NCHSAA Playoff Volleyball at SEG and at SWG:NCHSAA announces entire Volleyball Playoff Field and a look back at last year’s Title Runs(NWG)

Posted by Press Release on October 25, 2016 at 2:49 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Southeast Guilford hosting Ardrey Kell:
The Lady Falcons will host Ardrey Kelly High School in the first round of the State Volleyball Playoff’s on Wednesday, October 26 at 6pm.
Admission cost will be $6, only NCHSAA, NCCA and Administrator passes will be accepted at the door.

We will provide a cooler of water and there will be an athletic trainer on site. Please provide pre-wrap or athletic tape as needed.

A concession stand will be provided.

Playoff Volleyball at Southwest Guilford High School:
Playoff Volleyball at SWGHS:

Tomorrow night, October 25th, the SW Guilford HS Cowgirls will host Hopewell HS in the 1st Rd of the NCHSAA 4A state playoffs in volleyball. Game time will be at 6 PM and admission for all spectators is $6. Good luck to our SW volleyball team!

NCHSAA ANNOUNCES 2016 VOLLEYBALL STATE PLAYOFF FIELD

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced the pairings for the first round in the 2016 State Volleyball Playoffs. The 41st annual championships will be held on November 5th at the newly renovated Reynolds Coliseum on the campus of NC State University.

First round games will be held at the home of the higher seed tomorrow, October 26th. The playoffs will be conducted across 4 classifications with each field comprised of 64 teams.

Online Brackets

2016 1A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
Riverside-Martin (21-0, E1) vs. Spring Creek (8-11, ME16)
East Wake Academy (13-9, ME8) vs. Southside (12-8, E9)
East Carteret (13-5, E5) vs. Rosewood (11-11, ME12)
Whiteville (15-4, ME4) vs. Cape Hatteras (9-10, E13)
Camden County (18-5, E3) vs. Oxford Preparatory (11-12, ME14)
Princeton (14-6, ME6) vs. Mattamuskeet (12-11, E11)
Northside-Pinetown (9-5, E7) vs. Raleigh Charter (10-8, ME10)
Wallace-Rose Hill (19-3, ME2) vs. Gates County (10-13, E15)
Louisburg (22-0, ME1) vs. Tarboro (8-11, E16)
South Creek (14-9, E8) vs. Granville Central (12-9, ME9)
Franklin Academy (17-3, ME5) vs. Plymouth (9-9, E12)
Perquimans (20-4, E4) vs. Pender (10-12, ME13)
Lakewood (16-4, ME3) vs. Northampton County (8-8, E14)
Manteo (14-6, E6) vs. Weldon (7-7, ME11)
Hobbton (12-8, ME7) vs. Bear Grass Charter (13-10, E10)
Pamlico County (13-3, E2) vs. East Columbus (8-12, ME15)
Hayesville (21-0, W1) vs. Bishop McGuinness (9-13, MW16)
South Davidson (15-9, MW8) vs. Swain County (14-7, W9)
Avery County (7-14, W5) vs. Union Academy (10-10, MW12)
West Montgomery (18-4, MW4) vs. Andrews (9-11, W13)
Alleghany (14-7, W3) vs. Falls Lake Academy (9-12, MW14)
Gray Stone Day (14-4, MW6) vs. Rosman (12-9, W11)
Cherryville (19-7, W7) vs. North Stanly (14-9, MW10)
Roxboro Community (21-3, MW2) vs. Mountain Island Charter (8-13, W15)
South Stanly (23-3, MW1) vs. Robbinsville (7-11, W16)
Lincoln Charter (17-6, W8) vs. North Moore (12-8, MW9)
Mount Airy (21-5, MW5) vs. Blue Ridge (9-8, W12)
Hiwassee Dam (14-7, W4) vs. Chatham Central (11-12, MW13)
East Surry (22-4, MW3) vs. Highland Tech (9-12, W14)
Murphy (19-2, W6) vs. Starmount (12-11, MW11)
Voyager Academy (17-6, MW7) vs. Pine Lake Preparatory (13-7, W10)
Community School of Davidson (22-1, W2) vs. North Stokes (10-14, MW15)

