High School Football for this week with the NCHSAA Playoffs in full force

Posted by Andy Durham on November 9, 2015 at 12:09 pm under High School | 4 Comments to Read

High School Football Playoff Games for this week……
4-AA East:
#11 Lumberton(6-5) at #6 Page(9-2)
#13 Northwest Guilford(7-4) at #4 Garner Magnet(9-2)

4-A West:
#16 McDowell(4-7) at #1 Dudley(10-1)
#9 Southwest Guilford(5-6) at #8 Watauga(8-3)
#10 Southeast Guilford(8-3) at #7 North Davidson(10-1)
#13 High Point Central(5-6) at #4 South Caldwell(9-2)

3-AA East:
#13 Northern Guilford(7-4) at #4 Corinth Holders(9-2)

3-A East:
#13 Southern Lee(6-5) at #4 Southern Guilford(9-2)
#15 Eastern Guilford(5-6) at #2 Havelock(11-0)

2-AA East:
#16 Randleman(5-5) at #1 High Point Andrews(10-1)

1-A West:
Bishop McGuinness(3-8) at Murphy(8-3)

NCISAA Round Two Playoffs:
Rabun Gap(7-4) at High Point Christian Academy(10-1)

Guilford County teams done for the year:
Grimsley, Northeast Guilford, Ragsdale, Smith and Western Guilford…..

COMPLETE PLAYOFF LIST
NORTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
2015 FOOTBALL PLAYOFF PAIRINGS
First round November 13, kickoff 7:30 pm (11 game record listed along with seed in bracket)

4-AA East
(16) Raleigh Leesville Road (5-6) at (1) Apex Middle Creek (11-0)
(9) Raleigh Millbrook (8-3) at (8) Raleigh Wakefield (8-3)
(12) Cary Green Hope (7-4) at (5) Fuquay-Varina (10-1)
(13) Northwest Guilford (7-4) at (4) Garner (9-2)
(14) Wilmington Laney (5-6) at (3) Wake Forest (11-0)
(11) Lumberton (6-5) at (6) Greensboro Page (9-2)
(10) Holly Springs (7-4) at (7) Richmond (9-2)
(15) Wake Forest Heritage (5-6) at (2) Fayetteville Jack Britt (10-1)

4-AA West
(16) Charlotte Olympic (5-6) at (1) East Forsyth (11-0)
(9) Lake Norman (8-3) at (8) Charlotte Independence (7-4)
(12) North Mecklenburg (7-4) at (5) West Forsyth (8-3)
(13) Charlotte Myers Park (6-5) at (4) Mooresville (8-3)
(14) Charlotte Providence (5-6) at (3) Charlotte David Butler (9-2)
(11) East Mecklenburg (6-5) at (6) Charlotte Mallard Creek (9-2)
(10) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (6-5) at (7) South Mecklenburg (9-2)
(15) West Mecklenburg (5-6) at (2) Cornelius W.A. Hough (10-1)

4-A East
(16) New Bern (5-5) at (1) Greenville D.H. Conley (9-2)
(9) East Wake (7-4) at (8) Northern Durham (5-6)
(12) Spring Lake Overhills (6-5) at (5) Greenville Rose (8-2)
(13) Rolesville (6-5) at (4) Fayetteville Cape Fear (8-3)
(14) Roxboro Person (6-5) at (3) Durham Hillside (8-2)
(11) Fayetteville E.E. Smith (7-4) at (6) Wilmington Hoggard (7-4)
(10) Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons (7-4) at (7) West Johnston (6-5)
(15) Knightdale (6-5) at (2) Wilmington New Hanover (9-2)

4-A West
(16) McDowell (4-7) at (1) Greensboro Dudley (10-1)
(9) Southwest Guilford (5-6) at (8) Watauga (8-3)
(12) Kannapolis A.L. Brown (9-2) at (5) Pfafftown Reagan (8-3)
(13) High Point Central (5-6) at (4) South Caldwell (9-2)
(14) Charlotte Vance (6-5) at (3) Charlotte Catholic (10-0)
(11) Fayetteville Seventy-First (9-2) at (6) Asheville T.C. Roberson (3-8)
(10) Southeast Guilford (8-3) at (7) North Davidson (10-1)
(15) Davie (5-6) at (2) Scotland (11-0)

