NCHSAA State 2-A Track And Field Championships – Final

Posted by Press Release on May 17, 2015 at 12:54 am under High School | Comments are off for this article

MOORE LEADS BURLINGTON CUMMINGS TO TEAM CROWN, NORTH BRUNSWICK TAKES 2-A NCHSAA MEN’S TRACK TITLE

GREENSBORO— Kayla Moore won two individual events and anchored a victorious relay team to lead Burlington Cummings to the women’s team championship on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A track and field championships at the Irwin Belk Track at North Carolina State A&T University.

Moore won both hurdle events and ran the anchor leg on the winning four by 100 relay team as Cummings used its depth in the sprints and good field events performances to win its 12th NCHSAA state women’s track title since 1987.

Cummings tallied 72 points, holding off Carrboro in second with 66. Then came in order North Rowan (42.50), Durham School of the Arts (28), Valdese Draughn (27) and Newton-Conover (24).

A total of 51 schools scored points in the women’s meet.

Carrboro’s Maysa Araba set a new 2-A women’s record in the 1600 with a winning time of 4:55.81, and then broke her own 2-A state mark in the 800 with a time of 2:15.18 to earn the meet’s Most Valuable Performer honor. She also anchored the four by 400 relay team for Carrboro that finished second. Payton Russell of North Rowan established a new 2-A mark in the 400 with a time of 55.70 seconds.

Samantha Layko of Newport Croatan was a double winner in field events, capturing first place in both the discus and the shot put.

The men’s team race was a tightly contested affair among four or five teams for most of the day, but when it was over North Brunswick pulled away to win the team title, led by Jayhlen Washington’s victories in both the long jump and triple jump. Washington was the men’s MVP.

North Brunswick scored 53 points, with runner-up Bunn at 37. Claremont Bunker Hill was third at 35.5, followed by North Pitt (33.5), Monroe Central Academy (30) and Carrboro (28.5). There were 56 teams scoring points in the men’s meet.

Dylan Andrade of Forbush broke the 2-A men’s record in the 300 meter hurdles, breaking the tape in 37.48 seconds and winning by just .04 of a second over Reidsville’s Elliott Graves, and Elijah Inuwa of Monroe Central Academy ran 1:51.70 in the 800 for a new 2-A standard. North Johnston’s Dylan Pinder won all four wheelchair events in which he participated.

The Greensboro Convention and Visitors Bureau and the Greensboro Sports Commission serve as the host city sponsors for the event.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
STATE 2-A TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
North Carolina A&T State University

