfinal – Wesley Naylor (Terry Sanford) 36-3 won by decision over Tyler Scott (Piedmont) 48-9 (Dec 8-5)
Quarterfinal – Tinotenda Harrison (Asheboro) 43-10 won by decision over Dane Mitchell (Swansboro) 37-6 (Dec 5-2)
Quarterfinal – Timothy Johnson (Eastern Guilford) 37-1 won by major decision over Celedonio Cardenas (North Henderson) 42-13 (MD 13-3)

3A 220 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Nathan Gilbert (West Brunswick) 31-0 won by fall over Cameron Wilfong (Fred T. Foard) 43-7 (Fall 3:51)
Quarterfinal – Ethan Kanagy (Weddington) 55-3 won by fall over Corey Armstrong (Ashbrook) 47-8 (Fall 4:19)
Quarterfinal – Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 29-8 won by decision over Ryan Ashley (Southern Nash) 38-5 (Dec 5-3)
Quarterfinal – Nick Costigan (Burns) 32-4 won by decision over Michael Goertzen (Concord) 31-11 (Dec 5-0)

3A 285 – 16 man Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal – Joe Sculthorpe (Topsail) 53-1 won in tie breaker – 1 over Dylan Curtis (Fred T. Foard) 43-5 (TB-1 3-2)
Quarterfinal – Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 45-3 won by decision over Tayvon Woodruff (Hibriten) 39-6 (Dec 3-1)
Quarterfinal – Byron Stephenson (Orange) 36-7 won by fall over Joseph Pate (North Iredell) 39-9 (Fall 2:15)
Quarterfinal – Jordan Wilson (East Gaston) 44-2 won by fall over Alex Lyles (Jesse Carson) 34-4 (Fall 0:50)


Comments are closed.