2016 2A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
Currituck County (15-1, E1) vs. North Brunswick (8-15, ME16)
Bunn (16-9, ME8) vs. Ayden-Grifton (12-6, E9)
First Flight (12-3, E5) vs. Durham School of the Arts (8-11, ME12)
South Granville (21-3, ME4) vs. Northside-Jacksonville (10-11, E13)
Dixon (14-4, E3) vs. Graham (8-12, ME14)
Franklinton (13-7, ME6) vs. East Duplin (10-8, E11)
Northeastern (16-6, E7) vs. West Bladen (10-9, ME10)
South Columbus (24-2-1, ME2) vs. Washington (8-12, E15)
Carrboro (24-0, ME1) vs. Roanoke Rapids (8-16, E16)
Croatan (13-6, E8) vs. NC School of Science & Math (10-9, ME9)
Fairmont (15-3, ME5) vs. Hertford County (8-8, E12)
South Lenoir (11-7, E4) vs. North Johnston (9-12, ME13)
Midway (20-2-1, ME3) vs. North Lenoir (8-10, E14)
North Pitt (15-5, E6) vs. Clinton (11-12, ME11)
Bartlett Yancey (14-9, ME7) vs. Goldsboro (12-8, E10)
Farmville Central (17-4, E2) vs. Red Springs (7-12, ME15)
Maiden (25-0, W1) vs. Parkwood (9-11, MW16)
Forbush (16-7, MW8) vs. Stuart Cramer (15-7, W9)
Hendersonville (14-9, W5) vs. East Davidson (13-10, MW12)
West Stanly (22-4, MW4) vs. R-S Central (9-8, W13)
Draughn (17-5, W3) vs. Trinity (12-13, MW14)
Providence Grove (20-5, MW6) vs. East Lincoln (14-9, W11)
East Burke (17-5, W7) vs. Randleman (14-10, MW10)
Lake Norman Charter (17-1, MW2) vs. Newton-Conover (10-11, W15)
Wheatmore (23-0, MW1) vs. Bandys (8-12, W16)
Polk County (17-6, W8) vs. West Stokes (17-8, MW9)
West Davidson (23-3, MW5) vs. West Wilkes (12-8, W12)
Brevard (17-6, W4) vs. Salisbury (11-10, MW13)
North Surry (22-4, MW3) vs. East Rutherford (10-10, W14)
Mountain Heritage (17-4, W6) vs. South Stokes (13-11, MW11)
Mount Pleasant (17-6, MW7) vs. Bunker Hill (16-8, W10)
North Wilkes (19-5, W2) vs. Eastern Randolph (10-12, MW15)

2016 3A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
West Carteret (19-2, E1) vs. Western Harnett (9-11, ME16)
Northwood (13-9, ME8) vs. Eastern Wayne (14-8, E9)
South Brunswick (12-13, E5) vs. Terry Sanford (11-10, ME12)
Southwestern Randolph (19-5, ME4) vs. Northern Vance (12-10, E13)
C.B. Aycock (16-7, E3) vs. Walter M. Williams (10-11, ME14)
Western Alamance (19-5, ME6) vs. Fike (12-8, E11)
Cleveland (14-6, E7) vs. Orange (11-9, ME10)
Chapel Hill (19-5, ME2) vs. Northern Nash (9-12, E15)
Gray’s Creek (21-0, ME1) vs. Rocky Mount (9-13, E16)
Corinth Holders (13-7, E8) vs. Asheboro (12-9, ME9)
Union Pines (17-4, ME5) vs. Swansboro (11-9, E12)
Hunt (13-7, E4) vs. Eastern Alamance (11-11, ME13)
Northern Guilford (21-5, ME3) vs. Topsail (9-9, E14)
Jacksonville (14-3, E6) vs. Lee County (11-9, ME11)
Morehead (13-8, ME7) vs. J.F. Webb (12-8, E10)
Triton (16-4, E2) vs. Rockingham County (11-14, ME15)
West Henderson (24-0, W1) vs. South Iredell (10-12, MW16)
Statesville (19-6, MW8) vs. Fred T. Foard (15-6, W9)
Enka (12-6, W5) vs. West Rowan (14-11, MW12)
Jesse Carson (22-5, MW4) vs. A.C. Reynolds (11-11, W13)
Forestview (19-5, W3) vs. South Rowan (13-12, MW14)
Western Guilford (20-6, MW6) vs. North Lincoln (14-9, W11)
West Iredell (19-4, W7) vs. McMichael (15-8, MW10)
Marvin Ridge (24-3, MW2) vs. East Henderson (11-13, W15)
Cox Mill (28-0, MW1) vs. Crest (8-10, W16)
North Buncombe (16-7, W8) vs. Cuthbertson (16-6, MW9)
Sun Valley (17-4, MW5) vs. East Gaston (12-10, W12)
Hickory (15-7, W4) vs. Ledford (10-10, MW13)
North Iredell (22-3, MW3) vs. St. Stephens (11-12, W14)
North Henderson (19-2, W6) vs. Jay M. Robinson (13-8, MW11)
Hickory Ridge (19-6, MW7) vs. Tuscola (13-7, W10)
Kings Mountain (20-3, W2) vs. Weddington (11-11, MW15)

