NCHSAA State 1-A Girl’s & Boy’s Track and Field Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on May 15, 2015 at 11:45 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

MALIA ELLINGTON IS MVP AGAIN; WINSTON-SALEM PREP WOMEN, NORTH STOKES MEN SCORE IN 1-A

GREENSBORO— Senior Malia Ellington of Community School of Davidson won three individual events on Friday and anchored a winning relay team to earn Most Valuable Performer honors in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association women’s state 1-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University.

It was the second consecutive state MVP performance for Ellington, who had a grueling day in winning the 800, 1600 and 3200 meter events. Then in the last event of the day, she anchored the winning four by 400 relay team which set a new 1-A meet record in a time of 4:04.26.

Deonica Reid won a pair of events to lead Winston-Salem Prep to the women’s team title. Reid was a double individual winner, taking first place in both the 100 and 200, and also ran a leg on the victorious on the four by 200 relay team as Prep was strong in the relays.

Winston-Salem Prep scored 64 points, with Community School of Davidson at 56, primarily based on Ellington’s performance. Then came Swain and Louisburg tied for third with 48 and Robbinsville in fifth with 37.

A total of 49 schools scored points in the women’s championship meet.

Senior Kylie Polsgrove of Avery County had a great meet and was also a three-time individual winner on the day, taking first place in the high jump and both hurdle events. Louisburg’s Vanisha Wilshire was a double winner, finishing first in the long jump and setting a new 1-A record in the triple jump by recording a leap of 39 feet, four inches.

In the men’s championships, North Stokes rolled to its second consecutive NCHSAA team title, paced by Laith Nickell’s victory in the pole vault and Justin Kenard taking top honors in the 800. North Stokes recorded 60 points to 42 for second-place Rosewood, which vaulted into second by winning the four by 400 relay.

Chocowinity Southside and Research Triangle tied for third with 34, followed by Raleigh Charter (31) and Hayesville (30). There were 47 teams which scored in the men’s meet.

Trevor Carr of Camden was selected as the meet MVP, as he won the triple jump, finished second in the 200 and third in the 400.

Senior Jacob Whitaker of Andrews won both the shot put and discus in the men’s meet while Zach Boone of Mitchell was a double winner in the 1600 and 3200.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event. The 2-A championships are scheduled for Saturday.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 1-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
North Carolina A&T University – Aggie Stadium

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 12.45Q, w:-1.1. 2, Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown,
12.67Q, w:-1.0. 3, Jessica Norman, Northwest Ha, 12.68Q, w:-1.1. 4, Ne’tonya
Boddie, Tarboro, 12.73Q, w:-1.0. 5, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 12.70q,
w:-1.1. 6, Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 12.85q, w:-1.0. 7, Shakai Ward, Elkin,
12.86q, w:-1.0. 8, Shamonda Bell, Princeton, 13.02q, w:-1.0. 9, Desire Brown,
Heide Trask, 13.05, w:-1.1. 10, Gabrielle Sims, Atkins, 13.07, w:-1.1. 11,
Diamond Williams, Bessemer Cit, 13.38, w:-1.1. 12, Summer Meeks, Bessemer Cit,
13.54, w:-1.0. 13, Clarke Alexander, Community Sc, 13.58, w:-1.0. 14,
Cynquasha Best, Whiteville, 13.86, w:-1.0. 15, Zyonna Spaulding, Kestrel Heig,
14.07, w:-1.1. –, Lydia Sale, Swain County, DNF, w:-1.1.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -0.6) 1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 12.43. 2, Jessica Norman, Northwest
Ha, 12.64. 3, Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 12.72. 4, Ne’tonya Boddie, Tarboro,
12.73. 5, Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 12.80. 6, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce,
12.83. 7, Shakai Ward, Elkin, 12.95. 8, Shamonda Bell, Princeton, 12.98.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale, 25.36, w:-0.4. 2, Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown,
25.66, w:-0.4. 3, Shakai Ward, Elkin, 25.95, w:-0.4. 4, Shamonda Bell,
Princeton, 26.03, w:-0.8. 5, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 26.05, w:-0.4. 6,
Desire Brown, Heide Trask, 26.13, w:-0.4. 7, Ne’tonya Boddie, Tarboro, 26.22,
w:-0.4. 8, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 26.34, w:-0.4. 9, Jessica Norman,
Northwest Ha, 26.58, w:-0.8. 10, Kennedi Gilliam, Walkertown, 26.65, w:-0.4.
11, Clarke Alexander, Community Sc, 27.08, w:-0.8. 12, Maggie Burns, Swain
County, 27.54, w:-0.8. 13, Leetasia Midgette, Pamlico Coun, 27.71, w:-0.8. 14,
Harleigh Lane, Robbinsville, 28.28, w:-0.8. 15, Odassey McMillan, Whiteville,
28.40, w:-0.8. 16, Zaria Mitchell, Pender, 28.88, w:-0.8.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Shakai Ward, Elkin, 57.14. 2, Asmara Lee, Queens Grant, 58.17. 3, Desire
Brown, Heide Trask, 58.26. 4, Eden Phillips, Mitchell, 59.62. 5, Madeline
Mayfield, Mount Airy, 1:00.01. 6, Maggie Burns, Swain County, 1:00.49. 7,
Rebecca Fesperman, Community Sc, 1:01.40. 8, Eminey Redmond, Southside Hi,
1:02.31. 9, Jarmeela Shaw, Lejeune, 1:02.92. 10, Micaela Tumbarello, Mount
Airy, 1:04.12. 11, Sierra Jordan, James Kenan, 1:04.32. 12, Ashlyn Waldroup,
Robbinsville, 1:04.80. 13, Jessica Morris, Granville Ce, 1:05.00. 14, Destiny
Jones, Northside (1, 1:06.92. 15, Markayla Ballard, Heide Trask, 1:07.21. –,
Shamonda Bell, Princeton, DNF.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 2:12.26M. 2, Megan Perkins, Community Sc,
2:21.71. 3, Jo Snow, Mount Airy, 2:22.47. 4, Lynsey Hicks, Swain County,
2:24.62. 5, Meghan Lyall, Alleghany, 2:32.55. 6, Haley Thurston, North Duplin,
2:33.88. 7, Ashlyn Waldroup, Robbinsville, 2:34.70. 8, Ayana Dennis, Queens
Grant, 2:35.09. 9, Morgan Cone, North Stokes, 2:37.35. 10, Karen Perez,
Ocracoke Hig, 2:41.83. 11, Ivey Long, Whiteville, 2:43.15. 12, Genesis
Orellana, North Duplin, 2:46.20. 13, Alanna Baker, Lejeune, 2:47.52. 14,
Abigail Lewis, Pender, 2:49.95. –, Kathleen Burroughs, Granville Ce, DNF. –,
Nancy Walker, Southside Hi, DNF.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 5:04.85. 2, Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville,
5:19.65. 3, Emma Pindur, Swain County, 5:31.43. 4, Jo Snow, Mount Airy,
5:32.44. 5, Sara Burkinshaw, Pine Lake Pr, 5:38.59. 6, Hannah Cranford, South
Davids, 5:46.04. 7, Christy Witcher, Raleigh Char, 5:49.76. 8, Karen Perez,
Ocracoke Hig, 5:50.61. 9, Grace Morningstar, Whiteville, 5:51.45. 10, Sarah
Grace Johnson, Bishop McGui, 5:53.81. 11, Michaela Tiffany, Camden Count,
5:54.05. 12, Morgan Cook, Walkertown, 5:56.53. 13, Kathleen Burroughs,
Granville Ce, 6:04.36. 14, Kaylyn Norville, Tarboro, 6:14.81. 15, Abigail
Lewis, Pender, 6:18.94. –, Haley Thurston, North Duplin, DNF.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Malia Ellington, Community Sc, 11:28.59. 2, Shawnda Martin, Robbinsville,
11:43.71. 3, Sara Burkinshaw, Pine Lake Pr, 12:00.99. 4, Shelby Hyatt, Swain
County, 12:38.96. 5, Michaela Tiffany, Camden Count, 12:53.24. 6, Grace
Morningstar, Whiteville, 13:05.35. 7, Christy Witcher, Raleigh Char, 13:16.37.
