Guilford and Forsyth Schools made the call early Sunday night – no classes on Monday.
Therefore, no after school activities, i.e., no basketball play off games.
Guilford and Forsyth Schools made the call early Sunday night – no classes on Monday.
Therefore, no after school activities, i.e., no basketball play off games.
Comments are closed.
Piedmont Triad 4a 1st Rd games postponed Monday and will be played Tuesday Feb. 15.
Semi finals will be Wednesday and Thursday
*****Marty Stanley-Conference Commissioner
Metro 4-A Conference Tournament:
Games moved to Tuesday. Smith vs Southern Alamance girls at 4. Page vs Southeast boys at 530. Page vs Grimsley girls at 7 and Grimsley vs Southern Alamance boys at 830
*****from Metro 4-A Conference*****
Pac 6 1st rd.games are postponed Monday and moved to Tuesday Feb.16.
Semi finals will be Wednesday and Thursday.
*****from PAC 6 2-A Conference*****
So how did the Metro 4A conference end up. Looks like:
Dudley
Smith
Grimsley
Page
SE
SA
?
Mid State 3A first round games moved to Tuesday Feb 16.
Girls games starting at 6 p.m. at higher seed.
#8 McMichael @ #1 Rockingham County
#5 NE Guilford @ #4 Williams
#7 E. Guilford @ #2 E. Alamance
#6 Morehead @ # 3 N. Guilford
Boys games starting at 7:30 at higher seed.
#6 W.Alamance @ #3 E. Guilford (7pm start)
#8 Morehead @ #1 E. Alamance
#5 McMichael @ #4 Williams
#7 NE Guilford @ #2 N. Guilford
Semifinals will be played Wednesday and Thursday at Morehead High School with girls starting at 6 and boys 7:30. Championship game Friday at Morehead as well.
Here is a little more detailed look at the Metro since we had questions asking about the seeding…
Girls and all games going on Tuesday with weather permitting and if the weather causes changes, stay tuned to your local web site for more details/updates…
Tuesday:
#4 Smith vs. #5 Southern Alamance 4pm
#3 Page vs. #6 Grimsley 7pm
Wednesday:
#1 Dudley vs. Smith-SA winner 6pm
Thursday:
#2 Southeast Guilford vs. Page-Grimsley winner 6pm
Friday:
Finals at 6pm
BOYS
Tuesday:
#4 Page vs. #5 Southeast Guilford 5:30pm
#3 Grimsley vs. #6 Southern Alamance 8:30pm
Wednesday:
#1 Dudley vs. Page-SEG winner 7:30pm
Thursday:
#2 Smith vs. Grimsley-SA winner 7:30pm
Friday:
Finals at 7:30pm
Share this:
Tuesday:
#4 Smith vs. #5 Southern Alamance 4pm(Girls)
#4 Page vs. #5 Southeast Guilford 5:30pm(Boys)
#3 Page vs. #6 Grimsley 7pm(Girls)
#3 Grimsley vs. #6 Southern Alamance 8:30pm(Boys)
Seeds:
Girls…
#1 Dudley
#2 Southeast Guilford
#3 Page
#4 Smith
#5 Southern Alamance
#6 Grimsley
Boys:
#1 Dudley
#2 Smith
#3 Grimsley
#4 Page
#5 Southeast Guilford
#6 Southern Alamance