NCHSAA Wrestling: 4-A Consolations 3rd Round

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 7:02 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 4-A CONSOLATIONS: 3RD ROUND

4A 106
Josh Hedrick (Northwest Guilford) 40-4 won by decision over Joey Hannum (Wake Forest) 40-7 (Dec 11-6)
Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) 44-2 won by major decision over Dylan Cook (Ragsdale) 40-10 (MD 10-2)

4A 113
Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 33-5 won by decision over Jeremy Gonzalez (Glenn) 45-8 (Dec 6-1)
Joshua Lehr (Panther Creek) 32-6 won by decision over Crayton Saby (Millbrook) 37-7 (Dec 2-0)

4A 120
Nick Mutio (Wake Forest) 39-1 won by decision over Roman Flaherty (Holly Springs) 33-12 (Dec 5-0)
Austin Powell (Hough) 44-9 won by decision over Cj Tolbert (Southeast Guilford) 46-8 (Dec 5-2)

4A 126
Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 48-8 won by fall over William Liptrot (Wakefield) 42-12 (Fall 1:56)
Anthony Brito (Heritage) 50-4 won by decision over Daylin Jackson (Alexander Central) 46-8 (Dec 3-1)

4A 132
Nick Sexton (AL Brown) 30-6 won by decision over David Losada (Sanderson) 36-4 (Dec 15-9)
Adam Pelter (Butler) 47-2 won by decision over Tyler Moon (Southern Alamance) 32-14 (Dec 5-1)

4A 138
Tristan Dean (Northwest Guilford) 34-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Jonathan Miller (Laney) 40-6 (TB-1 3-2)
Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt) 23-6 won by decision over Dwayne Chaney (Overhills) 24-7 (Dec 7-3)

4A 145
Zane Knight (Alexander Central) 46-4 won by decision over Chris Moungle (South Mecklenburg) 41-6 (Dec 5-1)
Nicholas Morris (New Bern) 43-5 won by decision over Trevor Loken (Clayton) 46-10 (Dec 9-8)

4A 152
Lamont Burt (Broughton) 41-3 won by decision over David Russell (Pine Forest) 34-6 (Dec 7-3)
Austin Gabriele (Ashley) 42-4 won by fall over Tra Shaw (Cary) 45-7 (Fall 4:27)

4A 160
Peter Becher (Southwest Guilford) 38-3 won by decision over PJ Bernstein (Athens Drive) 37-10 (Dec 4-0)
Peter Lapiana (Charlotte Catholic) 42-11 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Luke Glunt (Jay M. Robinson) 39-10 (UTB 0-0)

4A 170
Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 43-2 won by decision over Josh Arrington (Fuquay-Varina) 45-8 (Dec 5-0)
Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 29-8 won by decision over Brandon Barrentine (Sanderson) 37-6 (Dec 6-4)

4A 182
Joe Stevenson (Jack Britt) 50-4 won by decision over Abdurrauf Muhammad (Riverside (Durham)) 32-12 (Dec 3-0)
Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 41-2 won by fall over Aiden Vetter (South Caldwell) 41-10 (Fall 0:40)

4A 195
Kevin Alanis (Alexander Central) 34-1 won by fall over Ryan Calahan (Panther Creek) 28-13 (Fall 1:13)
Lamontico Melvin (Jack Britt) 36-6 won by decision over Hunter McClelland (Knightdale) 42-3 (Dec 7-4)

4A 220
Shane Newman (Holly Springs) 44-8 won by fall over William `Alex` Willis (Laney) 34-16 (Fall 2:14)
Leroy Scales (Reagan) 31-8 won by fall over Mike Woods (Jack Britt) 40-14 (Fall 4:30)

4A 285
Malik Baker (West Charlotte) 31-3 won by fall over Kevin Marquez (Lumberton) 37-15 (Fall 3:31)
Michael Rawlins (Hough) 38-13 won by decision over Patrick Dabiero (Lake Norman) 48-11 (Dec 5-1)


Comments are closed.