Girls 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Tia Glover, St. Pauls, 12.45Q, w:-1.0. 2, Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews,
12.68Q, w:-1.4. 3, Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury, 12.58Q, w:-1.0. 4, SyKonza Evans,
Carver, 12.74Q, w:-1.4. 5, Payton Russell, North Rowan, 12.64q, w:-1.0. 6,
Shaniece Jones-Thames, Franklinton, 12.80q, w:-1.4. 7, Alana Stevenson,
Holmes, John, 12.90q, w:-1.0. 8, Amberine Brown, Currituck Co, 12.97q, w:-1.4.
9, Amber Barrett, Draughn, J12.97, w:-1.0. 10, Tshimnga Odoms, Shelby, 13.12,
w:-1.4. 11, Latonya Watson, Huss, Hunter, 13.13, w:-1.0. 12, Destiny Benson,
Lake Norman, 13.14, w:-1.0. 13, Kameron Skeen, Thomasville, 13.19, w:-1.4. 14,
Ariell Johnson, Southwest Ed, 13.22, w:-1.4. 15, Asata Imani, Durham Schoo,
13.39, w:-1.4. 16, Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John, 13.72, w:-1.0.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -1.1) 1, Tia Glover, St. Pauls, 12.37. 2, SyKonza Evans, Carver, 12.50. 3,
Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury, 12.64. 4, Shaniece Jones-Thames, Franklinton, 12.72.
5, Payton Russell, North Rowan, 12.75. 6, Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, 12.78.
7, Alana Stevenson, Holmes, John, 12.91. 8, Amberine Brown, Currituck Co,
13.06.
Girls 200 Meter Dash
1, Starbesha Satterwhite, Warren Count, 25.22, w:-1.8. 2, Payton Russell,
North Rowan, 25.45, w:-1.8. 3, SyKonza Evans, Carver, 25.68, w:-1.8. 4,
Courtney Miles, Beddingfield, 25.75, w:-1.8. 5, Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury,
26.00, w:-1.8. 6, Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, 26.38, w:-1.8. 7, Keaundrea
Walters, Kinston, 26.44, w:-1.8. 8, Zacora McKnight, T.W. Andrews, 26.54,
w:-2.4. 9, Kase Whitley, Maiden High, 26.96, w:-2.4. 10, Aundrea Morgan,
Pasquotank C, 27.39, w:-2.4. 11, Nyjah Ingram, Parkwood, 27.46, w:-2.4. 12,
Alyssa Foster, Huss, Hunter, 27.80, w:-2.4. 13, Amber Barrett, Draughn, 27.91,
w:-2.4. 14, Krishyia Byrd, Lincolnton, 28.74, w:-2.4.
Girls 400 Meter Dash
1, Payton Russell, North Rowan, 55.70!. 2, Josephine Johnson, Draughn, 58.22.
3, Jaleesa Smoot, Salisbury, 58.56. 4, Simi Gbadegesin, Durham Schoo, 59.02.
5, Maya Torain, Cummings, Hu, 1:00.27. 6, Paiton Fair, Newton-Conov, 1:01.39.
7, Alexis Toney, Beddingfield, 1:01.69. 8, Quasheila Thorne, North Johnst,
1:02.01. 9, Destinae Fairley, Red Springs, 1:02.55. 10, Amy Carpenter,
Carrboro, 1:04.41. 11, Arriel Smith, Parkwood, 1:05.40. –, Lydia Rivers,
Kinston, FS. –, Madison Rowles, East Lincoln, DNF. –, Megan Rowles, East
Lincoln, DNF. –, Lauryn Turner, North Wilkes, DNF.
Girls 800 Meter Run
1, Maysa Araba, Carrboro, 2:15.18!. 2, Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasa,
2:18.59. 3, Amanda Hickey, Carrboro, 2:21.08. 4, Madison Hamby, West Wilkes,
2:21.11. 5, Izzy Evely, Lake Norman, 2:23.25. 6, Jennifer Rhodes, North
Wilkes, 2:26.95. 7, India Godlock, Polk County, 2:29.69. 8, Patience Hunt,
West Davidso, 2:31.44. 9, Lauren Revis, R-S Central, 2:31.61. 10, Tana
Tyndall, South Lenoir, 2:32.87. 11, Shelbee Knopf, East Lincoln, 2:34.85. 12,
Destiny Stevons, Durham Schoo, 2:35.52. –, Amy Carpenter, Carrboro, DNF. –,
Sarah Dover, Currituck Co, DNF.
Girls 1600 Meter Run
1, Maysa Araba, Carrboro, 4:55.78!. 2, Brittany Stanley, Mount Pleasa,
5:05.26. 3, Amanda Hickey, Carrboro, 5:15.30. 4, Mariah Howlett, Lake Norman,
5:26.38. 5, India Godlock, Polk County, 5:31.76. 6, Victoria Young, North
Wilkes, 5:35.08. 7, Patience Hunt, West Davidso, 5:36.64. 8, Madison Davis,
Currituck Co, 5:44.58. 9, Natalie Richardson, Carrboro, 5:44.95. 10, Halei
Ward, Ayden-Grifto, 5:47.49. 11, Lindsey Banks, Owen, Charle, 5:52.35. 12,
Emily Lambeth, NC School of, 5:57.47. 13, Hailey Russel, Dixon, 6:00.48. –,
Kaitlyn Stone, West Stokes, DNF. –, Frances Massey, East Lincoln, DNF.
Girls 3200 Meter Run
1, Helen Morken, Carrboro, 11:24.70. 2, Kaitlyn Stone, West Stokes, 11:26.66.
3, Mariah Howlett, Lake Norman, 11:52.02. 4, Eliza Witherspoon, Brevard,
12:12.37. 5, Molly Boda, Central Acad, 12:17.62. 6, Alma Rodriguez, North
Surry, 12:27.01. 7, Halei Ward, Ayden-Grifto, 12:28.15. 8, Frances Massey,
East Lincoln, 12:43.92. 9, Lefler McManus, West Stanley, 12:44.00. 10, Aleah
Blalock, Draughn, 13:05.50. 11, Ariana Garcia, East Duplin, 13:14.15. 12,
Sophie Bradley, Durham Schoo, 13:40.88. 13, Cere Poovey, NC School of,
13:52.01. 14, Kimberly Baxter, Clinton, 14:38.62. –, Madison Davis, Currituck
Co, DNF.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 14.30Q, w:-2.2. 2, Kelsia Moore, Cummings, Hu,
15.67Q, w:-1.3. 3, Shannon Moses, Durham Schoo, 15.52Q, w:-2.2. 4, Alexis
Fonville, Lincolnton, 16.32Q, w:-1.3. 5, Brianna White, North Rowan, 16.39q,
w:-2.2. 6, Joya Blackwell, Hertford Cou, 16.52q, w:-2.2. 7, Lauren Cooper,
Currituck Co, 16.81q, w:-1.3. 8, Deja Davis, Durham Schoo, 16.85q, w:-1.3. 9,
Meliya Parker, North Rowan, 16.99, w:-2.2. 10, Hevan Sparks, Lexington, 17.29,
w:-2.2. 11, Gina Clayton, Hendersonvil, 17.58, w:-1.3. 12, Sharyah Anderson,
North Brunsw, 17.64, w:-1.3. 13, Annelle Grealis, Stuart W. Cr, 18.42, w:-2.2.
14, Taya Jones, Northside (2, 18.43, w:-1.3. –, Kase Whitley, Maiden High,
DNF, w:-2.2.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: -1.5) 1, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 14.38. 2, Shannon Moses, Durham Schoo,
15.55. 3, Kelsia Moore, Cummings, Hu, 15.68. 4, Brianna White, North Rowan,
15.80. 5, Joya Blackwell, Hertford Cou, 16.31. 6, Alexis Fonville, Lincolnton,
16.57. 7, Lauren Cooper, Currituck Co, 16.88. 8, Deja Davis, Durham Schoo,
17.09.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu, 46.07. 2, Mya Jones, Newton-Conov, 46.70. 3,
Alexis Fonville, Lincolnton, 47.24. 4, Kenyae Majors, Cummings, Hu, 47.68. 5,
Brianna White, North Rowan, 47.75. 6, Daria Nonnemaker, NC School of, 47.93.
7, Lauren Cooper, Currituck Co, 48.20. 8, Hevan Sparks, Lexington, 49.15. 9,
Danielle Brisson, Croatan, 49.89. 10, Ny’ombi Harrison, Durham Schoo, 50.13.
11, Anna Harris, Forbush, 50.34. 12, Caitlin Dock, Beddingfield, 50.34. 13,
Kikki Klauman, Croatan, 51.06. 14, Autumn Koehler, East Lincoln, 53.63.
Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Cummings, Hugh M. (Maya Torain 15, Kayla Moore 17, Kenyae Majors 17, Kelsia
Moore 18), 48.81. 2, Holmes, John A (Chanel Copeland 10, Demonica Stanley 12,
Ja’Nyryah White 9, Alana Stevenson 9), 50.13. 3, Huss, Hunter (Alyssa Foster
11, Aaliyah Vereen 12, August Jones 11, Latonya Watson 10), 50.24. 4, T.W.
Andrews (Zacora McKnight 17, LaDeja Miller , Shabria Bethea , Mikel Franklin
16), 50.58. 5, Durham School of the Arts (Akera Toomer , Destini Kollock ,
Asata Imani 17, Autumn Russell ), 50.74. 6, Goldsboro (Shquaila Thompson 9,
Nekooshia Kornegay 12, Tyona Moses 11, Kimberley Martin 11), 51.24. 7, Monroe
