NCHSAA 4-A Wrestling Quarterfinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:47 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 4-A QUARTERFINALS

4A
1. Jack Britt 69.5
2. Northwest Guilford 47.5
3. Southeast Guilford 43.5
4. Holly Springs 40.5
5. Cary 32.0
6. Riverside (Durham) 28.0
7. AL Brown 26.0
8. Hough 25.0
9. Glenn 24.0
10. Ragsdale 21.0
11. Lake Norman 20.0
12. Alexander Central 19.0
12. Lumberton 19.0
14. Laney 18.0
15. Northern Durham 17.0
16. Davie County 16.0
16. Mallard Creek 16.0
18. Southern Alamance 14.5
19. South Mecklenburg 13.5
20. Millbrook 13.0
20. North Davidson 13.0
22. South Caldwell 12.0
22. West Forsyth 12.0
24. Ashley 11.0
24. New Bern 11.0
26. Dudley 10.0
27. Apex 9.5
28. High Point Central 9.0
28. Knightdale 9.0
28. Pinecrest 9.0
31. Hopewell 8.0
31. Jay M. Robinson 8.0
33. Independence 7.0
33. Parkland 7.0
35. Athens Drive 6.0
36. E.E. Smith 5.0
36. Southwest Guilford 5.0
38. Sanderson 4.5
39. Broughton 4.0
39. Charlotte Catholic 4.0
39. Fuquay-Varina 4.0
39. Green Hope 4.0
39. McDowell 4.0
39. Mooresville 4.0
39. Panther Creek 4.0
39. Southeast Raleigh 4.0
39. Wake Forest 4.0
39. Wakefield 4.0
49. Butler 3.5
50. Leesville Road 3.0
50. Pine Forest 3.0
50. Scotland County 3.0
50. TC Roberson 3.0
50. West Charlotte 3.0
55. Ben L. Smith 2.0
55. Cape Fear 2.0
55. Clayton 2.0
55. Heritage 2.0
55. Hoke County 2.0
55. Page 2.0
55. Seventy-First 2.0
62. Ardrey Kell 1.0
62. Overhills 1.0
62. Porter Ridge 1.0
62. Reagan 1.0
62. RJ Reynolds 1.0
67. Berry Academy 0.0
67. DH Conley 0.0
67. Garner 0.0
67. JH Rose 0.0
67. Jordan 0.0
67. Middle Creek 0.0
67. Providence 0.0
67. Richmond Senior 0.0
67. South Central 0.0
67. South View 0.0
67. Watauga 0.0
67. West Johnston 0.0
79. East Wake -1.0

4A 106
Derrick Davis (Mallard Creek) 53-9 won by decision over Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 39-9 (Dec 9-4)
Kevin Saravia (Laney) 36-4 won by fall over Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) 41-2 (Fall 5:47)
Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth) 56-1 won by decision over Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson) 29-10 (Dec 6-3)
Marcellino Aponte (Jack Britt) 46-8 won by decision over Joey Hannum (Wake Forest) 39-6 (Dec 4-2)

4A 113
Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 49-3 won by decision over Joshua Lehr (Panther Creek) 30-6 (Dec 4-0)
Esco Walker (Hopewell) 33-5 won by decision over Crayton Saby (Millbrook) 36-6 (Dec 4-1)
Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt) 39-4 won by decision over Ben Long (Alexander Central) 41-6 (Dec 5-0)
Reid Stewart (Cary) 24-3 won by decision over Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 31-5 (Dec 2-0)

4A 120
Avery Clinding (AL Brown) 41-10 won by decision over Zitemus Henderson (Scotland County) 29-4 (Dec 6-4)
David Bobeck (Northwest Guilford) 18-4 won by decision over Austin Powell (Hough) 42-9 (Dec 4-2)
Michael Vernagallo (Jack Britt) 39-7 won by injury default over Nick Mutio (Wake Forest) 37-1 (Inj. 5:46)
Collin Stewart (South Mecklenburg) 46-0 won by major decision over BAILEY COOPER (Hoke County) 51-10 (MD 10-1)

4A 126
Trevon Purnell (Parkland) 22-8 won by decision over Daniel Mills (Leesville Road) 45-10 (Dec 4-2)
Austin Jamison (Northwest Guilford) 43-1 won by decision over Anthony Brito (Heritage) 48-4 (Dec 5-2)
Richard Tolston (Jack Britt) 39-1 won by tech fall over Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 46-8 (TF-1.5 3:25 (16-1))
David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 44-6 won by tech fall over William Liptrot (Wakefield) 41-11 (TF-1.5 5:16 (15-0))

4A 132
Joe Mondragon (Ashley) 43-2 won by decision over Adam Pelter (Butler) 45-2 (Dec 3-1)
William Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 37-6 won by decision over Felton Freeman (Seventy-First) 23-4 (Dec 7-2)
Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) 31-1 won by decision over Nick Sexton (AL Brown) 28-6 (Dec 1-0)
Chance Davis (Apex) 39-1 won by tech fall over Jordan Koontz (North Davidson) 38-4 (TF-1.5 3:49 (16-1))