8, Ashley Hinterleiter, Hobbton High, 13:30.48. 9, Kelsey Kiser, Gray Stone D,
13:37.39. 10, Kathleen Burroughs, Granville Ce, 13:41.50. 11, Halee Ratcliff,
Mount Airy, 13:42.80. 12, Christine Dudley, Bishop McGui, 13:46.01. 13,
Ashleigh Helms, Union Academ, 14:15.55. 14, Megan Evans, Princeton, 14:48.48.
15, Keegan Wiggins, Southside Hi, 15:10.54.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 15.41Q, w:-1.1. 2, Ashya Smith,
Winston-Sale, 15.91Q, w:-1.6. 3, Marlee Peterson, Camden Count, 16.59Q,
w:-1.6. 4, Asia Henry, Union, 16.84Q, w:-1.1. 5, Emma Frye, North Stokes,
17.10q, w:-1.1. 6, Krystal Yelverton, Rosewood, 17.22q, w:-1.6. 7, Kiara
Greene, Riverside (1, 17.29q, w:-1.6. 8, Erica Griggs, Andrews, 17.54q,
w:-1.1. 9, Abigail Miller, Lejeune, 17.80, w:-1.1. 10, Priscilla Gosnell, East
Surry, 17.85, w:-1.1. 11, Emma Stroup, Murphy, 17.90, w:-1.6. 12, Elaine
Hager, Raleigh Char, 17.91, w:-1.6. 13, Sarah Haynes, Murphy, 18.69, w:-1.1.
14, Kyra Corcoran, Pender, 18.71, w:-1.1. 15, Chelsea King, North Edgeco,
19.87, w:-1.6. –, Katie McHone, North Stokes, DNF, w:-1.6.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: -0.5) 1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 14.94. 2, Ashya Smith,
Winston-Sale, 15.54. 3, Marlee Peterson, Camden Count, 16.43. 4, Emma Frye,
North Stokes, 16.47. 5, Asia Henry, Union, 16.70. 6, Krystal Yelverton,
Rosewood, 17.37. 7, Erica Griggs, Andrews, 17.38. 8, Kiara Greene, Riverside
(1, 17.56.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 45.49. 2, Ashya Smith, Winston-Sale, 48.23.
3, Kiara Greene, Riverside (1, 48.98. 4, Zoriyah McDonald, Whiteville, 49.42.
5, Kelsey Nicholson, Elkin, 49.58. 6, Emma Frye, North Stokes, 50.53. 7,
Peyton Wood, Murphy, 51.36. 8, Sarah Haynes, Murphy, 51.68. 9, Asia Henry,
Union, 51.69. 10, Kara Polsgrove, Avery County, 52.12. 11, Priscilla Gosnell,
East Surry, 52.42. 12, Krystal Yelverton, Rosewood, 52.66. 13, Erica Stone,
Manteo, 53.17. 14, Elaine Hager, Raleigh Char, 53.35. 15, Ashli Felton,
Perquimans C, 53.95. –, Marlee Peterson, Camden Count, DNF.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Loriane Forman 11, Ashya Smith 10, De’ja Reid
10, Malaysia Albright 10), 50.45. 2, Pamlico County (Leetasia Midgette 10,
Cheryl Thomas 11, DeAndrea Dawson 12, Keshia Bell 11), 51.16. 3, Weldon
(Ken’Dreall Copeland 10, Jamiah Cruz 12, Karisma Battle 9, Alexis Ingram 10),
51.60. 4, Camden County (Farrah Sutton 12, Megan Griffin 12, Carolyn Harris
10, Sydney McCoy 11), 51.69. 5, Perquimans County (Ashli Felton 11, Dazha
Harvey 12, Alexis Evans 11, Kenya Downing 12), 52.28. 6, Whiteville (Cynquasha
Best 11, Makayla Killens 10, Diamond McCray 12, Odassey McMillan 12), 52.64.
7, West Montgomery (Danasia Dumas 12, Qanayja McRae 9, Araybian Lilly 9,
Jerondai Steele 12), 52.99. 8, Atkins (Llyric Mack 11, Kaela Moore 9, Joy
Greene 10, Gabrielle Sims 11), 53.25. 9, Robbinsville (Harleigh Lane 9, Erin
Teesateskie 9, Erin Goodpaster 12, Sydney Moody 12), 53.58. 10, Murphy
(Katelyn Jones 9, Sarah Haynes 12, Ally Larson 11, Halee Vercrouse 10), 53.86.
11, Starmount (Jennifer Johnson 11, Alli St. John 9, Laken Steelman 12, Emma
Sizemore 12), 54.01. 12, Swain County (Abby Durriseau 12, Emily Styles 12,
Sarah Hyatt 11, Lydia Sale 12), 54.71. 13, Heide Trask (Markayla Ballard 10,
Bre Williams 10, Joy Williams 12, Alesha Ward 11), 54.82. 14, Rosewood (Jala
Holloman 9, Callie Thornton 12, Aquia Davis 10, Kendra Mccoy 9), 55.77. 15,
Andrews (Neva Jones 9, Ashlyn Rowland 11, Maria Chapman 12, Erica Griggs 11),
55.84. –, Pender (Zyrekica Murphy 12, Kyra Corcoran 9, Taylor Marshall 9,
Zaria Mitchell 9), FS.
