NCHSAA Wrestling: 2-A Consolation Semifinals

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:29 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2A 106
Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 45-11 won by fall over Manuel Mendez (Monroe) 48-16 (Fall 3:46)
Dalton White (Franklinton) 45-8 won by decision over Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 26-6 (Dec 5-2)

2A 113
Carson Asby (North Pitt) 40-14 won by decision over Chris Coble (East Davidson) 33-9 (Dec 6-5)
Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 45-2 won by decision over Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 46-9 (Dec 8-2)

2A 120
Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 48-6 won by decision over Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden) 36-18 (Dec 5-0)
Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 41-12 won by decision over Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 45-9 (Dec 5-4)

2A 126
Austin Rozier (North Surry) 38-2 won by fall over Zach Kahl (Dixon) 45-5 (Fall 1:42)
Morgan Bagley (South Stokes) 37-9 won by decision over Jonathan Collins (Stuart Cramer) 37-14 (Dec 7-2)

2A 132
Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 48-10 won by injury default over Ian Rogers (Central Academy) 47-5 (Inj. 4:04)
Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 30-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over Dylan Lannie (West Davidson) 38-9 (TB-1 10-9)

2A 138
Khyree Colson (Thomasville) 50-4 won by decision over Chase Emory (Polk County) 41-10 (Dec 10-6)
Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) 37-2 won by tech fall over Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 39-4 (TF-1.5 5:00 (19-4))

2A 145
Bryce Talley (South Granville) 41-5 won by fall over Trenton Davis (Carrboro) 33-14 (Fall 2:26)
Uriel Secundino (Surry Central) 32-5 won by decision over Robert Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 28-11 (Dec 4-3)

2A 152
Dylan Millson (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 22-3 won by decision over John McCann (Northside (Jacksonville)) 33-6 (Dec 10-6)
Dan Avis (Newton-Conover) 45-7 won by decision over PJ Connors (Currituck) 48-4 (Dec 4-1)

2A 160
Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 50-4 won by tech fall over Willie Clark (Salisbury) 38-14 (TF-1.5 4:46 (22-7))
Anthony Scott (Croatan) 46-15 won by decision over Tj Whaley (South Stokes) 39-8 (Dec 8-5)

2A 170
Ethan Bridges (Croatan) 39-15 won by decision over Carl Fulghieri (Carrboro) 16-5 (Dec 7-5)
Connor Hughes (First Flight) 46-8 won by decision over Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 51-7 (Dec 8-6)

2A 182
Stephan Phillips (Chase) 59-4 won by major decision over Zack Martin (Surry Central) 38-4 (MD 12-2)
Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 45-5 won by fall over Blake Lewis (Hunter Huss) 43-9 (Fall 3:49)

2A 195
Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick) 40-1 won by major decision over Austin Brogden (South Granville) 44-4 (MD 18-6)
Timmy Abee (Jimmy C. Draughn) 36-3 won by decision over Dallas Starnes (Parkwood) 50-7 (Dec 4-1)

2A 220
Slade Moss (Hunter Huss) 47-14 won by fall over London Page (East Burke) 44-6 (Fall 2:51)
Meshack Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 31-6 won by decision over Travis Doyle (Wheatmore) 46-7 (Dec 5-4)

2A 285
Zack Mauldin (Lexington) 42-7 won by fall over Terrance Reed (Graham) 33-9 (Fall 1:48)
Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 47-12 won by fall over Anthony Clonch (Smoky Mountain) 44-5 (Fall 0:53)


Comments are closed.