(Dazia McLendon 11, Sophia Gainey 10, Tyriona Houston 11, Zasha Barrett 12),
51.38. 8, Thomasville (Niara Jefferies 12, Diamond Colson 9, Ebonee Broadee
11, Kameron Skeen 10), 51.44. 9, Mount Pleasant (Anna Fowler 12, Ashley
Caldwell 10, Haley Harrison 9, Haley Anne Parish 12), 51.51. 10, Maiden High
(Kase Whitley 11, Tamisha Streeter 11, Santazja Huff 11, Amity Ikard 12),
51.87. 11, Lexington (Keava Carlton 10, Nadiyah Ausborne 9, Kahari Sanders 11,
Nautica Friday 12), 52.07. 12, Shelby (Alajha Medley 9, Kailyn Withrow 9,
Keniah Brown-Smith 8, Tshimnga Odoms 11), 52.36. 13, Newton-Conover (Brittany
Ramseur 12, Paiton Fair 12, Ashlyn Robinson 11, Mya Jones 10), 52.61. 14, St.
Pauls (Teneese Caldwell , Tamia Morgan , Timira Glover 15, Tia Glover 15),
53.11. 15, North Pitt (Keiasia Clemons 10, Brianna Smith 10, Destinee’ Gardner
12, Mydasha Pettaway 11), 53.52. –, Pasquotank County (Janaya Lynn 11, Amaya
Simpson 9, Miranda Hicks 11, Aundrea Morgan 10), DQ.
Girls 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Kinston (Keaundrea Walters 9, Kalexis Mills 11, Diamonequia Fields 9, Lydia
Rivers 12), 1:44.88. 2, St. Pauls (Timira Glover 15, Tamia Morgan , Teneese
Caldwell , Tia Glover 15), 1:45.41. 3, Franklinton (Patricia Judkins , Lia
Harris , Ashley Bumpers , Shaniece Jones-Thames ), 1:46.89. 4, Durham School
of the Arts (Alani Rouse 18, Asata Imani 17, Autumn Russell , Simi Gbadegesin
17), 1:47.02. 5, Maiden High (Kase Whitley 11, Tamisha Streeter 11, Santazja
Huff 11, Railey White 10), 1:48.05. 6, Newton-Conover (Brittany Ramseur 12,
Paiton Fair 12, Ashlyn Robinson 11, Mya Jones 10), 1:48.40. 7, West Stokes
(Chancey Gunnell , Andrea Stalor 9, Rebecca Fisher-Triangle 10, Allison
Eskridge ), 1:48.40. 8, Lexington (Angelica Rice 12, Nautica Friday 12, Keava
Carlton 10, Hevan Sparks 9), 1:49.17. 9, Northeastern (Jazmyn Bailey 9, Deja
Johnson 12, Brianna Proctor 9, Nyla Harris 10), 1:49.28. 10, Red Springs
(Autavia McDougald , Zariah Pearson , Sha’nia Leach , Destinae Fairley 16),
1:49.31. 11, Northside (2a) (Courtney Mitchell 10, Sanyah Williams 11, Jakera
Eaddy 11, Taya Jones 12), 1:50.38. 12, Shelby (Alajha Medley 9, Kailyn Withrow
9, Keniah Brown-Smith 8, Tshimnga Odoms 11), 1:50.88. 13, North Pitt (Ce’nedra
Dillard 12, Brianna Smith 10, Destinee’ Gardner 12, Mydasha Pettaway 11),
1:51.28. 14, Forest Hills (Vivica Blakeney 10, Zaniah Richardson , Xion
Hepburn , Tariah Harrell 12), 1:51.99. –, Huss, Hunter (Alyssa Foster 11,
Endya Austin 9, August Jones 11, Latonya Watson 10), DNF. –, Monroe (Dazia
McLendon 11, Tyriona Houston 11, Sophia Gainey 10, Zasha Barrett 12), DQ.
Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Newton-Conover (Brittany Ramseur 12, Madyson Fair 10, Mya Jones 10, Paiton
Fair 12), 4:06.82. 2, Carrboro (Amy Carpenter 16, Emine Arcasoy , Helen Morken
15, Maysa Araba 15), 4:07.29. 3, North Rowan (Payton Russell 10, Brianna White
10, Nicole Phillips 9, Rochelle Bowman 9), 4:10.55. 4, Durham School of the
Arts (Destiny Stevons 17, Destini Kollock , Alani Rouse 18, Simi Gbadegesin
17), 4:11.09. 5, Kinston (Danielle Heath 9, Keaundrea Walters 9, Starr Nwabuo
11, Lydia Rivers 12), 4:12.86. 6, North Wilkes (Allison Livengood 9, Victoria
Young 9, Jennifer Rhodes 11, Lauryn Turner 10), 4:14.98. 7, Currituck County
(Sarah Dover 9, Lauren Cooper 11, Madeline Duncan 10, Alex Deluca 11),
4:15.11. 8, East Lincoln (Kali Krehnbrink 10, Shelbee Knopf 12, Megan Rowles
11, Madison Rowles 11), 4:15.53. 9, Polk County (Marissa Longshore 10, Emma
Wagoner 11, Savannah Robbins 11, India Godlock 10), 4:16.29. 10, Forbush
(Madison Shore 9, Brittany Moose 12, Abbi Satter 11, Anna Harris 12), 4:17.47.
11, Beddingfield, E.T. (Janasia Jones 10, Jakeria Anderson 9, Caitlin Dock 11,
Alexis Toney 12), 4:20.33. 12, Lake Norman Charter School (Libby Ernest 11,
Loren Smith 9, Raven Seldon 10, Izzy Evely 9), 4:21.44. 13, Franklinton
(Ashley Bumpers , Michaela Greene , Kayla Weatherell , Kaylaa’ Holman ),
4:24.61. 14, NC School of Science & Math (Celeste McFarlane , Risper Ochieng ,
Sarah Morrow , Daria Nonnemaker 15), 4:32.23. 15, Monroe (Sophia Gainey 10,
Dazia McLendon 11, Precious Akers 9, Stephanie Williams ), 4:40.74.
Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
1, East Lincoln (Shelbee Knopf 12, Megan Rowles 11, Madison Rowles 11, Frances
Massey 10), 9:45.16. 2, Carrboro (Amy Carpenter 16, Natalie Richardson 16,
Amanda Hickey 16, Helen Morken 15), 9:52.18. 3, Polk County (Emily Kocher 12,
Savannah Robbins 11, Allison Swope 12, India Godlock 10), 10:11.80. 4, Lake
Norman Charter School (Raven Seldon 10, Mariah Howlett 9, Kirstie Moore 10,
Izzy Evely 9), 10:17.20. 5, West Davidson (Casey Crisp 12, Macy Hamilton 9,
Patience Hunt 11, Laura Payne 11), 10:25.37. 6, Currituck County (Rachel
Derrickson 11, Hannah McClellan 11, Julianna Chalk 9, Sarah Dover 9),
10:33.33. 7, Franklinton (Kayla Weatherell , Michaela Greene , Tasia Lynch ,
Kelly Shulte ), 10:40.82. 8, Croatan (Lydia Best 10, Catherine Holloway 10,
Macy Brinson 12, Marissa Yarbrough 11), 10:48.56. 9, Parkwood (Andrea Jauch 9,
Haley Brock 9, Taylor Koziarz 9, Anna Bristle 9), 10:55.99. 10, West Stanley
(Hanna Turner 12, Addisen Rowles 9, Ashley Burleson 11, Lefler McManus 10),
10:59.25. 11, Franklin (Summer Proveaux 11, Jaylyn Field 10, Kennedy Conner 9,
Devon Smith 11), 10:59.46. 12, Durham School of the Arts (Sophie Bradley 18,
Bailey Hutchins , Spencer Dalton , Karena Graves ), 11:05.06. 13, Dixon
(Bethany Leanes 10, Ivy Wagner , Tara Anderson 12, Hailey Russel 9), 11:08.11.
14, Randleman (Keylin Gamboa , Sabrina Powell , Angela Ruiz , Tania Saldeerna
), 11:27.70. 15, Kinston (Destunee Berry 11, Starr Nwabuo 11, Briana Summers
10, Destiny Hill 10), 11:32.79. –, Forbush (Caroline Owens 9, Sierra Winters
10, Sarah Hayden 10, Anna-Kathryn Kilby 9), DQ.
Girls High Jump
1, Joya Blackwell, Hertford Cou, 5-06. 2, Vanessa Agrusa, Franklin, 5-04. 3,
Mikel Franklin, T.W. Andrews, J5-04. 4, Ashley Parker, Draughn, 5-02. 5,
Sydney Combs, South Stokes, J5-02. 6, Alexis Toney, Beddingfield, J5-02. 7,
Brianna White, North Rowan, 5-00. 7, Kayla Carson, First Flight, 5-00. 9,
Aaliyah Vereen, Huss, Hunter, 4-10. 9, Elly Hicks, Wheatmore Hi, 4-10. 11,
Holly McNamara, Mount Pleasa, J4-10. 12, Danielle Heath, Kinston, J4-10. 12,
Paige Spell, Ashe County, J4-10. 14, Alani Rouse, Durham Schoo, 4-08. 14,
Michelle Settlemyre, Wheatmore Hi, 4-08. 14, Annelle Grealis, Stuart W. Cr,
4-08.
Girls Pole Vault
1, Josephine Johnson, Draughn, 9-06. 2, Taylor Singleton, Hendersonvil, 9-00.
2, Ce’nedra Dillard, North Pitt, 9-00. 4, Bonnie Smith, Brevard, 8-06. 5,
Maley Wagner, Carrboro, J8-06. 6, Emma Laughter, Hendersonvil, 8-00. 7, Lacey
Triplett, Wilkes Centr, 7-06. 8, Alexis Lepak, Mount Pleasa, J7-06. 9, Mary
Beth Lewis, Mount Pleasa, 7-00. 10, Lauren Collins, South Stokes, J7-00. 11,
