The Big Picture/Summary/Scores of the Games from Tuesday’s Sheets Invitational Tournament at Southwest Guilford HS

Posted by Press Release on December 29, 2015 at 11:30 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Championship Games for the Silver and Gold Brackets:

3:30 PM Women’s Panther Creek vs. S. Guilford      Silver Championship Game
6:30 PM  Women’s          Glenn vs. W. Forsyth     Gold Championship Game
 
5 PM      Men’s   HP Central vs. Andrews           Silver Championship Game
8 PM      Men’s   SW Guilford vs. N. Surry         Gold Championship Game

Men’s 2nd Round Games:

Westchester Country Day 77 N. Surry 86

 
WCD             20           23           19           15           Total      77
N. Surry        19           16           25           26           Total      86

WCD- Bennett 9, Lange 29, McCoy 27, Brown 3, Lowe 7, Weaver 2
N. Surry- Mason Hawks 33, Carter Phillips 15, Kendal Tucker 20, Casey Hull 1, Hunter Badgett 2, Brady Watts 3, Luke Cartwright 12

SW Guilford 78 Uwairre Prep 28

SWGHS             25           30           12           11           Total 78
UP                 8           12            3            5           Total 28

SWGHS- Paul Bullock 2, Keyshaun Langley 22, Orlando Smith 6, Kobe Langley 16, Christian Martin 4, Ty Radford 5, Jalen Snipes 2, Kameron Langley 10, Cooper Cunningham 2, Andre Jones 2, Kaymon Mitchell 7
UP- John Rush 13, Tiante Spinks 5, Khadafi Ratliff 1, Parker Housand 3, Quez Nettles 1, Elijah Manley 3, Thayer Waldrup 2

Women’s Games:

Glenn 58 RJR 48

 
Glenn    12           11           13           17           Total      58
RJR      10            7            9           22           Total      48

Glenn- Nadia Curry 9, Madison Cook 2, Madison Whitt 15, Zariah Rawlinson 10, Nadia Harris 5, Tia Wilkes 6, Thallan Howard 6
RJ Reynolds- Tierra Wilson 13, Camari Jeter 7, Jayme Byers 12, Asia Smith 1, Amari Cuthbertson 15

Women’s Game:

West Forsyth 76 Casey 55

 
West Forsyth     13           10           13           19           Total      76
Casey            15           16           21           12           Total      55

Casey- Rebecca Peacock 2, Ashlea Feldman 5, Daniella Dodos 5, Lauren Caldow 4, Lauren Tuplin 15, Jemma Innes 3, Jessica McConchie 3, Caitlin Hewish 2, Alyssa Weston 13
West Forsyth- Callie Scheier 9, Hannah Melton 7, Carly Endean 12, Skyler Curran 20, Ashley Melton 2, Amira Williams 6, Brittany Thurman 3, Destiny Williams 15, Ellie Underdal 1

Men’s Final:

HP Central 62 New Garden Friends 61

HPC             6           24            8           24           Total      62
New Gardens    15           13           19           14           Total      61
 

HP Central-Daylon McBryde 2, Willie Davis 8, Jo’el Jenkins 23, Jordan Twyman 11, Ryan Williams 4, Ryan Williams 2, Zab McPhail 2, Raekwon Blocker 5, Terrance Peterson 8
New Garden Friends- Zeezow Kongdok 14, Derek Brandon 11, EJ Bartlett 3, Ahmad Jeffries 20, Osi Smart 9

Men’s game:

High Point Andrews 81 Western Guilford 72

 
WG        21           8            21           22                           72
HPA       18           22           16           25                           81

WG – Zane 9, Demetrius 12, Saul 7, Ce’Darius 5, Raekwon 6, Roland 1, Brett 4, Michael 23, Donavan 2
HPA – Perdue 18, Willis 5, Jones 25, Butler 8, Rogers 4, Gamble 6, K. Johnson 2, J. Johnson 12

Girl’s 2nd round:

Panther Creek 58 Camden Valley 14

PC 19 8 15 16 58
CV 0 4 6 4 14

PC – Barner 2, Atkinson 4, Greaux 11, Zietlow 2, Hall 7, McKoy 6, Rogers 11, Lett 4, Mellinger 5, Boyd 6
CV – McIIvenny 8, Mauro 1, Forland 2, Hale 1, Whiley 2