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Loriane Forman 11, Ashya Smith 10, De’ja Reid
10, Deonica Reid 12), 1:45.03. 2, Pamlico County (Keshia Bell 11, Cheryl
Thomas 11, DeAndrea Dawson 12, Leetasia Midgette 10), 1:48.19. 3, Mount Airy
(Micaela Tumbarello 12, Shalin Revels 10, Braedon Taylor 9, Madeline Mayfield
9), 1:48.35. 4, Whiteville (Cynquasha Best 11, Odassey McMillan 12, Diamond
McCray 12, Makayla Killens 10), 1:50.07. 5, Avery County (Abby Roberts 12,
Libby Phillips 10, Kesha Garland 10, Sarah Giarrusso 10), 1:50.51. 6, Camden
County (Marlee Peterson 12, Tyneisha Cowell 11, Carolyn Harris 10, Sydney
McCoy 11), 1:51.32. 7, Atkins (Kaela Moore 9, Llyric Mack 11, Joy Greene 10,
Gabrielle Sims 11), 1:51.74. 8, West Montgomery (Danasia Dumas 12, Qanayja
McRae 9, Jerondai Steele 12, Araybian Lilly 9), 1:52.24. 9, Rosewood (Jala
Holloman 9, Kendra Mccoy 9, Aquia Davis 10, Krystal Yelverton 12), 1:53.19.
10, Heide Trask (Markayla Ballard 10, Taylor Osgood 11, Bre Williams 10,
Alesha Ward 11), 1:53.52. 11, Mitchell (Madison Spurling 12, Katie Parkins 10,
Emma Duncan 9, Eden Phillips 9), 1:54.19. 12, Robbinsville (Meghan Myler 10,
Sydney Moody 12, Erin Teesateskie 9, Harleigh Lane 9), 1:54.22. 13, Andrews
(Neva Jones 9, Ashlyn Rowland 11, Maria Chapman 12, Morgan Mashburn 10),
1:54.25. 14, Pender (Zyrekica Murphy 12, Kamera Thompson 9, Taylor Marshall 9,
Zaria Mitchell 9), 1:55.65. –, South Creek (Michaela Rossamundo 9, Star
Lawrence 12, Tia Baker 11, Shalya Roberson 12), DNF. –, Weldon (Jamiah Cruz
12, Ken’Dreall Copeland 10, Karisma Battle 9, Alexis Ingram 10), DQ.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Community School of Davidson (Rebecca Fesperman 10, Clarke Alexander 9,
Megan Perkins 12, Malia Ellington 12), 4:04.26M. 2, Mount Airy (Shalin Revels
10, Jo Snow 9, Micaela Tumbarello 12, Madeline Mayfield 9), 4:07.33. 3, Elkin
(Carrie Brown 12, Kelsey Nicholson 12, Kylie Thomas 9, Shakai Ward 12),
4:21.16. 4, Heide Trask (Markayla Ballard 10, Taylor Osgood 11, Bre Williams
10, Desire Brown 11), 4:22.96. 5, Mitchell (Megan Dellinger 9, Katie Parkins
10, Emma Duncan 9, Eden Phillips 9), 4:24.45. 6, Murphy (Peyton Wood 9, Le-Ann
Wheaton 11, Hannah Carson 12, Katlyn Stiles 10), 4:24.72. 7, Southside High
School (Tranella Norman , Nakeya Johnson 9, Kinyara Daniels 10, Eminey Redmond
9), 4:27.05. 8, Robbinsville (Ashlyn Waldroup 10, Kaitlyn Carringer 11, Meghan
Myler 10, Erin Teesateskie 9), 4:28.35. 9, North Stokes (Brandy Bolens 9,
Katie McHone 11, Madison Sexton 9, Morgan Cone 9), 4:28.62. 10, Riverside (1a)
(Takawna Bland 11, Tegris Simmons 11, Libbi West 9, Adeline Howell 9),
4:29.47. 11, Whiteville (Airica Mayes 12, Diamond McCray 12, Lillian Inman 9,
Zoriyah McDonald 9), 4:29.78. 12, Bishop McGuinness (Sarah Grace Johnson 11,
Taylor Tremblay 9, Sarah Ann Craven 12, Sarah Beth Bernard 12), 4:31.21. 13,
Hobbton High School (Brittany Rodriguez 10, Janet Thompson 9, Denise Lamb 9,
Larsheia Simmons 9), 4:35.80. 14, Lejeune (Alanna Baker 11, Morgan Lampman 9,
Chelsea Wollie 10, Jarmeela Shaw 12), 4:39.27. 15, Camden County (Tyrelia
Sawyer-Mercer 11, Destiny Blount 11, Justyce Ashworth 11, Jade Blount 9),
4:43.57. 16, Rosewood (Payton Lane 10, Kendra Mccoy 9, Tonyetta McCoy ,
Krystal Yelverton 12), 4:57.00.
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Swain County (Shelby Hyatt 11, Madison Travitz 11, Maggie Burns 10, Emma
Pindur 9), 9:51.83. 2, Robbinsville (Kaitlyn Carringer 11, Shawnda Martin 11,
Erin Maennle 11, Ashlyn Waldroup 10), 10:07.76. 3, Community School of
Davidson (Megan Perkins 12, Hunter Cashion 10, Kaylee Cortese 11, Lissi Gordon
), 10:22.95. 4, Pine Lake Preparatory (Kelly Milliken 11, Kendel Jackson 12,
Sara Burkinshaw 12, Sierra Giolitti 12), 10:24.84. 5, Bishop McGuinness (Sarah
Ann Craven 12, Cassidy Kreber 10, Taylor Tremblay 9, Sarah Grace Johnson 11),
10:35.62. 6, Gray Stone Day School (Kelsey Kiser 11, Susanna Parkhill 12,
Madison Hale 11, Annie Habeeb 10), 10:43.04. 7, Mount Airy (Halee Ratcliff 12,
Shelbey Taylor 10, Jahryn Drummond 11, Jo Snow 9), 10:48.79. 8, Elkin (Carrie
Brown 12, Kylie Thomas 9, Whitney Sprinkle 10, Kelsey Nicholson 12), 10:51.82.