Abby Stancill, North Pitt, 6-06. –, Madison Peele, Croatan, NH. –, Nekeya
Anthony, North Pitt, NH.
Girls Long Jump
1, Kenyae Majors, Cummings, Hu, 18-01.25, w:-2.3. 2, Courtney Miles,
Beddingfield, 18-01, w:+0.0. 3, Tainasha Vines, Bunn, 18-00.75, w:-2.1. 4,
Kelsia Moore, Cummings, Hu, 18-00.50, w:+0.0. 5, Ashley Parker, Draughn,
17-03.75, w:-1.6. 6, Tangela Williams, North Johnst, 17-03.25, w:-1.0. 7,
Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John, 17-00.50, w:0.3. 8, Kayla Moore, Cummings, Hu,
16-11.50, w:-1.2. 9, Haley Anne Parish, Mount Pleasa, 16-09, w:+0.0. 10, Zasha
Barrett, Monroe, 16-03.25, w:+0.0. 11, Shawnda Phillips, Stuart W. Cr,
16-02.50, w:0.5. 12, Unique Hines, North Brunsw, 16-01.25, w:0.6. 13, Olivia
McGee, West Wilkes, 16-00, w:-2.5. 14, Annelle Grealis, Stuart W. Cr,
14-09.25, w:-1.4. 15, Marissa Longshore, Polk County, 14-05, w:+0.0.
Girls Triple Jump
1, Tainasha Vines, Bunn, 38-08.75, w:0.4. 2, Tangela Williams, North Johnst,
37-10.50, w:3.5. 3, Kenyae Majors, Cummings, Hu, 37-05, w:2.2. 4, Kelsia
Moore, Cummings, Hu, 37-02.25, w:1.5. 5, Courtney Miles, Beddingfield,
37-01.75, w:1.0. 6, Zacora McKnight, T.W. Andrews, 37-00.75, w:-1.0. 7,
Demonica Stanley, Holmes, John, 35-07.75, w:0.6. 8, Nekeya Anthony, North
Pitt, 35-05.75, w:1.7. 9, Daydra Kincaid, West Caldwel, 35-04.50, w:2.4. 10,
Brittany Moose, Forbush, 34-09.50, w:2.5. 11, Nautica Friday, Lexington,
33-11, w:0.7. 12, Candice Simmons, R-S Central, 33-08.75, w:0.4. 13, Shawnda
Phillips, Stuart W. Cr, 33-02.50, w:0.5. 14, Olivia McGee, West Wilkes,
32-00.25, w:1.2. 15, Lauren West, Mount Pleasa, 30-04, w:2.5. –, Ashley
Parker, Draughn, ND, w:NWI.
Girls Shot Put
1, Samantha Layko, Croatan, 39-06.50. 2, Amy Yarborough, Hendersonvil,
37-07.50. 3, LesLeigh Tabor, Franklin, 37-07. 4, Keona Finklea, St. Pauls,
37-05. 5, Chevalier Blaire, North Rowan, 36-01.50. 6, Emily Visnic, West
Wilkes, 35-11.50. 7, Zenora Saelua, Dixon, 35-05. 8, Veranda Webb, Monroe,
35-04.50. 9, Charissa Moore, Northside (2, 34-01.50. 10, Monique Tuttle,
Thomasville, 33-10. 11, Qwai-Zia Pennix, Jordan-Matth, 33-07. 12, Caira
McClain, East Lincoln, 33-05. 13, Jonisha McCoy, East Duplin, 33-02. 14,
Alexandra Jones, Carrboro, 31-06. 15, Micheala Nelon, Polk County, 31-04.50.
16, Hanna Stephens, St. Pauls, 28-06.
Girls Discus Throw
1, Samantha Layko, Croatan, 128-11. 2, Bria Roddy, Monroe, 112-00. 3, Kaitlyn
Guins, Bunker Hill, 108-10. 4, Maya Stanley, Northside (2, 107-09. 5,
Alexandra Jones, Carrboro, 106-11. 6, Daisha Bunn, Surry Centra, 105-02. 7,
Kinya Abdulhamid, Northside (2, 104-07. 8, Zenora Saelua, Dixon, 103-11. 9,
Veranda Webb, Monroe, 101-09. 10, Mattie Hough, Stuart W. Cr, 100-04. 11, Amy
Yarborough, Hendersonvil, 99-11. 12, Anaia Brewster, Durham Schoo, 99-05. 13,
LesLeigh Tabor, Franklin, 97-11. 14, Marissa Hood, Parkwood, 91-08. 15, Keona
Finklea, St. Pauls, 84-06. 16, Kaylaa’ Holman, Franklinton, 83-06.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Brian Sessoms, Carver, 11.01Q, w:-1.8. 2, Ashton Avery, Bunn, 11.01Q,
w:-1.2. 3, Trey’l Beasley, Holmes, John, 11.11Q, w:-1.8. 4, Devon Pleasants,
Carver, 11.33Q, w:-1.2. 5, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 11.25q, w:-1.8. 6,
Bruce Squires, Chase, 11.30q, w:-1.8. 7, T J Jones, Bunn, 11.36q, w:-1.2. 8,
Aurelio Ottey, Southwest On, 11.38q, w:-1.8. 9, Antawn Johnson, Franklinton,
11.44, w:-1.2. 10, Tyshawn Smith, Lincolnton, 11.44, w:-1.2. 11, Jeremiah
Fulford, Currituck Co, 11.62, w:-1.8. 12, Daquan Spencer, Northeastern, 11.63,
w:-1.2. 13, Andrew Bynum, Wilkes Centr, 11.63, w:-1.8. 14, Delvin Mitchell,
Shelby, 11.78, w:-1.8. –, Juwan Crowder, Forest Hills, DNF, w:-1.2.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Finals
(w: -2.8) 1, Trey’l Beasley, Holmes, John, 10.88. 2, Ashton Avery, Bunn,
10.96. 3, Brian Sessoms, Carver, 10.97. 4, Malik Tarbell, Franklinton, 11.21.
5, Bruce Squires, Chase, 11.27. 6, T J Jones, Bunn, 11.35. 7, Devon Pleasants,
Carver, 11.36. –, Aurelio Ottey, Southwest On, FS.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
(w: -2.5) 1, Dylan Pinder, North Johnst, 25.68. 2, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir,
26.68. 3, Kenny Korff, North Brunsw, 39.63.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Wheelchair Wheelchair
(w: -1.5) 1, Dylan Pinder, North Johnst, 52.19. 2, Bryce Floyd, South Lenoir,
59.29. 3, Kenny Korff, North Brunsw, 1:07.99.
Boys 200 Meter Dash
1, Brian Sessoms, Carver, 21.73, w:-1.3. 2, Ashton Avery, Bunn, 21.93, w:-1.3.
3, Bruce Squires, Chase, 22.22, w:-1.3. 4, Quashon Martin, Bunker Hill, 22.34,
w:-1.3. 5, Rondez Taylor, Franklinton, 22.68, w:-1.7. 6, Diamonte Foreman,
North Pitt, 22.78, w:-1.3. 7, A.J. Patron, Trinity High, 22.86, w:-1.7. 8,
Andrew Bynum, Wilkes Centr, 22.87, w:-1.7. 9, Aurelio Ottey, Southwest On,
22.96, w:-1.3. 10, Bernie Briley, Bunker Hill, 23.17, w:-1.7. 11, Jacob
Blevins, Ashe County, 23.43, w:-1.7. 12, Tyre Brown, Reidsville, 23.62,
w:-1.7. 13, Richard Blakeney, Monroe, 23.75, w:-1.7.
Boys 400 Meter Dash
1, Aurelio Ottey, Southwest On, 48.64. 2, Tedric Shannon, Northeastern, 49.28.
3, Diamonte Foreman, North Pitt, 49.49. 4, Amari Devaughn, T.W. Andrews,
49.78. 5, Nathan Marks, Croatan, 50.39. 6, Samuel Krehnbrink, East Lincoln,
50.52. 7, Quay Threatt, Central Acad, 50.67. 8, Theodore Winans, Carrboro,
50.87. 9, Desmen Robinson, Monroe, 51.00. 10, Jesse Ballew, Central Acad,
51.82. 11, Desean Little, T.W. Andrews, 51.83. 12, Hunter Church, West
Lincoln, 51.84. 13, Matthew Mudd, South Stokes, 52.03. 14, Johnathon Adkins,
Trinity High, 52.57. 15, Ahmad Foster, Huss, Hunter, 55.17. –, Matt Schenck,
East Lincoln, DNF.
Boys 400 Meter Run Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Antoine Perry, Franklinton, 2:14.14.
Boys 800 Meter Run
1, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, 1:51.70!. 2, Caleb Albrecht, Franklin, 1:56.62.
3, Rodney Epley, West Caldwel, 1:58.77. 4, Austin Underwood, North Pitt,
1:58.88. 5, Jacob Wolfe, Polk County, 1:59.43. 6, Caleel Cobb, Kinston,
2:00.62. 7, Ritchel Cousar, Midway High, 2:02.03. 8, Lawson Honeycutt, Mount
Pleasa, 2:02.10. 9, Will Maneh, T.W. Andrews, 2:04.13. 10, Jalen Drayton,
Durham Schoo, 2:04.18. 11, Josh Adkins, West Stokes, 2:04.33. 12, Joshua
Englebert, West Wilkes, 2:04.84. 13, Enrique Guerra, Carrboro, 2:05.16. 14,
Josh Fulford, Currituck Co, 2:06.26. 15, Jacob Morton, Croatan, 2:08.17. –,
Sean Doyle, Polk County, DNF.
Boys 1600 Meter Run
1, Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 4:24.40. 2, Josh Weirich, Central Acad, 4:27.58.
3, Noah Graham, Brevard, 4:30.80. 4, Dakota Mendenhall, Forbush, 4:32.11. 5,
Trevor Deaton, Randleman, 4:33.20. 6, Mason Zeagler, South Lenoir, 4:36.82. 7,
Casper Duell, Dixon, 4:39.08. 8, Frank Kenny, NC School of, 4:39.46. 9, Daniel
Alvarez, Surry Centra, 4:40.43. 10, Enrique Guerra, Carrboro, 4:47.20. 11,
