Metro 4-A Cross Country Championships Girls Results from Ivey Redmond Park, Kernersville, NC:Grimsley’s Emma Kincaid takes honors in Girls 5,000 Meter Run(20:25.22)

Posted by Press Release on October 18, 2016 at 11:07 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

from the MileSplit.com and their site work…..
All Metro #2 – 10/18/2016 9:10:26 PM
Ivey Redmond Park, Kernersville, NC, NC

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

                   
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Emma Kincaid             Grimsley              20:25.22     1
  2 Olivia Romine            Grimsley              20:56.35     2
  3 Megan Ehrhardt           Southeast Guilford    21:20.10     3
  4 Rebecca Hunt             Page                  21:43.54     4
  5 Lauryn Tumey             Southern Alamance     21:55.79     5
  6 Caroline Bozovich        Page                  21:59.26     6
  7 Haley Schweitzer         Page                  22:00.13     7
  8 Ellie Verchick           Page                  22:00.55     8
  9 Sydney Tumey             Southern Alamance     22:59.17     9
 10 Remi Short               Page                  22:59.52    10
 11 Destiny Roth             Southeast Guilford    22:59.77    11
 12 Hannah Bigelow           Southern Alamance     23:00.09    12
 13 Jillian Heard            Page                  23:02.94    13
 14 Katelyn Borque           Southeast Guilford    23:03.12    14
 15 Micah Pierce             Southeast Guilford    23:29.59    15
 16 Ajalee Blue              Southeast Guilford    23:55.11    16
 17 Cameron Kiser            Page                  24:04.80    17
 18 Victoria Hill            Southeast Guilford    24:16.83    18
 19 Taylor Purdie            Page                  24:17.68    --
 20 Kameryn Purdie           Page                  24:29.37    --
 21 Serena Rowland           Southern Alamance     24:41.16    19
 22 Chloe Moore              Southern Alamance     24:50.86    20
 23 Emma Gwynn               Grimsley              24:57.11    21
 24 Sierra Beasley           Dudley                25:04.06    22
 25 Catriona Dick            Grimsley              25:04.37    23
 26 Rose Houck               Page                  25:09.40    --
 27 Mortenson, Claudia       Southeast Guilford    25:13.28    24
 28 Ally Churchill           Grimsley              25:16.98    25
 29 Abbey Mitchell           Grimsley              25:25.79    26
 30 Ashanti Sturdivant       Dudley                26:01.46    27
 31 Laura Harris             Grimsley              26:03.12    28
 32 Ariel Uhlhorn            Southern Alamance     26:14.97    29
 33 Sarah Pederson           Grimsley              26:26.38    --
 34 Mallory Harrelson        Southern Alamance     26:27.18    30
 35 Alexis Green             Southeast Guilford    26:37.98    --
 36 Ashley Easterling        Southeast Guilford    27:00.90    --
 37 Katie Carwile            Grimsley              27:01.23    --
 38 Maurisha Cunningham      Dudley                27:25.25    31
 39 Ashley Norton            Southern Alamance     27:37.64    --
 40 Hannah Sisk              Grimsley              28:10.25    --
 41 Kierra Beasley           Dudley                28:45.69    32
 42 Lindsay Bailey           Southern Alamance     28:47.29    --
 43 Emma Walkenbach          Southern Alamance     29:15.43    --
 44 ??? ???                  Dudley                31:39.16    33
 45 Sequoyah Johnson         Dudley                32:47.51    34

Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

             
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Page                   35      4    6    7    8   10   13   17  
      Total Time: 1:50:43      Average: 22:08.60      1-5 Split: 1:16
  2 Southeast Guilford     59      3   11   14   15   16   18   24  
      Total Time: 1:54:48      Average: 22:57.54      1-5 Split: 2:36
  3 Southern Alamance      65      5    9   12   19   20   29   30  
      Total Time: 1:57:28      Average: 23:29.42      1-5 Split: 2:56
  4 Grimsley               72      1    2   21   23   25   26   28  
      Total Time: 1:56:41      Average: 23:20.01      1-5 Split: 4:52
  5 Dudley                 145    22   27   31   32   33   34    -  
      Total Time: 2:18:56      Average: 27:47.13      1-5 Split: 6:36

