NCHSAA Girl’s Golf 3-A State Championship

Posted by Press Release on October 27, 2015 at 8:57 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

CHAPEL HILL’S KIM TAKES TITLE IN NCHSAA 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF; ROCKINGHAM RALLIES FOR TEAM TITLE

FOXFIRE VILLAGE — Gina Kim of Chapel Hill led wire to wire and took the individual championship on Tuesday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association’s state 3-A women’s golf championships at the Red Fox Course at Foxfire Resort and Golf Club.

Kim carded a one-under par 71 on a chilly, rainy second day of play to go with Monday’s 68 that featured five birdies, four on the front nine. Her 139 total, five under par, was good for a six-shot advantage over two-time defending champion Siranon Shoomee of Lee.

Shoomee had a 73 Tuesday to go with her opening round score of 72 for a one-over par total of 145. Callista Rice of North Buncombe was third, nine shots back.

The championship layout was a par 72 and 5,703 yards.

Fayetteville Terry Sanford led the team standings by five shots after the first day, but Rockingham County’s consistency enabled it to win the team title. Rockingham had scores of 254 and 256 for a 510 total, good for a six-shot advantage over Terry Sanford and Lee County, which tied at 516. Hickory was fourth.

The best three scores of a team counted toward the team totals, and a total of 11 teams and 78 golfers competed in the event, the 13th year that the sport has been classified. It was the fifth time that three separate championships have been held and the 35th year for state championship competition in the sport.

NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2015 STATE 3-A WOMEN’S GOLF CHAMPIONSHIPS
Foxfire Resort and Golf Club, Red Fox Course

FINAL TEAM SCORES
Rockingham County – 254-256–510
Lee County – 265-251–516
Fayetteville Terry Sanford – 249-267–516
Hickory – 267-259–526
Cameron Union Pines – 260-283–543
Ledford – 275-297–572
Waxhaw Marvin Ridge – 287-289–576
Northern Guilford – 292-289–581
Weddington – 288-297–585
West Carteret – 305-309–614
Western Alamance – 323-311–634

