NCHSAA State Cross Country Championships: 2-A and 4-A

Posted by Press Release on November 7, 2015 at 2:33 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

BROUGHTON’S BROWN WINS SECOND STRAIGHT 4-A CROSS COUNTRY CROWN; BREVARD, NCSSM, MOUNT TABOR, GIBBONS TAKE TEAM TITLES

KERNERSVILLE — Raleigh Broughton’s Jeremy Brown won his second consecutive individual championship but Broughton’s streak of team championships was snapped in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A men’s cross country championships at the Ivey Redmon Sports Complex on Saturday.

Brown, a senior, won in a time of 15:44.62, just under six seconds ahead of Connor Lane of Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons. But Broughton’s streak of team titles was broken after four in a row, as Mount Tabor has four runners among the first 15 scoring in the team competition to record 67 points to Broughton’s 80.

Cardinal Gibbons was third with 85 points.

Nevada Moreno of Raleigh Leesville Road won the 4-A women’s race in dominating fashion, winning by almost 45 seconds over the field with a time of 17:46.50. Defending individual champion Elly Henes of Cary Green Hope finished second.

Gibbons snapped Green Hope’s string of women’s team championships at six in its first foray into the 4-A level, as the Crusaders scored 63 points to 67 for Green Hope. Gibbons was aided by its top three runners finishing in the first 11 in the team scoring. Leesville Road was third with 99 points.

In 2-A men’s competition, senior Frank Kenny of Durham North Carolina School of Science and Math won the individual title by just a half-second, nipping Brevard’s Noah Graham in a time of 16:37.41.

NCSSM won its third consecutive men’s team title with 76 points, four ahead of Durham School of the Arts. Carrboro was third with 135 points.

The Carrboro women continued a strong showing in 2-A cross country, with a Carrboro runner taking top honors for the sixth year in a row. Senior Amanda Hickey took the title in 19:20.75, almost 13 seconds ahead of runner-up Kaitlyn Stone of West Stokes.

However, Brevard nipped Carrboro in very tight team standings, with 77 points to 79 for the runner-up Jaguars, denying Carrboro what would have been its fifth team crown in the last seven years. Brevard had four individual runners in the top 20 in the team scoring. Lake Norman Charter was third with 83 points.

The 1-A and 3-A championships are part of the afternoon session.