3-AA East
(16) West Brunswick (5-6) at (1) Fayetteville Terry Sanford (10-1)
(9) Lee Senior (8-3) at (8) Wilson Hunt (8-3)
(12) Erwin Triton (4-7) at (5) Asheboro (9-2)
(13) Northern Guilford (7-4) at (4) Corinth Holders (9-2)
(14) Chapel Hill (6-5) at (3) Southern Durham (8-3)
(11) Pittsboro Northwood (6-5) at (6) Orange (10-1)
(10) Jacksonville (7-3) at (7) Hope Mills Gray’s Creek (8-3)
(15) Cameron Union Pines (6-5) at (2) Cleveland (8-3)

3-AA West
(16) Monroe Sun Valley (5-6) at (1) Concord (10-1)
(9) Ledford (8-3) at (8) Harrisburg Hickory Ridge (7-4)
(12) Concord Jay Robinson (7-4) at (5) Waxhaw Marvin Ridge (8-3)
(13) Central Cabarrus (6-4) at (4) South Iredell (9-2)
(14) Gastonia Ashbrook (6-5) at (3) Asheville A.C. Reynolds (10-1)
(11) Asheville (9-2) at (6) Weddington (9-2)
(10) Waxhaw Cuthbertson (7-4) at (7) Asheville Clyde Erwin (7-4)
(15) Monroe Piedmont (6-5) at (2) Shelby Crest (11-0)

3-A East
(16) Pikeville Charles B. Aycock (4-7) at (1) Eastern Alamance (11-0)
(9) Southern Nash (8-3) at (8) West Craven (9-1)
(12) Wilson Fike (6-5) at (5) Hampstead Topsail (5-6)
(13) Southern Lee (6-5) at (4) Southern Guilford (9-2)
(14) Burlington Williams (5-6) at (3) Rocky Mount (9-2)
(11) South Johnston (7-4) at (6) Eastern Wayne (4-6)
(10) Eden Morehead (8-3) at (7) Western Alamance (9-2)
(15) Eastern Guilford (5-6) at (2) Havelock (11-0)

3-A West
(16) Morganton Patton (4-7) at (1) Morganton Freedom (10-1)
(9) North Henderson (7-4) at (8) Kings Mountain (9-2)
(12) Lenoir Hibriten (6-5) at (5) East Gaston (7-4)
(13) Hickory St. Stephens (6-5) at (4) Canton Pisgah (8-3)
(14) Gastonia Forestview (5-6) at (3) West Henderson (8-3)
(11) China Grove Jesse Carson (7-4) at (6) West Rowan (8-3)
(10) Waynesville Tuscola (7-4) at (7) Statesville (8-3)
(15) Southwestern Randolph (5-6) at (2) Belmont South Point (9-2)

2-AA East
(16) Randleman (5-5) at (1) High Point T.W. Andrews (10-1)
(9) Jacksonville Northside (4-7) at (8) Washington (7-4)
(12) South Granville (4-7) at (5) Wilson Beddingfield (6-5)
(13) North Brunswick (5-5) at (4) Clinton (8-2)
(14) Franklinton (5-6) at (3) East Duplin (8-3)
(11) Newport Croatan (9-2) at (6) Greene Central (10-1)
(10) Burlington Cummings (4-7) at (7) Roanoke Rapids (8-3)
(15) East Davidson (5-6) at (2) Bunn (9-2)

2-AA West
(16) East Bend Forbush (5-6) at (1) Monroe (11-0)
(9) North Surry (7-4) at (8) Maiden (8-3)
(12) West Caldwell (6-5) at (5) Ashe County (6-5)
(13) R-S Central (6-5) at (4) Franklin (8-3)
(14) Monroe Parkwood (5-6) at (3) West Stokes (10-1)
(11) East Burke (6-5) at (6) Marshville Forest Hills (8-3)
(10) Newton-Conover (6-5) at (7) Wilkes Central (9-2)
(15) Sylva Smoky Mountain (5-6) at (2) East Lincoln (11-0)

2-A East
(16) West Bladen (5-6) at (1) Kinston (11-0)
(9) Ayden-Grifton (6-5) at (8) Edenton Holmes (6-5)
(12) Spivey’s Corner Midway (7-4) at (5) Hertford County (8-3)
(13) Kill Devil Hills First Flight (6-5) at (4) Elizabeth City Northeastern (9-2)
(14) Yanceyville Bartlett Yancey (5-5) at (3) Fairmont (9-2)
(11) Red Springs (8-3) at (6) South Columbus (6-5)
(10) Graham (4-7) at (7) East Bladen (9-2)
(15) Farmville Central (5-6) at (2) SouthWest Edgecombe (10-1)