Southern Guilford 64 High Point Central 35

 
SG     19           15           16           14                                           64
HPC     8            2            9           16                                           35

SG – Sierra Brown 3, Kristen Roberts, 22, Ariyah Wheless 15, Kassidy Haith 4, Nokomis Williams 8, Khayla Miller 6, Kala Mims 2, Morrisa Owens 4
HPC – Skylah Connelly 4, Daniela Ruiz 9, Essence Thomas 4, Chelsea Martin 3, Madison Smith 3, Lauren Dulin 2, Kiera Williams 10

Boy’s 2nd round:

Southern Guilford 51 North Davidson 43

 
SG      14           11           14           12                           51
ND       8           13           16            6                           43

SG – Casey Clarkson 5, Demetre Leeper 3, Garren Dearman 4, Xzavier Walker 5, Isaiah McGee 7, Chris Denning 14, Eli Vincent 8, Rayshawn Knight 5
ND – Bradley Wilkes 3, Nick Borgen 8, Caleb Moore 6, Hunter Hinson 5, JD Franklin 9, Josh Reid 4, Satchel Hester 8

Kilsyth 70 Oxford Prep 57

 
Kilsyth                   15           16           16           23                           70
OP                        13           21           12           11                           57

Kilsyth – Adams 10, Jackson 4, LaMorticella 7, Witnish 8, Hausler 5, Nicholas 3, Laurie 2, McDaid 3, Price 23
OP – Oliver 17, Perry 12, Foster 4, West 6, Lemay 2, Harper 9, Medlin 8,

Girl’s 2nd round:

Wesleyan 41 North Surry 38

Wesleyan            17           8              10           12                           41
North Surry         14          10               7            7                           38

Wesleyan – Shaniya Jones 16, Nicole Mackey 8, McKayla Williams 5, Kayla Darr 5, Sarah Bailey 7
North Surry – Hawks 9, Duncan 3, Nichols 6, Andrews 4, Woodbury 2, West 5, Johnson 9

Southwest Guilford 73 Carlisle 40

SWG                      17           14           26           16                           73
Carlisle                 10           12           9             9                           40

SWG – Jazmine Wilson 13, Camryn Briley 4, Lauren Carter 14, Faith Price 16, Michaela Bryant 3, Delaney Gandolfo 4, Tea Medley 15, Sara Crawford 4
Carlisle – Young 13, Belcher 6, Williams 15, Carter 5,

Men’s 2nd round:

Southern Alamance 44 Caldwell Academy 36

 
SA                 22           4              8              10                           44
CA                  2          11             15               8                           36
 

SA – Isaish Ellison 8, Hunter Curtis 5, Kyle Forbes 6, Jsi Hatfield 2, Cordell Willimas 10, Harrison Cochran 11, Parker Coleman 2
CA – Zach Wilkens 14, Brad Welch 7, Covington Carlson 8, Akachukwu Ikezu 3, KJ Garrett 4

Women’s 2nd Round Game

Marietta, Ohio 52 Western Guilford 48

 
Marietta            11           13           11           17           Total      52
Western              5           13            7           24           Total      48

Marietta- Audrey Smith 2, Madison Miller 5, Audrey May 9, Amber Brooks 2, Taylor McVicker 3, Hannah Brosel 5, Olivia Linscot 10, Destiny Lang 2, Caleigh Doan 14

Western-Keoyna Chadwick 7, Marnae Otis 16, Jamaya Blanks 16, Tikita Urey 2, Jessica White 7

Men’s 2nd round game:

East Wilkes 58 Camden Valley 53

East Wilkes          13           13           18           14                           58
Camden Valley         7           18            6           22                           53

East Wilkes – Joah Logan 18, Camon Bryan 9, Trey Blevins 2, Andrew Nance 8, Shareef Ray 2, Bryce Vestal 15, Weston Miller 2, Bradley Hicks 2
Camden Valley – Jayden Ribarovshi 15, Jason wood 3, Matthew wiliams 4, Sean Trostel 4, Julian Dizon 9, James Capaldi 3, joshshuah Mack 2, Khang Vo 13


Comments are closed.