9, North Duplin (Courtney Brock 9, Deja Aycock 11, Genesis Orellana 12, Haley
Thurston 10), 11:24.50. 10, Lejeune (Alanna Baker 11, Kaitlin Regan 11, Morgan
Lampman 9, Jarmeela Shaw 12), 11:33.16. 11, Camden County (Lauren Kalbach 11,
Morgan Richards 9, Justyce Ashworth 11, Michaela Tiffany 11), 11:39.16. 12,
Whiteville (Lillian Inman 9, Jozi Patterson 10, Hannah Duncan 9, Ivey Long
11), 11:44.80. 13, Southside High School (Carrington James 9, Breanna Godwin
12, Keegan Wiggins 11, Nancy Walker 12), 12:08.76. 14, Heide Trask (Rebecca
Alvis 12, Emily Oyler 9, Tara Nabours 10, Samantha Saunders 12), 12:10.68. 15,
Raleigh Charter (Brittany Siegert 12, Linnea Howe 11, Aline Vargas 9, Kate
Schauss 9), 12:11.71. 16, Riverside (1a) (Amy Ward 10, Morgan Taylor 9, Faith
Taylor 9, Cassie Taylor 9), 12:11.91.
Girls High Jump
1, Kylie Polsgrove, Avery County, 5-06. 2, Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 5-04.
3, Montana Mcelroy, Highlands, 5-02. 4, Kenya Downing, Perquimans C, 5-00. 5,
Allison Waters, Northside (1, J5-00. 5, Hannah Carson, Murphy, J5-00. 7,
Aaliyah Craft, Walkertown, 4-10. 8, Lakirah Forney, Pender, 4-08. 9, Madison
Spurling, Mitchell, J4-08. 10, Deannh Mihalke, Alleghany, 4-06. 11, A’Nya
Burgess, Walkertown, J4-06. 12, Gabrielle Sims, Atkins, J4-06.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Maddie Cole, Robbinsville, 10-00. 2, Emma Sizemore, Starmount, 9-06. 3,
Carson Bollman, North Stokes, 9-00. 4, Sarah Hyatt, Swain County, 8-00. 5,
Samantha Thomas, Swain County, 7-06. 6, Shae Malham, Princeton, J7-06. 7, Abby
Williams, North Stokes, 7-00. 8, Haylee Ehrlich, Lejeune, J7-00. 9, Katie
McHone, North Stokes, 6-06. 10, Abigail Miller, Lejeune, 6-00. 11, Kaylee
Bice, Princeton, 5-06.
Girls Long Jump
1, Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 18-01, w:1.4. 2, Deonica Reid, Winston-Sale,
17-10, w:2.0. 3, Sydney McCoy, Camden Count, 16-05, w:2.3. 4, Emma Frye, North
Stokes, 16-04, w:1.5. 5, Leetasia Midgette, Pamlico Coun, 15-11, w:1.1. 6,
Hannah Carson, Murphy, 15-10, w:1.5. 7, Summer Tyson, North Stanly, 15-09,
w:1.3. 8, Llyric Mack, Atkins, 15-07, w:1.1. 9, Elaine Hager, Raleigh Char,
15-03, w:1.6. 10, Jarmeela Shaw, Lejeune, 14-09, w:+0.0. 10, Erica Griggs,
Andrews, 14-09, w:2.3. 12, Libby Phillips, Avery County, 14-06, w:1.3. 13,
Sarah Haynes, Murphy, 13-09.50, w:1.2. 14, Lakirah Forney, Pender, 13-09,
w:0.8. 15, Aquia Davis, Rosewood, 13-00, w:1.6. 16, Deja Witherspoon, South
Robeso, 12-10, w:0.3.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Vanisha Wilshire, Louisburg, 39-04M, w:-0.2. 2, Llyric Mack, Atkins, 36-07,
w:1.1. 3, Lydia Sale, Swain County, 34-10, w:1.7. 4, Emma Frye, North Stokes,
34-09, w:3.2. 5, Morgan Mashburn, Andrews, 34-06, w:1.2. 6, Jennifer Johnson,
Starmount, 33-10, w:1.3. 7, Tyrelia Sawyer-Mercer, Camden Count, 33-00, w:0.8.
8, Laichelle Sparrow, Pamlico Coun, J33-00, w:1.8. 9, Mckenzie Scott, Queens
Grant, 32-03.50, w:1.0. 10, Ashlyn Rowland, Andrews, 31-08, w:2.1. 11, Lakirah
Forney, Pender, 31-04.50, w:1.2. 12, Sierra Jordan, James Kenan, 31-04, w:1.2.
13, Amanda Thompson, Hayesville, 31-02.50, w:0.7. 14, Jade Blount, Camden
Count, 30-05.50, w:0.9. 15, Nizae Phillip, Heide Trask, 29-08.50, w:1.6. –,
Caroline Easterling, Pender, FOUL.
Girls Shot Put
1, Kimonta Lloyd, Hayesville, 37-03.50. 2, Rachel Mccollum, Spring Creek,
37-01.25. 3, Avianna Hopkins, Queens Grant, 36-07.25. 4, Tanazsa Simpson,
Pender, 36-02. 5, Breasia Williams, Louisburg, 35-10.25. 6, Tiffany Holloway,
Andrews, 35-09. 7, Carly Hopkins, Hiwassee Dam, 35-08.25. 8, Annabella Miller,
Lejeune, 33-03.25. 9, Joyce Gardner, Pamlico Coun, 32-03.25. 10, Nina Devone,
Hobbton High, 32-02.75. 11, Hydia Davis, Pamlico Coun, 31-09. 12, Brittany
McCormick, South Robeso, 31-08. 13, Megan Condon, North Stokes, 31-07.50. 14,
Laken Brown, Elkin, 31-02. 15, Rajah Key, Cherryville, 30-11. 16, Jansen Mabe,
North Stokes, 29-06.50.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Avianna Hopkins, Queens Grant, 119-08. 2, Tiffany Holloway, Andrews,
109-04. 3, Breasia Williams, Louisburg, 105-00. 4, Megan Condon, North Stokes,
102-11. 5, Katherine Brown, Swain County, 99-07. 6, Kendall Toineeta,
Cherokee, 98-04. 7, Amanda Thompson, Hayesville, 96-10. 8, Bayle Wood, Elkin,
96-05. 9, Jansen Mabe, North Stokes, 91-11. 10, Annabella Miller, Lejeune,
88-03. 11, Nina Devone, Hobbton High, 85-05. 12, Adeline Howell, Riverside (1,
84-07. 13, Audrey West, Kestrel Heig, 84-04. 14, Darian Mullins, Spring Creek,
