Game times for the NCHSAA Regional Basketball with Northwest Guilford women at 7pm/HP Andrews women at 5:30pm Thursday and Page men at 4pm on Friday

Posted by Andy Durham on March 4, 2015 at 11:59 am under High School | 3 Comments to Read

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION 2015 REGIONAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS (seed listed)

Western Regionals-Men

Class 3A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Thursday, March 5, 4 p.m.: 1 Ledford (23-4) vs. 5 Gastonia Ashbrook (21-3)
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: 2 Crest (22-4) vs. 3 Waxhaw Cuthbertson (22-5)
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Joel Coliseum

Class 1A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 6 Avery County (20-8) vs. 7 Winston-Salem Prep (18-7)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 1 Albemarle (25-0) vs. 5 Lincoln Charter (24-6)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)

Class 4A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Friday, March 6, 4 p.m.: 1 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (26-1) vs. 5 Greensboro Page (21-5)
Friday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: 3 West Charlotte (23-3) vs. 23 Charlotte Myers Park (16-11)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m: championship at Joel Coliseum

Class 2A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: 1 Sylva Smoky Mountain (26-1) vs. 4 Lexington (23-4)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: 2 East Lincoln (22-0) vs. 4 North Rowan (19-6)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)

Western Regionals-Women

Class 2A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Thursday, March 5, 4 p.m.: 5 Wilkes Central (23-4) vs. 8 R-S- Central (21-5)
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: 2 Catawba Bandys (25-1) vs. 3 East Davidson (27-0)
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)

Class 4A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 1 Northwest Guilford (27-0) vs. 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (25-2)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds (27-0) vs. 3 Charlotte Myers Park (26-1)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Joel Coliseum

Class 1A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Friday, March 6, 4 p.m.: 2 Hiwassee Dam (29-1) vs. 3 Winston-Salem Prep (21-3)
Friday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: 9 Cherokee (24-3) vs. 13 Albemarle (18-8)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)

Class 3A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: 1 Hickory (24-0) VS. 4 Asheville Clyde Erwin (26-1)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Weddington (28-1) vs. 11 Morganton Freedom (23-3)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Joel Coliseum

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 5, 4 p.m.: 1 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (24-3) vs. 4 Eastern Alamance (23-4)
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: 6 Wilson Hunt (18-8) vs. 7 Havelock (15-9)
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 1 Garner (25-1) vs. 4 Winterville South Central (23-2)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Raleigh Millbrook (25-2) vs. 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First (25-2)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Friday, March 6, 4 p.m.: 2 Durham Voyager Academy (29-2) vs. 14 Pinetown Northside (20-4)
Friday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: 1 East Carteret (25-2) vs. 4 Weldon (23-2)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: 1 Jacksonville Northside (25-1) vs. 5 Fairmont (23-6)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Farmville Central (23-2) vs. 3 Kinston (23-4)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Eastern Regionals-Women

Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 5, 4 p.m.: 2 North Pitt (26-0) vs. 6 Jacksonville Northside (24-2)
Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: 5 High Point T.W. Andrews (24-3) vs. 8 Kinston (17-10)
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Crown Arena

Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 1 Gates County (26-1) vs. 5 Rosewood (22-3)
Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Roxboro Community (28-3) vs. 6 Riverside (Martin) (21-5)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 6, 4 p.m.: 2 Southeast Raleigh (24-3) vs. 6 Raleigh Athens Drive (22-5)
Friday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: 5 Wilmington Hoggard (25-4) vs. 16 Raleigh Broughton (20-6)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: 1 Eastern Wayne (26-0) vs. 4 Chapel Hill (22-2)
Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: 10 Rockingham County (24-3) vs. 22 Eastern Alamance (18-9)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum


  • joe allen said,

    can anyone tell me where the state championship for 3A will be played at

  • Don Moore said,

    All Championship Games will be played March 14th in Chapel Hill – times to be determined later.

  • carlton seward said,

    If I’m not mistaken, I believe all games will be in Chapel Hill. The 1-A and 3-A championships will be at the Carmichael Arena while the 2-A and 4-A championships will be at the Smith Center. DATE is March 14th