District 7 NCBCA Girls Basketball

Posted by Don Moore on March 17, 2015 at 4:30 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Below you will see the District 7 NCBCA – Players were nominated by their coaches (the player must have been selected to All-Conference within their conference). Members of the NCBCA vote within their district and then the list is compiled.

District 7 – WOMEN
**Player of Year in red

 
First Name   Last Name    Grade  School   Pts/game   Rebs/game   Asts/game  FG%  FT%  Awards/Honors/College recruitment
Bayley       Plummer      11     East Davidson  14.7  4.8        2.1        44   83   All-Conference; 
                                                                                      committed to App State
Haleigh      Hatfield     12     Mt. Tabor      19.2  9.9        3.9        45.5 83.2 2x All W-S Area Team; 2x All Conf;
                                                                                      2x All Holiday Trnmt; 2014 All District;
                                                                                      MVP Carolina Invitational; 
                                                                                      2014-15 Conf POY; 2015 All Trnt;
                                                                                      Signed with High Point Un. Had 14 other D-1 offers
Keyera       Eaton        12     RJ Reynolds    16.7  5.8        4.6        48    73  2014 Tip Off Classic MVP; 2x Conf POY;
                                                                                      Scored over 1150 career pts; signed w/ Md-Eastern Shore
Bailey       Kargo        11     Page           14.7  4.8         2.1       44     83 All-Conference; Offer from Elon- 
                                                                                      interest by others- High Pt, Campbell, Dartmouth & Davidson
Kiara        Harrison     11     Dudley         14.1  9.1         1.8       45.2   63  Conference POY; Several Mid to Major Division 1 schools
LaShonda     Monk         10     Southwest Guilford 16  6         4         45     76  2x All Conf; 2013-14 team MOP; 2014-15 Conf. POY;
                                                                                       2014-15 Holiday All Trnmt; 2014-15 team MVP; 
                                                                                       interest from D-1 schools in the ACC, SEC, Big East, Big South
Morgan       Pointer     11       Northwest Guilford  
Tierra       Wilson      10       RJ Reynolds
Kayla        Phifer      12       Southeast Guilford
Destiny      Timberlake  11       TW Andrews 
Jazlin       Taylor      11       TW Andrews
Hayley       Barber      11       Northwest Guilford
Dinah        Neal        12       Northeast Guilford
Sydney       Wilson      12       Northern Guilford
Madi         Hallman     11       East Davidson

Coach of the Year – Darlene Joyner – Northwest Guilford
Player of the Yeat – Bayley Plummer

Submitted by Coach Jones
Page High School
District 7 Chair


Comments are closed.