83-00. 15, Mackenzie Collins, Heide Trask, 73-06.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 11.35Q, w:-2.0. 2, Romalik Parker, South
Creek, 11.40Q, w:-0.8. 3, William Heyward, Union Academ, 11.39Q, w:-2.0. 4,
Fred Evans, West Columbu, 11.41Q, w:-0.8. 5, Tyler Wiley, Murphy, 11.44q,
w:-2.0. 6, Tyreik Gaskins, Southside Hi, 11.46q, w:-2.0. 7, Marquel Brinson,
James Kenan, 11.47q, w:-0.8. 8, Montrel Williams, Union, 11.50q, w:-2.0. 9,
Maurice Watson, Neuse Charte, 11.56, w:-2.0. 10, Jacob Cobbs, Winston-Sale,
11.73, w:-0.8. 11, Cameron Moore, West Montgom, 11.77, w:-0.8. 12, Jordan
Cody, Swain County, 11.79, w:-2.0. 12, Ari Polanco, Pine Lake Pr, 11.79,
w:-0.8. 14, Dakota Lewellen, West Montgom, 11.82, w:-2.0. 15, Di’Garyo Hoover,
Bessemer Cit, 12.26, w:-0.8. –, Jaquan Buffaloe, Northampton, DNF, w:-0.8.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -0.7) 1, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 11.00. 2, Romalik Parker, South
Creek, 11.10. 3, Tyreik Gaskins, Southside Hi, 11.16. 4, Marquel Brinson,
James Kenan, 11.35. 5, Fred Evans, West Columbu, 11.36. 6, Tyler Wiley,
Murphy, 11.36. 7, Montrel Williams, Union, 11.40. 8, William Heyward, Union
Academ, 11.49.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Tyreik Gaskins, Southside Hi, 22.65, w:-1.3. 2, Trevor Carr, Camden Count,
22.75, w:+0.0. 3, Isaiah Cole, Bessemer Cit, 22.76, w:+0.0. 4, Maurice Watson,
Neuse Charte, 23.02, w:-1.3. 5, Tyler Wiley, Murphy, 23.21, w:+0.0. 6, Cordell
France, Mount Airy, 23.24, w:+0.0. 7, Jacob Cobbs, Winston-Sale, 23.34,
w:+0.0. 8, Montrel Williams, Union, 23.34, w:-1.3. 9, Brian Smith, Hayesville,
23.44, w:+0.0. 10, Cinqweyvious Simmons, West Montgom, 23.50, w:+0.0. 11, Josh
Polk, Hobbton High, 23.66, w:-1.3. 12, Ari Polanco, Pine Lake Pr, 23.68,
w:-1.3. 13, Nathan Powell, Whiteville, 23.82, w:-1.3. 14, Laquavius Ratliff,
Albemarle, 23.89, w:-1.3. 15, Lawrence Brown, Southside Hi, 24.15, w:-1.3.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Terrace Ellis, Albemarle, 49.70. 2, Zach Barnes, Rosewood, 49.72. 3, Trevor
Carr, Camden Count, 50.05. 4, Jaxon Roberts, Avery County, 50.64. 5, Brad
Wilder, West Columbu, 50.75. 6, Demidrick Hargrave, East Surry, 50.77. 7, Haji
Mcdaniel, Elkin, 51.83. 8, Tyler Mitchell, Thomas Jeffe, 52.27. 9, Hunter
Query, South Davids, 52.98. 10, Chris Sharpless, Heide Trask, 53.24. 11, Jack
Puryear, Research Tri, 53.51. 12, Jeffrey Burds, Lejeune, 53.94. 13, Jevante
Thomas, Riverside (1, 54.45. 14, Jonathan Wheaton, Murphy, 54.79.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Justin Kenard, North Stokes, 1:58.44. 2, Madison Daniel, Research Tri,
2:01.43. 3, Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville, 2:02.15. 4, Jacen Mott, Heide Trask,
2:02.61. 5, Travis Gallimore, South Davids, 2:02.86. 6, Frank Bragg, Community
Sc, 2:03.93. 7, Allen Garcia, Camden Count, 2:05.04. 8, Timothy Gosnell, East
Surry, 2:06.93. 9, Abraheem Alwahishi, Hobbton High, 2:07.32. 10, Heath
Austin, Avery County, 2:07.39. 11, Max Moore, Lejeune, 2:07.62. 12, Ethan
Murray, Murphy, 2:07.63. 13, Jeremy Kankula, Atkins, 2:09.38. 14, Hunter
Mebane, Riverside (1, 2:09.79. 15, John Newton, East Cartere, 2:13.78.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 4:24.51. 2, Madison Daniel, Research Tri, 4:29.94. 3,
Davis Moore, Highlands, 4:31.04. 4, Joey DiSerafino, Raleigh Char, 4:31.65. 5,
Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jeffe, 4:37.63. 6, Adam Urbaniuk, Hayesville,
4:38.16. 7, Allen Garcia, Camden Count, 4:41.67. 8, Jose Aguillon, Princeton,
4:45.83. 9, Dominic Brooks, Camden Count, 4:51.01. 10, Stephen Kronlage,
Camden Count, 5:04.01. 11, Daniel Parmesano, Walkertown, 5:04.21. –, Michal
Swepson, Research Tri, DNF. –, Justin Kenard, North Stokes, DNF. –, Hunter
Mebane, Riverside (1, DNF. –, Matthew Rogers, Walkertown, DNF.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Zach Boone, Mitchell, 9:45.88. 2, Michal Swepson, Research Tri, 9:49.21. 3,
Joey DiSerafino, Raleigh Char, 10:02.36. 4, Jacob Parker, Elkin, 10:08.37. 5,
Kyle Rhodes, East Wilkes, 10:15.60. 6, Hayden Alexander, Thomas Jeffe,
10:26.99. 7, Davis Moore, Highlands, 10:32.93. 8, Matthew Rogers, Walkertown,
10:33.79. 9, Timmy O’Neill, Raleigh Char, 10:35.18. 10, Holden Newman,
Northside (1, 10:44.83. 11, Jose Aguillon, Princeton, 10:54.33. 12, William
Gosnell, Community Sc, 10:56.69. 13, Blake Freeman, Walkertown, 11:06.14. 14,
Josh Godwin, Southeast Ha, 12:00.97. –, Stephen Kronlage, Camden Count, DNF.
