New CBS/MaxPreps Xcellent 25 Rankings of the top High School Boys Basketball Teams and Greensboro Day is in this week at #24

Posted by Andy Durham on February 15, 2016 at 1:48 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

MaxPreps Xcellent 25 National Boys Basketball Rankings presented by the Army National Guard
from Jim Stoudt at www.maxpreps.com…..
(Greensboro Day School Bengals #24 this week and Providence Day, out of Charlotte, checks in at #14.)

1. (No. 1 last week) Chino Hills (Calif.), 27-0
CIF Southern Section Open Division play begins Friday for the Huskies at home against Santa Margarita. The 16-team bracket also includes No. 6 Sierra Canyon and No. 16 Bishop Montgomery.

2. (2) Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.), 33-1
In Toronto as part of the inaugural Jumpman Invitational and NBA All-Star Game festivities, the Warriors beat Orangeville Prep of Ontario 77-67 last Thursday.

3. (3) Montverde Academy (Fla.), 25-1
Playing three games in four nights over the weekend in New Jersey, the Eagles swept St. Joseph (Metuchen), Roselle Catholic and Pope John XXIII (Sparta).

4. (4) Atascocita (Humble, Texas), 32-0
Purdue signee Carsen Edwards erupted for 50 points in his final regular season game for Atascocita on Friday night, leading the Eagles to an 80-52 win over Conroe.

5. (5) St. Anthony (Jersey City, N.J.), 21-0
Saturday at the PrimeTime Shootout, the Friars outscored Bishop McNamara (Forestville, Md.) 17-2 in the first quarter en route to a 60-42 win.

6. (6) Sierra Canyon (Chatsworth, Calif.), 23-3
The Trailblazers open CIF Southern Section Open Division play against 23-4 Los Alamitos this week.

7. (7) U-D Jesuit (Detroit, Mich.), 16-0
De La Salle Collegiate (Warren) gave the Cubs a scare Friday night but Michigan State signee Cassius Winston helped fend off an upset with 18 points in a 51-47 win.

8. (10) Stevens Point (Wis.), 20-0
Eleven players scored Friday in an 84-32 win over Merrill. The Panthers have gone over 80 in five straight games.

9. (11) Wayne (Huber Heights, Ohio), 22-0
A 61-47 win over Centerville in the final game of the regular season gave the Warriors their 32nd victory in a row.

10. (12) Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.), 24-1
Athlos Leadership Academy of Texas had a rough visit to the Las Vegas area over the weekend, getting trounced by the Pilots 145-81.

11. (13) St. Benedict’s Prep (Newark, N.J.), 25-1
George Washington signee Arnaldo Toro came up big in a win over preseason Top 10 team Huntington St. Joseph Prep (Huntington, W.Va.), scoring a game-high 25 points.

12. (9) St. John’s (Washington, D.C.), 24-3
Following a win over No. 13 DeMatha last Tuesday, the Cadets were set to climb in the rankings but were upset by Bishop O’Connell (Arlington, Va.) over the weekend.

13. (8) DeMatha (Hyattsville, Md.), 23-4
The Stags close out the regular season Monday against Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.), who took them to overtime last Thursday.

14. (14) Providence Day (Charlotte, N.C.), 27-3
Like the CIF Southern Section Open Division playoffs, the NCISAA Class 3A state tournament is another brutal postseason bracket set to get underway this week. In addition to Providence Day, No. 24 Greensboro Day, High Point Christian Academy, Ravenscroft and Wesleyan Christian Academy are all contenders.

15. (16) Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.), 21-1
Under head coach Kevin Williams, the Pirates are 46-3 over the past two seasons.

16. (17) Bishop Montgomery (Torrance, Calif.), 24-1
Another CIF Southern Section Open Division participant, the Knights open with Orange Lutheran and are on the same side of the bracket as No. 6 Sierra Canyon.

17. (18) La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.), 23-3
Head coach Shane Heirman’s Lakers have knocked off teams from 12 different states and China this season.

18. (19) Apple Valley (Minn.), 23-1
With junior star Gary Trent Jr. out sick, sophomore sidekick Tre Jones – younger brother of former Eagle Tyus Jones – stepped up with 35 points in a 75-65 win over Shakopee on Thursday.

19. (20) Neumann-Goretti (Philadelphia), 20-2
A 104-65 win over Bonner-Prendergast on Friday gave the Saints their 16th win in a row.

20. (21) Greenforest (Decatur, Ga.), 26-2
According to Georgia high school hoops guru Kyle Sandy, Greenforest junior 7-footer Ikey Obiagu blocked 20 shots in a 76-61 regional final win over Our Lady of Mercy (Fairburn) on Saturday night.

21. (23) Chaminade (St. Louis, Mo.), 20-5
Jayson Tatum went for 38 points and eight rebounds Saturday night to help Chaminade earn a 79-57 win over Christian Brothers – a team coached by his father Justin.

22. (24) Hopkins (Minnetonka, Minn.), 23-1
Junior guard Ishmael El-Amin – the son of former UConn national champ Khalid El-Amin – is averaging 14.7 points per game this season.

23. (25) Hamilton Heights Christian Academy (Chattanooga, Tenn.), 22-3
The Hawks have one of the most global rosters in high school basketball, featuring players from Bahrain, Canada, Mali, Nigeria and Romania.

24. (NR) Greensboro Day (Greensboro, N.C.), 27-4
Legendary head coach Fred Johnson has his Bengals back in the rankings after winning the highly-competitive Piedmont League. Greensboro Day enters the NCISAA Class 3A tournament as the second seed behind No. 14 Providence Day.

25. (NR) Garfield (Seattle, Wash.), 20-2
Beating Rainier Beach 65-63 on Friday night, the Bulldogs avenged one of their two losses this season and captured the Metro League tournament title in the process. Up next is Seattle Prep in district tournament play.

Dropped out: No. 15 Memphis East (Memphis, Tenn.), No. 22 High Point Christian Academy (High Point, N.C.)

On the bubble: Althoff Catholic (Belleville, Ill.), DeSoto (Texas), Germantown (Tenn.), Morgan Park (Chicago), Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.), Simeon (Chicago)


Comments are closed.