NCHSAA Wrestling: Championship Matches and Team Scores (4/3/2/1 A)

Posted by Press Release on February 22, 2015 at 3:00 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Local Winners:
– David Bobeck (Northwest Guilford)
– Austin Tucker (Glenn)
= Randall Diabe (Dudley)
– Cary Miller (Northwest Guilford)
– Michael Tanahey (Bishop McGuinness)

NCHSAA 4-A TEAM SCORES
1. Jack Britt 152.5
2. Northwest Guilford 124.5
3. Southeast Guilford 79.5
4. Holly Springs 72.5
5. Hough 70.5
6. Riverside (Durham) 70.0
7. Cary 63.0
8. Glenn 58.0
9. Alexander Central 46.5
10. Ragsdale 42.0
11. Lake Norman 39.0
12. AL Brown 38.0
12. Mallard Creek 38.0
14. Laney 36.0
14. Northern Durham 36.0
16. Southern Alamance 35.5
17. Ashley 33.0
18. Davie County 27.0
18. Knightdale 27.0
18. West Forsyth 27.0
21. Dudley 25.0
22. Lumberton 22.0
22. South Caldwell 22.0
24. Millbrook 21.0
25. Apex 20.5
26. Green Hope 19.0
26. Panther Creek 19.0
26. West Charlotte 19.0
29. Hopewell 18.0
30. Pinecrest 17.0
30. Southwest Guilford 17.0
30. Wake Forest 17.0
33. South Mecklenburg 16.5
34. New Bern 16.0
35. Ben L. Smith 15.0
36. Independence 14.0
37. Broughton 13.0
37. High Point Central 13.0
37. North Davidson 13.0
40. Reagan 12.0
41. Heritage 9.0
42. Butler 8.5
42. Sanderson 8.5
44. Athens Drive 7.0
44. Charlotte Catholic 7.0
44. Jay M. Robinson 7.0
44. Parkland 7.0
48. E.E. Smith 5.0
48. Fuquay-Varina 5.0
48. Wakefield 5.0
51. McDowell 4.0
51. Mooresville 4.0
51. Pine Forest 4.0
51. Southeast Raleigh 4.0
55. Clayton 3.0
55. Leesville Road 3.0
55. Scotland County 3.0
55. TC Roberson 3.0
59. Cape Fear 2.0
59. Hoke County 2.0
59. Overhills 2.0
59. Page 2.0
59. Seventy-First 2.0
64. Ardrey Kell 1.0
64. Porter Ridge 1.0
64. RJ Reynolds 1.0
67. Berry Academy 0.0
67. DH Conley 0.0
67. Garner 0.0
67. JH Rose 0.0
67. Jordan 0.0
67. Middle Creek 0.0
67. Providence 0.0
67. Richmond Senior 0.0
67. South Central 0.0
67. South View 0.0
67. Watauga 0.0
67. West Johnston 0.0
79. East Wake -1.0

4-A CHAMPIONSHIPS

4A 106
Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth) 58-1 won by decision over Kevin Saravia (Laney) 37-5 (Dec 1-0)

4A 113
Bradley Wanovich (Jack Britt) 41-4 won by decision over Esco Walker (Hopewell) 34-6 (Dec 8-6)

4A 120
David Bobeck (Northwest Guilford) 20-4 won by decision over Michael Vernagallo (Jack Britt) 40-8 (Dec 11-7)

4A 126
Richard Tolston (Jack Britt) 41-1 won by decision over Austin Jamison (Northwest Guilford) 44-2 (Dec 3-1)

4A 132
Joe Mondragon (Ashley) 45-2 won by decision over Chance Davis (Apex) 40-2 (Dec 4-3)

4A 138
Will Clark (Cary) 25-0 won by decision over Cam Devers (Holly Springs) 47-3 (Dec 13-6)

4A 145
Kollin Wade (Cary) 40-2 won in sudden victory – 1 over Brandon Stern (Jack Britt) 44-2 (SV-1 3-1)

4A 152
Austin Tucker (Glenn) 50-2 won by decision over Bryant Halsch (Southeast Guilford) 50-5 (Dec 2-0)

4A 160
Waddell McNeely (Mallard Creek) 57-4 won by major decision over Tyler Ceparano (Southern Alamance) 35-3 (MD 12-4)

