2015 Guilford County Cross Country Championships Girls and Boys from Hagan Stone Park

Posted by Andy Durham on September 1, 2015 at 1:06 am under High School | Read the First Comment

Courtesy of former Northeast Guilford cross country and track coach David Blue:
2015 Guilford County Championships – 8/31/2015
WWW.RRTIMING.COM
Hagan Stone Park

Click Below for full meet results…..

http://www.resultsrrtiming.com/2015gcxcc/

Here’s the link to the News and Record report on the race, Sarah Platek(Ragsdale HS) by almost a minute over second-place finisher Blair Ramsey(Grimsley HS) in the girl’s/women’s race…CLICK HERE

2015 Guilford County Cross Country Championships Girls
(Liana Blue(Northeast Guilford/Page HS) appears to be the only one to ever win the Guilford County cross country meet as both an athlete and a coach. In 2001 she won the race as a Northeast Guilford athlete. This year she is head coach of the Page program and her boys team won.)

Results – Women
1 Platek, Sara Ragsdale 17:49.09 1 1
2 Ramsey, Blair Grimsley 18:42.92 1 2
3 Kefer, Rebecca Northwest Guilford 19:14.35 1 3
4 Romine, Olivia Grimsley 20:29.68 1 4
5 Murray, Bella Northwest Guilford 20:41.18 1 5
6 Apple, Alex Ragsdale 20:45.36 1 6
7 Harding, Cassidy Western Guilford 20:45.78 1 7
8 Kincaid, Emma Grimsley 20:52.51 1 8
9 Bene, Olivia Northern Guilford 21:00.20 1 9
10 Wilson, Avery Grimsley 21:03.26 1 10
11 Richmond, Davis Greensboro D 21:17.59 2 11
12 Smith, Karenna Northern Guilford 21:20.37 2 12
13 Bozovich, Laura Caldwell Academy 21:25.25 2 13
14 Rouse, Rachel Northwest Guilford 21:30.29 2 14
15 Waldron, McKenzie Northwest Guilford 21:31.31 2 15
16 Griffin, Sue High Point Central 21:48.70 2 16
17 Hunt, Rebecca Page 21:54.34 2 17
18 Smith, Chandler Northwest Guilford 22:08.73 2 18
19 Greene, Caroline Northwest Guilford 22:33.69 2 19
20 Lahr, Lexi Northwest Guilford 22:36.64 2 20
21 Melville, Charlotte Northern Guilford 22:41.69 3 21
22 Cashion, Madeline Wesleyan Chr 22:45.28 3 22
23 Sanders, Brooke Greensboro D 22:46.93 3 23
24 Pupillo, Frankie Northern Guilford 22:53.00 3 24
25 Langston, Sarah Northwest Guilford 22:55.23 3

Results – Men
1 Melville, David Northern Guilford 16:03.10 1 1
2 Shanklin, Ian Page 16:30.26 1 2
3 Marx, Freddie Page 16:32.67 1 3
4 Baxter, Benjamin Grimsley 16:33.72 1 4
5 Robakiewicz, Tyler Northern Guilford 16:46.52 1 5
6 Evans, Luke Westchester 16:51.25 1 6
7 States, Owen Northern Guilford 16:51.73 1 7
8 Smith, Landon Caldwell Academy 17:01.89 1 8
9 Sanger, Zach Northwest Guilford 17:16.99 1 9
10 Patel, Zach Southwest Guilford 17:18.39 1 10
11 Sisk, Aaron Grimsley 17:18.50 2 11
12 Evans, Josh Westchester 17:27.49 2 12
13 Coates, Stuart Page 17:35.62 2 13
14 Shores, Joel Southeast Guilford 17:47.92 2 14
15 Ayers, Connor Southwest Guilford 17:54.45 2 15
16 Seeber, Jacob Grimsley 17:57.60 2 16
17 Lindner, Edward Westchester 18:00.61 2 17
18 Stamp, Chandelor Southwest Guilford 18:02.78 2 18
19 Weaver, Mike Page 18:04.08 2 19
20 Howard, Matt Northwest Guilford 18:05.56 2 20
21 Sinada, Ahmed Page 18:07.05 3 21
22 Patrick, Nolan Southwest Guilford 18:08.98 3 22
23 Thompson, Nick Northwest Guilford 18:09.03 3 23
24 Gillespie, Nathan Page 18:09.97 3 24
25 Bowen-Kauth, Jared Western Guilford 18:12.38 3 25


  • Coach Blue(Page High assistant XC Coach) said,

    Liana Blue, the head coach of the Page cross country program coached her boys to the Guilford County Championship yesterday. When she was in high school at Northeast in 2001 she WON the individual race herself.