NCHSAA State 1-A Boy’s Golf Championships: 1st Day

Posted by Press Release on May 11, 2015 at 6:48 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

BISHOP MCGUINNESS, ERHARDT ON TOP IN NCHSAA 1-A MEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS

FOXFIRE VILLAGE — Kernersville Bishop McGuinness has a sizable team lead and Reilly Erhardt of the Villlians is the individual leader after Monday’s first day of the 18th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s golf championships on the Grey Fox Course at the Foxfire Golf and Country Club.

Bishop McGuinness, gunning for its fifth consecutive NCHSAA 1-A title, fired a 304 as a team to hold a 19-shot advantage over Lincoln Charter at 323. Boonville Starmount is third at 333.
The best four of five individual scores count toward the team total.

Erhardt shot a one-over par 73 to take a two-shot lead over the field after the first day. Justin Morgan of Lincoln Charter and Grady Anderson of Lejeune each recorded three-over scores of 75. The course is set at par 72 and 6,641 yards for the championship.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 72 golfers began play in the two-day tournament. Action is scheduled to resume at eight o’clock on Tuesday morning.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2015 MEN’S 1-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxfire Golf and Country Club—Monday’s Results

TEAM STANDINGS
Kernersville Bishop McGuinness 304
Lincoln Charter 323
Boonville Starmount 333
Community School of Davidson 341
Mooresville Pine Lake Preparatory 349
East Surry 351
Franklin Academy 360
Salemburg Lakewood 370
Whiteville 377
Lejeune 396
Pinetown Northside 401
Manteo 404

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS

Place Competitor Score
1 Reilly Erhardt, Bishop McGuinness 35-38–73 (+1)
T2 Grady Anderson, Camp Lejeune 39-36–75 (+3)
T2 Justin Morgan, Lincoln Charter School 37-38–75 (+3)
T4 Jonathon Davis, Bishop McGuinness 39-37–76 (+4)
T4 Kevin Sowinski, Bishop McGuinness 39-37–76 (+4)
T4 Nick Gunnell, Starmount 37-39–76 (+4)
7 Cody Carlson, Pine Lake Preparatory 39-38–77 (+5)
T8 Cole Pridgen, James Kenan 36-42–78 (+6)
T8 Dylon Wooten, Alleghany 38-40–78 (+6)
T8 Chris Fillingame, Starmount 39-39–78 (+6)
T8 Patten Williams, Community School Davidson 38-40–78 (+6)
T12 Mason Orr, Bishop McGuinness 40-39–79 (+7)
T12 Harrison Hall, Lincoln Charter School 39-40–79 (+7)
14 Grant Shuler, Swain County 41-39–80 (+8)
T15 Grant Lewis, Franklin Academy 40-41–81 (+9)
T15 Jay Andrew, Albemarle 43-38–81 (+9)
T15 Evan Crook, Lincoln Charter School 40-41–81 (+9)
T18 Griffin Faircloth, Lakewood 38-44–82 (+10)
T18 Deven Cerda, Mountain Island Charter 41-41–82 (+10)
T20 Hunter Brock, North Duplin 43-40–83 (+11)
T20 Regan Erhardt, Bishop McGuinness 41-42–83 (+11)
T20 Jack Edwards, East Surry 37-46–83 (+11)
T20 Austin Daniels, Avery 42-41–83 (+11)
24 Anthony Anderson, Whiteville 43-41–84 (+12)
T25 Tim White, Lakewood 40-46–86 (+14)
T25 Dylan Champion, Rosewood 44-42–86 (+14)
T25 Carter Cook, Community School of Davidson 44-42–86 (+14)
T28 Dray Smith, Gray Stone Day School 48-39–87 (+15)
T28 Ben McAfee, Community School of Davidson 44-43–87 (+15)
T30 Zack Cowan, Riverside-Martin 39-49–88 (+16)
T30 Brock Jessup, East Surry 44-44–88 (+16)
T30 Brady Hunter, Starmount 43-45–88 (+16)
T30 Dillon Land, Lincoln Charter School 45-43–88 (+16)
T30 Jacob Howes, Pine Lake Preparatory 43-45–88 (+16)
T35 William Brown, Manteo 43-46–89 (+17)
T35 Daniel Nunn, Franklin Academy 41-48–89 (+17)
T37 Adam Burke, East Surry 45-45–90 (+18)
T37 Griffin Hall, East Surry 43-47–90 (+18)
T37 Max Sapp, Community School of Davidson 49-41–90 (+18)
T37 Adam Parrish, Pine Lake Preparatory 48-42–90 (+18)
T41 Carson Brown, Starmount 46-45–91 (+19)
T41 William Crook, Lincoln Charter School 47-44–91 (+19)
T43 Reed Wheless, Louisburg 46-46–92 (+20)
T43 Landon Doss, Starmount 44-48–92 (+20)
45 Shay Rogers, Whiteville 39-54–93 (+21)
T46 Tucker Mooring, Northside 46-48–94 (+22)
T46 Ryan Lamm, Franklin Academy 48-46–94 (+22)
T46 Antonio Bozzacco, Pine Lake Preparatory 49-45–94 (+22)
T49 Riley Vanstaalduinen, Northside 50-45–95 (+23)
T49 Will Robinson, Community School Davidson 48-47–95 (+23)
T51 Jakob Rosentreter, Franklin Academy 46-50–96 (+24)
T51 Matthew Townsend, Whiteville 45-51–96 (+24)
53 Liam Day, Camp Lejeune 47-50–97 (+25)
T54 Trenton Clayton, Northside 50-48–98 (+26)
T54 Gray Cowan, Riverside-Martin 46-52–98 (+26)
56 Cole Gruninger, Manteo 99 (+26)
T57 Chandler France, Manteo 52-49–101 (+29)
T57 Rodney Freeman, Lakewood 52-49–101 (+29)
T57 Zack Johnson, Lakewood 47-54–101 (+29)
60 Brantly Howerton, Pine Lake Preparatory 48-54–102 (+30)
T61 Cody McDaniel, Franklin Academy 44-59–103 (+31)
T61 Will Felts, East Surry 53-50–103 (+31)
63 Steven Burris, Whiteville 53-51–104 (+32)
64 Brandon Fann, Lakewood 53-54–107 (+35)
65 Kyle Thomas, Camp Lejeune 55-53–108 (+36)
66 Brent Davis, Whiteville 57-55–112 (+40)
67 Evan Cornelius, Northside 57-57–114 (+42)
68 Jason Bliven, Manteo 52-63–115 (+43)
69 Owen Lee, Camp Lejeune 57-59–116 (+44)
70 Hunter Williams, Northside 66-52–118 (+46)
71 Cole Basnight, Manteo 58-66–124 (+52)
72 Jake Weinstein, Camp Lejeune 65-62–127 (+55)


Comments are closed.