NCHSAA Wrestling: 2-A Consolations 2nd Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 5:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2-A CONSOLATIONS: 2nd ROUND

TEAM SCORES
1. Hunter Huss 52.0
2. Newton-Conover 47.5
3. East Burke 34.5
4. Croatan 32.0
5. West Lincoln 27.0
6. Brevard 25.0
7. West Wilkes 23.5
8. West Caldwell 22.0
8. Wheatmore 22.0
10. North Brunswick 21.5
10. North Surry 21.5
10. Providence Grove 21.5
13. Dixon 21.0
13. RS Central 21.0
13. Thomasville 21.0
16. South Granville 20.5
17. Carrboro 19.0
17. Chase 19.0
17. South Stokes 19.0
20. Ashe County 18.0
20. N.C. School Of Science And Math 18.0
22. Northside (Jacksonville) 17.0
22. Parkwood 17.0
24. TW Andrews 16.5
25. North Pitt 15.5
26. Central Academy 14.0
27. Franklinton 13.5
27. Surry Central 13.5
29. Forbush 13.0
29. Southern Vance 13.0
31. Currituck 12.0
31. Mt. Pleasant 12.0
31. Salisbury 12.0
31. Southwest Onslow 12.0
35. East Davidson 11.0
35. Lexington 11.0
35. Maiden 11.0
35. Smoky Mountain 11.0
35. Wilkes Central 11.0
40. First Flight 10.0
40. Monroe 10.0
42. Trinity 9.5
43. Beddingfield 9.0
43. Shelby 9.0
45. Bartlett Yancey 8.0
46. Holmes 7.0
46. North Lenoir 7.0
46. Northeastern 7.0
49. Bunker Hill 6.0
49. Graham 6.0
49. Jimmy C. Draughn 6.0
49. West Davidson 6.0
53. Farmville Central 5.0
54. Ayden-Grifton 4.0
54. West Stanly 4.0
56. East Rutherford 3.0
56. Polk County 3.0
56. Randleman 3.0
59. Greene Central 2.0
59. Stuart Cramer 2.0
61. Washington 1.0
62. Bunn 0.0
62. East Lincoln 0.0
62. Eastern Randolph 0.0
62. Jordan-Matthews 0.0
62. Lincolnton 0.0
62. Reidsville 0.0
62. South Lenoir 0.0

2A 113 – 397-400
Bout 397 Mat 7 – Carson Asby (North Pitt) 38-14 (9) vs. Aaron Anderson (Farmville Central) 39-8 (10)
Bout 398 Mat 8 – Rylee Billings (West Wilkes) 43-9 (9) vs. Jared Neimitalo (Wheatmore) 31-13 (9)
Bout 399 Mat 9 – Noah Bryant (Currituck) 27-6 (10) vs. Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 45-8 (11)
Bout 400 Mat 10 – Tray-von Moore (Thomasville) 48-7 (11) vs. Ricardo Rosales (Providence Grove) 43-16 (10)

2A 120 – 401-404
Bout 401 Mat 7 – Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 46-6 (10) vs. Cameron Hamm (Currituck) 23-14 (10)
Bout 402 Mat 8 – Jake Morin (Central Academy) 41-8 (9) vs. Kolin Fowlkes (Dixon) 36-10 (11)
Bout 403 Mat 9 – Jamonie Tolbert (Ayden-Grifton) 45-12 (12) vs. Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 39-12 (11)
Bout 404 Mat 10 – Bodi Miller (Ashe County) 32-14 (12) vs. Ryan Chilton (Bartlett Yancey) 36-12 (12)

2A 126 – 405-408
Bout 405 Mat 7 – Jason Boutsady (Thomasville) 51-5 (12) vs. Tony Locke (Northside (Jacksonville)) 29-15 (9)
Bout 406 Mat 8 – Zach Kahl (Dixon) 44-4 (12) vs. Sikem Caceras (Southern Vance) 33-17 (11)
Bout 407 Mat 9 – Alex Winstead (South Granville) 41-12 (12) vs. Jacob Burns (Currituck) 29-5 (12)
Bout 408 Mat 10 – Jonathan Collins (Stuart Cramer) 36-13 (10) vs. Chase McKinney (Wheatmore) 34-23 (9)

2A 132 – 409-412
Bout 409 Mat 7 – Ian Rogers (Central Academy) 46-4 (12) vs. Alex Lowry (Franklinton) 40-9 (11)
Bout 410 Mat 8 – Wayne Penny (North Lenoir) 30-10 (11) vs. Mason Byers (Wheatmore) 24-16 (11)
Bout 411 Mat 9 – Jeremy Parker (Parkwood) 32-14 (12) vs. Dylan Lannie (West Davidson) 37-8 (11)
Bout 412 Mat 10 – Drew Guthrie (Croatan) 38-21 (12) vs. Josh Thomas (Dixon) 45-2 (11)

2A 138 – 413-416
Bout 413 Mat 9 – Austin Meaney (Croatan) 42-15 (12) vs. Joseph Royster (Franklinton) 26-6 (12)
Bout 414 Mat 7 – Chase Emory (Polk County) 40-9 (10) vs. Austin Minish (Trinity) 37-17 (12)
Bout 415 Mat 8 – Douglas Bulla (Northside (Jacksonville)) 45-6 (12) vs. Malik Smith (Monroe) 46-8 (12)
Bout 416 Mat 10 – Tony Hernandez (Maiden) 29-12 (12) vs. Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 38-3 (9)

