Snow Cancels Classes – High School Athletics On Hold:Tournament Updates in our Comment Box(Please Read)

Posted by Don Moore on February 14, 2016 at 8:10 pm under High School | 6 Comments to Read

Guilford and Forsyth Schools made the call early Sunday night – no classes on Monday.

Therefore, no after school activities, i.e., no basketball play off games.


  • Andy Durham said,

    Piedmont Triad 4a 1st Rd games postponed Monday and will be played Tuesday Feb. 15.

    Semi finals will be Wednesday and Thursday
    *****Marty Stanley-Conference Commissioner

  • Andy Durham said,

    Metro 4-A Conference Tournament:
    Games moved to Tuesday. Smith vs Southern Alamance girls at 4. Page vs Southeast boys at 530. Page vs Grimsley girls at 7 and Grimsley vs Southern Alamance boys at 830
    *****from Metro 4-A Conference*****

  • Andy Durham said,

    Pac 6 1st rd.games are postponed Monday and moved to Tuesday Feb.16.

    Semi finals will be Wednesday and Thursday.
    *****from PAC 6 2-A Conference*****

  • Eagles said,

    So how did the Metro 4A conference end up. Looks like:
    Dudley
    Smith
    Grimsley
    Page
    SE
    SA
    ?

  • Bball fan said,

    Mid State 3A first round games moved to Tuesday Feb 16.
    Girls games starting at 6 p.m. at higher seed.

    #8 McMichael @ #1 Rockingham County
    #5 NE Guilford @ #4 Williams
    #7 E. Guilford @ #2 E. Alamance
    #6 Morehead @ # 3 N. Guilford

    Boys games starting at 7:30 at higher seed.
    #6 W.Alamance @ #3 E. Guilford (7pm start)
    #8 Morehead @ #1 E. Alamance
    #5 McMichael @ #4 Williams
    #7 NE Guilford @ #2 N. Guilford

    Semifinals will be played Wednesday and Thursday at Morehead High School with girls starting at 6 and boys 7:30. Championship game Friday at Morehead as well.

  • Andy Durham said,

    Here is a little more detailed look at the Metro since we had questions asking about the seeding…

    Girls and all games going on Tuesday with weather permitting and if the weather causes changes, stay tuned to your local web site for more details/updates…
    Tuesday:
    #4 Smith vs. #5 Southern Alamance 4pm
    #3 Page vs. #6 Grimsley 7pm
    Wednesday:
    #1 Dudley vs. Smith-SA winner 6pm
    Thursday:
    #2 Southeast Guilford vs. Page-Grimsley winner 6pm
    Friday:
    Finals at 6pm

    BOYS
    Tuesday:
    #4 Page vs. #5 Southeast Guilford 5:30pm
    #3 Grimsley vs. #6 Southern Alamance 8:30pm
    Wednesday:
    #1 Dudley vs. Page-SEG winner 7:30pm
    Thursday:
    #2 Smith vs. Grimsley-SA winner 7:30pm
    Friday:
    Finals at 7:30pm

    Share this:
    Tuesday:
    #4 Smith vs. #5 Southern Alamance 4pm(Girls)
    #4 Page vs. #5 Southeast Guilford 5:30pm(Boys)
    #3 Page vs. #6 Grimsley 7pm(Girls)
    #3 Grimsley vs. #6 Southern Alamance 8:30pm(Boys)

    Seeds:
    Girls…
    #1 Dudley
    #2 Southeast Guilford
    #3 Page
    #4 Smith
    #5 Southern Alamance
    #6 Grimsley

    Boys:
    #1 Dudley
    #2 Smith
    #3 Grimsley
    #4 Page
    #5 Southeast Guilford
    #6 Southern Alamance