2015 NCHSAAA State Cross Country Championships – 11/7/2015
Ivey Redmon Sports Complex
Results
Event 1 Men 5k Run CC 2A Men
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men
1 Frank Kenny 12 NC School of 16:37.41 1
2 Noah Graham 11 Brevard 16:37.91
3 Thomas Little 12 Durham Schoo 16:47.08 2
4 Dakota Mendenhall 10 Forbush 16:49.13
5 Casper Duell 12 Dixon 17:00.77 3
6 Dylan Stickland 12 Carrboro 17:02.14 4
7 Jorge Espinoza 12 Huss, Hunter 17:04.10
8 Trevor Deaton 12 Randleman 17:06.30 5
9 Alec Merrill 12 Central Acad 17:10.06 6
10 Josh Weirich 11 Central Acad 17:10.82 7
11 Sean Doyle 12 Polk County 17:11.86
12 Josh Adkins 12 West Stokes 17:18.92
13 Nathan Richards 10 Franklin 17:24.54 8
14 Skylar Stultz 10 First Flight 17:27.15 9
15 Evan Grant 12 Smoky Mountain 17:28.24 10
16 Andrew Tedder 12 Ashe County 17:29.44
17 Tedric Shannon 12 Northeastern 17:30.73
18 Blaize Rodman 11 First Flight 17:31.24 11
19 Joshua Hall 12 West Wilkes 17:34.07
20 Ben Kearsley 10 Durham Schoo 17:35.68 12
21 Yates Goodson 12 Bandys 17:40.85 13
22 Enrique Guerra 12 Carrboro 17:49.66 14
23 Nathan Gonzalez 11 Randleman 17:49.89 15
24 Skanda Sastry 11 NC School of 17:54.28 16
25 Brandon Sherrill 11 Lincolnton 17:55.83
26 Marcus Christensen 12 NC School of 17:56.28 17
27 Garret Welsh 12 Owen, Charles D. 17:58.11
28 Jalen Drayton 12 Durham Schoo 17:58.20 18
29 Brandon Miller 10 West Wilkes 17:59.33
30 Lawton Ives 11 NC School of 17:59.83 19
31 Sloan Fussell 12 East Duplin 18:00.44 20
32 Lizando Armas-Marcial 12 Durham Schoo 18:02.21 21
33 Noah Gilbert 11 East Burke 18:03.95
34 Charles Jordan 10 Clinton 18:04.53 22
35 Spencer Hoffman-Edminste 12 NC School of 18:05.81 23
36 Chris Lee 12 Beddingfield, E.T. 18:07.89
37 Jacob Varnell 12 Beddingfield, E.T. 18:10.09
38 Daniel Alvarez-Orlachia 11 Surry Central 18:10.48
39 Alex Manwill 12 Lake Norman 18:15.98 24
40 Jon Crisp 9 Smoky Mountain 18:17.75 25
41 Eli Costa 10 Smoky Mountain 18:18.96 26
42 Joey Kreiling 11 Durham Schoo 18:19.05 27
43 Ethan Barber 10 Durham Schoo 18:19.13 28
44 John Johnson 11 Bandys 18:19.79 29
45 Joseph Wiswell 12 NC School of 18:20.11 30
46 Matthew Mayes 12 North Surry 18:20.88
47 Kyle Smith 9 Lake Norman 18:28.41 31
48 Brian Hack 11 Lake Norman 18:28.64 32
49 Derek Bole 9 Lake Norman 18:30.68 33
50 Chris Sulc 10 Washington 18:32.78
51 Jonathan Wojcuich 11 East Duplin 18:33.92 34
52 Jackson Crites Videman 12 Carrboro 18:34.37 35
53 Devin Barnes 10 Croatan 18:34.50 36
54 Brent Dawson-jackson 12 North Pitt 18:34.71
55 Ever Diaz 11 Franklin 18:36.21 37
56 Robert Winslow 11 NC School of 18:36.74 38
57 Andrew Thomas 11 Smoky Mountain 18:38.55 39
58 Amado Ruiz-Perez 10 Carrboro 18:44.07 40
59 Peter Sumner 9 Durham Schoo 18:44.59 41
60 Britt Lehman 12 Jordan-Matthews 18:45.29
61 Zakari Crites Videman 11 Carrboro 18:48.89 42
62 David Conlin 10 Smoky Mountain 18:49.92 43
63 Klaas van Kempen 10 Carrboro 18:51.06 44
64 Jacob Shields 9 Mount Pleasant 18:52.97 45
65 Aaron Bassinger 9 Bandys 18:58.94 46
66 Will Warren 12 Midway High School 18:59.88
67 Ricardo Crespo 11 South Lenoir 19:00.33
68 Matt Washko 12 Salisbury 19:02.82 47
69 Grayson Jones 10 Franklin 19:05.38 48
70 Chase Starr 10 Lake Norman 19:07.19 49
71 Lucas Bolding 12 Croatan 19:08.65 50
72 Gabriel Sosa 10 Central Acad 19:08.81 51
73 Regan Long 12 Franklin 19:09.14 52
74 Isaac Bjerkness 11 Smoky Mountain 19:09.92 53
75 Adam Allman 12 Mount Pleasant 19:13.99 54
76 Logan Hornyak 12 Franklinton 19:16.88
77 Kade Sutton 10 Clinton 19:16.90 55
78 Alonzo Marquez 11 East Duplin 19:17.09 56
79 Baretta Exley 10 Franklinton 19:17.17
80 Jack Bosley 10 Lake Norman 19:17.65 57
81 Harrison Marshall 12 Carrboro 19:19.38 58
82 Thomas Nichols 12 Franklin 19:20.10 59
83 Tristan Brunner 11 Lincolnton 19:20.46
84 Brayden Aysta 11 Bandys 19:20.50 60
85 Alex Yang 12 Salisbury 19:23.76 61
86 Jimmy Kohlwey 9 Lake Norman 19:23.87 62
87 Brendon Hodge 9 Croatan 19:24.95 63
88 Dakota Rice 10 Bandys 19:27.44 64
89 Seth Ellis 11 Croatan 19:36.21 65
90 Jacob Morton 12 Croatan 19:37.59 66
91 Hunter Snyder 10 First Flight 19:40.90 67
92 Richard Sharpe 9 Dixon 19:46.26 68
93 Jonathan Scifers 11 Smoky Mountain 19:50.29 69
94 Namik Scott 12 Clinton 19:50.39 70
95 Keegan Dillon 10 Salisbury 19:52.53 71
96 Riley Gokey 12 Salisbury 19:54.70 72
97 Tommy Berge 12 First Flight 19:59.12 73
98 Lawson Honeycutt 12 Mount Pleasant 20:01.14 74
99 David Sharpe 12 Dixon 20:03.80 75
100 Jose Medina 12 Randleman 20:04.47 76
101 Sam Thorn Reidsville 20:08.32
102 Zac MacDonald 11 Franklin 20:12.56 77
103 Bryce Tholen 12 First Flight 20:15.61 78
104 Jose Ariaza 12 East Duplin 20:16.35 79
105 Roarke Burton 9 Salisbury 20:16.65 80
106 MacKay Burke 9 Mount Pleasant 20:18.08 81
107 Evan Wunder 10 Central Acad 20:19.45 82
108 Jerrod Duell 10 Dixon 20:28.40 83
109 Scott Hagerty 10 Croatan 20:30.05 84
110 Thomas Finley 12 Randleman 20:33.59 85
111 Hayden Leonard 9 Mount Pleasant 20:37.51 86
112 Carlos Tzitzun 12 Graham 20:41.50
113 Angel Rivera 9 Clinton 20:43.62 87
114 Michael Quispe 10 Croatan 20:48.23 88
115 Patrick Milligan 12 Franklin 20:52.82 89
116 Jake Rodgers 9 Franklinton 20:53.41
117 Sam McNeely 12 Salisbury 20:54.66 90
118 Brad Cassidy 9 Randleman 20:56.34 91
119 Carson Mullens 9 Randleman 20:57.24 92
120 Garland Seward 9 First Flight 20:57.39 93
121 Grayson Bell 9 First Flight 21:01.61 94
122 Greg Monk 10 Clinton 21:06.48 95
123 Joey Schneider 10 Central Acad 21:13.29 96
124 Drew Begley 11 Dixon 21:13.58 97
125 Angel Garcia 10 East Duplin 21:13.62 98
126 Cristo Campos 11 East Duplin 21:17.27 99
127 John Yang 12 Salisbury 21:22.02 100
128 Rodrigo Carreon 12 Bandys 21:22.60 101
129 Daniel Reyes 12 Dixon 21:24.19 102
130 Hunter Bryce 10 Central Acad 21:49.55 103
131 Sam Cannady 10 East Duplin 22:02.45 104
132 Seth Cashion 11 Randleman 22:13.06 105
133 Cameron Lay 9 Dixon 22:24.48 106
134 Blake St. Romain 9 Bandys 22:39.99 107
135 Zachary Walker 12 Mount Pleasant 23:03.04 108
136 Alex Albrecht 9 Central Acad 24:00.96 109
137 Jesse Lambert 11 Mount Pleasant 24:31.44 110