–, Dominic Brooks, Camden Count, DNF.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Trey Lomax, Starmount, 15.60Q, w:-1.4. 2, Jarred Small, Whiteville, 15.94Q,
w:-2.5. 3, Marquail Al-montaser, Rosewood, 15.67Q, w:-1.4. 4, Johnny Frasier,
Princeton, 16.25Q, w:-2.5. 5, Vidusha Rao, Raleigh Char, 16.13q, w:-1.4. 6,
Jermaine Smith, South Creek, 16.30q, w:-2.5. 7, Logan Nelson, Walkertown,
16.45q, w:-1.4. 8, Ben Miller, Swain County, 16.90q, w:-2.5. 9, Foster Stroup,
Murphy, 16.94, w:-2.5. 10, William Fulford, Lejeune, 16.96, w:-1.4. 11, Isaiah
Nicholes, Albemarle, 17.16, w:-2.5. 12, Isidro Garcia, East Cartere, 17.16,
w:-1.4. 13, Chase Burch, Riverside (1, 17.45, w:-1.4. 14, DeAndre Hampton,
Murphy, 18.20, w:-1.4. 15, Shepard Ottaway, North Stokes, 18.85, w:-2.5. –,
Jarod Covington, Hayesville, DNF, w:-2.5.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: -0.8) 1, Marquail Al-montaser, Rosewood, 15.57. 2, Trey Lomax, Starmount,
15.78. 3, Vidusha Rao, Raleigh Char, 15.91. 4, Jarred Small, Whiteville,
16.30. 5, Johnny Frasier, Princeton, 16.51. 6, Logan Nelson, Walkertown,
16.73. 7, Ben Miller, Swain County, 17.13. 8, Jermaine Smith, South Creek,
17.48.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Vidusha Rao, Raleigh Char, 40.48. 2, Jarred Small, Whiteville, 41.14. 3,
Shepard Ottaway, North Stokes, 41.49. 4, Foster Stroup, Murphy, 41.70. 5,
Isaiah Nicholes, Albemarle, 41.76. 6, Kevin Sanders, Lejeune, 41.87. 7, Chase
Burch, Riverside (1, 41.94. 8, Bristol Brockwell, Andrews, 41.99. 9, Grant
Lindsay, Murphy, 42.54. 10, Zachary Nelson, Walkertown, 42.57. 11, Aaron
Hicks, Heide Trask, 42.57. 12, Jo Jo Bryant, Wallace-Rose, 42.58. 13, Isidro
Garcia, East Cartere, 43.12. 14, Marcus Adams, Walkertown, 43.42. 15, Ben
Miller, Swain County, 43.67. 16, Shamari Walters, Southside Hi, 45.09.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, West Montgomery (Joquarius Leake 10, Dakota Lewellen 11, Jaivius Morrison
10, Cameron Moore 11), 43.69. 2, Tarboro (Shamar Pippen 11, Malcom Speller 11,
Tahvier Cambridge 11, Carrington Davis 12), 43.98. 3, Riverside (1a) (Detarean
Spruill 12, Tyler Carr 10, Malik Smith 11, Jeremiah Wilson 11), 44.27. 4,
Albemarle (Isaiah Nicholes 11, Laquavius Ratliff 12, Kani Sellers 12, Terrace
Ellis 12), 44.37. 5, Southside High School (Lawrence Brown 11, Joe Myers 10,
Will Mumford , Raquan Ward 12), 44.50. 6, Bessemer City (Shun Allison 10,
De’aje Crawford 10, Di’Garyo Hoover 12, Isaiah Cole 10), 44.66. 7,
Wallace-Rose Hill (Keshaun Canady 11, Johnta Wilson 11, D’Angelo Scriven-Howze
11, Rarkell Simmons 9), 44.72. 8, Raleigh Charter (Enoch Cheung 9, Kashish
Patel 11, Cedrick Joseph 12, Nahusha Rao 12), 44.94. 9, Swain County (Angel
Bowers 11, Caleb Woodard 11, Shane Swimmer 9, Jordan Cody 11), 45.07. 10,
Heide Trask (Steven Jordan 10, Tynaffit Davis , Zenas Ward 10, Dorien Brown
9), 45.19. 11, North Moore (Pat Harner , Azendel Monroe 11, Marcus Maness 10,
Tyreek Riddick Reynolds 10), 45.19. 12, Lejeune (Mason Barnett 11, Tyree
Hamilton 12, Da’Rod Crutchfield 10, D.J. Meyers 11), 45.26. 13, Mount Airy
(Devontae Dobson 12, Caleb Horton 12, Christian Caberera 12, Tyler Palfreeman
12), 45.45. 14, Hayesville (Seth Hatherly , Braxton Cox 11, Brian Smith 9,
Tyler Leek 11), 45.50. 15, James Kenan (Nick King 10, John Brooks 11, Chris
Jones 10, Marquel Brinson 11), 45.66. 16, Robbinsville (Reece Postell 11,
Devon Lewis 12, Colton Millsaps 11, Lane Millsaps 11), 46.50.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Southside High School (Lawrence Brown 11, Zikayah Crawford 10, Raquan Ward
12, Tyreik Gaskins 12), 1:31.40. 2, Tarboro (Tahvier Cambridge 11, Warren
Mitchell jr 12, Malcom Speller 11, Carrington Davis 12), 1:32.22. 3, Rosewood
(Montonio Wheeler 10, Zach Barnes 11, Airic Murray 12, Quan Joyner 12),
1:32.30. 4, Albemarle (Isaiah Nicholes 11, Kani Sellers 12, Terrace Ellis 12,
Laquavius Ratliff 12), 1:32.65. 5, Heide Trask (Steven Jordan 10, Dorien Brown
9, Tynaffit Davis , Chris Sharpless 11), 1:33.00. 6, North Edgecombe (Jarius
Collins 12, Mark Williams 9, Ahmad Lyons 10, Jacoby Bullock 11), 1:33.40. 7,
Hayesville (Chayton McClure 10, Braxton Cox 11, Hunter Reaux 11, Brian Smith
9), 1:33.41. 8, Raleigh Charter (Enoch Cheung 9, Kashish Patel 11, Cedrick
Joseph 12, Nahusha Rao 12), 1:33.69. 9, Bessemer City (Joseph Rich 12, Isaiah
Cole 10, De’aje Crawford 10, Shun Allison 10), 1:33.93. 10, Lejeune (Mason
Barnett 11, Tyree Hamilton 12, Da’Rod Crutchfield 10, Douglas Myers 11),
1:34.14. 11, Princeton (Jarrett Pearce 12, Johnny Frasier 12, Jamie Pearce 12,
Earl Gibson 10), 1:34.36. 12, Mount Airy (Devontae Dobson 12, Caleb Horton 12,
Christian Caberera 12, Tyler Palfreeman 12), 1:34.77. 13, Murphy (Jonathan
Wheaton 9, Ian Davis 10, Andrew Roche 10, Tyler Wiley 12), 1:37.21. 14,
Andrews (Taylor Parker , Dillon Ward 11, Cody Smith 9, Jacob Moore 12),
1:38.28. –, Atkins (Garrett Whitaker 10, Jeremy Kankula 9, Tony Davis 11,
Haywood Peebles 11), DQ. –, Winston-Salem Prep Academy (Joseph Littlejohn 9,
Jasheen Ross 12, Kelvin Jones 10, Jacob Cobbs 11), DQ.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Rosewood (Airic Murray 12, Quan Joyner 12, Montonio Wheeler 10, Zach Barnes
11), 3:29.46. 2, North Stokes (Andy Kopp 12, Andrew Lankford 11, Shepard
Ottaway 12, Justin Kenard 12), 3:29.66. 3, Thomas Jefferson Classical Aca
(Zander Bell 9, Michael Minder 12, Jaylon Simmons 11, Tyler Mitchell 12),
3:31.48. 4, Atkins (Tony Davis 11, Maiz Lawson 9, Haywood Peebles 11, Jeremy
Kankula 9), 3:32.62. 5, Southside High School (Zikayah Crawford 10, Tyreik
Gaskins 12, Levonta Grimes 12, Raquan Ward 12), 3:35.23. 6, Raleigh Charter
(Enoch Cheung 9, Kashish Patel 11, Nahusha Rao 12, Vidusha Rao 12), 3:36.42.
