3-A NCHSAA Boy’s Golf State Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on May 12, 2015 at 11:03 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

EAST ROWAN’S LYERLY WINS IN NCHSAA 3-A GOLF; FORESTVIEW WINS FOURTH STRAIGHT TEAM TITLE

SOUTHERN PINES – East Rowan’s Nick Lyerly fired a four-under par 67 on Tuesday and held off a red-hot Patrick Stephenson take the individual championship in the 30th annual North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A men’s golf championships at the Longleaf Golf and Country Club.

Lyerly had a 36-hole total of 138, four under for the tournament, and had a stretch on Tuesday where he made three birdies in a five-hole span to take control.

South Johnston’s Stephenson, who was tied for 18th after the opening round of play with a 75, fired a 65 in the final round, including six birdies and four on the back nine. He wound up with a two-under par total of 140, two shots back.

Four golfers were tied for third with even par totals of 142, including Stephen Carroll of Concord, Isaac Nycum of Canton Pisgah, Dalton Maudin of Lee Senior and Avery Price of Gastonia Forestview.

First-day leader Michael Sardinia of Cuthbertson had a 73 in the final round for a 143 total.

The course was set at par 71 and 6,513 yards for the NCHSAA championship.

Forestview and East Rowan each carded team scores of 295 on the first day to enter the final round in a tie. But Forestview put together a 290 score as a team on Tuesday to win the team title by five shots over East Rowan with Waxhaw Marvin Ridge third. It was Forestview’s fourth consecutive state crown.

Prior to 1986, all NCHSAA schools competed for a single title in an open tournament. Play went to three classifications in 1986 and then to four classes beginning with the 1998 tournaments.

A total of 72 golfers participated in the two-day tournament.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2015 MEN’S 3-A GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Longleaf Golf and Country Club, Southern Pines—Final Results

TEAM STANDINGS
Gastonia Forestview 295 290 585
East Rowan 295 295 590
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge 303 291 594
Lee Senior 316 295 611
Waxhaw Cuthbertson 306 313 619
Corinth Holders 310 310 620
Rockingham County 309 311 620
Belmont South Point 312 320 632
Kings Mountain 314 327 641
Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 320 323 643
West Brunswick 319 332 651
Wilson Hunt 327 327 654

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
Place Competitor Score
1 Nick Lyerly, East Rowan 71-67–138 (-4)
2 Patrick Stephenson, South Johnston 75-65–140 (-2)
T3 Dalton Mauldin, Lee County 71-71–142 (Even)
T3 Stephen Carroll, Concord 71-71–142 (Even)
T3 Avery Price, Forestview 71-71–142 (Even)
T3 Isaac Nycum, Pisgah 71-71–142 (Even)
T7 Tripp Summerlin, Rockingham County 74-69–143 (+1)
T7 Michael Sardinia, Cuthbertson 70-73–143 (+1)
T9 Walker Cress, Concord 73-72–145 (+3)
T9 Tyler Kozlowski, Marvin Ridge 74-71–145 (+3)
T9 Zack Swanson, Marvin Ridge 74-71–145 (+3)
T9 Dawson Walker, Hibriten 75-70–145 (+3)
T13 Sam Baxter, Corinth Holders 73-74–147 (+5)
T13 Jordan Cross, Rockingham County 72-75–147 (+5)
T13 Madison Duffie, Forestview 75-72–147 (+5)
T16 Logan Shuping, East Rowan 71-77–148 (+6)
T16 Austin Sandford, Forestview 74-74–148 (+6)
T16 Drewe Jurs, Forestview 75-73–148 (+6)
T19 Ray Dawood, Cuthbertson 72-77–149 (+7)
T19 Daniel Cooper, Cuthbertson 74-75–149 (+7)
21 Bryson Sprinkle, East Rowan 77-73–150 (+8)
T22 Sam Bradley, Lee County 78-73–151 (+9)
T22 Walter Brinker, Lee County 78-73–151 (+9)
T24 Tyler Brown, Marvin Ridge 78-74–152 (+10)
T24 Alex Goff, Kings Mountain 74-78–152 (+10)
26 Zach Brewer, South Point 78-75–153 (+11)
T27 John David Morton, Hunt 77-77–154 (+12)
T27 Chuck Swoboda, Cardinal Gibbons 77-77–154 (+12)
T27 David Schmidt, McMichael 81-73–154 (+12)
T27 Jacob Durham, East Rowan 76-78–154 (+12)
T27 Tyler Haines, Marvin Ridge 77-77–154 (+12)
T27 Miles Robinson, Kings Mountain 77-77–154 (+12)
T27 Thomas Messenheimer, Robert L. Patton 75-79–154 (+12)
T34 Kellen LaBonte, Corinth Holders 77-78–155 (+13)
T34 Will Frye, Marvin Ridge 80-75–155 (+13)
T36 Monty Fields, Corinth Holders 77-79–156 (+14)
T36 Ret Taylor, Western Harnett 79-77–156 (+14)
T38 Landon Patterson, West Brunswick 76-81–157 (+15)
T38 Max Neisler, South Point 75-82–157 (+15)
T40 Cameron Delahunty, Cardinal Gibbons 82-76–158 (+16)
T40 Jordan Thompson, Morehead 81-77–158 (+16)
T42 Josh Harden, Southern Nash Senior 84-75–159 (+17)
T42 Philip Telsrow, South Point 79-80–159 (+17)
T44 Nick Routhier, Corinth Holders 83-79–162 (+20)
T44 Cole Snyder, West Brunswick 82-80–162 (+20)
46 Corey Hodges, South Point 80-83–163 (+21)
47 Jacob Dowd, Hunt 82-82–164 (+22)
48 Adam Blevins, Hunt 83-82–165 (+23)
T49 Tucker Vaughan, West Brunswick 83-83–166 (+24)
T49 Mario Santiago, Cardinal Gibbons 81-85–166 (+24)
T49 Alex Flynt, Rockingham County 85-81–166 (+24)
T49 Jacob Moore, Rockingham County 80-86–166 (+24)
T49 Dalton Wheeless, Union Pines 81-85–166 (+24)
T49 Tyler Withers, Kings Mountain 80-86–166 (+24)
T55 Andrew Merrills, Cardinal Gibbons 82-85–167 (+25)
T55 Chris Brown, Lee County 89-78–167 (+25)
T55 Landon Isaacs, South Point 84-83–167 (+25)
T55 Nick Rucinski, Cardinal Gibbons 80-87–167 (+25)
59 Ben Rollins, East Rowan 81-87–168 (+26)
60 Mitchell Mikonis, Rockingham County 83-86–169 (+27)
61 Dawson Adams, Kings Mountain 84-86–170 (+28)
T62 Collin Blalock, Hunt 85-86–171 (+29)
T62 Logan Vick, Hunt 85-86–171 (+29)
T62 Drew Boyer, West Brunswick 78-93–171 (+29)
T62 Will Booker, Forestview 87-84–171 (+29)
T62 Carson Bailey, Kings Mountain 83-88–171 (+29)
67 Dylan Howard, West Brunswick 84-88–172 (+30)
68 Grayson Adams, Corinth Holders 89-84–173 (+31)
69 Nick Allienello, Cuthbertson 90-88–178 (+36)
70 Jason Oldham, Lee County 94-90–184 (+42)
71 Danny Manalis, Cuthbertson 103-90–193 (+51)
72 Davis Richard, South Rowan NS (NS)


Comments are closed.