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results – Men
1 NC School of Science & Ma 76 1 16 17 19 23 30 38
Total Time: 1:28:33.61
Average: 17:42.73
2 Durham School of the Arts 80 2 12 18 21 27 28 41
Total Time: 1:28:42.22
Average: 17:44.45
3 Carrboro 135 4 14 35 40 42 44 58
Total Time: 1:30:59.13
Average: 18:11.83
4 Smoky Mountain 143 10 25 26 39 43 53 69
Total Time: 1:31:33.42
Average: 18:18.69
5 Lake Norman Charter Schoo 169 24 31 32 33 49 57 62
Total Time: 1:32:50.90
Average: 18:34.18
6 Franklin 204 8 37 48 52 59 77 89
Total Time: 1:33:35.37
Average: 18:43.08
7 Bandys 212 13 29 46 60 64 101 107
Total Time: 1:33:47.52
Average: 18:45.51
8 First Flight 238 9 11 67 73 78 93 94
Total Time: 1:34:54.02
Average: 18:58.81
9 Central Academy of Techno 242 6 7 51 82 96 103 109
Total Time: 1:35:02.43
Average: 19:00.49
10 Randleman 272 5 15 76 85 91 92 105
Total Time: 1:36:30.59
Average: 19:18.12
11 Croatan 280 36 50 63 65 66 84 88
Total Time: 1:36:21.90
Average: 19:16.38
12 East Duplin 287 20 34 56 79 98 99 104
Total Time: 1:37:21.42
Average: 19:28.29
13 Dixon 326 3 68 75 83 97 102 106
Total Time: 1:38:32.81
Average: 19:42.57
14 Clinton 329 22 55 70 87 95
Total Time: 1:39:01.92
Average: 19:48.39
15 Salisbury 331 47 61 71 72 80 90 100
Total Time: 1:38:30.46
Average: 19:42.10
16 Mount Pleasant 340 45 54 74 81 86 108 110
Total Time: 1:39:03.69
Average: 19:48.74


