2-A NCHSAA Boy’s Golf State Championships: Final

Posted by Press Release on May 12, 2015 at 11:11 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

COLE JEFFERYS WINS AGAIN IN NCHSAA 2-A GOLF, NEWTON-CONOVER WINS TEAM TITLE

WHISPERING PINES — Defending individual champion Cole Jefferys of SouthWest Edgecombe won his second state championship on Tuesday in the 30th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A men’s golf championships on the Pines Course at the Country Club of Whispering Pines.

Jefferys recorded a 36-hole total of one-over 145, adding an even par 72 on Tuesday to go with his Monday 73 that gave him sole possession of first place after one round. He won by a whopping 10 shots over Garrett Wickline of East Duplin.

The championship was held on a par 72 layout set at 6,695 yards for the NCHSAA event.

Newton-Conover stormed back on the second day to shoot a 317 as a team to give the Red Devils a 648 total and the team championship for the third consecutive year. South Stokes and Wilkes Central battled in a playoff for the second spot after finishing at 660, with Wilkes Central winning on the first playoff hole.

The best four of five individual scores counted toward the team total.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 72 golfers started the two-day event.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2015 MEN’S 2-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Country Club of Whispering Pines—Final Results

TEAM STANDNGS
Newton-Conover 331 317 648
Wilkes Central 333 327 660*
South Stokes 323 337 660
Washington 335 334 669
Reidsville 342 339 681
East Duplin 343 339 682
Roanoke Rapids 340 348 688
Shelby 346 350 696
Clinton 344 355 699
East Davidson 352 351 703
Franklin 369 347 716
Farmville Central 358 360 718

*took second on first playoff hole

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Place Competitor Score
1 Cole Jefferys, Southwest Edgecombe 73-72–145 (+1)
2 Garrett Wickline, East Duplin 77-78–155 (+11)
T3 Ian Wickline, East Duplin 77-79–156 (+12)
T3 A.J. Boyd, South Stokes 79-77–156 (+12)
T3 Andrew Cheek, West Wilkes 76-80–156 (+12)
6 Matthew Hall, Goldsboro 81-76–157 (+13)
7 Justin Emmons, Providence Grove 79-79–158 (+14)
8 Nick Isenhower, Newton-Conover 84-75–159 (+15)
9 Logan Zimarino, Croatan 84-76–160 (+16)
T10 Peter Birdsong, Washington 82-79–161 (+17)
T10 Tanner Bibey, South Stokes 75-86–161 (+17)
12 Chandler Metz, Wilkes Central 80-82–162 (+18)
T13 William Page, Washington 81-82–163 (+19)
T13 Chandler Perry, Clinton 80-83–163 (+19)
T13 Zach Caudill, Wilkes Central 79-84–163 (+19)
T13 Chris Ziogas, Newton-Conover 86-77–163 (+19)
T13 Logan McNeely, Newton-Conover 82-81–163 (+19)
T13 Trey Burton, Newton-Conover 79-84–163 (+19)
T13 Christian Brower, Shelby 76-87–163 (+19)
20 Alex Parker, Jimmy C. Draughn 84-80–164 (+20)
21 Jake Fowler, East Davidson 84-82–166 (+22)
T22 Michael Harris, Reidsville 82-85–167 (+23)
T22 Jackson Gowen, Roanoke Rapids 81-86–167 (+23)
T22 Jack McLean, Wilkes Central 85-82–167 (+23)
T25 Hunter Clifton, Roanoke Rapids 85-83–168 (+24)
T25 Geoffrey Edwards, Wilkes Central 89-79–168 (+24)
T27 Wesley Lineberry, South Stokes 82-87–169 (+25)
T27 Charles Martin, Franklin 82-87–169 (+25)
T29 Andrew Ramsey, Maiden 85-85–170 (+26)
T29 Zack Byers, Shelby 88-82–170 (+26)
T31 Amy Wooten, Clinton 88-83–171 (+27)
T31 Sam Baber, Reidsville 89-82–171 (+27)
T33 Tony Lovenberg, Washington 84-88–172 (+28)
T33 Brad Green, Reidsville 88-84–172 (+28)
T33 Ryan Kelly, Reidsville 84-88–172 (+28)
T36 Eric Lovenberg, Washington 88-85–173 (+29)
T36 Scott Swaim, East Davidson 88-85–173 (+29)
T38 Alec Foster, Farmville Central 92-82–174 (+30)
T38 Austin Cecil, South Stokes 87-87–174 (+30)
T40 Nolan Hobbs, Farmville Central 84-91–175 (+31)
T40 Caleb Moss, Franklin 87-88–175 (+31)
T42 Landon Toler, Farmville Central 88-88–176 (+32)
T42 Austin Booker, Reidsville 88-88–176 (+32)
44 Spenser Hargrove, Roanoke Rapids 88-89–177 (+33)
T45 Noah Simpson, East Duplin 90-88–178 (+34)
T45 Zach King, East Davidson 90-88–178 (+34)
T45 Jay Wilson, Shelby 89-89–178 (+34)
T48 Hunter Dillard, West Caldwell 90-90–180 (+36)
T48 Isaac Jay, Franklin 97-83–180 (+36)
50 Jonah Moorefield, South Stokes 94-87–181 (+37)
51 Jed Whitaker, North Surry 95-87–182 (+38)
T52 Thomas Merritt, Roanoke Rapids 93-90–183 (+39)
T52 Morgan Johns, South Granville 94-89–183 (+39)
T52 Spencer Hayes, Wilkes Central 90-93–183 (+39)
55 Zackery Parker, Fairmont 93-91–184 (+40)
T56 Clay Smith, Roanoke Rapids 86-99–185 (+41)
T56 Richard Wright, Shelby 93-92–185 (+41)
58 Luke Hedrick, East Davidson 90-96–186 (+42)
59 Clay Honeycutt, Midway 98-90–188 (+44)
60 Substitute Drum/Gilbert, Newton-Conover 102-89–191 (+47)
61 Blake Raymond, Franklin 103-89–192 (+48)
T62 Alex Weston, East Duplin 99-94–193 (+49)
T62 Joseph Bishop, Farmville Central 94-99–193 (+49)
T64 Simon Amaxopolus, Washington 94-101–195 (+51)
T64 Hampton Brock, Clinton 103-92–195 (+51)
T66 Garrett Jordan, Clinton 100-97–197 (+53)
T66 Connor Sechrist, East Davidson 99-98–197 (+53)
68 Xavier Proctor, Shelby 98-100–198 (+54)
69 Mason Sholar, East Duplin 99-102–201 (+57)
70 Joey Hall, Franklin 103-100–203 (+59)
71 Reid Darden, Clinton 76-WD–WD (WD)


Comments are closed.