Holland Auto Care Baseball Scoreboard for (7/29/16):COLT East Zone Tournament sees The Bronx, N.Y. make a run, Greensboro Green gone and Greensboro White in FINALS on Saturday

Posted by Andy Durham on July 29, 2016 at 8:22 pm under Amateur, College, High School, Professional | Comments are off for this article

MORE Scores coming in later on tonight….
from Grimsley High School in the COLT Baseball East Zone Tournament:
Finals…
Greensboro White 10, Ohio Select 7
WP:Landon Smith(Wheatmore)/SV:Jalen Guy(Dudley/SEG)
The Bronx, N.Y. vs. Ohio Select at 11am on Saturday morning and the Winner of Bronx-Ohio must then play and beat Greensboro White twice and with that, as soon as Greensboro White wins one game on Saturday, they are headed to the COLT World Series in Lafayette, Indiana next week….
For Greensboro White on Friday night you had Devin Bartley(Dudley HS/SEG) with a big Double and an RBI/Run…CJ Neese with two singles, a run and an RBI…Jalen Pruitt(Dudley HS) with 2 singles and an RBI…Brandon Bledsoe(Northern Guilford HS) with 2 BB’s and a RBI….Both Guys(Justin and Jalen) from Dudley HS and SEG with runs scored for the Greensboro White team…Landon Smith with a single and RBI for Greensboro White…

Friday night at Grimsley HS:
The Bronx, N.Y. 6, Kempsville, Va. 4
Kempsville eliminated…
The Bronx, N.Y. 10, Greensboro Green 6
Greensboro Green eliminated…

Greensboro White vs. Ohio Select set to begin at 8:30pm….Winner of 8:30 game is in the Finals on Saturday and the loser of the 8:30 game will meet The Bronx, N.Y. on Saturday morning at 11am in the Double Elimination COLT Baseball East Zone Tournament…..

Greensboro White Team

        Player                                       School                                                             
1.      Logan Fields                                 Northeast Guilford
2.      Tommy Zente                                  Southwest Guilford
3.      C.J. Neese                                   Grimsley
4.      Clay Dilday                                  Western Guilford
5.      John Small                                   Page
6.      Brandon Bledsoe                              Northern Guilford
7.      Jalen Pruitt                                 Dudley
8.      Landon Smith                                 Chatham Charter
9.      Jackson Hartley                              Eastern Alamance
10.     Luke Pegram                                  Page
11.     Devin Bartley                                Dudley
12.     Mason Chu                                    Southwest Guilford
13.     John Spillman                                Ragsdale
14.     Jacob Edwards                                Southwest Guilford
15.     Justin Guy                                   Dudley
16.     Jalen Guy                                    Dudley
17.     Landen Smith                                 Wheatmore
18.     Will Davis                                   Williams

Coaches: Reid Holmes, Brett Garrett, and Pella Stokes

Other Greensboro Area Baseball Finals Tonight:
Kannapolis Intimidators 6, Greensboro Grasshoppers 4
HPT HiToms 5, Asheboro Copperheads 3
Burlington Royals 11, Pulaski 0
Winston-Salem Dash 4, Lynchburg 0


Comments are closed.