Results
Event 3 Women 5k Run CC 2A Women
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women
1 Amanda Hickey 12 Carrboro 19:20.75 1
2 Kaitlyn Stone 12 West Stokes 19:33.49
3 Mariah Howlett 10 Lake Norman 19:34.47 2
4 Izzy Evely 10 Lake Norman 19:55.54 3
5 India Godlock 11 Polk County 20:24.53
6 Lefler Mcmanus 11 West Stanly 20:39.93 4
7 Anna-Kathryn Kilby 10 Forbush 20:46.24 5
8 Lexi Vukelic 12 Dixon 20:51.51 6
9 Natalie Richardson 12 Carrboro 20:52.31 7
10 Eliza Witherspoon 11 Brevard 20:53.86 8
11 Ava Findley 10 Brevard 20:55.13 9
12 Olivia Humphrey 9 Lincolnton 21:05.46
13 Destiny Stevons 11 Durham Schoo 21:07.30 10
14 Hailey Schreyer 11 First Flight 21:07.83 11
15 Frances Massey 11 NC School of 21:13.14 12
16 Ariana Garcia 11 East Duplin 21:13.38
17 Halei Ward 10 Ayden-Grifton 21:13.90
18 Ashley Burleson 12 West Stanly 21:15.71 13
19 Anna Bristle 10 Parkwood 21:16.48
20 Raven Seldon 11 Lake Norman 21:25.94 14
21 Hailey Russel 10 Dixon 21:27.67 15
22 Madison Rowles 12 East Lincoln 21:29.27
23 Hannah Feinsilber 11 Owen, Charles D. 21:29.90
24 Caroline Owens 10 Forbush 21:31.37 16
25 Sydney Whittington 11 Trinity High 21:31.90
26 Julia Smith 10 Brevard 21:32.23 17
27 Victoria Dennehy 9 Central Acad 21:35.66 18
28 Shannon Grant 12 Smoky Mountain 21:37.26 19
29 Alydia Monahan 9 Brevard 21:46.41 20
30 Grace Rogers 11 Durham Schoo 21:49.57 21
31 Carina Taylor 9 Carrboro 21:52.42 22
32 Madeline Tripp 12 North Pitt 21:53.73
33 Lillie Siniard 9 Brevard 21:55.86 23
34 Brooke Zeman 12 Carrboro 21:57.68 24
35 Elise Deshusses 9 Carrboro 21:58.86 25
36 Lauren Jones 11 Lake Norman 22:01.35 26
37 Alex Rodman 10 First Flight 22:02.28 27
38 Lydia Best 11 Croatan 22:03.96 28
39 Olivia Gregory 10 Durham Schoo 22:11.04 29
40 Madison Hamby 12 West Wilkes 22:14.02 30
41 Naomi Plouse 9 Franklin 22:15.25
42 Elizabeth Coleman 9 Clinton 22:16.26 31
43 Evan Goff 11 Hendersonville 22:19.70 32
44 Fere Tallmadge 10 Durham Schoo 22:22.62 33
45 Pierson Mcmanus 9 West Stanly 22:23.00 34
46 Megan Pryor 10 Hendersonville 22:24.93 35
47 Katherine Clayton 10 Roanoke Rapids 22:30.02
48 Jade Sterling 10 Smoky Mountain 22:36.79 36
49 Rebecca Alderson 12 NC School of 22:42.88 37
50 Libby Ernest 12 Lake Norman 22:42.89 38
51 Shelby McMurray 11 Central Acad 22:44.18 39
52 Mia Salvaggio 9 Hendersonville 22:44.74 40
53 Lauren Revis 12 R-S Central 22:46.24
54 Madisen Thompson 10 Croatan 22:50.23 41
55 Catherine Holloway 11 Croatan 22:54.89 42
56 Shannon Lawler 10 Central Acad 22:56.44 43
57 Amy Turner 9 Holmes, John A 22:56.65
58 Murphy Credle 10 Durham Schoo 23:01.41 44
59 Madison Warner 9 Ashe County 23:02.67
60 Calista Hnilica 11 NC School of 23:03.49 45
61 Jill O’Dell 9 First Flight 23:07.52 46
62 Anna Margaret Clyburn 11 NC School of 23:09.01 47
63 Josie Dangler 12 Carrboro 23:14.74 48
64 Karmen Brown 10 Jordan-Matthews 23:15.81
65 Olivia KaChenChai 11 NC School of 23:18.49 49
66 Madison Peele 12 Croatan 23:19.53 50
67 Brittany Watkins 10 East Davidson 23:20.00
68 Meagan Rowles 12 East Lincoln 23:24.35
69 Brooke Schwieterman 9 Farmville Central 23:25.23
70 Holly Joyner 9 East Davidson 23:29.54
71 Sarah Pirozzi 10 Central Acad 23:31.06 51
72 Sophie Bradley 10 Durham Schoo 23:31.44 52
73 Joanna Henry 12 Franklinton 23:33.20
74 Sophia Dimos 11 Carrboro 23:34.35 53
75 Brooklyn Simpson 9 West Stanly 23:40.33 54
76 Frances Swiber 10 Croatan 23:44.46 55
77 Sarah Raintree 10 Brevard 23:46.47 56
78 Hannah Styers 11 Franklinton 23:47.81
79 Laura Maniet 12 First Flight 23:50.69 57
80 Kimmie Baxter 11 NC School of 23:50.79 58
81 Olivia Smith 9 Dixon 23:51.72 59
82 Haley Sheehan 12 Bunn 23:52.10
83 Jessica Anderson 9 Currituck County 23:55.18 60
84 Anna Schrader 9 Brevard 24:02.14 61
85 Kennedy Landen 11 Washington 24:05.26
86 Loren Smith 10 Lake Norman 24:06.71 62
87 Rebecca Fox 9 Smoky Mountain 24:06.83 63
88 Madelyn Hamby 12 West Wilkes 24:10.87 64
89 Sarah Hayden 11 Forbush 24:14.50 65
90 Marissa Yarbrough 12 Croatan 24:16.22 66
91 Spencer Dalton 10 Durham Schoo 24:18.19 67
92 Hannah Pearson 11 Forbush 24:25.30 68
93 Chloe Pryor 10 Hendersonville 24:25.95 69
94 Rachel Derrickson 12 Currituck County 24:26.67 70
95 Gabrielle Gilbert 10 First Flight 24:30.41 71
96 Marianna Ahlquist 9 Croatan 24:31.40 72
97 Carrie Branan 10 West Stanly 24:32.39 73
98 Ansley Feltz 9 First Flight 24:33.08 74
99 Meagan Lamb 9 Clinton 24:36.62 75
100 Abbey O’Neil 10 Hendersonville 24:42.74 76
101 Valley Harbour 11 West Wilkes 24:44.39 77
102 Maddie Lutz 11 Currituck County 24:49.51 78
103 Morgan Tucker 12 West Stanly 24:52.19 79
104 Hannah Phykitt 12 Lake Norman 24:58.47 80
105 Cassie McGee 9 West Wilkes 25:05.33 81
106 Abigail Rollins 12 Hendersonville 25:05.61 82
107 Mikayla Fretwell 10 Dixon 25:07.55 83
108 Abigale Fox 12 Smoky Mountain 25:08.10 84
109 Madisun Shore 10 Forbush 25:08.59 85
110 Addisen Rowles 10 West Stanly 25:10.24 86
111 Ella Faison 9 Clinton 25:15.94 87
112 Katherine Dohrman 9 Central Acad 25:16.56 88
113 Kaylee Edwards 10 East Duplin 25:16.97
114 Sarah Shotton 12 First Flight 25:22.60 89
115 Ashlyn Williams 9 Clinton 25:24.22 90
116 Kaitlyn Bell 11 Smoky Mountain 25:25.03 91
117 Reagan Barefoot 11 Clinton 25:32.37 92
118 Anna Poston 10 Currituck County 25:32.75 93
119 Taylor Douthit 10 Smoky Mountain 25:41.03 94
120 Ayla Albert 11 West Wilkes 25:43.32 95
121 Bethany Leanes 11 Dixon 25:45.12 96
122 Jayde Reyes 11 Dixon 25:58.72 97
123 Julianna Chalk 10 Currituck County 26:00.16 98
124 Ruth Alexander 12 NC School of 26:00.86 99
125 Catherine Acree 12 Roanoke Rapids 26:04.32
126 Adie Bjerkness 11 Smoky Mountain 26:10.16 100
127 Sarah McClellan 9 Currituck County 26:14.31 101
128 Abbi Satter 12 Forbush 26:25.19 102
129 Emily Martin 9 Dixon 26:37.52 103
130 Andrea Kolarova 12 Hendersonville 26:38.53 104
131 Maura Westbrook 9 Clinton 26:56.64 105
132 Zoe Hall-Wray 9 Franklinton 27:21.12
133 Madison Price 10 Central Acad 27:26.34 106
134 Alejandra Rojas 10 Clinton 28:22.56 107
135 Jaden Hobbs 10 Currituck County 28:51.64 108
136 Monserrat Andrade 10 Forbush 29:05.95 109
137 Katey Averill 9 Central Acad 31:14.32 110

