Women’s NCHSAA Finalized HS Basketball Tournament Brackets for 2015

Posted by Andy Durham on February 21, 2015 at 5:50 pm under High School | 4 Comments to Read

CLICK HERE and we will go back and begin to add in our local teams and their games….

Here are our local girls seeds and Northwest Guilford grabbed themselves a #1 seed in the 4-A West…Girls games will go at 6:30pm on Tuesday for Round One and if there is a boys/girls doubleheader, you’ll have girls at 6:30 and then the boys at 8pm….NWG, SWG and Northern Guilford all have that set-up for Round One…

4-A’s:(West)….Women’s 4-A Brackets be sure to CLICK HERE….
#32 TC Roberson(5-17) at #1 Northwest Guilford(22-0)
#20 Lake Norman(11-10) at #13 Southwest Guilford(13-9)
#19 Page(13-9) at #14 Glenn(17-5)

East
#26 Wilmington Laney(14-8) at #7 Dudley(19-3)
#21 EE Smith(15-6) at #12 Southeast Guilford(18-4)

3-A’s:….Women’s 3-A Brackets CLICK HERE….
East
#29 Northeast Guilford(11-11) at #4 Chapel Hill(19-2)
#21 Eastern Guilford(15-7) at #12 West Carteret(16-4)

West
#25 Jesse Carson(12-10) at #8 Northern Guilford(19-3)
#19 Southern Guilford(12-10) at #14 Gastonia Ashbrook(14-5)

2-A’s:….Women’s 2-A Bracket CLICK HERE……
#28 South Columbus(10-10) at #5 High Point Andrews(21-1)

Full/complete look at all of the First Round Matchups:
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

STATE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS PAIRINGS—1ST ROUND

First round games scheduled for Tuesday, Feb 24; records shown are 22-game records used for seeding

4-A EAST
32 Overhills (11-11) at 1 Raleigh Millbrook (22-0)
17 Apex (16-6) at 16 Raleigh Broughton (17-5)
25 Raleigh Leesville Road (14-8) at 8 Scotland (16-6)
24 Raleigh Wakefield (11-11) at 9 Greenville D.H. Conley (12-9)
28 Apex Milddle Creek (13-9) at 5 Wilmington Hoggard (20-2)
21 Greensboro E.E. Smith (15-6) at 12 Southeast Guilford (18-4)
20 Durham Jordan (16-6) at 13 Fayetteville Jack Britt (18-4)
29 East Chapel Hill (9-9) at 4 Hope Mills South View (20-2)
30 Winterville South Central (11-11) at 2 Durham Riverside (20-2)
19 Knightdale (16-6) at 14 Lumberton (17-5)
27 Cary Green Hope (13-8) at 6 Raleigh Athens Drive (19-3)
22 Wilmington Ashley (15-7) at 11 Wilmington New Hanover (19-3)
26 Wilmington Laney (14-8) at 7 Greensboro Dudley (19-3)
23 Southern Pines Pinecrest (13-9) at 10 Durham Hillside (19-3)
18 Holly Springs (17-5) at 15 East Wake (17-5)
31 New Bern (11-11) at 2 Southeast Raleigh (21-1)

4-A WEST
32 Asheville T.C. Roberson (5-17) at 1 Northwest Guilford (22-0)
17 Concord Jay Robinson (16-6) at 16 Charlotte Catholic (17-5)
25 North Mecklenburg (12-10) at 8 Alexander Central (17-5)
24 Kannapolis A.L. Brown (14-8) at 9 Mint Hill Rocky River (19-3)
28 Mooresville (11-11) at 5 Huntersville Hopewell (21-1)
21 Cornelius W.A. Hough (16-6) at 12 South Mecklenburg (15-7)
20 Lake Norman (11-10) at 13 Southwest Guilford (13-9)
29 West Forsyth (11-11) at 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (22-0)
30 North Davidson (10-11) at 3 Charlotte Myers Park (22-0)
19 Greensboro Page (13-9) at 14 Kernersville Glenn (17-5)
27 Charlotte Providence (11-11) at 6 South Caldwell (18-4)
22 Charlotte Berry Academy (15-7) at 11 Charlotte Mallard Creek (17-5)
26 West Mecklenburg (12-10) at 7 McDowell (18-4)
23 Indian Trail Porter Ridge (14-8) at 10 Davie (17-5)
18 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor (14-8) at 15 Matthews David Butler (17-5)
31 Watauga (7-15) at 2 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (22-0)