Britt Lehman, Jordan-Matth, 4:48.43. 12, Sean Doyle, Polk County, 4:48.44. 13,
Noah Allison, Madison, 4:48.69. 14, Devin Barnes, Croatan, 4:52.87. 15, Lucas
Bolding, Croatan, 4:58.36. –, Elijah Inuwa, Central Acad, DNF.
Boys 3200 Meter Run
1, Harrison Conner, Franklin, 9:57.89. 2, Thomas Little, Durham Schoo,
10:01.88. 3, Corbin Boyles, Maiden High, 10:02.98. 4, Trevor Deaton,
Randleman, 10:06.82. 5, Mason Zeagler, South Lenoir, 10:25.41. 6, Dylan
Stickland, Carrboro, 10:25.88. 7, Danny Mata, Surry Centra, 10:30.44. 8,
Mitchell Brown, Polk County, 10:32.14. 9, Blanton Gillespie, Shelby, 10:35.86.
10, Andrew Tedder, Ashe County, 10:36.90. 11, Matthew Mayes, North Surry,
10:40.99. 12, Rylan Hincher, North Wilkes, 10:46.71. 13, Nikolas Silva, Durham
Schoo, 10:53.63. 14, Brandon Foy, Southwest On, 11:07.13. 15, Sloan Fussell,
East Duplin, 11:13.04. 16, Jonathan Wojcuich, East Duplin, 12:28.23.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 14.48Q, w:-0.6. 2, Elliott Graves,
Reidsville, 14.73Q, w:-1.2. 3, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 14.97Q, w:-0.6. 4,
Devin Gullatte, Shelby, 15.28Q, w:-1.2. 5, Keelan Goodwin, South Stokes,
15.32q, w:-1.2. 6, Andre Williams, Northside (2, 15.47q, w:-0.6. 7, Demerio
Houston, Shelby, 15.64q, w:-0.6. 8, Abdel Mouliom, Durham Schoo, 15.71q,
w:-1.2. 9, Elijah Gaddy, Forest Hills, 15.77, w:-1.2. 10, Joshua
Harper-Harris, Kinston, 15.87, w:-0.6. 11, Jacob Blevins, Ashe County, 15.88,
w:-0.6. 12, Andrew Holloway, North Pitt, 16.14, w:-0.6. 13, Connor Moore,
Smoky Mounta, 16.20, w:-1.2. 14, Dwight Campbell, East Bladen, 17.97, w:-1.2.
15, Tay Walden, Eastern Rand, 18.22, w:-0.6. –, J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill,
FS, w:-1.2.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Finals
(w: 0.3) 1, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 14.22. 2, Jayhlen Washington, North
Brunsw, 14.80. 3, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 14.81. 4, Keelan Goodwin, South
Stokes, 15.03. 5, Devin Gullatte, Shelby, 15.11. 6, Andre Williams, Northside
(2, 15.33. 7, Demerio Houston, Shelby, 15.59. 8, Abdel Mouliom, Durham Schoo,
15.60.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
1, Dylan Andrade, Forbush, 37.48!. 2, Elliott Graves, Reidsville, 37.52!. 3,
Damani Sharpe, Beddingfield, 39.21. 4, Keandre Yeoman, North Brunsw, 39.34. 5,
J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill, 39.46. 6, Braxton Knotts, Monroe, 39.74. 7, Robert
Johns, Mount Pleasa, 40.31. 8, Evin Bellamy, North Brunsw, 40.33. 9, Malik
Tarbell, Franklinton, 40.43. 10, Brett Shanklin, East Lincoln, 40.63. 11,
Abdel Mouliom, Durham Schoo, 40.83. 12, Jikawiza Hope, T.W. Andrews, 41.18.
13, Andrew Holloway, North Pitt, 41.30. 14, A C Clontz, Newton-Conov, 41.64.
15, Tyrece McSwain, Chase, 42.53. 16, Phennessy Burts, North Rowan, 43.58.
Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
1, Bunn (Bruce Adams , T J Jones , Cordarius Bumpers , Ashton Avery ), 42.07.
2, Beddingfield, E.T. (Javonte Farmer 11, Kenneth Sims 10, Kavajae Ellis 12,
Damani Sharpe 12), 42.20. 3, Franklinton (Rondez Taylor 15, Antawn Johnson 17,
Justin Carver , Malik Tarbell 15), 42.60. 4, Forest Hills (Scott McClendon 9,
Juwan Crowder 12, Floyd Louallen 11, Jordan Blakeney 11), 42.68. 5, North
Brunswick (Evin Bellamy 12, Shaquan Graham 10, Keandre Yeoman 11, Cameron
Barnhill 10), 43.09. 6, Carver (Brian Sessoms 12, Kynbel Dean 11, Deshaun
Binyard 12, Devon Pleasants 12), 43.11. 7, Monroe (Zephaniah Wall 10, Jayqua
Clyburn 10, Richard Blakeney 12, Braxton Knotts 11), 43.48. 8, Kinston (Joshua
Edmonson 10, Mekahi Harper 12, Tevon Herns 11, Jamal Burns 11), 43.62. 9,
Mount Pleasant (Austin Crabtree 12, Dylan Starnes 12, Cody Reece 11, Austin
Parker 12), 44.00. 10, St. Pauls (Sayvon Sampson , Ahmad McCoy , Renardo
Jenkins , John Johnson ), 44.10. 11, East Lincoln (Blake Strupp 11, Omarias
Huntley 11, Brett Shanklin 11, Damarius Valentine 12), 44.18. 12, Chase (Trey
Whiteside 11, Xavier Williams , Lassana Fofana 11, Bruce Squires 10), 44.30.
13, Holmes, John A (Daniel Midgette 11, Eric Phelps 9, Xavius Capehart 9,
Trey’l Beasley 12), 44.42. 14, Lincolnton (Tyshawn Smith 11, Dai’jon Burris
12, Tyshaun Harris , Lataurus Dameron 11), 44.44. 15, Hendersonville
(Demetrius Smith 10, Michael Cook 11, Terrold Gary 11, Ethan Berry 10), 44.82.
–, Carrboro (Tabian Sales 17, Theodore Winans 16, Noah Lambert 15, Derritt
Sharp ), DQ.
Boys 4×200 Meter Relay
1, Bunker Hill (Quashon Martin 12, C J Bryant 10, Bernie Briley 9, J’Len
Wilson 12), 1:28.05. 2, Bunn (Tyree Person , T J Jones , Cordarius Bumpers ,
Ashton Avery ), 1:29.30. 3, Carver (Brian Sessoms 12, Kynbel Dean 11, Antonio
Berry 11, Devon Pleasants 12), 1:29.38. 4, Holmes, John A (Daniel Midgette 11,
Eric Phelps 9, Xavius Capehart 9, Trey’l Beasley 12), 1:30.33. 5, Shelby
(Demerio Houston 12, Delvin Mitchell 12, Damonte Poole 11, Quay Davis 12),
1:30.85. 6, Forest Hills (Scott McClendon 9, Jordan Blakeney 11, Floyd
Louallen 11, Juwan Crowder 12), 1:31.18. 7, Roanoke Rapids (Quincy Vann ,
Shada Hensry , Deandra Brown , Jejuan Walker ), 1:31.20. 8, Kinston (Mekahi
Harper 12, Marquan Harris 12, Tevon Herns 11, Jamal Burns 11), 1:31.24. 9,
Clinton (Albert Deaver , Jermiah Pope , Ryheem Skinner , Josh Armwood ),
1:31.33. 10, Ashe County (Jacob Blevins 12, Cesar Ruiz 12, Sam Hudler 11, Zach
Outen 12), 1:32.32. 11, Salisbury (Erik Murray 12, Dante Gaston 12, Devonte
Brown 11, Lamyron Greene 12), 1:32.53. 12, Northeastern (Kenny Hewitt 9,
Devontae Rountree 11, Derondrik Hollis , Daquan Spencer 12), 1:33.08. 13,
Hendersonville (Davis Rhode , Demetrius Smith 10, Jahmel Smith 12, Michael
Cook 11), 1:37.02. 14, East Lincoln (Spencer Gaston 12, Houston Rust , Garnett
Reavis , Jake Williams ), 1:39.85. –, North Brunswick (Keandre Yeoman 11, J C
Smith , Shaquan Graham 10, Jayhlen Washington 10), DNF. –, Red Springs (James
Gaston , Dimitri Sinclair , Ronald Alexander , Sjahquan Pearson ), DQ.
Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
1, Central Academy of Technology (Jeremy Fehlman 12, Quay Threatt 12, Jesse
Ballew 10, Elijah Inuwa 12), 3:23.95. 2, East Lincoln (Nicholas Quigley 11,
Samuel Krehnbrink 12, Brett Shanklin 11, Matt Schenck 12), 3:25.32. 3, North
Brunswick (Keandre Yeoman 11, Evin Bellamy 12, Shaquan Graham 10, Latrell Hill
11), 3:26.16. 4, Northeastern (Kenny Hewitt 9, Seth Overman 10, Cedric Shannon
11, Tedric Shannon 11), 3:26.31. 5, Lake Norman Charter School (La-marcus
Smith-Kelly 12, Neil Baugh 11, J C Brooks 12, Sean Powers 12), 3:26.62. 6,
North Pitt (Anthony Harris 12, James Parmelee 11, Austin Underwood 12,
Diamonte Foreman 12), 3:27.78. 7, Hendersonville (Terrold Gary 11, Hakeem
Jenkins 10, Fletcher Talley 11, Ethan Berry 10), 3:28.15. 8, Forest Hills
(Chrishon Carelock 12, DeMichael Cuthbertson 12, Jaleel McLaughlin 9, Jordan
