NCHSAA 4-A Wrestling – Consolation 2nd Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 5:31 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 4-A CONSOLATIONS – SECOND ROUND

4A
1. Jack Britt 75.5
2. Northwest Guilford 50.5
3. Southeast Guilford 46.5
4. Holly Springs 44.5
5. Cary 33.0
6. Riverside (Durham) 29.0
7. Hough 28.5
8. AL Brown 27.0
8. Glenn 27.0
10. Alexander Central 24.5
11. Lake Norman 24.0
12. Laney 23.0
13. Ragsdale 22.0
14. Lumberton 20.0
15. Knightdale 17.0
15. Northern Durham 17.0
17. Southern Alamance 16.5
18. Davie County 16.0
18. Mallard Creek 16.0
20. South Caldwell 15.0
21. South Mecklenburg 14.5
22. Millbrook 14.0
23. North Davidson 13.0
24. Ashley 12.0
24. New Bern 12.0
24. West Forsyth 12.0
27. Dudley 10.0
28. Apex 9.5
29. High Point Central 9.0
29. Jay M. Robinson 9.0
29. Pinecrest 9.0
32. Sanderson 8.5
33. Hopewell 8.0
33. Panther Creek 8.0
35. Athens Drive 7.0
35. Broughton 7.0
35. Independence 7.0
35. Parkland 7.0
39. Green Hope 6.0
39. Southwest Guilford 6.0
39. Wake Forest 6.0
42. Charlotte Catholic 5.0
42. E.E. Smith 5.0
42. Fuquay-Varina 5.0
42. Wakefield 5.0
46. Butler 4.5
47. Ben L. Smith 4.0
47. McDowell 4.0
47. Mooresville 4.0
47. Pine Forest 4.0
47. Reagan 4.0
47. Southeast Raleigh 4.0
47. West Charlotte 4.0
54. Clayton 3.0
54. Heritage 3.0
54. Leesville Road 3.0
54. Scotland County 3.0
54. TC Roberson 3.0
59. Cape Fear 2.0
59. Hoke County 2.0
59. Overhills 2.0
59. Page 2.0
59. Seventy-First 2.0
64. Ardrey Kell 1.0
64. Porter Ridge 1.0
64. RJ Reynolds 1.0
67. Berry Academy 0.0
67. DH Conley 0.0
67. Garner 0.0
67. JH Rose 0.0
67. Jordan 0.0
67. Middle Creek 0.0
67. Providence 0.0
67. Richmond Senior 0.0
67. South Central 0.0
67. South View 0.0
67. Watauga 0.0
67. West Johnston 0.0
79. East Wake -1.0

4A 106
Joey Hannum (Wake Forest) 40-6 won by decision over Benjamin DeRose (Sanderson) 28-11 (Dec 5-1)
Josh Hedrick (Northwest Guilford) 39-4 won by decision over Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson) 29-11 (Dec 5-2)
Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) 42-2 won by major decision over Daniel Meyers (Holly Springs) 38-12 (MD 10-2)
Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 40-9 won by decision over Nik Lord (Southwest Guilford) 19-4 (Dec 7-2)

4A 113
Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 32-5 won by decision over David Bostian (Laney) 38-7 (Dec 2-0)
Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 45-7 won by fall over Ben Long (Alexander Central) 41-7 (Fall 3:32)
Crayton Saby (Millbrook) 37-6 won by decision over Faris Busisou (Athens Drive) 43-13 (Dec 3-0)
Joshua Lehr (Panther Creek) 31-6 won by decision over Cj Neal (West Forsyth) 47-14 (Dec 3-0)

4A 120
Roman Flaherty (Holly Springs) 33-11 won by decision over BAILEY COOPER (Hoke County) 51-11 (Dec 3-2)
Nick Mutio (Wake Forest) 38-1 won by decision over Daniel Cockerill (Fuquay-Varina) 41-5 (Dec 5-4)
Austin Powell (Hough) 43-9 won by tech fall over Nick Perrelli (Lake Norman) 37-18 (TF-1.5 3:13 (15-0))
Cj Tolbert (Southeast Guilford) 46-7 won by fall over Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County) 29-5 (Fall 0:59)

4A 126
William Liptrot (Wakefield) 42-11 won by decision over Gregory Moody (Cape Fear) 31-10 (Dec 10-3)
Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 47-8 won by major decision over Robert Markee (Hough) 42-15 (MD 10-2)
Anthony Brito (Heritage) 49-4 won by decision over Zac Rainess (Lake Norman) 40-8 (Dec 3-1)
Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 46-7 won by decision over Daniel Mills (Leesville Road) 45-11 (Dec 7-6)

4A 132
David Losada (Sanderson) 36-3 won by fall over Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) 38-5 (Fall 2:33)
Nick Sexton (AL Brown) 29-6 won by decision over Bryan Newsome (Porter Ridge) 41-13 (Dec 5-1)
Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 32-13 won by decision over Felton Freeman (Seventy-First) 23-5 (Dec 7-1)
Adam Pelter (Butler) 46-2 won by decision over dean odom (Pine Forest) 35-11 (Dec 2-0)