3-A EAST
32 South Brunswick (4-15) at 1 Eastern Wayne (22-0)
17 Fayetteville Westover (16-6) at 16 Pikeville C.B. Aycock (17-5)
25 Southern Durham (13-9) at 8 Cameron Union Pines (20-2)
24 South Johnston (14-8) at 9 Pittsboro Northwood (19-3)
28 Rocky Mount (10-9) at 5 Corinth-Holders (17-5)
21 Eastern Guilford (15-7) at 12 West Carteret (16-4)
20 Wilson Fike (10-12) at 13 Wilson Hunt (17-5)
29 Northeast Guilford (11-11) at 4 Chapel Hill (19-2)
30 Lee County (11-11) at 3 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (20-2)
19 Jacksonville (12-10) at 14 Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (18-4)
27 Nash Central (12-10) at 6 Havelock (14-7)
22 Eastern Alamance (14-8) at 11 Cleveland (19-3)
26 Oxford Webb (13-9) at 7 Hampstead Topsail (7-14)
23 Swansboro (14-8) at 10 Rockingham County (19-3)
18 Erwin Triton (13-9) at 15 Burlington Williams (18-4)
31 Eden Morehead (10-12) at 2 Northern Nash (21-0)

3-A WEST
32 Kings Mountain (8-14) at 1 Hickory (21-0)
17 East Gaston (14-8) at 16 Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (18-4)
25 China Grove Jesse Carson (12-10) at 8 Northern Guilford (19-3)
24 West Iredell (13-9) at 9 Gastonia Forestview (18-4)
28 North Gaston (10-11) at 5 Canton Pisgah (21-1)
21 North Henderson (16-6) at 12 East Rowan (19-3)
20 Monroe Piedmont (12-10) at 13 Cuthbertson (17-5)
29 West Rowan (10-12) at 4 Asheville Clyde Erwin (22-0)
30 Anson (10-12) at 3 Southwestern Randolph (22-0)
19 Southern Guilford (12-10) at 14 Gastonia Ashbrook (14-5)
27 Central Cabarrus (11-11) at 6 South Iredell (20-2)
22 Enka (15-7) at 11 Morganton Freedom (20-2)
26 Sun Valley (11-11) at 7 Shelby Crest (20-2)
23 Asheboro (14-8) at 10 South Rowan (17-5)
18 Asheville A.C. Reynolds (13-9) at 15 Ledford (16-6)
31 North Iredell (10-12) at 2 Weddington (22-0)

2-A EAST
32 Eastern Randolph (10-12) at 1 East Bladen (22-0)
17 Southern Vance (14-8) at 16 Goldsboro (11-7)
25 Dixon (13-9) at 8 Kinston (14-8)
24 Farmville Central (16-6) at 9 Red Springs (13-9)
28 South Columbus (10-10) at 5 High Point T.W. Andrews (21-1)
21 Yanceyville Bartlett Yancey (11-11) at 12 Wilson Beddingfield (17-3)
20 SouthWest Edgecombe (11-11) at 13 Clinton (16-6)
29 Burlington Cummings (11-11) at 4 Bertie (21-1)
30 Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-10) at 3 Bunn (22-0)
19 West Bladen (12-10) at 14 Currituck (14-7)
27 Midway (11-11) at 6 Jacksonville Northside (20-2)
22 North Lenoir (10-12) at 11 Warren County (20-2)
26 South Lenoir (13-9) at 7 Siler City Jordan-Matthews (17-5)
23 Hertford County (9-12) at 10 East Duplin (20-2)
18 Newport Croatan (14-8) at 15 Reidsville (12-7)
31 South Granville (10-12) at 2 North Pitt (22-0)

