NCHSAA Wrestling: 1-A Championship Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 6:39 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 1-A CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

TEAM SCORES Team Scores 1A
1. Mitchell 96.0
2. Mt. Airy 67.0
3. Swain County 36.0
4. East Montgomery 32.0
4. Starmount 32.0
6. Elkin 31.0
7. Chatham Central 26.0
8. East Surry 25.0
9. Rosewood 24.0
10. Alleghany 22.0
11. Cherokee 18.0
11. Murphy 18.0
13. Avery 17.0
13. Queen`s Grant 17.0
15. Bishop McGuinness 16.0
15. Pamlico 16.0
15. Rosman 16.0
18. Walkertown 6.0
19. Hayesville 4.0
19. Pender 4.0
19. Voyager Academy 4.0
22. Cherryville 2.0
22. Robbinsville 2.0
22. South Stanly 2.0
25. Atkins 0.0
25. Chatham Charter 0.0
25. East Carteret 0.0
25. Heide Trask 0.0
25. Hiwassee Dam 0.0
25. Lejeune 0.0
25. Manteo 0.0
25. North Moore 0.0
25. North Stanly 0.0
25. North Stokes 0.0
25. Princeton 0.0
25. South Davidson 0.0
25. Tarboro 0.0
25. West Montgomery 0.0

1A 106
Nick Daggett (Chatham Central) 40-1 won by fall over Levi Carpenter (South Stanly) 24-11 (Fall 1:21)
Patrick Johnson (Starmount) 32-11 won by decision over Alpha Barrow (Pender) 15-5 (Dec 12-11)

1A 113
Jude Lloyd (Elkin) 28-4 won by decision over Ronald Whitt (Voyager Academy) 27-9 (Dec 4-3)
Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 36-1 won by fall over Sergio Cano (East Montgomery) 41-11 (Fall 1:30)

1A 120
Said Javier (Elkin) 28-5 won by decision over Tristan Praytor (Rosman) 27-7 (Dec 5-3)
Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) 28-2 won by decision over Eddie Nunez (East Surry) 38-3 (Dec 7-5)

1A 126
Marlon MacIntyre (Pamlico) 31-9 won by decision over Ethan Orr (Rosman) 26-7 (Dec 9-5)
Levi Richardson (Mitchell) 39-4 won by fall over Mike Bolen (Walkertown) 27-7 (Fall 3:11)

1A 132
Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 45-7 won by fall over Tanner Whitman (Rosman) 35-8 (Fall 1:46)
Michael Tanahey (Bishop McGuinness) 46-5 won by decision over Andrew Kozlow (East Surry) 32-6 (Dec 5-0)

1A 138
Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) 34-3 won by decision over Austin Bryant (East Surry) 32-6 (Dec 12-10)
Nic Mitchell (Queen`s Grant) 32-0 won by tech fall over Tanner Jones (Cherryville) 45-7 (TF-1.5 5:06 (15-0))

1A 145
Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) 41-6 won by fall over Preston Childress (Avery) 34-11 (Fall 3:43)
Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 23-2 won by decision over Rashawn Barber (Walkertown) 28-6 (Dec 6-5)

1A 152
Graham Allen (Swain County) 31-4 won by fall over Sam Azar (Chatham Central) 30-4 (Fall 3:07)
Triston Mabry (Mt. Airy) 42-1 won by decision over Patrick Tomasic (Voyager Academy) 34-8 (Dec 4-3)

1A 160
Antonio Hill, Jr. (East Montgomery) 46-1 won by decision over Rodney Van De Walker (Chatham Central) 30-11 (Dec 8-2)
Caleb Lowe (East Surry) 35-6 won by decision over Braxton Blevins (Alleghany) 37-6 (Dec 6-2)

1A 170
Levi Rushing (East Montgomery) 36-10 won in tie breaker – 1 over Trequan Malone (Walkertown) 31-8 (TB-1 5-2)
Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 39-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Connor Hough (Pamlico) 26-4 (SV-1 8-6)

1A 182
Landon Mumford (Mt. Airy) 38-1 won by fall over Josh Drew (Rosewood) 48-7 (Fall 5:24)
Malachi Beaver (Murphy) 30-0 won by fall over Creed Lovin (Robbinsville) 21-6 (Fall 1:31)

1A 195
Garrett Stokes (Starmount) 27-1 won by decision over Andrew Moore (Mt. Airy) 34-8 (Dec 8-3)
Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 40-2 won by decision over Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 32-4 (Dec 3-2)

1A 220
Will Atkins (Mitchell) 30-4 won by fall over Rayquon Jones (Rosewood) 51-3 (Fall 1:46)
Spencer McCoy (Swain County) 19-0 won by fall over Landon Shipman (Rosman) 18-5 (Fall 2:18)

1A 285
Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) 43-6 won by decision over Andres Villagomez (Rosman) 36-4 (Dec 5-3)
Todd Self (Mitchell) 31-8 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Casey Canterbury (Chatham Central) 33-7 (UTB 2-2)


Comments are closed.