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results – Women
1 Brevard 77 8 9 17 20 23 56 61
Total Time: 1:47:03.49
Average: 21:24.70
2 Carrboro 79 1 7 22 24 25 48 53
Total Time: 1:46:02.02
Average: 21:12.41
3 Lake Norman Charter Schoo 83 2 3 14 26 38 62 80
Total Time: 1:45:40.19
Average: 21:08.04
4 Durham School of the Arts 137 10 21 29 33 44 52 67
Total Time: 1:50:31.94
Average: 22:06.39
5 West Stanly 178 4 13 34 54 73 79 86
Total Time: 1:52:31.36
Average: 22:30.28
6 NC School of Science & Ma 190 12 37 45 47 49 58 99
Total Time: 1:53:27.01
Average: 22:41.41
7 First Flight 212 11 27 46 57 71 74 89
Total Time: 1:54:38.73
Average: 22:55.75
8 Croatan 216 28 41 42 50 55 66 72
Total Time: 1:54:53.07
Average: 22:58.62
9 Forbush 239 5 16 65 68 85 102 109
Total Time: 1:56:06.00
Average: 23:13.20
10 Central Academy of Techno 239 18 39 43 51 88 106 110
Total Time: 1:56:03.90
Average: 23:12.78
11 Hendersonville 252 32 35 40 69 76 82 104
Total Time: 1:56:38.06
Average: 23:19.62
12 Dixon 259 6 15 59 83 96 97 103
Total Time: 1:57:03.57
Average: 23:24.72
13 Smoky Mountain 293 19 36 63 84 91 94 100
Total Time: 1:58:54.01
Average: 23:46.81
14 West Wilkes 347 30 64 77 81 95
Total Time: 2:01:57.93
Average: 24:23.59
15 Clinton 375 31 75 87 90 92 105 107
Total Time: 2:03:05.41
Average: 24:37.09
16 Currituck County 399 60 70 78 93 98 101 108
Total Time: 2:04:44.28
Average: 24:56.86


Event 2 Men 5k Run CC 4A Men
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results – Men
1 Jeremy Brown 12 Broughton 15:44.62 1
2 Connor Lane 11 Cardinal Gibbons 15:50.43 2
3 Kenny Kneisel 12 Mount Tabor 16:06.01 3
4 Ben Savino 11 Apex 16:06.69 4
5 Cameron Ponder 10 Mount Tabor 16:10.08 5
6 Nelson Russ 12 Mount Tabor 16:13.53 6
7 Ian Shanklin 11 Page 16:13.97
8 Lanier Derbyshire 11 Broughton 16:14.43 7
9 Derek Duin 12 Apex 16:14.75 8
10 John Tatter 10 R.J. Reynolds 16:15.19
11 Matt Thornton 12 Cary 16:18.38
12 Jack Cawley 12 Middle Creek 16:29.45
13 Connor McDonald 12 East Chapel Hill 16:31.33 9
14 Todd Holbrook 11 R.J. Reynolds 16:32.85
15 Paul Arredondo 12 Cape Fear 16:33.42
16 Sam Grelck 11 Cardinal Gibbons 16:35.61 10
17 Benjamin Baxter 10 Grimsley 16:39.40
18 Connor Peeples 12 Cardinal Gibbons 16:40.34 11
19 Ethan Ready 12 East Chapel Hill 16:42.34 12
20 Peyton Barish 10 Green Hope 16:46.27 13
21 Nathan Gamble 11 Leesville Road 16:47.59 14
22 Ian Foley 12 Mount Tabor 16:48.83 15
23 Jack Mastandrea 12 Lake Norman 16:49.28
24 Andrew Brooks 11 Broughton 16:53.80 16
25 Henry Pehr 12 Green Hope 16:54.94 17
26 Nick Veilleux 11 Green Hope 16:55.68 18
27 Jamie Witmer 10 Hoggard 16:55.70 19
28 Tanner Sutter 12 Providence 16:56.09 20
29 Isaiah Hanna 12 Reagan, Ronald W 16:57.51
30 Ian Delgado 10 Green Hope 16:57.78 21
31 Andrew Kiss 10 Providence 16:58.55 22
32 Jason Putnam 12 Southeast Raleigh 16:58.67
33 Connor Stephens 11 Cardinal Gibbons 16:58.91 23
34 Adam Horsley 12 Pinecrest 16:59.53 24
35 Haywood Ferguson 10 South Mecklenburg 17:01.17
36 Robinson Snider 12 Hoggard 17:02.55 25
37 Ryan Brown 10 Broughton 17:03.57 26
38 Logan Sutter 12 Providence 17:05.22 27
39 Daniel Vo 10 Green Hope 17:07.04 28
40 Marshall Williamson 10 Myers Park 17:07.89 29
41 Jackson Sullivan 12 Jack Britt 17:08.16
42 Stuart Holmes 11 Broughton 17:09.27 30
43 David Cart 10 Apex 17:10.35 31
44 Chris Smith 12 Myers Park 17:10.55 32
45 Alec Carlson 12 Panther Creek 17:11.37
46 Lawson Benfield 12 Apex 17:11.90 33
47 Luke Gostling 11 Millbrook 17:12.18
48 Bennett Gould 11 West Forsyth 17:12.59
49 Matthew Staehle 11 Jordan 17:13.40 34
50 Zachary Mercer 11 Mooresville 17:13.50
51 Robbie Simmons 12 Broughton 17:13.88 35
52 James Gildard 12 East Chapel Hill 17:14.30 36
53 George Hotelling 9 East Chapel Hill 17:15.36 37
54 Jonathan Timothy 11 Rose, J.H. 17:15.62
55 Michael Moerk 10 Mount Tabor 17:16.28 38
56 Sam Thornton 10 Cardinal Gibbons 17:17.73 39
57 Parker White 12 New Bern 17:18.28
58 Ryan Kendall 11 Ardrey Kell 17:20.81
59 Finn McBride 10 Green Hope 17:21.83 40
60 Hayden Blalock 11 Providence 17:22.86 41
61 Quinton Meyer 11 Jordan 17:23.90 42
62 Chris Hassel 11 East Chapel Hill 17:25.88 43
63 Jared Eytcheson 11 Cardinal Gibbons 17:26.54 44
64 Josh Lamont 10 Watauga 17:26.79 45
65 Matthew Hellenbrand 12 Watauga 17:27.44 46
66 Koby Frank 12 Myers Park 17:27.47 47
67 Nick Simmons 12 Davie County 17:29.59
68 Henry Kunz 12 New Hanover 17:30.33 48
69 Alex Roy 12 Clayton 17:31.24
70 Justin Dorner-Thomas 12 Broughton 17:31.84 49
71 Lowell Hensgen 9 Cardinal Gibbons 17:32.63 50
72 Wesley Provost 10 Apex Friendship 17:33.00
73 Justin Molina 10 Mooresville 17:33.48
74 Andrew Boland 12 Apex 17:34.44 51
75 Eric Artrip 12 Leesville Road 17:35.81 52
76 Austin Atkinson 11 Mallard Creek 17:36.09
77 Charles Pace 10 Mount Tabor 17:39.74 53
78 Brian Huitt 12 Green Hope 17:40.09 54
79 Ulises Jardon 12 Hough 17:41.02 55
80 Sean Nicol 12 Leesville Road 17:44.06 56
81 Caleb Petty 11 Leesville Road 17:44.27 57
82 Sean Mccaffery 12 Providence 17:44.35 58
83 Elliott Schultz 10 Providence 17:46.17 60
83 Colin Alexander 10 Pinecrest 17:46.17 59
85 Victor Fontanez 11 South View 17:46.49 61
86 Grant Pilkington 11 Watauga 17:47.58 62
87 Henry McDonald 12 Myers Park 17:48.35 63
88 Brian Walker 12 Laney 17:51.06
89 Spencer Barnes 10 Hough 17:51.34 64
90 Heath Coty 12 Mount Tabor 17:51.51 65
91 Price St. Clair 10 Watauga 17:52.20 66
92 Austin Lalicker 11 Apex 17:52.85 67
93 Andrew Galamb 12 Leesville Road 17:52.93 68
94 Samuel Terry-Edmunds 10 Jordan 17:54.31 69
95 Jack Martin 12 Myers Park 17:54.47 70
96 Jack Osment 10 Myers Park 17:55.17 71
97 Darian Torres 12 South View 17:55.54 72
98 Conner Riggs 9 Laney 17:56.33
99 Evan Owre 11 East Chapel Hill 17:56.86 73
100 Sam Cohen 11 Providence 17:57.20 74
101 Xavier McKinley 12 New Hanover 17:58.58 75
102 Hayden Osburn 12 Myers Park 18:00.58 76
103 Neil Clark 12 Pinecrest 18:02.02 77
104 Jordan Anneheim 11 South View 18:02.11 78
105 Ewan Hynes 11 Hough 18:02.36 79
106 Devin Engelmohr 12 Watauga 18:05.33 80
107 Sydney Wiegman 12 Hoggard 18:06.04 81
108 Kyle Joyce 11 Apex 18:07.21 82
109 Erik Dahlgren 10 Hoggard 18:09.85 83
110 Martrell Mosely 11 South View 18:14.38 84
111 Antonio Domena 12 Pine Forest 18:14.86
112 Zach Marti 12 Hough 18:15.16 85
113 Clayton Watters 12 East Chapel Hill 18:16.08 86
114 Will Schneider 11 Hoggard 18:16.51 87
115 Aidan Powers 11 Watauga 18:16.91 88
116 Isaiah McGilvary 11 Pinecrest 18:18.79 89
117 Ben Ebert 10 Hough 18:22.41 90
118 Tommy Delaunay 12 Pinecrest 18:23.18 91
119 Matt Alfers 12 Hough 18:25.30 92
120 Christian Cortazar 12 South View 18:29.41 93
121 Preston Jones 9 Leesville Road 18:30.80 94
122 Tremaris Hailey 11 Pinecrest 18:35.11 95
123 Jordan Gray 12 Pinecrest 18:37.01 96
124 Wesley Ellis 12 Jordan 18:44.90 97
125 Kerwin De Paz-Donis 9 Jordan 18:50.04 98
126 Evan Harris 11 Lake Norman 18:56.14
127 Preston Lennon 12 New Hanover 18:56.97 99
128 Thomas Armacost 11 Jordan 18:57.32 100
129 Jared Laferty 9 Hough 18:58.31 101
130 Jarod York 10 Hoggard 19:00.75 102
131 Monquell LeSane 12 South View 19:02.47 103
132 Harper Williams 10 New Hanover 19:02.93 104
133 Carson Mays 11 Hoggard 19:06.75 105
134 Sam Williams 11 Watauga 19:11.06 106
135 Aidan Flynn 9 New Hanover 19:14.75 107
136 Hunter Knab 9 New Hanover 20:10.02 108
137 Nick Barefoot 12 Leesville Road 20:40.39 109