4A 170
Jaquon Sowell (Riverside (Durham)) 54-1 won by decision over Bryce Walker (Ragsdale) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)

4A 182
Jordan Thompson (Hough) 51-1 won by decision over Atavion Oliver (Northern Durham) 45-1 (Dec 7-3)

4A 195
Randall Diabe (Dudley) 29-1 won by decision over Araad Sarrami (Riverside (Durham)) 51-6 (Dec 7-4)

4A 220
Cary Miller (Northwest Guilford) 45-0 won by major decision over Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford) 42-9 (MD 10-0)

4A 285
Gary Whitaker (Riverside (Durham)) 43-3 won by decision over Christopher Davis (Glenn) 37-7 (Dec 4-2)

NCHSAA STATE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 3A TEAM SCORES
1. Morehead 98.5
2. Swansboro 75.0
3. Fred T. Foard 71.0
4. Union Pines 63.0
5. Enka 62.0
6. Asheboro 61.5
7. Jesse Carson 52.0
8. Weddington 46.0
9. Eastern Guilford 45.0
10. Erwin 44.0
11. Orange 42.5
12. Hickory Ridge 41.0
12. Piedmont 41.0
14. North Buncombe 40.0
15. Central Cabarrus 39.0
16. North Gaston 36.0
17. Southern Durham 35.0
18. Southwestern Randolph 32.5
19. Northwood 32.0
20. Pisgah 31.0
21. South Iredell 28.5
22. North Henderson 28.0
23. Rocky Mount 27.0
23. West Brunswick 27.0
25. Jacksonville 26.5
26. East Gaston 26.0
26. South Rowan 26.0
28. Eastern Alamance 23.5
29. Cleveland 22.5
29. White Oak 22.5
31. Rockingham County 22.0
31. Southern Nash 22.0
31. Sun Valley 22.0
34. Corinth Holders 21.0
34. Terry Sanford 21.0
36. North Iredell 18.0
37. Hibriten 17.0
38. Tuscola 16.0
39. Topsail 15.0
39. West Iredell 15.0
41. Ashbrook 14.0
42. CB Aycock 11.0
42. Triton 11.0
44. Northwest Cabarrus 10.0
44. West Craven 10.0
46. Kings Mountain 9.0
47. Northeast Guilford 7.5
48. Burns 7.0
48. Ledford 7.0
50. East Rowan 6.0
50. Havelock 6.0
50. Statesville 6.0
50. Western Harnett 6.0
54. Williams 5.0
55. Concord 4.0
55. East Henderson 4.0
55. North Lincoln 4.0
55. Patton 4.0
59. Southern Lee 3.5
60. AC Reynolds 3.0
60. Chapel Hill 3.0
60. Forestview 3.0
60. McMichael 3.0
60. West Rowan 3.0
65. Anson 2.0
65. Marvin Ridge 2.0
65. Northern Guilford 2.0
65. St. Stephens 2.0
65. West Carteret 2.0
70. Eastern Wayne 0.0
70. Fike 0.0
70. Gray`s Creek 0.0
70. Northern Nash 0.0
70. South Brunswick 0.0
70. South Point 0.0
70. Westover 0.0

3A CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

3A 106 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Phil Daub (Enka) 52-1 won by decision over Parker Walton (Weddington) 57-1 (Dec 4-0)

3A 113 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Logan Durham (South Rowan) 34-0 won by major decision over Matthew Insogna (South Iredell) 39-4 (MD 10-1)

3A 120 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville) 44-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Mitchel Langford (North Henderson) 45-1 (SV-1 10-8)

3A 126 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Wilson Smith (Rocky Mount) 53-3 won by decision over Aydan Arroyo (North Buncombe) 37-6 (Dec 10-4)

3A 132 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Brett Underwood (Piedmont) 53-1 won by decision over Mathews Cruz-Cruz (Cleveland) 42-1 (Dec 3-2)

3A 138 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Samuel Bartram (Union Pines) 30-5 won by decision over Jacob Butler (Swansboro) 46-6 (Dec 3-1)

3A 145 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Sawyer Davidson (Asheboro) 52-1 won by decision over Mitchell Dean (Eastern Alamance) 52-3 (Dec 7-6)

3A 152 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Dillon Oneil (Pisgah) 42-1 won by decision over Kalub Stone (Fred T. Foard) 44-9 (Dec 5-3)

