NCHSAA Wrestling Championships: 3rd And 5th Place Results, All Classifications (1A Only Wrestles For 3rd)

Posted by Press Release on February 21, 2015 at 8:04 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

1-A RESULTS

1A 106
3rd Place Match – Alpha Barrow (Pender) 17-5 won by fall over Cody Daniels (Avery) 26-11 (Fall 4:10)

1A 113
3rd Place Match – Christian Lowery (Mitchell) 27-7 won by decision over Sergio Cano (East Montgomery) 42-12 (Dec 3-2)

1A 120
3rd Place Match – Eddie Nunez (East Surry) 40-3 won by major decision over Tristan Praytor (Rosman) 28-8 (MD 15-2)

1A 126
3rd Place Match – Mike Bolen (Walkertown) 29-7 won by fall over Ethan Orr (Rosman) 27-8 (Fall 4:23)

1A 132
3rd Place Match – Tanner Whitman (Rosman) 37-8 won by decision over Michael Daughtry (Princeton) 36-7 (Dec 5-3)

1A 138
3rd Place Match – Samuel Drew (Rosewood) 35-6 won by fall over Tanner Jones (Cherryville) 46-8 (Fall 4:24)

1A 145
3rd Place Match – Preston Childress (Avery) 36-11 won by fall over quadarrius hopkins (Tarboro) 33-7 (Fall 4:24)

1A 152
3rd Place Match – Patrick Tomasic (Voyager Academy) 36-8 won by decision over Zach Nelson (Walkertown) 22-6 (Dec 4-1)

1A 160
3rd Place Match – Ty Varner (South Davidson) 37-9 won by injury default over Logan Nelson (Walkertown) 29-11 (Inj. 1:32)

1A 170
3rd Place Match – Kaleb Smith (Rosewood) 47-6 won by decision over Trequan Malone (Walkertown) 32-9 (Dec 8-2)

1A 182
3rd Place Match – Creed Lovin (Robbinsville) 23-6 won by decision over Josh Drew (Rosewood) 49-8 (Dec 3-2)

1A 195
3rd Place Match – Andrew Moore (Mt. Airy) 36-8 won by decision over Jacob Matheson (Hayesville) 33-5 (Dec 5-4)

1A 220
3rd Place Match – Landon Shipman (Rosman) 20-5 won by decision over Rayquon Jones (Rosewood) 52-4 (Dec 9-8)

1A 285
3rd Place Match – Casey Canterbury (Chatham Central) 35-7 won by decision over Andres Villagomez (Rosman) 37-5 (Dec 2-0)


2-A RESULTS

2A 106
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss) 46-11 won by decision over Dalton White (Franklinton) 45-9 (Dec 7-5)
5th Place Match – Manuel Mendez (Monroe) 49-16 won by fall over Jeremiah Derby (First Flight) 26-7 (Fall 4:26)

2A 113
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Nathean Castillo (South Granville) 46-2 won by fall over Carson Asby (North Pitt) 40-15 (Fall 2:50)
5th Place Match – Chris Coble (East Davidson) 34-9 won by injury default over Jake Clary (West Lincoln) 46-10 (Inj. 4:21)

2A 120
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Christopher Gilbert (East Burke) 49-6 won by decision over Dante Veltri (Carrboro) 41-13 (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match – Tyler Johnson (Trinity) 46-9 won by major decision over Schuyler Spurrier (Maiden) 36-19 (MD 14-2)

2A 126
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Austin Rozier (North Surry) 39-2 won by decision over Morgan Bagley (South Stokes) 37-10 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Zach Kahl (Dixon) 46-5 won by decision over Jonathan Collins (Stuart Cramer) 37-15 (Dec 6-2)

2A 132
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Chris Payne (Newton-Conover) 49-10 won by major decision over Damonte Blash (Southern Vance) 30-13 (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match – Dylan Lannie (West Davidson) 39-9 won by forfeit over Ian Rogers (Central Academy) 47-6 (For.)

2A 138
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Alphonso Martin (TW Andrews) 38-2 won by decision over Khyree Colson (Thomasville) 50-5 (Dec 10-5)
5th Place Match – Bernie Briley (Bunker Hill) 40-4 won by decision over Chase Emory (Polk County) 41-11 (Dec 6-2)

2A 145
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Uriel Secundino (Surry Central) 33-5 won by decision over Bryce Talley (South Granville) 41-6 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Robert Johns (Mt. Pleasant) 29-11 won by decision over Trenton Davis (Carrboro) 33-15 (Dec 1-0)

2A 152
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Dan Avis (Newton-Conover) 46-7 won by decision over Dylan Millson (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 22-4 (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match – PJ Connors (Currituck) 49-4 won by fall over John McCann (Northside (Jacksonville)) 33-7 (Fall 1:53)

2A 160
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Nathaniel Kale (West Caldwell) 51-4 won by major decision over Anthony Scott (Croatan) 46-16 (MD 17-7)
5th Place Match – Tj Whaley (South Stokes) 40-8 won by fall over Willie Clark (Salisbury) 38-15 (Fall 2:58)