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results – Men
1 Mount Tabor 67 3 5 6 15 38 53 65
Total Time: 1:22:34.73
Average: 16:30.95
2 Broughton 80 1 7 16 26 30 35 49
Total Time: 1:23:05.69
Average: 16:37.14
3 Cardinal Gibbons 85 2 10 11 23 39 44 50
Total Time: 1:23:23.02
Average: 16:40.61
4 Green Hope 97 13 17 18 21 28 40 54
Total Time: 1:24:41.71
Average: 16:56.35
5 Apex 127 4 8 31 33 51 67 82
Total Time: 1:24:18.13
Average: 16:51.63
6 East Chapel Hill 137 9 12 36 37 43 73 86
Total Time: 1:25:09.21
Average: 17:01.85
7 Providence 168 20 22 27 41 58 60 74
Total Time: 1:26:07.07
Average: 17:13.42
8 Myers Park 241 29 32 47 63 70 71 76
Total Time: 1:27:28.73
Average: 17:29.75
9 Leesville Road 247 14 52 56 57 68 94 109
Total Time: 1:27:44.67
Average: 17:32.94
10 Hoggard 295 19 25 81 83 87 102 105
Total Time: 1:28:30.65
Average: 17:42.13
11 Watauga 299 45 46 62 66 80 88 106
Total Time: 1:28:39.34
Average: 17:43.87
12 Pinecrest 340 24 59 77 89 91 95 96
Total Time: 1:29:29.69
Average: 17:53.94
13 Jordan 340 34 42 69 97 98 100
Total Time: 1:30:06.55
Average: 18:01.31
14 Hough 373 55 64 79 85 90 92 101
Total Time: 1:30:12.29
Average: 18:02.46
15 South View 388 61 72 78 84 93 103
Total Time: 1:30:27.93
Average: 18:05.59
16 New Hanover 433 48 75 99 104 107 108
Total Time: 1:32:43.56
Average: 18:32.72