3A 160 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Ethan Jones (Hickory Ridge) 45-3 won by decision over Ben Bullins (Morehead) 52-5 (Dec 3-1)

3A 170 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Brandon Sloop (Jesse Carson) 40-3 won by decision over John Harris (Rockingham County) 43-2 (Dec 2-1)

3A 182 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Willie Bivens (Eastern Guilford) 44-0 won by decision over Juan Ramos (Swansboro) 36-1 (Dec 3-2)

3A 195 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – James Taylor (Southern Durham) 36-5 won by decision over Timothy Johnson (Eastern Guilford) 38-2 (Dec 3-2)

3A 220 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Ethan Kanagy (Weddington) 57-3 won in sudden victory – 1 over Lathan Bumgarner (North Gaston) 30-9 (SV-1 5-3)

3A 285 – Championship Finals
1st Place Match – Nicholas Coe (Asheboro) 47-3 won by decision over Byron Stephenson (Orange) 37-8 (Dec 3-2)


Team Scores 2A
1. Hunter Huss 115.0
2. Newton-Conover 95.5
3. West Lincoln 61.0
4. Croatan 57.0
5. West Wilkes 53.5
6. Providence Grove 51.0
6. RS Central 51.0
8. East Burke 49.5
9. Brevard 49.0
10. South Granville 48.5
10. West Caldwell 48.5
12. Dixon 44.0
13. North Pitt 43.5
14. Chase 41.0
15. North Brunswick 39.5
16. Carrboro 36.0
17. N.C. School Of Science And Math 34.0
18. Northside (Jacksonville) 33.0
18. South Stokes 33.0
20. Mt. Pleasant 31.0
20. Salisbury 31.0
22. North Surry 30.5
23. Ashe County 29.0
24. Southwest Onslow 27.0
25. Surry Central 26.0
25. Thomasville 26.0
27. TW Andrews 25.0
28. Forbush 24.0
29. Franklinton 22.5
30. Lexington 22.0
30. Wheatmore 22.0
30. Wilkes Central 22.0
33. Beddingfield 21.0
33. Currituck 21.0
33. First Flight 21.0
36. Central Academy 20.0
36. Northeastern 20.0
38. Jimmy C. Draughn 19.0
38. Parkwood 19.0
40. Monroe 18.0
41. Southern Vance 17.0
42. East Davidson 15.0
42. West Davidson 15.0
44. Bunker Hill 14.0
45. Trinity 12.5
46. Graham 12.0
47. Maiden 11.0
47. Smoky Mountain 11.0
49. Shelby 9.0
50. Bartlett Yancey 8.0
50. Stuart Cramer 8.0
52. Holmes 7.0
52. North Lenoir 7.0
52. Polk County 7.0
55. Farmville Central 5.0
56. Ayden-Grifton 4.0
56. West Stanly 4.0
58. East Rutherford 3.0
58. Randleman 3.0
60. Greene Central 2.0
61. Washington 1.0
62. Bunn 0.0
62. East Lincoln 0.0
62. Eastern Randolph 0.0
62. Jordan-Matthews 0.0
62. Lincolnton 0.0
62. Reidsville 0.0
62. South Lenoir 0.0

NCHSAA STATE 2-A WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

2A 106
Dakota Roark (West Wilkes) 49-2 won by decision over Nathan Oakley (Providence Grove) 50-1 (Dec 6-2)

2A 113
Austin Neal (RS Central) 40-5 won in sudden victory – 1 over Jayquan Mcentyre (Mt. Pleasant) 41-3 (SV-1 2-0)

2A 120
Sammy Peticos (Chase) 55-3 won by decision over Austin Klutz (Newton-Conover) 52-6 (Dec 10-5)

2A 126
Charles Mccombs (Hunter Huss) 49-6 won by decision over Caleb Cox (N.C. School Of Science And Math) 19-4 (Dec 2-0)

2A 132
Jacob Houck (West Caldwell) 58-0 won by decision over Logan Roth (Brevard) 39-4 (Dec 7-3)

2A 138
Brandon Reynolds (West Wilkes) 48-2 won by decision over Ernest Sutton (Northeastern) 30-1 (Dec 6-2)

2A 145
Kevin Cagle (Dixon) 32-6 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Patrick Burton (North Brunswick) 48-7 (UTB 4-4)