2A 170
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Connor Hughes (First Flight) 47-8 won by decision over Ethan Bridges (Croatan) 39-16 (Dec 2-1)
5th Place Match – Josh Walker (Newton-Conover) 52-7 won by major decision over Carl Fulghieri (Carrboro) 16-6 (MD 14-0)

2A 182
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Jeffrey Burton (Salisbury) 46-5 won by decision over Stephan Phillips (Chase) 59-5 (Dec 3-0)
5th Place Match – Blake Lewis (Hunter Huss) 44-9 won by fall over Zack Martin (Surry Central) 38-5 (Fall 3:45)

2A 195
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Timmy Abee (Jimmy C. Draughn) 37-3 won by fall over Evin Bellamy (North Brunswick) 40-2 (Fall 1:39)
5th Place Match – Dallas Starnes (Parkwood) 51-7 won by decision over Austin Brogden (South Granville) 44-5 (Dec 10-5)

2A 220
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Meshack Smith (Northside (Jacksonville)) 32-6 won by decision over Slade Moss (Hunter Huss) 47-15 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – London Page (East Burke) 45-6 won by decision over Travis Doyle (Wheatmore) 46-8 (Dec 5-3)

2A 285
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Zack Mauldin (Lexington) 43-7 won by fall over Dalton Jenkins (Hunter Huss) 47-13 (Fall 3:51)
5th Place Match – Terrance Reed (Graham) 34-9 won by decision over Anthony Clonch (Smoky Mountain) 44-6 (Dec 6-1)


3-A RESULTS

3A 106
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge) 52-6 won in sudden victory – 1 over Clay Bodenheimer (North Iredell) 43-3 (SV-1 3-1)
5th Place Match – Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus) 44-13 won by decision over Dylan Jones (Morehead) 43-16 (Dec 2-0)

3A 113
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Jamarcus Allen (White Oak) 29-3 won by major decision over Isaac Hollar (Fred T. Foard) 38-6 (MD 13-4)
5th Place Match – Antonio Menozi (Union Pines) 36-11 won by decision over Quentin Nguyen (Kings Mountain) 36-18 (Dec 12-9)

3A 120
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Gabe Wilson (Erwin) 42-4 won by decision over William Pryor (Morehead) 53-4 (Dec 5-1)
5th Place Match – Kasey Hill (Swansboro) 43-9 won by forfeit over Ryan McKellar (Sun Valley) 42-5 (For.)

3A 126
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Austin Palmer (Corinth Holders) 37-6 won by decision over Tristan Mabe (Southwestern Randolph) 49-5 (Dec 6-4)
5th Place Match – Thierry Washington (Sun Valley) 45-7 won by decision over Justin Payne (Erwin) 39-7 (Dec 6-3)

3A 132
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Ian Machamer (North Gaston) 48-5 won by decision over Mike Jones (Morehead) 52-4 (Dec 3-1)
5th Place Match – Reagan Fedowitz (Union Pines) 26-11 won by fall over Zack Howard (CB Aycock) 44-8 (Fall 2:05)

3A 138
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Jadakiss Jumper (Morehead) 21-6 won by decision over Joe Scott (Orange) 41-7 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Zachary Wilson (Erwin) 42-5 won by decision over Campbell Alspaugh (West Brunswick) 34-5 (Dec 6-1)

3A 145
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Michael Cantrell (Enka) 45-10 won by fall over Josh Grimstead (Southwestern Randolph) 47-7 (Fall 3:00)
5th Place Match – Alex Leatherman (Fred T. Foard) 41-11 won by decision over Caleb Brown (Triton) 35-8 (Dec 5-1)

3A 152
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Thomas Flitz (Piedmont) 45-3 won by major decision over Seth Bridgeman (West Iredell) 40-8 (MD 13-3)
5th Place Match – Shemar Brandon (Southern Durham) 28-15 won in sudden victory – 1 over Damien Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus) 32-14 (SV-1 11-9)

3A 160
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Hunter Queen (Northwood) 50-7 won by decision over Jaron McMasters (Jesse Carson) 39-10 (Dec 3-2)
5th Place Match – Karter Baltich (South Iredell) 34-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Tyler Spurling (East Gaston) 44-9 (SV-1 6-4)

3A 170
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Will Dabbs (Morehead) 46-10 won by decision over Josh Weinstein (Central Cabarrus) 36-4 (Dec 8-4)
5th Place Match – Dakota Wakefield (Swansboro) 38-5 won by forfeit over Zikees Pendergrass (Ashbrook) 45-7 (For.)