7, Pender (Justin Hooper 10, Jeremy Stanley 12, Charlie Peel 12, Kenny
Thornton 12), 3:38.25. 8, Heide Trask (Steven Jordan 10, Jacen Mott 12,
Jacquan London 11, Chris Sharpless 11), 3:39.28. 9, Avery County (Tre Jackson
, Derek Plyler 11, Heath Austin 11, Jaxon Roberts 11), 3:41.58. 10, South
Davidson (Bladen Parrish 11, Travis Gallimore 11, Austin Bond 10, Hunter Query
11), 3:41.91. 11, Camden County (Allen Garcia 12, Noah Tuttle 12, Jamar Cowell
12, Trevor Carr 11), 3:42.75. 12, Lejeune (Jeffrey Burds 11, James Osborne 12,
Da’Rod Crutchfield 10, Giovanni Traversi-Adams 11), 3:42.87. 13, Andrews
(Jonathan Ogilvie 9, Derek Bateman 11, Dillon Ward 11, Bristol Brockwell 12),
3:43.90. 14, Murphy (Jonathan Wheaton 9, Ethan Murray 10, Foster Stroup 12,
Reagan Lindsay 12), 3:45.51. 15, Walkertown (Marcus Williams , Bryan Reaves
11, Marcus Adams 11, Logan Nelson 12), 3:49.24. –, North Edgecombe (Cortez
Evans 11, Jarius Collins 12, Mark Williams 9, Jacoby Bullock 11), DQ.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Research Triangle (Andy Klappenbach 11, Jack Puryear 11, Michal Swepson 11,
Madison Daniel 11), 8:15.61. 2, South Davidson (Bladen Parrish 11, Hunter
Query 11, Austin Bond 10, Travis Gallimore 11), 8:21.42. 3, Riverside (1a)
(Chase Burch 12, Jevante Thomas 10, Jai Wiggins 12, Hunter Mebane 12),
8:36.74. 4, Walkertown (Matthew Rogers 11, Logan Carter 9, Donwill Jamison 11,
Ryan Carter 12), 8:38.88. 5, Bishop McGuinness (Bryan Soltis 12, Jack Brennan
, Andrew DeSalvo 9, Thomas Boyers 12), 8:41.71. 6, Thomas Jefferson Classical
Aca (Ryuki Deaton 11, John Ellis 9, Hayden Alexander 10, Jaylon Simmons 11),
8:45.84. 7, Lejeune (Max Moore 11, James Osborne 12, Arturo Moreno 12,
Giovanni Traversi-Adams 11), 8:46.56. 8, Murphy (Ethan Murray 10, Gavin Harris
10, Ethan Sneed 10, Reagan Lindsay 12), 8:46.82. 9, Community School of
Davidson (Zack McAfee 12, Colby Godwin 11, William Gosnell 11, Frank Bragg
11), 8:48.69. 10, Union (Irvin Ocampo 9, Brandon Castro 10, Michael Pineda 11,
Jose Matute 10), 8:56.45. 11, Rosman (William Partin 10, Ben Miner 9, Matthew
Owen 11, Ethan Orr 11), 8:58.56. 12, Pender (Ben Avila-Wheeler 12, Lucas
Bautista Santiago 10, Jeremy Stanley 12, Charlie Peel 12), 9:04.38. 13, South
Creek (Adam Smith 12, Ja’Veon Wiggins 11, Cole Smith 10, Raiquan Rodney 12),
9:35.12. –, Atkins (Elijah Nelson , Luke Leahy Higgins 12, Tony Davis 11,
Jeremy Kankula 9), DQ. –, Camden County (Stephen Kronlage 12, Jeff Brooks ,
Dominic Brooks 9, Allen Garcia 12), DQ. –, Princeton (Hunter Mitchell 11,
Austin Sullivan 10, Jose Moreno 11, Jose Aguillon 12), DQ.
Boys High Jump
1, Dc Braswell, Avery County, 6-02. 2, Jacob Lewis, Robbinsville, 6-00. 3,
Armand Holmes, Heide Trask, J6-00. 3, Austin Pruitt, North Stokes, J6-00. 5,
Tyquan Davis, Heide Trask, 5-10. 5, Elijah Dumas, West Montgom, 5-10. 7, Kevin
Sanders, Lejeune, J5-10. 7, Ryan Winz, Camden Count, J5-10. 10, Quinton
Campbell, Walkertown, J5-10. 10, Matthew Fenz, Manteo, J5-10. 11, Isaiah Cole,
Bessemer Cit, J5-10. 12, Jeremiah Wilson, Riverside (1, J5-10. 13, Tyler
Hanks, Alleghany, 5-08. 14, Jonathan Hildreth, Highland Tec, J5-08. –,
Garrett Tyndall, Rosewood, NH. –, Zach Barnes, Rosewood, NH.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Laith Nickell, North Stokes, 14-00. 2, Cooper Reinert, Swain County, 12-00.
3, Martin Bayles, Princeton, J12-00. 4, Reece Postell, Robbinsville, J12-00.
5, Mark Tucker, North Stokes, 11-00. 5, Andy Kopp, North Stokes, 11-00. 7, Tim
Butts, Gray Stone D, J11-00. 8, Zach Hinnant, Rosewood, 10-06. 9, Anthony
Toineeta, Cherokee, 9-06. 10, Shane Osborne, Lejeune, J9-06. 11, Alex Godwin,
Rosewood, 8-06. 12, Luke Brush, Princeton, 8-00. –, James Osborne, Lejeune,
NH.
