NCHSAA Regional Championships today with Northwest Guilford women vs. Myers Park at 2pm in Winston-Salem

Posted by Andy Durham on March 7, 2015 at 9:53 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

Northwest Guilford women going for the West 4-A Regional Title today and you can hear the game here at GreensboroSports Radio with our pre-game beginning at around 1:45pm and the game will tip-off at 2pm from the Lawrence Joel Coliseum in Winston-Salem….Game on GreensboroSports Radio with Dennis White on hand working with the call for you all today….NWG at (28-0) and the #1 seed in the West and the Myers Park Mustangs(27-1) and the #3 seed in the West…NWG going hard for the title today with Barber, Tucker, Pointer, Newman, Neas, Moore, Wallace, Gibbs, Gauldin, Harkey, Griffin, Wommack, Hutchinson, Brewington, Joyners, Long and more on or near the floor for the Vikings today in WS…Lots of positives coming our of their game with Ardrey Kell back on Thursday night and they want to bring all of those positives to the game, as they battle the very tough Mustangs this afternoon….Must/have to get off to a good start in the game this afternoon…In big games like this, the start is very important…

The Rockingham County Cougars from the Mid-State 3-A Conference defeated fellow conference-mate Eastern Alamance last night 50-47 and the Cougars(25-3) will face Chapel Hill(23-2) for the women’s 3-A Title today in Fayetteville, at 6pm….

Don’t forget the Northwest Guilford Vikings on GreensboroSports radio today at 2pm and the pre-game will get rolling at around 1:45pm from Winston-Salem….Vikings in the hunt for the Title today and they will work to bring that Title back to Guilford County….

Western Regionals-Women
Class 4A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem

Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 1 Northwest Guilford 56, 4 Charlotte Ardrey Kell 53

Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 3 Charlotte Myers Park 64, 2 Winston-Salem R.J. Reynolds 36

Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Joel Coliseum–1 Northwest Guilford (28-0) vs. 3 Charlotte Myers Park (27-1)

Class 2A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)–5 Wilkes Central (24-4) vs. 2 Bandys (26-1)

Class 1A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (LJVM Annex)
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)–3 Winston-Salem Prep (22-3) vs. 9 Cherokee (25-3)

Class 3A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Joel Coliseum–1 Hickory (25-0) vs. 2 Weddington (29-1)

Western Regionals-Men
Class 3A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Joel Coliseum–5 Gastonia Ashbrook (22-3) vs. 2 Crest (23-4)

Class 1A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)–7 Winston-Salem Prep (19-7) vs. 1 Albemarle (26-0)

Class 4A- at Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Winston-Salem
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m: championship at Joel Coliseum–1 Charlotte Ardrey Kell (27-1) vs. 3 West Charlotte (24-3)

Class 2A- at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Winston-Salem Fairgrounds (Annex)–1 Smoky Mountain (27-1) vs. 2 East Lincoln (23-0)

Eastern Regionals-Women
Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum
Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum–Chapel Hill (23-2) vs. 10 Rockingham County (25-3)
*****Rockingham County won 50-47 over Eastern Alamance on Friday*****

Class 2A- at Crown Arena
Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Crown Arena; 2 North Pitt (27-0) vs. 8 Kinston (18-10)

Class 1A- at Crown Arena
Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena–5 Rosewood (23-3) vs. 6 Riverside Martin (22-5)

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum
Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum–2 Southeast Raleigh (25-3) vs. 5 Wilmington Hoggard (26-4)

Eastern Regionals-Men

Class 3A- at Crown Coliseum

Thursday, March 5, 4 p.m.: 1 Fayetteville Terry Sanford 73, 4 Eastern Alamance 52

Thursday, March 5, 5:30 p.m.: 6 Wilson Hunt 59, 7 Havelock 53

Saturday, March 7, noon: championship at Crown Coliseum–1 Fayetteville Terry Sanford (25-3) vs. 6 Wilson Hunt (19-8)

Class 4A- at Crown Coliseum

Thursday, March 5, 7 p.m.: 1 Garner 75, 4 Winterville South Central 64

Thursday, March 5, 8:30 p.m.: 2 Raleigh Millbrook 104, 3 Fayetteville Seventy-First 79

Saturday, March 7, 2 p.m.: championship at Crown Coliseum-1 Garner (26-1) vs. 2 Raleigh Millbrook (26-2)

Class 1A- at Crown Arena

Friday, March 6, 4 p.m.: 14 Pinetown Northside 66, 2 Durham Voyager Academy 62 (OT)

Friday, March 6, 5:30 p.m.: 1 East Carteret 78, 4 Weldon 62

Saturday, March 7, 4 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena–14 Pinetown Northside (21-4) vs. 1 East Carteret (26-2)

Class 2A- at Crown Arena

Friday, March 6, 7 p.m.: 5 Fairmont 88, 1 Jacksonville Northside 87 (OT)

Friday, March 6, 8:30 p.m.: 3 Kinston 58, 2 Farmville Central 54

Saturday, March 7, 6 p.m.: championship at Crown Arena–5 Fairmont (24-6) vs. 3 Kinston (24-4)


Comments are closed.