4A 138
Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 46-2 won by decision over Trevor Miles (Southeast Guilford) 27-12 (Dec 7-0)
Brax Meade (Alexander Central) 44-3 won by major decision over Josh Hawkins (New Bern) 37-6 (MD 21-10)
Will Clark (Cary) 23-0 won by fall over Omar Hernandez (Page) 27-7 (Fall 4:54)
Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 48-4 won by decision over Daniel Wilson (Davie County) 43-11 (Dec 8-2)

4A 145
Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 42-2 won by fall over Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth) 53-8 (Fall 3:43)
Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) 43-1 won by fall over Trevor Loken (Clayton) 45-9 (Fall 0:24)
Brandon Harris (Ragsdale) 47-0 won by decision over Zane Knight (Alexander Central) 44-4 (Dec 3-1)
Kollin Wade (Cary) 38-2 won by decision over Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 40-5 (Dec 6-3)

4A 152
Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 48-1 won by decision over Austin Gabriele (Ashley) 40-4 (Dec 3-2)
Austin Tucker (Glenn) 48-2 won by decision over Tra Shaw (Cary) 44-6 (Dec 6-0)
Austin Comeford (Northwest Guilford) 39-6 won by decision over David Russell (Pine Forest) 33-5 (Dec 3-1)
Bryant Halsch (Southeast Guilford) 49-4 won by fall over Lamont Burt (Broughton) 39-3 (Fall 1:56)

4A 160
Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt) 50-5 won by decision over Peter Lapiana (Charlotte Catholic) 40-11 (Dec 12-6)
Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 34-2 won by tech fall over Luke Glunt (Jay M. Robinson) 38-9 (TF-1.5 4:20 (15-0))
Dustin Mcneer (Glenn) 41-11 won by decision over PJ Bernstein (Athens Drive) 36-9 (Dec 7-4)
Waddell McNeely (Mallard Creek) 55-4 won by decision over Peter Becher (Southwest Guilford) 36-3 (Dec 7-4)

4A 170
Rowdy Harman (Northwest Guilford) 36-3 won by major decision over Jarrett Dula (McDowell) 47-4 (MD 13-1)
Bryce Walker (Ragsdale) 38-3 won by decision over Dalton Hill (New Bern) 30-4 (Dec 3-2)
Jaquon Sowell (Riverside (Durham)) 52-1 won by decision over Xavier Medina (Jay M. Robinson) 43-9 (Dec 10-4)
Travian Cooke (Holly Springs) 21-0 won by fall over Monquez Townsend (Lumberton) 42-9 (Fall 3:58)

4A 182
Tayshon Risher (Independence) 58-5 won by decision over Josh Murphy (Lumberton) 28-8 (Dec 4-0)
Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham) 44-0 won by decision over Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 39-2 (Dec 15-11)
Jordan Thompson (Hough) 49-1 won by decision over Joe Stevenson (Jack Britt) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
Josh Richardson (Holly Springs) 46-3 won in tie breaker – 1 over Abdurrauf Muhammad (Riverside (Durham)) 31-11 (TB-1 5-4)

4A 195
Thomas Thompson (Lumberton) 41-3 won by decision over Hunter McClelland (Knightdale) 41-2 (Dec 10-7)
Randall Diabe (Dudley) 27-1 won by major decision over Mitch Jacobs (Mooresville) 32-10 (MD 11-3)
Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 39-4 won by major decision over Roberto Phillips (Southeast Raleigh) 19-2 (MD 11-0)
Araad Sarrami (Riverside (Durham)) 50-5 won by decision over Kevin Alanis (Alexander Central) 32-1 (Dec 4-1)

4A 220
Parker Correll (Davie County) 48-3 won by fall over Keechan Ware (AL Brown) 33-6 (Fall 4:32)
Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 41-8 won by decision over Mike Woods (Jack Britt) 39-13 (Dec 7-0)
Cary Miller (Northwest Guilford) 43-0 won by fall over Patrick Laureigh (New Bern) 22-9 (Fall 0:52)
Vincent Ngwu (Millbrook) 32-6 won by fall over Jesse Oliver (Lumberton) 32-10 (Fall 1:27)

4A 285
Christopher Davis (Glenn) 36-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Walton (E.E. Smith) 21-8 (SV-1 3-1)
Nick Wimmer (North Davidson) 30-0 won by injury default over Charles Toogood (Holly Springs) 34-3 (Inj. 4:00)
Gary Whitaker (Riverside (Durham)) 41-3 won by decision over Byron Bryant (Jack Britt) 47-5 (Dec 3-1)
Adam Olsen (High Point Central) 37-4 won by decision over Roderick Perry (Cary) 28-5 (Dec 6-1)


Comments are closed.