Metro 4-A Conference Cross Country Championships Boys Results from Ivey Redmond Park, Kernersville, NC:Ian Shanklin(Page HS) leads the 5,000 Meter field in 16:47.81

Posted by Press Release on October 18, 2016 at 10:38 pm under High School | 4 Comments to Read

Results coming in from MileSplit.com and sent to us by Metro 4-A Conference….

All Metro #2 – 10/18/2016 9:10:26 PM
Ivey Redmond Park, Kernersville, NC, NC

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

                 
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Ian Shanklin             Page                  16:47.81     1
  2 Freddie Marx             Page                  16:56.32     2
  3 Joel Shores              Southeast Guilford    16:58.19     3
  4 Stuart Coates            Page                  17:23.26     4
  5 Cam Milroy               Page                  18:04.04     5
  6 Sam Farrell              Page                  18:16.60     6
  7 Nathan Gillespie         Page                  18:17.78     7
  8 Ben Seeber               Grimsley              18:28.51     8
  9 Matthew Decker           Southeast Guilford    18:33.26     9
 10 Jason Willett            Page                  18:43.55    10
 11 Jacob Seeber             Grimsley              18:47.77    11
 12 Gabriel Warwar           Page                  18:55.13    --
 13 Will Flanagan            Grimsley              18:59.52    12
 14 Ahmed Sinada             Page                  19:04.72    --
 15 Zach Clemmons            Southern Alamance     19:14.68    13
 16 Jed Darnell              Page                  19:23.65    --
 17 Ethan Mann               Grimsley              19:23.94    14
 18 Colton Strandberg        Southeast Guilford    19:27.84    15
 19 Alex Gertz               Grimsley              19:41.81    16
 20 Nate Rice                Southeast Guilford    19:50.20    17
 21 Will Earnhardt           Southeast Guilford    19:56.54    18
 22 Noah Weaver              Grimsley              20:08.02    19
 23 Dakota Staley            Southeast Guilford    20:10.00    20
 24 Spody Welch              Southeast Guilford    20:14.32    21
 25 Seth Tysor               Southern Alamance     20:27.01    22
 26 Jackson Allred-Gaydon    Southeast Guilford    20:47.14    --
 27 Camden Miller            Southern Alamance     20:49.09    23
 28 Luke Ursery              Southern Alamance     20:57.62    24
 29 Seth Jiles               Grimsley              21:13.56    25
 30 Will Thompson            Southern Alamance     21:20.66    26
 31 Miles Hassell            Grimsley              21:24.39    --
 32 William Teasley          Grimsley              21:28.26    --
 33 Sebastian Rodriguez-P    Southern Alamance     21:29.44    27
 34 Isaac Fernandez          Grimsley              21:34.11    --
 35 Andrew Burgess           Southeast Guilford    21:58.76    --
 36 Zebulon Pickett          Southern Alamance     22:39.32    28
 37 Jac Patterson            Southern Alamance     23:02.28    --
 38 Josh King                Southeast Guilford    23:10.34    --
 39 Xander Bruce             Southern Alamance     23:18.53    --
 40 Isiah Daniel             Dudley                24:47.00    29
 41 James Vanallen           Dudley                24:51.00    30
 42 Kohl Mcgraner            Southern Alamance     24:59.00    --
 43 Gavan Cuthbertson        Dudley                27:43.00    31
 44 Jaden Edwards            Dudley                27:57.00    32
 45 Maylik Lowe              Dudley                31:41.00    33
 46 Dominique Andrews        Dudley                31:42.00    34

Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

            
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Page                   18      1    2    4    5    6    7   10  
      Total Time: 1:27:29      Average: 17:29.61      1-5 Split: 1:29
  2 Grimsley               61      8   11   12   14   16   19   25  
      Total Time: 1:35:22      Average: 19:04.31      1-5 Split: 1:14
  3 Southeast Guilford     62      3    9   15   17   18   20   21  
      Total Time: 1:34:47      Average: 18:57.21      1-5 Split: 2:59
  4 Southern Alamance      108    13   22   23   24   26   27   28  
      Total Time: 1:42:50      Average: 20:33.82      1-5 Split: 2:06
  5 Dudley                 155    29   30   31   32   33   34    -  
      Total Time: 2:16:59      Average: 27:23.80      1-5 Split: 6:54

