NCHSAA 4-A Wrestling: Consolation 1st Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:32 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP 4-A CONSOLATION – 1st ROUND

4A 106
Benjamin DeRose (Sanderson) 28-10 won by decision over Tommy Shelton (Richmond Senior) 34-15 (Dec 7-3)
Josh Hedrick (Northwest Guilford) 38-4 won by decision over Kaleb Queen (South Caldwell) 38-10 (Dec 13-6)
Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs) 38-11 won by tech fall over Louie Garcia (E.E. Smith) 21-10 (TF-1.5 4:45 (16-0))
Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford) 19-3 won by decision over Clay Greenwald (Lake Norman) 28-20 (Dec 6-1)

4A 113
David Bostian (Laney) 38-6 won by decision over Adam Moye (Southwest Guilford) 23-5 (Dec 8-2)
Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 44-7 won by decision over Zach Thomas (JH Rose) 42-8 (Dec 3-0)
Faris Busisou (Athens Drive) 43-12 won by decision over Darian Bell (Ragsdale) 42-14 (Dec 6-2)
Cj Neal (West Forsyth) 47-13 won in sudden victory – 1 over D`Jarius Jones (South View) 27-20 (SV-1 2-0)

4A 120
Roman Flaherty (Holly Springs) 32-11 won by fall over Trevor O`brien (West Forsyth) 35-16 (Fall 0:36)
Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina) 41-4 won by decision over Marcus Barrington (South View) 29-16 (Dec 7-6)
Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) 37-17 won by decision over Lake Billings (Davie County) 40-16 (Dec 5-1)
Cj Tolbert (Southeast Guilford) 45-7 won by fall over Mason Crawford (Garner) 39-12 (Fall 1:09)

4A 126
Gregory Moody (Cape Fear) 31-9 won by major decision over David Cline (Jay M. Robinson) 38-3 (MD 13-5)
Robert Markee (Hough) 42-14 won by decision over Terrell Mondragon (Ashley) 30-11 (Dec 6-0)
Zac Rainess (Lake Norman) 40-7 won by fall over Fawaz Busisou (Athens Drive) 40-9 (Fall 1:23)
Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 45-7 won by forfeit over Jackson Sisk (JH Rose) 35-8 (For.)

4A 132
David Losada (Sanderson) 35-3 won by tech fall over Hunter Whipple (Ragsdale) 33-19 (TF-1.5 5:00 (15-0))
Bryan Newsome (Porter Ridge) 41-12 won in sudden victory – 1 over Cole Collins (Leesville Road) 49-10 (SV-1 5-3)
Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 31-13 won by decision over Nick Brown (Clayton) 25-19 (Dec 3-1)
dean odom (Pine Forest) 35-10 won by decision over Tucker Key (Mooresville) 46-11 (Dec 4-2)

4A 138
Jonathan Miller (Laney) 39-5 won by fall over Eddie Allen (South Mecklenburg) 35-12 (Fall 1:50)
Tristan Dean (Northwest Guilford) 32-4 won by decision over Zach Jones (Leesville Road) 53-8 (Dec 3-0)
Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt) 21-6 won by forfeit over Ben Litton (Charlotte Catholic) 35-9 (For.)
Dwayne Chaney (Overhills) 23-6 won by decision over Nash Philbeck (Broughton) 32-10 (Dec 7-6)

4A 145
Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive) 50-6 won by fall over Jean-Claude Leblanc (Pinecrest) 25-20 (Fall 2:01)
Bailey Ingram (Davie County) 44-10 won by fall over Trey Merritt (Porter Ridge) 48-11 (Fall 2:46)
Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 38-13 won by decision over Austin Harrison (Laney) 43-11 (Dec 3-2)
Nicholas Morris (New Bern) 41-5 won by major decision over Micah Marcin (Jordan) 36-21 (MD 15-3)

4A 152
Nick Connochie (Holly Springs) 44-5 won by decision over Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale) 35-13 (Dec 9-4)
Marcus Bolick (AL Brown) 25-8 won by decision over Ethan Eldridge (South View) 29-17 (Dec 12-11)
Isaac Jiminez (TC Roberson) 51-11 won by fall over Miles Kent (Panther Creek) 34-12 (Fall 0:37)
Blake Barber (South Mecklenburg) 42-6 won by major decision over DEVONTE MCCLEAN (Hoke County) 45-18 (MD 10-1)

4A 160
Jacob Glasgow (Ragsdale) 37-13 won by fall over Chad Laska (Panther Creek) 23-11 (Fall 3:28)
Elijah Geniesse (Holly Springs) 38-11 won by decision over AMEER SHAKIR (Hoke County) 45-15 (Dec 7-2)
Justin Wilson (Lake Norman) 35-15 won by major decision over Carson Keeney (South View) 27-19 (MD 10-2)
Ja`Keel Flowers (E.E. Smith) 15-9 won by fall over Di Rahlan (Broughton) 30-15 (Fall 0:38)

4A 170
Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 44-7 won by fall over Marquez Keyes (JH Rose) 38-15 (Fall 4:41)
Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 41-2 won by fall over Travis Miles (TC Roberson) 42-18 (Fall 1:19)
Brandon Barrentine (Sanderson) 36-5 won by decision over Nicholas Rivers (South View) 35-19 (Dec 6-2)
Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 27-8 won by fall over Jerry Donatien (AL Brown) 16-12 (Fall 4:55)

4A 182
Jonathan Pazcual-hernandez (Glenn) 44-14 won by decision over Jalil Monk (Sanderson) 31-5 (Dec 3-2)
Dan Dubinsky (Ardrey Kell) 36-9 won by decision over Akim Warren-Brock (South Central) 30-11 (Dec 8-7)
Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 18-6 won by decision over Alston Willard (East Wake) 33-9 (Dec 7-2)
Aiden Vetter (South Caldwell) 40-9 won by fall over Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear) 28-14 (Fall 0:01)

4A 195
Ryan Calahan (Panther Creek) 27-12 won by major decision over Tillmon Hardy (DH Conley) 19-15 (MD 11-2)
Lamontico Melvin (Jack Britt) 34-6 won by fall over Robert Pervier (Hough) 24-13 (Fall 4:56)
Matthew Lusher (Holly Springs) 31-10 won by decision over Justin Randolph (South Central) 32-10 (Dec 10-4)

4A 220
William `Alex` Willis (Laney) 33-15 won by fall over Jonathan Rose (West Johnston) 14-4 (Fall 2:33)
Shane Newman (Holly Springs) 42-8 won by fall over Preston Huffman (South Caldwell) 36-13 (Fall 4:51)
Matt Mason (Green Hope) 22-9 won by forfeit over Dwayne Culbertson (Hough) 20-14 (For.)
Leroy Scales (Reagan) 29-8 won by decision over Jacob Rutz (Watauga) 31-9 (Dec 7-1)

4A 285
Malik Baker (West Charlotte) 29-3 won by fall over Zack Willard (East Wake) 35-5 (Fall 2:35)
Kevin Marquez (Lumberton) 36-14 won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaiah Jones (Berry Academy) 31-7 (SV-1 5-3)
Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 47-10 won by fall over Christian Rodriguez (Middle Creek) 29-14 (Fall 2:17)
Michael Rawlins (Hough) 36-13 won by forfeit over Milton Mosley (Cape Fear) 14-10 (For.)


Comments are closed.