4A 138
Jonathan Miller (Laney) 40-5 won by major decision over Daniel Wilson (Davie County) 43-12 (MD 18-8)
Tristan Dean (Northwest Guilford) 33-4 won by major decision over Omar Hernandez (Page) 27-8 (MD 11-2)
Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt) 22-6 won by major decision over Josh Hawkins (New Bern) 37-7 (MD 11-2)
Dwayne Chaney (Overhills) 24-6 won by decision over Trevor Miles (Southeast Guilford) 27-13 (Dec 6-4)

4A 145
Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 41-5 won by decision over Grant Finkbeiner (Athens Drive) 50-7 (Dec 5-4)
Zane Knight (Alexander Central) 45-4 won by major decision over Bailey Ingram (Davie County) 44-11 (MD 8-0)
Trevor Loken (Clayton) 46-9 won by decision over Sander Cypher (Wake Forest) 38-14 (Dec 6-0)
Nicholas Morris (New Bern) 42-5 won by decision over Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 53-9 (Dec 7-2)

4A 152
Lamont Burt (Broughton) 40-3 won by fall over Nick Connochie (Holly Springs) 44-6 (Fall 0:41)
David Russell (Pine Forest) 34-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Marcus Bolick (AL Brown) 25-9 (SV-1 2-1)
Tra Shaw (Cary) 45-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaac Jiminez (TC Roberson) 51-12 (SV-1 7-5)
Austin Gabriele (Ashley) 41-4 won by decision over Blake Barber (South Mecklenburg) 42-7 (Dec 3-2)

4A 160
Peter Becher (Southwest Guilford) 37-3 won by decision over Jacob Glasgow (Ragsdale) 37-14 (Dec 3-1)
PJ Bernstein (Athens Drive) 37-9 won by decision over Elijah Geniesse (Holly Springs) 38-12 (Dec 2-0)
Luke Glunt (Jay M. Robinson) 39-9 won by decision over Justin Wilson (Lake Norman) 35-16 (Dec 6-4)
Peter Lapiana (Charlotte Catholic) 41-11 won by decision over Ja`Keel Flowers (E.E. Smith) 15-10 (Dec 4-2)

4A 170
Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 45-7 won in tie breaker – 1 over Monquez Townsend (Lumberton) 42-10 (TB-1 1-0)
Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 42-2 won by major decision over Xavier Medina (Jay M. Robinson) 43-10 (MD 13-3)
Brandon Barrentine (Sanderson) 37-5 won by decision over Dalton Hill (New Bern) 30-5 (Dec 3-2)
Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 28-8 won by decision over Jarrett Dula (McDowell) 47-5 (Dec 6-3)

4A 182
Abdurrauf Muhammad (Riverside (Durham)) 32-11 won by decision over Jonathan Pazcual-hernandez (Glenn) 44-15 (Dec 3-2)
Joe Stevenson (Jack Britt) 49-4 won by decision over Dan Dubinsky (Ardrey Kell) 36-10 (Dec 6-2)
Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 40-2 won by fall over Garrett Church (Southeast Guilford) 18-7 (Fall 0:42)
Aiden Vetter (South Caldwell) 41-9 won by fall over Josh Murphy (Lumberton) 28-9 (Fall 0:56)

4A 195
Kevin Alanis (Alexander Central) 33-1 won by tech fall over Jamen Senter (RJ Reynolds) 44-7 (TF-1.5 2:02 (15-0))
Ryan Calahan (Panther Creek) 28-12 won by forfeit over Roberto Phillips (Southeast Raleigh) 19-3 (For.)
Lamontico Melvin (Jack Britt) 35-6 won by major decision over Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 32-11 (MD 12-1)
Hunter McClelland (Knightdale) 42-2 won by fall over Matthew Lusher (Holly Springs) 31-11 (Fall 3:33)

4A 220
William `Alex` Willis (Laney) 34-15 won by disqualification over Jesse Oliver (Lumberton) 32-11 (DQ)
Shane Newman (Holly Springs) 43-8 won by fall over Patrick Laureigh (New Bern) 22-10 (Fall 4:57)
Mike Woods (Jack Britt) 40-13 won by decision over Matt Mason (Green Hope) 22-10 (Dec 5-4)
Leroy Scales (Reagan) 30-8 won by fall over Keechan Ware (AL Brown) 33-7 (Fall 2:49)
4A 285
Malik Baker (West Charlotte) 30-3 won by decision over Roderick Perry (Cary) 28-6 (Dec 4-3)
Kevin Marquez (Lumberton) 37-14 won by decision over Byron Bryant (Jack Britt) 47-6 (Dec 6-4)
Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 48-10 won by forfeit over Charles Toogood (Holly Springs) 34-4 (For.)
Michael Rawlins (Hough) 37-13 won by decision over Brandon Walton (E.E. Smith) 21-9 (Dec 5-4)


Comments are closed.