2-A WEST
32 East Rutherford (10-12) at 1 Burnsville Mountain Heritage (21-0)
17 Polk County (16-6) at 16 Newton-Conover (12-10)
25 South Stokes (14-8) at 8 R-S Central (18-4)
24 Wheatmore (7-15) at 9 Lake Norman Charter (10-12)
28 Claremont Bunker Hill (13-9) at 5 Wilkes Central (20-2)
21 East Bend Forbush (14-8) at 12 North Rowan (13-6)
20 Franklin (15-7) at 13 North Surry (15-7)
29 West Stanly (13-9) at 4 Sylva Smoky Mountain (21-1)
30 Cramerton Stuart Cramer (12-10) at 3 East Davidson (22-0)
19 East Burke (15-7) at 14 Monroe Parkwood (15-7)
27 Ashe County (14-8) at 6 Monroe (20-2)
22 Maiden (12-10) at 11 North Wilkes (18-4)
26 Valdese Draughn (14-8) at 7 Surry Central (19-3)
23 Marshville Forest Hills (10-12) at 10 Madison (19-3)
18 Thomasville (15-6) at 15 Trinity (13-9)
31 Shelby (10-11) at 2 Catawba Bandys (22-0)

1-A EAST
32 Wallace-Rose Hill (7-14) at 1 Gates County (22-0)
17 Southeast Halifax (15-6) at 16 Perquimans (18-4)
25 Kestrel Heights (13-9) at 8 Louisburg (9-10)
24 Manteo (12-8) at 9 Lakewood (18-2)
28 Raleigh Charter (9-13) at 5 Rosewood (18-3)
21 North Edgecombe (6-13) at 12 Plymouth (16-6)
20 Jones Senior (12-10) at 13 Whiteville (14-6)
29 East Carteret (9-13) at 4 East Columbus (18-2)
30 Neuse Charter (8-12) at 3 Pamlico (21-1)
19 South Robeson (12-9) at 14 Northwest Halifax (11-7)
27 Princeton (9-13) at 6 Riverside (Martin) (18-4)
22 Ocracoke (16-6) at 11 Lejeune (16-3)
26 Camden (10-12) at 7 Rocky Point Heide Trask (11-11)
23 Weldon (13-6) at 10 Franklin Academy (18-3)
18 Warsaw James Kenan (12-8) at 15 Tarboro (9-12)
31 West Columbus (8-14) at 2 Roxboro Community (21-1)

1-A WEST
32 Mitchell (5-17) at 1 West Montgomery (21-0)
17 Saxapahaw River Mill (16-6) at 16 Robbinsville (16-6)
25 Rosman (12-10) at 8 Avery (10-12)
24 Bessemer City (12-10) at 9 Cherokee (20-2)
28 Gastonia Highland Tech (9-13) at 5 Misenheimer Gray Stone Day (18-4)
21 North Stanly (7-13) at 12 South Davidson (15-6)
20 Chatham Central (10-12) at 13 Albemarle (15-7)
29 South Stanly (9-13) at 4 Community School of Davidson (18-4)
30 North Moore (8-14) at 3 Winston-Salem Prep (18-3)
19 Blue Ridge Early College (11-11) at 14 Highlands (9-13)
27 East Surry (9-13) at 6 Hayesville (18-4)
22 Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (15-7) at 11 Winston-Salem Atkins (17-4)
26 Andrews (8-11) at 7 East Wilkes (17-5)
23 Elkin (15-7) at 10 Lincoln Charter (14-3)
18 Pine Lake Preparatory (12-9) at 15 Mount Airy (17-5)
31 Murphy (8-14) at 2 Hiwassee Dam (22-0)

END WOMEN’S PAIRING


  • BBallFan said,

    Whomever makes it out of the 4A West will definitely earn it. Top 5 seeds have a combined 1 loss. Wow

  • Andy Durham said,

    Pretty much a similar story in the Girls 3-A West…

  • carlton seward said,

    the playoffs this year is going to be mighty interesting. We have some solid teams playing against solid teams in the 1st round. Which is great

  • Andy Durham said,

    It should be a fun tournament, but you have to be careful, it moves quick and you can be gone in a hurry…

    Best to try and stretch it out as long as possible and make the most of your in-game opportunities and maximize those free throws chances, that and defense tend to win these games and you need few breaks too, but you have to make your own breaks…