CBS MaxPreps Underclass All-American Baseball Teams 2016

Posted by Press Release on July 26, 2016 at 6:13 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

http://t.maxpreps.com/2a7r3EQ

Junior Player of the Year: Nick Brueser, Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.)
Sophomore Player of the Year: Ryder Green, Hardin Valley Academy (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Freshman Player of the Year: Hunter Barco, Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.)

Junior All-Americans

P – Jordan Butler, Alonso (Tampa, Fla.), 6-2, 195
P – CJ Van Eyk, Steinbrenner (Lutz, Fla.), 6-2, 185
P – Logan Allen, University (Orange City, Fla.), 6-0, 170
P – DL Hall, Houston County (Warner Robins, Ga.), 6-2, 170
P – Logan Savoy, South Beauregard (Longville, La.), 5-11, 170, Junior
P – Brandon Kaminer, Stoneman Douglas (Parkland, Fla.), 6-1, 170
P – Nick Storz, Poly Prep Country Day (Brooklyn, N.Y.), 6-6, 245
P – Jacob Palisch, Dallas Jesuit, 6-4, 185
P – Trevor Rogers, Carlsbad (N.M.), 6-5, 190
P – Mitchell Stone, Deer Creek (Edmond, Okla.), 6-9, 240
C – Sam Praytor, Helena (Ala.), 5-11, 205
C – Luis Campusano, Cross Creek (Augusta, Ga.), 6-0, 195
C – Steven Williams, Deerfield-Windsor (Albany, Ga.), 6-3, 215
1B – Alex Toral, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 6-2, 220, Junior
1B – Nick Brueser, Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.), 6-3, 195, Junior
IF – Tanner Burns, Decatur (Ala.), 6-0, 205
IF – Ryan Vilade, Frisco (Texas), 6-2, 190
IF – Nick Allen, Parker (San Diego), 5-9, 155, Junior
IF – Hunter Greene, Notre Dame (SO) (Sherman Oaks, Calif.), 6-4, 197
IF – Royce Lewis, JSerra Catholic (San Juan Capistrano, Calif.), 6-2, 190, Junior
IF – Jimmy Joyce, Wantagh (N.Y.), 5-10, 160, Junior
OF – Conner Uselton, Southmoore (Moore, Okla.), 6-3, 185
OF – Judd Ward, Russellville (Ala.), 6-1, 190, Junior
OF – Calvin Mitchell, Rancho Bernardo (San Diego), 6-1, 200
OF – Kyle Jacobsen, Allatoona (Acworth, Ga.), 5-11, 170
OF – Nicholas Webre, Teurlings Catholic (Lafayette, La.), 5-10, 190, Junior
OF – Leugim Castillo, Lancaster (N.Y.), 6-2, 220
UT – Owen Lovell, Cullman (Ala.), 6-5, 225, Junior
UT – Adam Goree, Barbe (Lake Charles, La.), 6-0, 175
UT – Weston Bizzle, Christian Brothers (Memphis, Tenn.), 5-10, 195