Boys Long Jump
1, Tyler Leek, Hayesville, 22-01, w:0.7. 2, Da’Rod Crutchfield, Lejeune,
21-03.50, w:2.6. 3, Jarius Collins, North Edgeco, 20-09.50, w:1.9. 4, Tre’
Edwards, Chatham Cent, 20-08.50, w:1.0. 5, Shamarii Moore, Albemarle, 20-02,
w:2.2. 6, Rayshawn Deloach, Pender, 20-01.50, w:0.7. 7, Angel Bowers, Swain
County, 20-01, w:0.2. 8, Tyquan Davis, Heide Trask, 19-11, w:1.4. 9, Hunter
Reaux, Hayesville, 19-08.75, w:2.2. 10, Kevin Sanders, Lejeune, 19-04.25,
w:1.1. 11, Lawrence Brown, Southside Hi, 19-01.50, w:1.5. 12, Kani Sellers,
Albemarle, 18-11, w:1.9. 13, Van McCollum, Avery County, 18-08.50, w:0.3. 14,
Earl Gibson, Princeton, 18-07.50, w:0.9. 15, John Brooks, James Kenan,
17-11.50, w:2.0. 16, Adrian Brown, North Stanly, 15-04.25, w:2.2.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Trevor Carr, Camden Count, 46-05, w:1.8. 2, Haji Mcdaniel, Elkin, 44-02,
w:1.9. 3, Marquail Al-montaser, Rosewood, 42-09, w:1.3. 4, Hunter Reaux,
Hayesville, 41-11, w:2.1. 5, Tyler Leek, Hayesville, 41-10.50, w:1.6. 6, Trey
Lomax, Starmount, 41-03, w:2.6. 7, Douglas Myers, Lejeune, 40-11.50, w:2.9. 8,
Tyquan Davis, Heide Trask, 40-10, w:1.7. 9, Rayshawn Deloach, Pender, 40-09,
w:1.8. 10, Ronald Dennis, Southside Hi, 40-03, w:2.2. 11, Kashish Patel,
Raleigh Char, 39-00, w:2.2. 12, Roman Fryar, South Creek, 38-11, w:1.7. 13,
Kani Sellers, Albemarle, 38-04.50, w:1.5. 14, Keagan Mullally, Community Sc,
37-07, w:0.6. 14, Angel Bowers, Swain County, 37-07, w:1.5. –, Adrian Brown,
North Stanly, FOUL.
Boys Shot Put
1, Jacob Whitaker, Andrews, 56-04.25. 2, Samson Bradsher, Hobbton High,
51-00.50. 3, Ross Lucia, North Stokes, 49-05.50. 4, Ronald Brown, Atkins,
46-05.50. 5, James Owens III, James Kenan, 46-02.50. 6, Josh Houser,
Starmount, 45-08.25. 7, Tyler Holloway, Andrews, 43-09. 8, Tyree Chavious,
Rosewood, 43-05. 9, Antonio Powell, Whiteville, 42-09. 10, Austin Boyles,
North Stokes, 42-07. 11, Ma’Leek Gilbert, South Creek, 42-01.50. 12, Cameron
Debty, Andrews, 39-08.75. 13, Jalen Price, Riverside (1, 39-06. 14, Raekwon
Mourning, Southside Hi, 39-00.50. 15, Damian Mitchell, Northampton, 37-06. 16,
Caleb Woodard, Swain County, 36-02.50.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Jacob Whitaker, Andrews, 151-09. 2, Samson Bradsher, Hobbton High, 151-05.
3, Austin Boyles, North Stokes, 149-11. 4, Scotty Harris, Riverside (1,
148-03. 5, Josh Houser, Starmount, 146-04. 6, Malcolm Malone, Mount Airy,
130-09. 7, Ross Lucia, North Stokes, 130-05. 8, Tyler Graves, Murphy, 128-05.
9, Todd Self, Mitchell, 121-00. 10, Antwoine Pittman, North Edgeco, 120-05.
11, Timothy Turner, Wallace-Rose, 117-07. 12, Quantellis Andrew, North Edgeco,
116-10. 13, Spencer Broome, Highland Tec, 110-07. 14, Bradley Gurrola, Hobbton
High, 105-07. 15, Kaleb Bowen, South Robeso, 91-07. –, Jayson Pender,
Tarboro, FOUL.

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Winston-Salem Prep Academy  64        2) Community School of David  56   
    3) Swain County                48        4) Louisburg                  38   
    5) Robbinsville                37        6) Avery County               35   
    7) Mount Airy                  31        7) North Stokes               31   
    9) Camden County               30        9) Elkin                      30   
   11) Queens Grant                25       12) Pamlico County             21   
   13) Andrews                     17       14) Whiteville                 16   
   14) Walkertown                  16       16) Pine Lake Preparatory      15   
   17) Heide Trask                 14       18) Murphy                     12.50
   19) Atkins                      12       19) Hayesville                 12   
   21) Starmount                   11       22) Princeton                   9   
   22) Perquimans County            9       22) Mitchell                    9   
   25) Spring Creek                 8       25) Northwest Halifax           8   
   27) Tarboro                      7       27) Granville Central           7   
   27) Riverside (1A)               7       30) Weldon                      6   
   30) Pender                       6       30) Highlands                   6   
   33) Raleigh Charter              4       33) Alleghany                   4   
   33) Bishop McGuinness            4       33) Union                       4   
   37) Northside (1A)               3.50    38) North Duplin                3   
   38) Cherokee                     3       38) Southside High School       3   
   38) Gray Stone Day School        3       38) West Montgomery             3   
   38) Rosewood                     3       38) South Davidson              3   
   45) Hiwassee Dam                 2       45) Lejeune                     2   
   45) North Stanly                 2       48) Hobbton High School         1   
   48) Ocracoke High School         1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Stokes                60.50     2) Rosewood                   42   
    3) Southside High School       34        3) Research Triangle          34   
    5) Raleigh Charter             32        6) Hayesville                 30   
    7) Camden County               29.50     8) Albemarle                  28   
    9) Andrews                     23       10) Heide Trask                21   
   11) Mitchell                    20       12) North Edgecombe            19   
   12) Riverside (1A)              19       14) Starmount                  18   
   15) Thomas Jefferson Classical  17       16) Lejeune                    16.50
   17) Tarboro                     16       17) Hobbton High School        16   
   19) Avery County                15       19) Elkin                      15   
   21) Murphy                      14       22) West Montgomery            13.50
   23) Whiteville                  13       23) Robbinsville               13   
   25) South Davidson              12       25) Swain County               12   
   27) Princeton                   11       28) Atkins                     10   
   29) Bessemer City                9       29) South Creek                 9   
   29) James Kenan                  9       29) Walkertown                  9   
   33) West Columbus                8       33) Highlands                   8   
   35) Mount Airy                   6       36) Pender                      5   
   36) Chatham Central              5       36) Neuse Charter School        5   
   39) East Wilkes                  4       39) East Surry                  4   
   39) Bishop McGuinness            4       42) Union                       3   
   42) Community School of Davids   3       44) Winston-Salem Prep Academ   2   
   44) Gray Stone Day School        2       44) Wallace-Rose Hill           2   
   47) Union Academy                1 

Comments are closed.