Event 4 Women 5k Run CC 4A Women
=======================================================================
Name Year School Finals Points
=======================================================================
Results – Women
1 Nevada Mareno 11 Leesville Road 17:46.50 1
2 Elly Henes 12 Green Hope 18:30.92 2
3 Marissa Bishop 10 Cardinal Gibbons 19:05.67 3
4 Bridgette Sullivan 12 Panther Creek 19:15.93
5 Rebecca Kefer 10 Northwest Guilford 19:17.26 4
6 Morgan Adams 12 Green Hope 19:22.60 5
7 Sophie Ebihara 12 Cardinal Gibbons 19:24.64 6
8 Erin Spreen 9 Wake Forest 19:27.94 7
9 Kayla Holder 12 Wake Forest 19:30.07 8
10 Taylor Delaney 12 South View 19:38.23 9
11 Kayla Glova 12 Providence 19:43.43 10
12 Sloan Walter 9 Cardinal Gibbons 19:46.24 11
13 Emily Pettis 12 Leesville Road 19:48.15 12
14 Paige McKinney 12 Hough 19:48.33 13
15 Claire Strickler 12 Providence 19:50.66 14
16 Calli Parlier 10 Apex 19:53.01 15
17 Alessandra Rodriguez 9 Green Hope 19:53.91 16
18 Blair Ramsey 12 Grimsley 19:54.90 17
19 Samantha Kolor 11 Green Hope 19:59.79 18
20 Tasha Regan 12 Hopewell 20:00.26
21 Cierra DellaRova 12 Enloe 20:01.46
22 Annie Pierce 11 Cardinal Gibbons 20:01.55 19
23 Kate Eiselt 11 Myers Park 20:02.52 20
24 Ashlyn Blakely 9 T.C. Roberson 20:03.00
25 Ashley Damron 12 South View 20:04.44 21
26 Natalie Tyner 9 Laney 20:05.33 22
27 Allison Rosen 12 Apex 20:05.58 23
28 Katharine Priu 9 Cardinal Gibbons 20:05.85 24
29 G’Jasmyne Butler 12 Leesville Road 20:07.09 25
30 Shannon Kelly 12 Green Hope 20:09.62 26
31 Kylie Hofmeister 11 Apex 20:12.00 27
32 Ashley Smith 12 West Forsyth 20:12.65 29
32 Sydney Winchel 12 Leesville Road 20:12.65 28
34 Sarah Hajnos 11 Apex 20:14.75 30
35 Sarah Taylor 11 Green Hope 20:17.00 31
36 Chesley Krug 12 T.C. Roberson 20:18.06
37 Janay Hall 11 South View 20:19.54 32
38 Noor Hasan 11 Leesville Road 20:20.85 33
39 Jenna Lineberry 10 Mount Tabor 20:23.88
40 Katie Tomasi 12 Green Hope 20:24.23 34
41 Sarah Venable 12 Cary 20:26.23
42 Hannah Mercer 12 North Davidson 20:26.77
43 Abby Doyle 12 Cardinal Gibbons 20:31.82 35
44 Ceara Gannon 10 Riverside (4a) 20:34.67
45 Alex Apple 12 Ragsdale 20:35.98
46 Mason Brown 9 Myers Park 20:39.18 36
47 Emma Wiese 10 Ardrey Kell 20:39.30 37
48 Olivia Romine 10 Grimsley 20:40.33 38
49 Sydney Farris 12 Myers Park 20:43.94 39
50 Katherine Rains 11 Myers Park 20:43.99 40
51 Margaret Chapman 12 Broughton 20:46.85
52 Caitlyn Morton 9 Holly Springs 20:47.13
53 Sarah Parrish 10 Providence 20:50.68 41
54 Emilie Buzitsky 9 Millbrook 20:53.10
55 Chloe Cox 12 South Central 20:54.66
56 Rachel VonCannon 12 Pinecrest 20:55.40 42
57 Ellen Spencer 12 West Forsyth 20:56.17 43
58 Grace West 12 Pinecrest 20:56.25 44
59 Lauren Ammons 10 Sanderson 20:57.48
60 Malea Smith 11 Hough 21:03.14 45
61 Emma Kincaid 9 Grimsley 21:03.51 46
62 Avery Wilson 12 Grimsley 21:03.86 47
63 Haley Smithwick 11 Laney 21:04.20 48
64 Camille Martin 12 Independence 21:04.75
65 Catherine Halley 10 Providence 21:05.06 49
66 Rachel Rouse 10 Northwest Guilford 21:05.96 50
67 Molly McGowan 9 Cardinal Gibbons 21:06.75 51
68 Kiley Holmes 10 West Forsyth 21:07.37 52
69 Courtney Rockness 11 Mooresville 21:07.47
70 Taylor Hemming 12 Leesville Road 21:09.14 53
71 Isabella Hastings 10 South Mecklenburg 21:10.14
72 Madeline Carkeet 9 Jack Britt 21:10.70
73 Bella Murray 11 Northwest Guilford 21:11.96 54
74 Claudia Cox 12 South Central 21:12.52
75 Shelby Spalding 11 Northwest Guilford 21:15.58 55
76 Caroline Wills 9 Hough 21:16.49 56
77 McKenzie Waldron 10 Northwest Guilford 21:16.94 57
78 Amelia Lennard 12 Providence 21:21.57 58
79 Sarah Pellizzari 11 Hoggard 21:22.88 59
80 Katie Gibbons 9 Ardrey Kell 21:23.97 60
81 Carlie Benefield 9 Smith, E.E. 21:25.42
82 Cara Gaudioso 12 Apex 21:25.70 61
83 Cameron Smithwick 11 Laney 21:26.27 62
84 Casey Turro 11 Wake Forest 21:27.65 63
85 Jenna Stevens 10 Apex 21:28.57 64
86 Sophie Shepherd 11 Myers Park 21:30.40 65
87 Kailyn Lowder 9 Ardrey Kell 21:32.13 66
88 Carmen Jarrell 9 Charlotte Catholic 21:32.58
89 Makayla Lawler 11 Overhills 21:33.79
90 Audrey Hemming 10 Leesville Road 21:34.52 67
91 Hannah Adams 11 New Bern 21:34.78
92 Rebecca Hipp 12 Pinecrest 21:36.79 68
93 Amelia Faison 9 Myers Park 21:38.08 69
94 Laurel Farr 9 Myers Park 21:42.26 70
95 Kathryn Anderson 10 West Forsyth 21:46.00 71
96 Brooklyn Barnett 12 Laney 21:48.51 72
97 Megan Ehrhardt 9 Southeast Guilford 21:50.81
98 Sydney Quate 10 Wake Forest 21:57.99 73
99 Lilli Johnson 10 Hoggard 21:59.30 74
100 Isabel Zimmermann 11 Reagan, Ronald W 21:59.41
101 Hannah DeLange 12 Hoggard 21:59.53 75
102 Lexi David 10 Ardrey Kell 22:00.72 76
103 Lauren Brodauf 11 Hough 22:00.79 77
104 Sarah Burstein 11 Northwest Guilford 22:02.88 78
105 Joia Hervey 11 South View 22:02.95 79
106 Meghan Noon 10 Providence 22:03.03 80
107 Bella Idol 11 New Hanover 22:09.50
108 Cassidy Devenouges 12 Apex 22:10.69 81
109 Sarah Dorrel 9 Pinecrest 22:13.10 82
110 Natalie Mitchell 10 Wake Forest 22:13.74 83
111 Zavera Basrai 9 West Forsyth 22:14.06 84
112 Rachel Stewart 12 Pinecrest 22:15.48 85
113 Shelby Foreman 11 Ardrey Kell 22:16.40 86
114 Makenna Lanier 9 Providence 22:17.98 87
115 Hannah Causey 11 Pinecrest 22:20.35 88
116 Chandler Smith 12 Northwest Guilford 22:21.53 89
117 Ainsley Cooper 9 Reagan, Ronald W 22:28.04
118 Hailey Euler 11 South View 22:34.69 90
119 Bella Zimmerman 9 Hough 22:35.55 91
120 Ansley Cannon 12 West Forsyth 22:37.55 92
121 Lilly Kays 11 Hoggard 22:39.68 93
122 Tyler Bland 9 Wake Forest 22:46.43 94
123 Alondra Ruiz 10 Grimsley 22:50.01 95
124 Faith Roy 10 South View 22:51.85 96
125 Natalie Perkins 11 Laney 22:57.58 97
126 Madeline Hulbert 12 Hoggard 23:19.57 98
127 Kaitlyn Kern 11 Laney 23:22.06 99
128 Erin Coon 11 Laney 23:34.80 100
129 Arianna Treppel 10 Hoggard 23:37.38 101
130 Skylar Burke 9 Hoggard 23:38.22 102
131 Ashley Giordano 11 West Forsyth 23:41.68 103
132 Emily Long 11 Ardrey Kell 23:45.15 104
133 Mary Margaret West 11 Pinecrest 23:50.80 105
134 Emma Gwynn 11 Grimsley 23:54.57 106
135 Kayla Hatley 11 South View 24:11.69 107
136 Mary Ward 10 Wake Forest 24:21.18 108
137 Clara Dawson 12 Grimsley 24:37.11 109
138 Carly Wilson 10 Hough 28:16.86 110