Blakeney 11), 3:30.90. 9, Franklinton (Antawn Johnson 17, Ryan Fritz , Dalquan
Scott , Malik Tarbell 15), 3:31.30. 10, Ashe County (Sam Hudler 11, Victor
Melo 11, Cesar Ruiz 12, Reed Kenny 12), 3:31.63. 11, Polk County (Caleb Brown
12, Nate Smart 11, Jacob Wolfe 11, Sean Doyle 11), 3:33.75. 12, Croatan
(Elisha Montford 11, Jacob Morton 11, Michael Quispe 9, Jonathan Lang 12),
3:35.96. 13, Midway High School (Marelle Bullock 17, Michael McLamb 15, James
Lockamy , Ritchel Cousar 15), 3:36.23. 14, Carrboro (William Ragland , Derritt
Sharp , Tabian Sales 17, Theodore Winans 16), 3:38.16. 15, T.W. Andrews
(Jikawiza Hope 16, Malcolm Franklin , Will Maneh 17, Desean Little 15),
3:39.29. –, Mount Pleasant (Lawson Honeycutt 11, Adam Johns 10, Connor
Sheperis 11, Robert Johns 12), DQ.
Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
1, Polk County (Caleb Brown 12, Nate Smart 11, Jacob Wolfe 11, Sean Doyle 11),
8:03.06. 2, Currituck County (Josh Fulford 12, Nick McKenzie 12, Gavin Fry 12,
Stevie Andros 12), 8:19.60. 3, Croatan (Jacob Morton 11, Jonathan Lang 12,
Michael Quispe 9, Nate Thompson 12), 8:20.64. 4, Midway High School (Michael
McLamb 15, Will Warren , James Lockamy , Ritchel Cousar 15), 8:26.44. 5, West
Wilkes (Daniel Angarita 12, Joshua Hall 11, Jace Carroll 12, Joshua Englebert
12), 8:30.22. 6, Kinston (Caleel Cobb 11, Chris Williams 12, Arthur Claiborne
11, Raquise Bellamy 12), 8:30.99. 7, NC School of Science & Math (Robert
Cooper , Spencer Hoffman-Edminster 16, Frank Kenny , Nick Walker ), 8:33.41.
8, Maiden High (Jonathan Rodriguez 9, Noguerus Vick 12, Corbin Boyles 12, Chad
Williams 11), 8:36.95. 9, Lake Norman Charter School (Alex Manwill 11, Blake
Bosley , K J Barksdale 11, Sean Powers 12), 8:37.51. 10, Forbush (Will Kilby
12, Isaac Warden 12, Noah Sisk 12, Dakota Mendenhall 9), 8:38.24. 11, Carrboro
(William Ragland , Sam Blobe , Harrison Marshall , Dylan Stickland ), 8:40.82.
12, Ashe County (Gareth Berry 11, Helmer Alvarez 12, Andrew Tedder 11, Evan
Owen 12), 8:41.22. 13, Dixon (Casper Duell 11, Jordan Leanes 12, David Sharpe
11, Grayson Reed 11), 8:44.20. 14, Durham School of the Arts (Jalen Drayton
16, Lizando Armas-Marcial 16, Thomas Little 16, Joey Krelling ), 8:49.33. 15,
Franklin (Ethan McCall 10, Robert McAllister , Howie Fregeau , Ever Diaz 10),
8:57.83. 16, Central Academy of Technology (Alec Merrill , Matthew Riordan 12,
Josh Weirich 10, Matthew White 12), 9:05.94.
Boys High Jump
1, Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, 6-06. 2, Marelle Bullock, Midway High, 6-04.
3, J’Len Wilson, Bunker Hill, 6-02. 4, Brandon Bailey, East Rutherf, 6-00. 5,
Sam Hudler, Ashe County, J6-00. 5, Rondez Taylor, Franklinton, J6-00. 5,
Austin Parker, Mount Pleasa, J6-00. 5, Travonne McDaniels, North Pitt, J6-00.
9, Michael Streater, North Rowan, J6-00. 10, Rayshaun Beamon, Hertford Cou,
J6-00. 11, Jivel Teasley, Franklinton, 5-10. 11, Jordan Austin, First Flight,
5-10. 13, Davian Gibson, Reidsville, J5-10. 14, Jay Pouncey, Southwest On,
J5-10. 15, Cordel Littlejohn, Lincolnton, J5-10. –, Di’Joun Huitt, Bunker
Hill, NH.
Boys Pole Vault
1, Johnathan Shingleton, North Pitt, 13-06. 2, Brady Johnson, Surry Centra,
13-00. 2, Tyler Fitzgerald, Surry Centra, 13-00. 4, Cody McBride, West Stokes,
J13-00. 5, Dalton Goforth, West Wilkes, 12-00. 6, John Ramsey, Bunker Hill,
11-06. 6, Jesse Tysinger, Carrboro, 11-06. 8, Spencer Gaston, East Lincoln,
J11-06. 9, Troy Lieberman, Polk County, 10-06. 9, Alex Arcara, Hendersonvil,
10-06. 11, Anthony Walker, North Brunsw, J10-06. 12, Dakota Desfonds, North
Brunsw, J10-06. 13, Sincere King, North Pitt, 10-00. 14, Dawson Gant, T.W.
Andrews, 9-06. –, Will Hamilton, Carrboro, NH.
Boys Long Jump
1, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 23-03, w:1.1. 2, Damani Sharpe,
Beddingfield, 22-11.50, w:-0.2. 3, Javon Whitney, Washington, 21-11, w:0.9. 4,
Steven Proctor, Shelby, 21-08.50, w:-0.4. 5, Braxton Knotts, Monroe, 21-06.50,
w:2.4. 6, Jager Gardner, Owen, Charle, 21-03, w:-0.3. 7, Noah Lambert,
Carrboro, 21-02.50, w:0.8. 8, Rondez Taylor, Franklinton, 21-02, w:3.5. 9,
Austin Parker, Mount Pleasa, 21-01.50, w:1.1. 10, Keelan Goodwin, South
Stokes, 20-08, w:-0.5. 11, Desmen Robinson, Monroe, 20-07, w:-0.1. 12, Eian
Hines, East Bladen, 20-03.50, w:2.7. 13, Ethan Hines, East Bladen, 20-00.50,
w:-1.3. 14, Cameron Barnhill, North Brunsw, 18-11, w:-0.3. –, Damarius
Valentine, East Lincoln, FOUL.
Boys Triple Jump
1, Jayhlen Washington, North Brunsw, 46-01, w:4.9. 2, Di’Joun Huitt, Bunker
Hill, J46-01, w:2.4. 3, Kavajae Ellis, Beddingfield, 45-00, w:1.9. 4, Keelan
Goodwin, South Stokes, 44-03, w:2.2. 5, Desmond Lindsey, Forest Hills, 44-02,
w:1.7. 6, T J Brewer, Forest Hills, 43-09, w:-1.1. 7, Javon Whitney,
Washington, 43-05, w:3.0. 8, Daniel Freeman, Chase, 43-04, w:3.2. 9, Evin
Bellamy, North Brunsw, 43-01.50, w:1.1. 10, Dylan Starnes, Mount Pleasa,
42-05, w:0.8. 11, Donte’ Goldston, Eastern Rand, 42-02, w:2.0. 12, Steven
Proctor, Shelby, 41-10, w:1.9. 13, Trevor Matthews, Jordan-Matth, 41-06.50,
w:2.2. 14, Marcus Jones, Roanoke Rapi, 41-04, w:0.9. 15, Jivel Teasley,
Franklinton, 40-11.50, w:2.4. 16, Hakeem Jenkins, Hendersonvil, 40-02, w:1.5.
Boys Shot Put Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Dylan Pinder, North Johnst, 13-04. 2, Antoine Perry, Franklinton, 12-01. 3,
Kenny Korff, North Brunsw, 10-08.
Boys Shot Put
1, Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro, 53-10. 2, William Simpson, Northeastern,
50-03.50. 3, Edward Davis, Farmville Ce, 50-02.50. 4, Andrew Alston, Warren
Count, 50-01.50. 5, Shane Parker, North Rowan, 47-09.50. 6, D J Alexander,
Salisbury, 47-09. 7, Tyron Roberts, Lincolnton, 47-02.50. 8, Brandon Jackson,
Washington, 46-03. 9, D. J. Twitty, Polk County, 45-08.50. 9, Ehren Huebner,
T.W. Andrews, 45-08.50. 11, Malik Covington, Monroe, 45-08. 12, Xavier
Lovette, T.W. Andrews, 45-07.50. 13, Christopher Carelock, Forest Hills,
45-00. 14, Wesley Purvis, North Pitt, 44-00. 15, Lonnie Randall, Franklin,
42-00. 16, Dalton Jenkins, Huss, Hunter, 40-11.
Boys Discus Throw Wheelchair Wheelchair
1, Dylan Pinder, North Johnst, 28-08. 2, Antoine Perry, Franklinton, 27-11. 3,
Kenny Korff, North Brunsw, 26-01.
Boys Discus Throw
1, Magnus Herweyer, Carrboro, 178-07. 2, Mason Poteat, Draughn, 168-03. 3,
Scott Goldman, Dixon, 143-01. 4, Tyrone Watson, North Brunsw, 140-08. 5, Micah
Clemons, North Pitt, 139-09. 6, Zephaniah Wall, Monroe, 137-05. 7, Xavier
Lovette, T.W. Andrews, 136-09. 8, Chris Edwards, Farmville Ce, 135-09. 9,
Robert Dancy, West Wilkes, 132-11. 10, Nathan London, Carver, 125-02. 11,
Shane Parker, North Rowan, 124-11. 12, Lonnie Randall, Franklin, 119-05. 13,
Earley Baker, Midway High, 115-08. 14, Dexter Andrews, Owen, Charle, 111-10.
15, Austin Brogden, South Granvi, 104-10. –, Jose Zavala, East Lincoln, FOUL.