2016 4A VOLLEYBALL FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS
D.H. Conley (21-0, E1) vs. South View (9-13, ME16)
Apex (14-6, ME8) vs. Leesville Road (15-5, E9)
New Bern (18-3, E5) vs. Fuquay-Varina (12-10, ME12)
Southern Alamance (18-7, ME4) vs. Ashley (12-11, E13)
Broughton (18-1, E3) vs. Hoke County (9-10, ME14)
Panther Creek (20-2, ME6) vs. Rolesville (14-8, E11)
J.H. Rose (16-4, E7) vs. Jack Britt (11-9, ME10)
Cardinal Gibbons (19-7, ME2) vs. Millbrook (8-10, E15)
Green Hope (22-1, ME1) vs. South Central (7-10, E16)
Wakefield (15-5, E8) vs. East Chapel Hill (13-9, ME9)
Overhills (13-8, ME5) vs. Sanderson (14-8, E12)
Hoggard (19-5, E4) vs. Holly Springs (12-11, ME13)
Cape Fear (20-6-2, ME3) vs. E.A. Laney (9-10, E14)
West Johnston (18-3, E6) vs. Harnett Central (12-9, ME11)
Person (19-2, ME7) vs. New Hanover (15-6, E10)
Clayton (21-1, E2) vs. Middle Creek (11-12, ME15)
Watauga (22-1, W1) vs. North Davidson (9-15, MW16)
Southwest Guilford (16-11, MW8) vs. Hopewell (14-7, W9)
Butler (21-3, W5) vs. Page (11-11, MW12)
Grimsley (12-4, MW4) vs. Porter Ridge (15-10, W13)
Providence (24-2, W3) vs. Glenn (11-15, MW14)
Davie County (17-8, MW6) vs. Myers Park (14-8, W11)
Mallard Creek (22-4, W7) vs. Scotland (13-9, MW10)
Richmond (14-5-3, MW2) vs. Olympic (12-12, W15)
Reagan (25-2, MW1) vs. South Caldwell (9-10, W16)
Charlotte Catholic (15-7, W8) vs. Pinecrest (13-8, MW9)
Mount Tabor (16-5, MW5) vs. East Mecklenburg (12-8, W12)
T.C. Roberson (19-2, W4) vs. West Forsyth (11-13, MW13)
Northwest Guilford (16-10, MW3) vs. South Mecklenburg (11-10, W14)
Alexander Central (7-14, W6) vs. East Forsyth (12-12, MW11)
Southeast Guilford (17-9, MW7) vs. Ardrey Kell (17-9, W10)
Hough (23-3, W2) vs. R.J. Reynolds (10-14, MW15)

2015 Volleyball State Championship Recaps

1A CHAMPIONSHIP: ALLEGHANY OUTLASTS DEFENDING CHAMP PRINCETON
Alleghany 3, Princeton 1 (25-20, 25-21, 19-25, 25-20)

RALEIGH— Senior middle hitter Jade Shepherd helped lead Alleghany to a four-set victory over defending champion Princeton on Saturday in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A volleyball championship at the Raleigh Convention Center.