Sophomore All-Americans

P – Carson Skipper, Hewitt-Trussville (Trussville, Ala.), 6-0, 180
P – Patrick Wicklander, Valley Christian (San Jose, Calif.), 6-3, 185
P – Garrett Schmeltz, Pleasure Ridge Park (Louisville, Ky.), 5-10, 180
P – Brody Syer, Oxford (Ala.), 6-0, 180
P – Travis Hester, College Station (Texas), 6-2, 170
P – Grant Holman, Eastlake (Chula Vista, Calif.), 6-5, 205
P – Christian Scott, Calvary Christian Academy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 6-3, 165
P – Kumar Rocker, North Oconee (Bogart, Ga.), 6-5, 235
P – Sean Mullen, Stockdale (Bakersfield, Calif.), 6-1, 160
P – Cole Henry, Florence (Ala.), 6-4, 185
C – Slade Gorman, Central (Phenix City, Ala.), 5-11, 185
C – Hunter Goodman, Arlington (Tenn.), 6-1, 175
C – Luke Hancock, Houston (Miss.), 5-11, 170
1B – Grant Lavigne, Bedford (N.H.), 6-4, 220
1B – Davey Mofett, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill (Verona, N.Y.), 6-5, 210
IF – Nolan Gorman, O’Connor (Phoenix), 6-0, 190
IF – Joseph Gray, Hattiesburg (Miss.), 6-2, 185
IF – Justyn-Henry Malloy, St. Joseph Regional (Montvale, N.J.), 6-2, 195
IF – Ryder Green, Hardin Valley Academy (Knoxville, Tenn.), 6-0, 200
IF – Brice Turang, Santiago (Corona, Calif.), 6-1, 165
IF – Cory Acton, Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 6-0, 170
OF – Conner Scott, Plant (Tampa, Fla.), 6-4, 180
OF – Jack Herman, Eastern (Voorhees, N.J.), 5-11, 170
OF – Mike Siani, William Penn Charter (Philadelphia), 6-0, 180
OF – Alek Thomas, Chicago Mt. Carmel (Chicago), 5-10, 165
OF – Tanner O’Tremba, Cherry Creek (Greenwood Village, Colo.), 6-0, 210
OF – Jack Zyska, Seton Hall Prep (West Orange, N.J.), 5-11, 160
UT – Ben Specht, Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers, Fla.), 6-1, 180
UT – Jay Onken, Pine Creek (Colorado Springs, Colo.), 6-2, 190
UT – Mason Englert, Forney (Texas), 6-4, 195

Freshman All-Americans

P – Hunter Barco, Bolles (Jacksonville, Fla.), 6-4, 190, Freshman
P – Chris McElvain, Summit (Spring Hill, Tenn.), 6-0, 160
P – Yordani Carmona, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 6-1, 195
P – Matt Thompson, Cypress Ranch (Houston), 6-2, 175
P – Florencio Serrano, Robstown (Texas), 6-0, 180
P – Chad Lorkowski, Grosse Pointe North (Grosse Pointe, Mich.), 6-4, 200
P – Bryson Lucas, College Station (Texas), 5-10, 167
P – Brandon Walker, North Florida Christian (Tallahassee, Fla.), 6-0, 173
P – Davis Heller, Valor Christian (Highlands Ranch, Colo.), 6-5, 175
P – Nolan Crisp, Locust Grove (Ga.), 6-0, 165
C – Ray Torres, Providence (Charlotte, N.C.), 5-10, 190
C – Jake Holland, Archbishop McCarthy (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.), 6-2, 189
C – Jared Thomas, Cantwell-Sacred Heart (Montebello, Calif.), 5-11, 165
1B – Henry Gargus, Davis (Yakima, Wash.), 6-0, 205
1B – Tristan Casas, American Heritage (Plantation, Fla.), 6-5, 240
IF – Bobby Witt, Heritage (Colleyville, Texas), 6-0, 177
IF – Brett Brown, Sinton (Texas), 6-2, 150
IF – Scott Guzman, Thorndale (Texas), 5-6, 140
IF – Peyton Leeper, South Callaway (Mokane, Mo.)
IF – Jordan Keller, Woodcrest Christian (Riverside, Calif.), 6-3, 175
IF – Bryce Osmond, Jenks (Okla.), 6-2, 155
OF – Ethan Riley, Franklin County (Eastpoint, Fla.)
OF – Maurice Hampton, Memphis University (Tenn.), 6-1, 185
OF – Colin Barber, Pleasant Valley (Chico, Calif.), 5-11, 170
OF – Jud Fabian, Trinity Catholic (Ocala, Fla.), 6-0, 170
OF – Riley Greene, Hagerty (Oviedo, Fla.), 6-2, 180
OF – Cooper Benson, San Luis Obispo (Calif.), 5-11, 180
UT – Matt McCormick, St. Laurence (Burbank, Ill.), 6-0, 185
UT – Bubba Gomez, Fremont Christian (Calif.), 5-10, 175
UT – Randal Garza, Agua Dulce (Texas), 5-11, 165

Jim Stout
Media Manager, Eastern U.S.
CBS MaxPreps, Inc.


Comments are closed.