2A 145 – 417-420
Bout 417 Mat 7 – Bryce Talley (South Granville) 39-5 (10) vs. Lathan Kee (Shelby) 33-7 (9)
Bout 418 Mat 8 – Jonathan Carpenter (Hunter Huss) 39-12 (12) vs. Reuben Santiago (Franklinton) 38-12 (11)
Bout 419 Mat 9 – Robert Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 27-10 (12) vs. Cole Susi (Wilkes Central) 48-7 (12)
Bout 420 Mat 10 – Billy Goble (West Lincoln) 30-16 (11) vs. Corbin Wilson (Thomasville) 44-10 (12)

2A 152 – 421-424
Bout 421 Mat 7 – Anthony Walker (North Brunswick) 40-8 (12) vs. Nathan Kee (Shelby) 26-4 (9)
Bout 422 Mat 8 – Tyler Balmas (West Stanly) 48-10 (12) vs. John McCann (Northside (Jacksonville)) 32-5 (12)
Bout 423 Mat 9 – Caleb Spears (RS Central) 24-19 (10) vs. Marcus Childres (East Burke) 35-3 (11)
Bout 424 Mat 10 – Josh Coble (Parkwood) 43-7 (12) vs. PJ Connors (Currituck) 47-3 (11)

2A 160 – 425-428
Bout 425 Mat 8 – Willie Clark (Salisbury) 37-13 (11) vs. Joe Matteson (Wheatmore) 25-22 (12)
Bout 426 Mat 9 – Nathan Daisley (East Rutherford) 29-8 (12) vs. Justin Franklin (East Burke) 32-16 (11)
Bout 427 Mat 10 – Johnathan Carlock (Southern Vance) 23-10 (12) vs. Tj Whaley (South Stokes) 38-7 (12)
Bout 428 Mat 8 – Micah Hines (RS Central) 27-16 (11) vs. Devyn Green (North Surry) 32-4 (12)

2A 170 – 429-432
Bout 429 Mat 9 – Miles Williams (Greene Central) 25-10 (11) vs. Carl Fulghieri (Carrboro) 15-4 (12)
Bout 430 Mat 10 – Rakeem Spikes (West Caldwell) 50-6 (12) vs. Carlos Vela (Randleman) 28-7 (12)
Bout 431 Mat 8 – Aj Palmer (East Davidson) 32-9 (12) vs. Blake Stephens (Brevard) 37-12 (12)
Bout 432 Mat 9 – Keegan Ross (South Stokes) 38-7 (12) vs. Connor Hughes (First Flight) 44-8 (11)

2A 182 – 433-436
Bout 433 Mat 10 – Zack Martin (Surry Central) 37-3 (12) vs. Quin-shawn Goings (Monroe) 34-13 (12)
Bout 434 Mat 8 – Alex Miles (Central Academy) 42-14 (11) vs. Germale Watlington (Bartlett Yancey) 18-11 (11)
Bout 435 Mat 9 – Tyrone Watson (North Brunswick) 38-7 (10) vs. Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 43-5 (12)
Bout 436 Mat 10 – Shawn Sutton (North Lenoir) 34-9 (11) vs. Jakob Prestwood (East Burke) 50-6 (11)

2A 195 – 437-440
Bout 437 Mat 8 – Austin Brogden (South Granville) 43-3 (12) vs. Trevor Lewallen (Wheatmore) 29-18 (12)
Bout 438 Mat 9 – Brian Goodson (Hunter Huss) 46-5 (12) vs. Brian Smith (East Burke) 33-17 (12)
Bout 439 Mat 10 – Sam Barbosa (Northside (Jacksonville)) 32-9 (11) vs. Kaleb Dunn (Surry Central) 33-9 (10)
Bout 440 Mat 8 – Timmy Abee (Jimmy C. Draughn) 34-3 (10) vs. Luke Alexander (West Stanly) 49-7 (12)

2A 220 – 441-444
Bout 441 Mat 9 – Cody Slate (North Surry) 28-4 (12) vs. Eric Agapito (Ayden-Grifton) 26-8 (12)
Bout 442 Mat 10 – Anthony Brownridge (Holmes) 33-2 (12) vs. Slade Moss (Hunter Huss) 45-14 (12)
Bout 443 Mat 8 – Elijah Whitsett (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 15-7 (12) vs. Meshack Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 29-6 (11)
Bout 444 Mat 9 – Marckus Humphries (Southwest Onslow) 11-12 (12) vs. Xavier Lovette (TW Andrews) 31-9 (12)

2A 285 – 445-448
Bout 445 Mat 10 – Jason Baker (Ashe County) 31-6 (12) vs. Terrance Reed (Graham) 32-8 (12)
Bout 446 Mat 8 – Jarvis Thomas (Holmes) 31-4 (10) vs. Neill Jennings (Washington) 17-9 (11)
Bout 447 Mat 10 – Cody Roe (West Wilkes) 37-14 (12) vs. Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 45-12 (11)
Bout 448 Mat 10 – Jaquel Norman (Farmville Central) 31-11 (10) vs. Marquise Peele (Salisbury) 34-12 (11)


Comments are closed.