Alleghany jumped in front quickly, winning the first two sets by 25-20 and 25-21. Then Princeton got off to a quick start in the third set, going up 6-1 and holding on to take a 25-19 victory. The fourth set stayed close, with Princeton leading for a while until an Alleghany spurt gave the Lady Trojans an 18-14 lead and they went on to a 25-20 triumph.

Shepherd had 11 kills and only one error for the victorious Trojans and was named the championship Most Valuable Player. Jenna Eisner also had 11 kills for the winner and Mookie Miller had 15 digs.

Daisy Eklund paced Princeton with 21 kills and 10 digs and Taylor Carroll was credited with 11 kills.

Alleghany, in its first trip to the NCHSAAA volleyball championship, wound up 26-1 and ended the season with a 25-match winning streak.

2A CHAMPIONSHIP: FIFTH SET GOES TO SOUTH GRANVILLE TO KNOCK OFF WHEATMORE
South Granville 3, Wheatmore 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)

RALEIGH— It went down to the fifth and decisive set in the final match of the night, and South Granville outlasted Wheatmore to win the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 2-A volleyball championship at the Raleigh Convention Center on Saturday night.

Wheatmore had jumped in front with a 25-20 victory in the first set, but South Granville evened it up with a 25-20 victory. South added a 25-19 victory in set three, although the Vikings had a sizable lead before Wheatmore made a run, and then Wheatmore evened it with a 25-21 triumph but after an eight-point lead had evaporated.

In the fifth set, it was back and forth. South held a 10-8 advantage when Wheatmore called timeout, and then the Warriors came back to tie. But several dramatic kills gave South a 14-11 lead and the Vikings held on to win, 15-12.

Megan Fuhr of South Granville had 20 kills and 17 digs and was named the championship Most Valuable Player. Outside hitter Jenna Pitzer added 17 kills for the winners and Cydney Scott had several key plays among her 20 digs. Macy Eidenburger led Wheatmore with 21 kills and 15 digs.

South Granville ended the season with a 26-match winning streak and the Vikings finished the year at 29-3 overall. South was in the finals for the third time in the last four years, with runner-up finishes in 2012 and ’14.

3A CHAMPIONSHIP: SOUTH IREDELL ROLLS PAST ASHEBORO
South Iredell 3, Asheboro 0 (25-14, 25-11. 25-9)

RALEIGH— Senior outside hitter Julia Scoles led South Iredell to a convincing 3-0 sweep past Asheboro in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 3-A volleyball championship on Saturday at the Raleigh Convention Center on Saturday.

The Vikings, in the NCHSAA state volleyball championships for the first time, won by 25-14, 25-11 and 25-9. The 6-1 Scoles, who will continue her volleyball career at the University of North Carolina, was a unanimous choice for the Most Valuable Player award, with 23 kills in 32 attempts and no errors.

Madison Peters added 11 kills for the winners while Taylor Berg came up with 19 digs. Jasmine Gaines paced Asheboro with eight kills and Emily Skoglund had 14 digs for the Blue Comets.

South Iredell finished the season 27-1 while Asheboro, in its fourth trip to the championships but its first since 1995, wound up 25-4.

4A CHAMPIONSHIP: GIBBONS DOWNS NORTHWEST GUILFORD Raleigh Cardinal Gibbons 3, Northwest Guilford (25-14,25-11,25-9)

RALEIGH— Cardinal Gibbons kept a long state title streak intact on Saturday afternoon in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 4-A volleyball championship at the Raleigh Convention Center.

Gibbons swept past Northwest Guilford for the title in three straight sets by 25-18, 25-15 and 25-17. The Crusaders became the first NCHSAA team to win seven volleyball championships in a row, now across three classifications in this, their first year in the 4-A class.

Senior outside hitter Briley Brind’Amour of Gibbons had 13 kills and Emma Longley added 11. But Crusader senior libero Mia Fradenburg, with a great all-around game, was chosen as the championship Most Valuable Player with 17 digs.

Gibbons also sports a 49-1 mark in postseason volleyball play in the last 10 years and finished with a 20-3 overall record this season.


Comments are closed.