Junior Varsity Boys 5000 Meter Run

               
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Bill Osteen              Page                   19:32.5     1
  2 Jack Stichter            Page                   19:54.9     2
  3 Harrison McDowell        Page                   20:04.9     3
  4 Dontavius Monroe         Page                   20:15.3     4
  5 Brian Phlegar            Page                   20:22.6     5
  6 Garrett Willett          Page                   20:34.7     6
  7 Elli Yu                  Grimsley               20:37.1     7
  8 Caleb Rascoe             Page                   20:54.0     8
  9 Daniel Ricketts          Page                   21:04.1    --
 10 Jurell Goddard           Page                   21:06.5    --
 11 Samuel Myrick            Page                   21:09.1    --
 12 Jacob McClinton          Grimsley               21:09.6     9
 13 Chris Steinl             Page                   21:15.2    --
 14 Ethan Marsh              Grimsley               21:23.4    10
 15 Lance Dorman             Grimsley               21:24.3    11
 16 Gabe Carlone             Grimsley               21:24.8    12
 17 Peter Worland            Page                   21:41.4    --
 18 Jonathan Hedge           Southeast Guilford     21:47.1    13
 19 Alexander Klug           Page                   21:55.9    --
 20 Carl Essa                Page                   21:57.2    --
 21 Ross McKee               Grimsley               21:58.7    14
 22 Daniel Hutchinson-Kau    Grimsley               22:05.6    15
 23 Jordan Locklear          Southeast Guilford     22:06.2    16
 24 Jackson Smith            Page                   22:08.6    --
 25 Conner Burns             Grimsley               22:22.0    --
 26 Brodie Nishan            Page                   22:23.6    --
 27 Austin Simons            Grimsley               22:24.0    --
 28 Leo Kaiser               Grimsley               22:40.5    --
 29 Alex Boudreau            Grimsley               22:41.0    --
 30 Riley Bell               Grimsley               22:42.9    --
 31 Lucas Thomae             Grimsley               22:43.2    --
 32 Parker Hazel             Page                   22:44.8    --
 33 Ryland McClain-Rubin     Grimsley               22:52.6    --
 34 brandon wallace          Southeast Guilford     23:01.8    17
 35 Adam Black               Grimsley               23:07.4    --
 36 Austin Connors           Page                   23:10.8    --
 37 Patrick Smith            Page                   23:13.7    --
 38 Seth Smith               Southern Alamance      23:26.5    --
 39 Connor Hudson            Page                   23:35.2    --
 40 Daniel Maas              Grimsley               23:36.3    --
 41 Ben Easton               Grimsley               23:37.0    --
 42 John Albright            Page                   23:40.1    --
 43 Michael Murray           Page                   23:40.8    --
 44 Pierce Hudson            Page                   23:41.4    --
 45 Bryan Bell               Page                   23:41.9    --
 46 Branch Bobbitt           Page                   23:44.8    --
 47 Davis Jones              Page                   23:45.4    --
 48 James Elder              Page                   23:45.7    --
 49 Bryce Ehinger            Page                   23:46.2    --
 50 Alex Stop                Page                   23:54.7    --
 51 Steven Meeks             Grimsley               23:56.6    --
 52 Mark Voight              Southeast Guilford     24:03.3    18
 53 Andrew Bell              Page                   24:05.1    --
 54 Joey Hennen              Page                   24:34.7    --
 55 Dylan Cockcroft          Grimsley               24:48.1    --
 56 Braden Culver            Page                   25:00.9    --
 57 Tatsu Mahiko             Grimsley               25:01.7    --
 58 John Freysinger          Grimsley               25:10.7    --
 59 Alexander Brown          Southeast Guilford     25:17.5    19
 60 Justin Childs            Grimsley               25:19.4    --
 61 McCall Picklesimer       Page                   25:29.7    --
 62 Nicholas Granowsky       Page                   25:32.6    --
 63 Noah Hudson              Page                   25:35.4    --
 64 Connor Oaster            Grimsley               25:40.4    --
 65 Joel Sutton              Southeast Guilford     25:40.7    20
 66 Noah Hicks               Page                   25:44.9    --
 67 Simon Malotky            Grimsley               25:45.4    --
 68 Tyler Adcock             Grimsley               26:02.8    --
 69 Cade Darnell             Page                   26:04.5    --
 70 William Watt             Page                   26:05.2    --
 71 Clark Hinshaw            Southeast Guilford     26:07.9    21
 72 Peter Brown              Page                   26:13.9    --
 73 David Prendergast        Grimsley               26:18.7    --
 74 Holden Hughes            Page                   26:22.6    --
 75 Adam Young               Grimsley               26:33.6    --
 76 Will Dougherty           Page                   26:35.8    --
 77 Jackson Gaddy            Grimsley               27:02.9    --
 78 Nathan Moore             Grimsley               27:20.5    --
 79 Grady Nutt               Page                   27:23.2    --
 80 Evan Akouegnon           Page                   27:24.3    --
 81 Hayden Mullikin          Grimsley               27:36.1    --
 82 Adam Shea                Page                   27:49.1    --
 83 Will Regeis              Page                   28:46.1    --
 84 Mason Hock               Grimsley               30:42.2    --
 85 Harrison Helms           Grimsley               33:09.9    --

Junior Varsity Mixed 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

         
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Page                   15      1    2    3    4    5    6    8  
      Total Time: 1:40:11      Average: 20:02.01      1-5 Split: 51
  2 Grimsley               49      7    9   10   11   12   14   15  
      Total Time: 1:45:59      Average: 21:11.78      1-5 Split: 48
  3 Southeast Guilford     83     13   16   17   18   19   20   21  
      Total Time: 1:56:16      Average: 23:15.14      1-5 Split: 3:31

  • Andy Durham said,

    A nice note turned in to us by Page AD Rusty Lee on the fine job turned in by the Page Boys and Girls Cross Country teams and Coach Blue….

    Congratulations to our men’s and women’s cross country teams for winning the Metro 4A conference championships today. 15 runners earned all conference and Coach Liana Blue was Coach of the Year. Way to go Pirates!

  • Coach Blue said,

    Thanks for the coverage Andy!

  • Andy Durham said,

    Yes Sir/Mam…Yes Mam/Sir….

  • Coach Blue said,

    You didn’t know which of us posted.
    I usually do the posting here. Just to clear things up in the future, I’ll post as Coach D. Blue.