                    Women - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Cummings, Hugh M.           72        2) Carrboro                   66   
    3) North Rowan                 42.50     4) Durham School of the Arts  28   
    5) Draughn                     27        6) Newton-Conover             24   
    7) Beddingfield, E.T.          22        8) T.W. Andrews               21   
    8) Croatan                     21       10) Lake Norman Charter Schoo  20   
   11) Hendersonville              18       12) Mount Pleasant             17   
   13) Kinston                     16       13) Bunn                       16   
   13) Salisbury                   16       16) Hertford County            14   
   16) Carver                      14       16) Holmes, John A             14   
   16) Franklin                    14       20) St. Pauls                  13   
   20) Franklinton                 13       22) East Lincoln               12   
   22) Polk County                 12       22) North Johnston             12   
   25) Currituck County            11       25) Monroe                     11   
   27) St. Pauls                   10       27) Warren County              10   
   27) West Stokes                 10       27) Brevard                    10   
   31) Lincolnton                   9       31) North Wilkes                9   
   33) West Wilkes                  8       33) North Pitt                  8   
   35) West Davidson                7       35) Northside (2A)              7   
   37) Huss, Hunter                 6       37) Bunker Hill                 6   
   39) South Stokes                 4       39) Central Academy of Techno   4   
   39) Maiden High                  4       42) Goldsboro                   3   
   42) NC School of Science & Mat   3       42) Dixon                       3   
   42) North Surry                  3       42) Surry Central               3   
   47) Ayden-Grifton                2       47) Lexington                   2   
   47) Wilkes Central               2       50) First Flight                1.50
   51) Thomasville                  1                                           
 