Team Scores
=================================================================================
Rank Team Total 1 2 3 4 5 *6 *7 *8 *9
=================================================================================
Results – Women
1 Cardinal Gibbons 63 3 6 11 19 24 35 51
Total Time: 1:38:23.95
Average: 19:40.79
2 Green Hope 67 2 5 16 18 26 31 34
Total Time: 1:37:56.84
Average: 19:35.37
3 Leesville Road 99 1 12 25 28 33 53 67
Total Time: 1:38:15.24
Average: 19:39.05
4 Apex 156 15 23 27 30 61 64 81
Total Time: 1:41:51.04
Average: 20:22.21
5 Providence 172 10 14 41 49 58 80 87
Total Time: 1:42:51.40
Average: 20:34.28
6 Myers Park 200 20 36 39 40 65 69 70
Total Time: 1:43:40.03
Average: 20:44.01
7 Northwest Guilford 220 4 50 54 55 57 78 89
Total Time: 1:44:07.70
Average: 20:49.54
8 South View 231 9 21 32 79 90 96 107
Total Time: 1:44:39.85
Average: 20:55.97
9 Wake Forest 234 7 8 63 73 83 94 108
Total Time: 1:44:37.39
Average: 20:55.48
10 Grimsley 243 17 38 46 47 95 106 109
Total Time: 1:45:32.61
Average: 21:06.53
11 West Forsyth 279 29 43 52 71 84 92 103
Total Time: 1:46:16.25
Average: 21:15.25
12 Hough 282 13 45 56 77 91 110
Total Time: 1:46:44.30
Average: 21:20.86
13 Laney 301 22 48 62 72 97 99 100
Total Time: 1:47:21.89
Average: 21:28.38
14 Pinecrest 321 42 44 68 82 85 88 105
Total Time: 1:47:57.02
Average: 21:35.41
15 Ardrey Kell 325 37 60 66 76 86 104
Total Time: 1:47:52.52
Average: 21:34.51
16 Hoggard 399 59 74 75 93 98 101 102
Total Time: 1:51:20.96
Average: 22:16.20


  • Recycled Pirate said,

    Ian Shanklin of Page is ALL STATE!!!!!