2-A West
(16) West Wilkes (5-6) at (1) Shelby (10-1)
(9) North Rowan (5-6) at (8) Winston-Salem Carver (7-4)
(12) Mount Pleasant (6-5) at (5) Lake Norman Charter (4-6)
(13) Wheatmore (5-6) at (4) Hendersonville (6-5)
(14) East Rutherford (5-6) at (3) Reidsville (8-3)
(11) Lexington (7-3) at (6) Lincolnton (9-2)
(10) Climax Providence Grove (5-6) at (7) Burnsville Mountain Heritage (9-2)
(15) Polk County (5-6) at (2) Thomasville (8-3)

1-AA East
(16) Seven Springs Spring Creek (2-9) at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill (10-1)
(9) Princeton (4-6) at (8) Camden (8-3)
(12) Gates County (5-6) at (5) Granville Central (8-3)
(13) Perquimans (4-7) at (4) East Carteret (9-2)
(14) Hobbton (3-8) at (3) Warsaw James Kenan (9-1)
(11) Union (6-5) at (6) Riverside-Martin (8-3)
(10) Rosewood (7-4) at (7) Salemburg Lakewood (8-3)
(15) Rocky Point Heide Trask (2-9) at Tarboro (10-1)

1-AA West
(16) South Robeson (2-9) at (1) East Wilkes (11-0)
(9) Boonville Starmount (7-4) at (8) Swain County (7-4)
(12) Mount Airy (7-4) at (5) Whiteville (8-3)
(13) North Moore (6-4) at (4) Mitchell (10-1)
(14) Bessemer City (4-7) at (3) East Surry (11-0)
(11) North Stanly (8-3) at (6) East Montgomery (9-2)
(10) Walkertown (6-5) at (7) Mooresville Pine Lake Prep (10-1)
(15) West Columbus (3-8) at (2) West Montgomery (11-0)

1-A East
(16) Creswell (2-9) at (1) Plymouth (9-2)
(9) Columbia (7-4) at (8) Durham Kestrel Heights (9-1)
(12) Jones Senior (5-6) at (5) Manteo (7-4)
(13) North Duplin (4-7) at (4) Robersonville South Creek (7-3)
(14) Mattamuskeet (3-8) at (3) Weldon (5-5)
(11) North Edgecombe (5-5) at (6) Pamlico (5-5)
(10) Northampton (6-5) at (7) Gaston KIPP Pride (3-8)
(15) Southeast Halifax (3-7) at (2) Chocowinity Southside (9-1)

1-A West
(16) South Stanly (3-8) at (1) Community School of Davidson (9-2)
(9) Cherokee (4-7) at (8) Andrews (5-6)
(12) Monroe Union Academy (3-8) at (5) North Stokes (6-5)
(13) Albemarle (3-8) at (4) Mooresboro Thomas Jefferson (8-2)
(14) Kernersville Bishop McGuinness (3-8) at (3) Murphy (8-3)
(11) Alleghany (3-8) at (6) Rosman (6-4)
(10) Winston-Salem Prep (4-6) at (7) Mountain Island Charter (6-4)
(15) Hayesville (3-7) at (2) Robbinsville (8-2)


  • Andy Durham said,

    Excellent work by Don Moore by adding the other part to this post with the overall full breakdown and just at the lower half of the 4-AA West Bracket….

    This is a monster with Mallard Creek, Butler and Hough and looking pretty tough there….East Forsyth cashed in getting that #1 seed….Dudley, Eastern Alamance and others doing the same…

    4-AA West

    (14) Charlotte Providence (5-6) at (3) Charlotte David Butler (9-2)
    (11) East Mecklenburg (6-5) at (6) Charlotte Mallard Creek (9-2)
    (10) Charlotte Ardrey Kell (6-5) at (7) South Mecklenburg (9-2)
    (15) West Mecklenburg (5-6) at (2) Cornelius W.A. Hough (10-1)

  • Gfan said,

    Who in 4A will survive from Guilford County in the first round? Here’s my list:

    Dudley

  • Guilford County Sports Observer said,

    Page has a good shot at coming out of the East

  • GFAN GET A LIFE said,

    GFAN WE KNOW WHO YOU LIKE AND PULL FOR GET YOU SNEAKERS ON AND PUT UP THE FOOTBALL UNIFORMS. LETS SEE NO POST SEASON SINCE AHHHHH SURELY YOU KNOW THAT DONT YOU. LMAO.