Junior Varsity Girls 5000 Meter Run

               
=================================================================
    Name                  Yr Team                      Time   Pts
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1 Rosa Stancil             Page                   24:04.8     1
  2 Virginia Billings        Page                   24:40.7     2
  3 Caroline Ferner          Page                   24:57.3     3
  4 Lauren Southworth        Page                   25:00.0     4
  5 Morgan Hazel             Page                   25:02.4     5
  6 Alissa Lake              Page                   25:14.9     6
  7 Ashlee Smith             Page                   26:09.6     7
  8 Anna Chamberlin          Page                   26:20.3    --
  9 Hannah Southern          Page                   26:46.5    --
 10 Madeleine Ewell          Page                   27:17.8    --
 11 Allison Gorman           Page                   27:18.1    --
 12 Marina Essa              Page                   27:37.2    --
 13 Anna Lin                 Page                   27:38.4    --
 14 Cecilia Heyn             Page                   27:59.1    --
 15 Anna Bigelow             Southern Alamance      28:06.6    --
 16 Samantha Cabbell         Grimsley               28:08.0     8
 17 Susan Miller             Grimsley               28:08.7     9
 18 Kelsey Meissner          Grimsley               28:13.5    10
 19 Emma Yarbrough           Grimsley               28:18.8    11
 20 Maria Rotunda            Grimsley               28:27.3    12
 21 Eva Keel                 Page                   28:27.5    --
 22 Carly Dotson             Southeast Guilford     28:49.1    13
 23 Graysen Shirley          Page                   28:58.8    --
 24 Annika Hultin            Page                   28:59.7    --
 25 Sydney Hall              Grimsley               29:12.5    14
 26 Shreya Patnaik           Grimsley               29:32.2    15
 27 Parris Tysinger          Southeast Guilford     29:34.5    16
 28 Isabel Hewgley           Grimsley               29:35.1    --
 29 Serena Rowland           Southern Alamance      29:38.7    --
 30 Aubrey Harrelson         Southern Alamance      29:52.3    --
 31 Camille Wells            Grimsley               30:53.4    --
 32 Claire Strack            Grimsley               30:56.6    --
 33 Sophie Hatcher-Peters    Grimsley               30:58.7    --
 34 Samantha Davis           Southern Alamance      31:05.5    --
 35 Audrey Selley            Page                   31:08.3    --
 36 Sophie Hammer            Page                   31:10.2    --
 37 MacKenzie Phillips       Grimsley               31:22.5    --
 38 Carmen Hedrick           Grimsley               31:25.4    --
 39 Rebecca Little           Grimsley               31:29.7    --
 40 Bakhita Aboeid           Grimsley               31:41.0    --
 41 Juwairiayah Sabr         Southeast Guilford     32:13.5    17
 42 Alexa Schubert           Southeast Guilford     32:41.6    18
 43 Abbey Griffin            Southeast Guilford     32:49.3    19
 44 Alice Jones              Grimsley               35:56.8    --
 45 Katherine Courts         Grimsley               39:30.0    --

Junior Varsity Mixed 5000 Meter Run Team Scores

         
=================================================================
    Team                   Pts     1    2    3    4    5   (6)  (7) 
=================================================================
  1 Page                   15      1    2    3    4    5    6    7  
      Total Time: 2:03:45      Average: 24:44.97      1-5 Split: 58
  2 Grimsley               50      8    9   10   11   12   14   15  
      Total Time: 2:21:17      Average: 28:15.21      1-5 Split: 20
  3 Southeast Guilford     83     13   16   17   18   19    -    -  
      Total Time: 2:36:08      Average: 31:13.55      1-5 Split: 4:01

  • Andy Durham said,

    A nice note turned in to us by Page AD Rusty Lee on the fine job turned in by the Page Boys and Girls Cross Country teams and Coach Blue….

    Congratulations to our men’s and women’s cross country teams for winning the Metro 4A conference championships today. 15 runners earned all conference and Coach Liana Blue was Coach of the Year. Way to go Pirates!

  • Coach Blue said,

    Thanks for the coverage Andy!