3A 182
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Jeremiah Royer (Tuscola) 30-8 won by decision over Peter Simonovich (North Buncombe) 47-7 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – Kelly Brendell (Enka) 31-12 won in tie breaker – 1 over Christopher Berg (Central Cabarrus) 43-12 (TB-1 6-5)

3A 195
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Wesley Naylor (Terry Sanford) 38-4 won by decision over Tinotenda Harrison (Asheboro) 44-12 (Dec 6-1)
5th Place Match – Dane Mitchell (Swansboro) 40-7 won by decision over John Dunning (Northwood) 43-14 (Dec 9-7)

3A 220
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Ryan Ashley (Southern Nash) 42-5 won by decision over Cameron Wilfong (Fred T. Foard) 46-8 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Nathan Gilbert (West Brunswick) 32-2 won by fall over Nick Costigan (Burns) 32-7 (Fall 3:29)

3A 285
3rd and 5th
3rd Place Match – Joe Sculthorpe (Topsail) 55-2 won by decision over Jordan Wilson (East Gaston) 45-4 (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Tayvon Woodruff (Hibriten) 42-7 won by fall over Alex Lyles (Jesse Carson) 36-6 (Fall 4:15)


4-A RESULTS

4A 106
3rd Place Match – Michael Eastwood (Green Hope) 45-2 won by major decision over Derrick Davis (Mallard Creek) 54-11 (MD 14-1)
5th Place Match – Josh Hedrick (Northwest Guilford) 41-5 won by major decision over Marcellino Aponte (Jack Britt) 46-11 (MD 13-5)

4A 113
3rd Place Match – Caleb Kreitter (Hough) 51-4 won by decision over Joshua Lehr (Panther Creek) 33-7 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Chase Kominek (Lake Norman) 34-6 won by forfeit over Reid Stewart (Cary) 24-6 (For.)

4A 120
3rd Place Match – Nick Mutio (Wake Forest) 41-1 won by decision over Austin Powell (Hough) 45-10 (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match – Collin Stewart (South Mecklenburg) 47-2 won by decision over Avery Clinding (AL Brown) 41-13 (Dec 5-1)

4A 126
3rd Place Match – David Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 46-7 won by decision over Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith) 49-9 (Dec 9-4)
5th Place Match – Anthony Brito (Heritage) 51-5 won by decision over Trevon Purnell (Parkland) 22-11 (Dec 1-0)

4A 132
3rd Place Match – Irvin Enriquez (Pinecrest) 33-2 won by decision over Nick Sexton (AL Brown) 31-7 (Dec 6-2)
5th Place Match – William Crumby (Southeast Guilford) 38-8 won by fall over Adam Pelter (Butler) 47-4 (Fall 4:25)

4A 138
3rd Place Match – Logan Pavia (Lake Norman) 50-5 won by decision over Tristan Dean (Northwest Guilford) 35-5 (Dec 7-3)
5th Place Match – Wesley Hollingsworth (Jack Britt) 24-7 won by decision over Brax Meade (Alexander Central) 44-6 (Dec 10-7)

4A 145
3rd Place Match – Brandon Harris (Ragsdale) 49-1 won by decision over Zane Knight (Alexander Central) 47-5 (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match – Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown) 43-4 won in tie breaker – 1 over Nicholas Morris (New Bern) 43-7 (TB-1 2-1)

4A 152
3rd Place Match – Carl Guess (South Caldwell) 50-2 won by decision over Austin Comeford (Northwest Guilford) 40-8 (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match – Lamont Burt (Broughton) 42-4 won in sudden victory – 1 over Austin Gabriele (Ashley) 42-6 (SV-1 10-8)

4A 160
3rd Place Match – Peter Becher (Southwest Guilford) 40-3 won by decision over Dustin Mcneer (Glenn) 42-13 (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match – Jovaun Johnson (Jack Britt) 51-7 won by fall over Peter Lapiana (Charlotte Catholic) 42-13 (Fall 2:07)

4A 170
3rd Place Match – Rowdy Harman (Northwest Guilford) 38-4 won by decision over Travian Cooke (Holly Springs) 22-2 (Dec 1-0)
5th Place Match – Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 30-9 won by forfeit over Brandon Skinner (Knightdale) 43-4 (For.)

4A 182
3rd Place Match – Tayshon Risher (Independence) 60-6 won by decision over Josh Richardson (Holly Springs) 47-5 (Dec 4-1)
5th Place Match – Joe Stevenson (Jack Britt) 51-5 won by forfeit over Bradley Skinner (Knightdale) 41-4 (For.)

4A 195
3rd Place Match – Demazio Samuel (Northern Durham) 41-5 won by major decision over Kevin Alanis (Alexander Central) 35-2 (MD 11-1)
5th Place Match – Thomas Thompson (Lumberton) 42-5 won in tie breaker – 1 over Lamontico Melvin (Jack Britt) 36-8 (TB-1 3-2)

4A 220
3rd Place Match – Parker Correll (Davie County) 50-4 won by fall over Vincent Ngwu (Millbrook) 33-8 (Fall 2:07)
5th Place Match – Leroy Scales (Reagan) 32-9 won by decision over Shane Newman (Holly Springs) 44-10 (Dec 5-2)

4A 285
3rd Place Match – Malik Baker (West Charlotte) 33-3 won by fall over Michael Rawlins (Hough) 39-14 (Fall 1:32)
5th Place Match – Adam Olsen (High Point Central) 38-6 won by fall over Nick Wimmer (North Davidson) 30-3 (Fall 1:47)


Comments are closed.