2A 152
Dalton Clark (Providence Grove) 53-1 won by tech fall over Isaac Mcmillan (Forbush) 40-1 (TF-1.5 4:53 (19-4))

2A 160
Angel Najar (North Pitt) 59-1 won by major decision over Parker Ward (Wilkes Central) 35-5 (MD 11-0)

2A 170
Lance Armenta (Southwest Onslow) 47-2 won by decision over Tristin Hendren (Hunter Huss) 40-3 (Dec 6-2)

2A 182
Andrew Colborn (Croatan) 24-0 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Nick Siniard (Brevard) 32-2 (UTB 3-2)

2A 195
Mack George (West Lincoln) 52-0 won by decision over Isaiah Bookman (Beddingfield) 33-4 (Dec 4-0)

2A 220
Kaleb Hines (RS Central) 38-7 won by decision over Joshua Hamilton (Ashe County) 32-5 (Dec 2-1)

2A 285
Ah`ron Hope (Newton-Conover) 45-3 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Andres Gonzalez (West Lincoln) 46-5 (UTB 3-2)


Team Scores 1A
1. Mitchell 121.0
2. Mt. Airy 90.0
3. Rosewood 75.0
4. Rosman 55.0
5. Chatham Central 49.0
6. East Montgomery 44.0
7. Swain County 40.0
8. Avery 36.0
8. Starmount 36.0
10. East Surry 34.0
10. Walkertown 34.0
12. Elkin 31.0
13. Alleghany 23.0
14. Murphy 22.0
14. Queen`s Grant 22.0
16. Bishop McGuinness 20.0
17. Pamlico 19.0
18. Cherokee 18.0
19. Pender 14.0
19. South Davidson 14.0
19. Voyager Academy 14.0
22. Hayesville 11.0
22. Robbinsville 11.0
24. Princeton 8.0
24. South Stanly 8.0
26. Cherryville 7.0
26. Tarboro 7.0
28. East Carteret 3.0
28. North Stokes 3.0
30. Chatham Charter 1.0
31. Atkins 0.0
31. Heide Trask 0.0
31. Hiwassee Dam 0.0
31. Lejeune 0.0
31. Manteo 0.0
31. North Moore 0.0
31. North Stanly 0.0
31. West Montgomery 0.0

NCHSAA WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS 1-A CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

1A 106
Nick Daggett (Chatham Central) 41-1 won by fall over Patrick Johnson (Starmount) 32-12 (Fall 1:48)

1A 113
Jacob Hogue (Mt. Airy) 37-1 won by major decision over Jude Lloyd (Elkin) 28-5 (MD 14-3)

1A 120
Kyler Hoilman (Mitchell) 29-2 won by decision over Said Javier (Elkin) 28-6 (Dec 1-0)

1A 126
Levi Richardson (Mitchell) 40-4 won by fall over Marlon MacIntyre (Pamlico) 31-10 (Fall 4:57)

1A 132
MICHAEL TANAHEY (Bishop McGuinness) 47-5 won by decision over Britt Weaver (Alleghany) 45-8 (Dec 6-0)

1A 138
Nic Mitchell (Queen`s Grant) 33-0 won by decision over Solomon Duncan (Mitchell) 34-4 (Dec 6-1)

1A 145
Dalton Beaver (Mitchell) 24-2 won by decision over Jaron Bradley (Cherokee) 41-7 (Dec 7-4)

1A 152
Triston Mabry (Mt. Airy) 43-1 won by decision over Graham Allen (Swain County) 31-5 (Dec 3-1)

1A 160
Antonio Hill, Jr. (East Montgomery) 47-1 won by decision over Caleb Lowe (East Surry) 35-7 (Dec 6-4)

1A 170
Cameron Pack (Mt. Airy) 40-2 won by fall over Levi Rushing (East Montgomery) 36-11 (Fall 2:00)

1A 182
Malachi Beaver (Murphy) 31-0 won by decision over Landon Mumford (Mt. Airy) 38-2 (Dec 5-4)

1A 195
Garrett Stokes (Starmount) 28-1 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ryan Sheppard (Avery) 40-3 (UTB 2-2)

1A 220
Spencer McCoy (Swain County) 20-0 won by decision over Will Atkins (Mitchell) 30-5 (Dec 10-4)

1A 285
Kaleb Taylor (Rosewood) 44-6 won in overtime over Todd Self (Mitchell) 31-9 (OT 1-1)


Comments are closed.