                    Men - Team Rankings - 23 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) North Brunswick             53        2) Bunn                       37   
    3) Bunker Hill                 35.50     4) North Pitt                 33.50
    5) Central Academy of Technol  30        6) Carrboro                   28.50
    7) Beddingfield, E.T.          28        8) Carver                     27   
    9) Forest Hills                26       10) Shelby                     25   
   11) Franklinton                 23.50    12) Forbush                    21   
   12) Northeastern                21       14) Franklin                   18   
   14) Reidsville                  18       16) Surry Central              16   
   17) Midway High School          15       17) Holmes, John A             15   
   17) Polk County                 15       20) East Lincoln               12   
   20) Monroe                      12       20) North Johnston             12   
   23) South Lenoir                11       23) Chase                      11   
   25) Southwest Onslow            10       25) Croatan                    10   
   25) South Stokes                10       28) Durham School of the Arts   9   
   28) Washington                   9       28) Randleman                   9   
   31) Kinston                      8       31) Currituck County            8   
   31) Draughn                      8       31) Dixon                       8   
   31) West Wilkes                  8       36) Farmville Central           7   
   36) T.W. Andrews                 7       36) Maiden High                 7   
   39) Brevard                      6       39) West Caldwell               6   
   41) Mount Pleasant               5.50    42) West Stokes                 5   
   42) East Rutherford              5       42) Warren County               5   
   45) North Rowan                  4       45) Lake Norman Charter Schoo   4   
   47) NC School of Science & Mat   3       47) Northside (2A)              3   
   47) Owen, Charles D.             3       47) Salisbury                   3   
   51) Ashe County                  2.50    52) Hendersonville              2   
   52) Roanoke Rapids               2       52) Lincolnton                  2   
   52) Trinity High                 2       56) Wilkes Central              1  

Comments are closed.