FINAL INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

Place   Competitor                            Score
1      Gina Kim, Chapel Hill                  68-71--139  (-5)
2      Siranon Shoomee, Lee County            72-73--145  (+1)
3      Callista Rice, North Buncombe          72-76--148  (+4)
4      Kendall Dobbins, Northern Guilford     79-72--151  (+7)
5      Anna McDonald, Hickory                 73-79--152  (+8)
6      Hailey Joy, Rockingham County          76-79--155  (+11)
7      Olivia John, Rockingham County         79-82--161  (+17)
T8     Parker Watson, Smithfield-Selma        77-85--162  (+18)
T8     Abby Parsons, Union Pines              81-81--162  (+18)
10     Jaime Cassell, Cox Mill                80-83--163  (+19)
11     Sydney Wheeless, South Johnston        82-82--164  (+20)
12     Megan Burgess, North Henderson         80-85--165  (+21)
13     Kayla Smith, Williams                  79-89--168  (+24)
T14    Ashley Cauthen, East Henderson         79-90--169  (+25)
T14    Marisa Daquil Kawabe, Terry Sanford    84-85--169  (+25)
16     Kaitlyn Maready, Jacksonville          85-85--170  (+26)
17     Natalie Lutz, Kings Mountain           87-84--171  (+27)
T18    Hailey Barajas, Ledford                83-89--172  (+28)
T18    Dametrah Lewis, Union Pines            83-89--172  (+28)
T18    Elizabeth Hordes, Cuthbertson          89-83--172  (+28)
T21    Jordan Young, Ledford                  82-91--173  (+29)
T21    Peyton LaBonte, Corinth Holders        86-87--173  (+29)
T21    Preeya Shah, Terry Sanford             85-88--173  (+29)
24     Carmen Tucker, Terry Sanford           80-94--174  (+30)
T25    Madison Cross, Hickory                 93-82--175  (+31)
T25    Charleigh Hodges, South Iredell        88-87--175  (+31)
27     Micah Furr, Jesse Carson               89-87--176  (+32)
28     Logan McClamroch, Northwood            91-89--180  (+36)
T29    Ana Tsiros, Asheville                  92-89--181  (+37)
T29    Janie Gooch, South Brunswick           101-80--181  (+37)
31     Sarah Coltrane, Southwestern Randolph  94-88--182  (+38)
T32    Kathryn Elliott, Triton                88-96--184  (+40)
T32    Brianna Plummer, Crest                 98-86--184  (+40)
T32    Haley McCrossan, Marvin Ridge          91-93--184  (+40)
35     Allyson Von Canon, Lee County          95-90--185  (+41)
T36    Emma Plyler, South Iredell             91-95--186  (+42)
T36    Megan Von Canon, Lee County            98-88--186  (+42)
T36    Hannah Griffin, North Iredell          96-90--186  (+42)
T39    Amanda Hill, Orange                    97-90--187  (+43)
T39    Hannah Harvey, Weddington              94-93--187  (+43)
T41    Karleigh Morrison, North Lincoln       93-95--188  (+44)
T41    Jordan Saunders, South Brunswick       99-89--188  (+44)
T41    Ashley Milliken, Piedmont              97-91--188  (+44)
T44    Kaitlinn Stewart, Enka                 93-97--190  (+46)
T44    Kasey Owenby, Forestview               89-101--190  (+46)
46     Autumn Bryant, Eastern Alamance        97-94--191  (+47)
47     Madison Carr, South Point              95-97--192  (+48)
48     Abby Dugan, Marvin Ridge               97-96--193  (+49)
49     Evin Flinchum, Rockingham County       99-95--194  (+50)
50     Meri Harris, Fike                      97-98--195  (+51)
T51    Elsa Ehlers, West Carteret             97-99--196  (+52)
T51    Maddison Hayes, Hickory Ridge          100-96--196  (+52)
T51    Jaidan Rubinstein, Cox Mill            96-100--196  (+52)
54     Ellie Laymon, Weddington               95-102--197  (+53)
55     Emma Langston, Southern Lee            91-107--198  (+54)
T56    Samantha Harrington, Hickory           101-98--199  (+55)
T56    Sarah Bunn, Hunt                       95-104--199  (+55)
T56    Walker Sullivan, Marvin Ridge          99-100--199  (+55)
59     Carly Richardson, Eastern Guilford     98-102--200  (+56)
60     Hannah Lee, Weddington                 99-102--201  (+57)
61     Katherine Cox, Williams                102-100--202  (+58)
62     Madison Mathis, North Gaston           102-101--203  (+59)
63     Morgan McRae, Lee County               103-101--204  (+60)
64     Brooke Blackmon, Triton                91-114--205  (+61)
T65    Rees Waugh, West Carteret              100-106--206  (+62)
T65    Emma Roberts, Western Alamance         103-103--206  (+62)
T67    Abby Sauls, C.B. Aycock                101-106--207  (+63)
T67    Addison Collins, Jesse Carson          98-109--207  (+63)
69     Hanna Duncan, Union Pines              96-113--209  (+65)
70     Reagan Waugh, West Carteret            108-104--212  (+68)
71     Anna Hillman, Northern Guilford        106-107--213  (+69)
T72    Taylor Britt, Western Alamance         109-105--214  (+70)
T72    Rachael Plasters, Western Alamance     111-103--214  (+70)
74     Victoria Ladd, Northern Guilford       107-110--217  (+73)
75     Kelly Mathewson, Hickory               108-111--219  (+75)
76     Sara Joyner, Nash Central              111-110--221  (+77)
77     Callie Oakes, Eastern Alamance         112-113--225  (+81)
78     Jessica May, Ledford                   110-117--227  (+83)                      

Comments are closed.