NCHSAA Announces Boys’ Soccer Brackets For 2016 Championships

Posted by Press Release on November 3, 2016 at 1:07 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association announced the championship brackets for the 2016 men’s soccer playoffs. The championships have a field of 64 teams in each of the four classifications of play.

First round matchups are scheduled for the home of the higher seed on Saturday, November 5th. State Championships will once again be held on the campus of NC State University at the Dail Soccer Field. The final matches are scheduled to be held on November 19th beginning at 11 a.m.

Media Credentialing window for the championships will open on Monday, November 14 and close on Thursday, November 17 at 5 p.m. You may apply for credentials at NCHSAA.org/media.

Playoff Schedule
Round 1 | Nov. 5, 2016
Round 2 | Nov. 8, 2016
Round 3 | Nov. 10, 2016
Round 4 | Nov. 12, 2016
Regionals | Nov. 15, 2016
State Championships | Nov. 19, 2016

2016 FIRST ROUND PAIRINGS

1A MEN’S SOCCER FIRST ROUND
Wallace-Rose Hill (20-4-0, E1) vs. East Columbus (3-14-0, ME16)
Research Triangle (13-9-1, ME8) vs. Gates County (10-10-0, E9)
Spring Creek (14-3-1, E5) vs. Rosewood (8-10-0, ME12)
Louisburg (9-5-0, ME4) vs. Creswell (2-10-1, E13)
Manteo (16-5-0, E3) vs. Kestrel Heights (9-14-0, ME14)
Granville Central (14-3-1, ME6) vs. Cape Hatteras (4-8-0, E11)
Bear Grass Charter (12-4-0, E7) vs. Pender (11-9-0, ME10)
Whiteville (13-4-3, ME2) vs. Northside-Pinetown (1-7-0, E15)
Raleigh Charter (19-0-0, ME1) vs. Tarboro (0-6-1, E16)
Camden County (13-8-3, E8) vs. James Kenan (10-8-0, ME9)
Franklin Academy (16-2-0, ME5) vs. Heide Trask (6-14-1, E12)
Riverside-Martin (8-8-1, E4) vs. East Wake Academy (9-13-1, ME13)
Hobbton (12-6-1, ME3) vs. KIPP Pride (2-9-0, E14)
Southside (14-4-1, E6) vs. Voyager Academy (10-11-2, ME11)
Lakewood (12-5-0, ME7) vs. Perquimans (7-13-0, E10)
East Carteret (12-3-0, E2) vs. North Duplin (5-10-1, ME15)
Blue Ridge (15-1-1, W1) vs. River Mill Academy (3-18-0, MW16)
Mount Airy (15-6-1, MW8) vs. Hayesville (7-9-0, W9)
Murphy (10-6-0, W5) vs. Chatham Charter (7-11-0, MW12)
Bishop McGuinness (12-6-1, MW4) vs. Highland Tech (5-14-0, W13)
Avery County (6-14-0, W3) vs. Atkins (6-15-0, MW14)
Queens Grant (15-4-2, MW6) vs. Elkin (7-16-0, W11)
Lincoln Charter (11-10-3, W7) vs. Pine Lake Preparatory (10-9-1, MW10)
North Moore (11-2-0, MW2) vs. Cherryville (2-17-1, W15)
Starmount (19-2-0, MW1) vs. Alleghany (1-15-0, W16)
Mountain Island Charter (9-9-0, W8) vs. Gray Stone Day (12-7-2, MW9)
Woods Charter (15-4-0, MW5) vs. Swain County (4-11-0, W12)
Thomas Jefferson Classical (14-3-1, W4) vs. West Montgomery (4-7-0, MW13)
Union Academy (15-3-2, MW3) vs. Cherokee (2-10-0, W14)
Highlands (13-10-0, W6) vs. Walkertown (9-9-1, MW11)
East Montgomery (14-5-0, MW7) vs. East Wilkes (8-13-0, W10)
Community School of Davidson (15-4-0, W2) vs. Albemarle (5-15-0, MW15)

2A MEN’S SOCCER FIRST ROUND
First Flight (15-0-2, E1) vs. West Bladen (8-12-1, ME16)
East Bladen (14-5-1, ME8) vs. North Brunswick (11-7-3, E9)
Dixon (14-3-2, E5) vs. Midway (11-10-0, ME12)
North Johnston (16-5-2, ME4) vs. Northside-Jacksonville (9-11-1, E13)
Goldsboro (10-7-2, E3) vs. Graham (8-10-0, ME14)
Jordan-Matthews (19-1-0, ME6) vs. Greene Central (9-9-0, E11)
Roanoke Rapids (15-6-0, E7) vs. Franklinton (13-9-0, ME10)
Clinton (19-2-1, ME2) vs. Farmville Central (7-9-1, E15)
Bunn (17-1-2, ME1) vs. North Lenoir (7-10-0, E16)
North Pitt (14-6-0, E8) vs. South Columbus (9-4-2, ME9)
Red Springs (10-4-0, ME5) vs. Northeastern (8-9-1, E12)
Washington (18-2-0, E4) vs. Durham School of the Arts (10-11-2, ME13)
Carrboro (14-3-3, ME3) vs. John A. Holmes (9-11-1, E14)
Currituck County (11-4-0, E6) vs. Southern Vance (12-10-0, ME11)
NC School of Science & Math (13-4-2, ME7) vs. Croatan (10-10-0, E10)
East Duplin (14-2-3, E2) vs. St. Pauls (8-10-0, ME15)
Newton-Conover (21-0-0, W1) vs. East Lincoln (8-11-2, MW16)
North Surry (15-5-2, MW8) vs. West Caldwell (13-8-1, W9)
Ashe County (16-7-0, W5) vs. Providence Grove (9-5-3, MW12)
Monroe (14-5-1, MW4) vs. Smoky Mountain (9-12-2, W13)
Hendersonville (16-2-0, W3) vs. West Stokes (9-10-1, MW14)
Surry Central (17-4-1, MW6) vs. Lincolnton (9-7-3, W11)
Wilkes Central (13-7-1, W7) vs. Lexington (13-7-3, MW10)
Lake Norman Charter (17-1-0, MW2) vs. Maiden (8-13-2, W15)
Forbush (23-0-1, MW1) vs. Draughn (8-13-0, W16)
Charles D. Owen (11-6-3, W8) vs. Thomasville (11-5-1, MW9)
Salisbury (13-4-4, MW5) vs. Polk County (11-10-1, W12)
Franklin (13-9-0, W4) vs. West Stanly (10-9-3, MW13)
Trinity (18-3-1, MW3) vs. R-S Central (9-12-0, W14)
Shelby (16-2-2, W6) vs. Central Academy (13-8-3, MW11)
Forest Hills (17-5-0, MW7) vs. Bunker Hill (10-7-4, W10)
Chase (17-1-0, W2) vs. Eastern Randolph (8-10-0, MW15)

3A MEN’S SOCCER FIRST ROUND
Hunt (19-1-1, E1) vs. Ledford (11-10-1, ME16)
Southern Lee (11-6-0, ME8) vs. Fike (14-7-0, E9)
Topsail (7-10-0, E5) vs. Eastern Alamance (10-8-1, ME12)
North Forsyth (16-3-0, ME4) vs. Southern Durham (9-8-3, E13)
Cleveland (13-5-3, E3) vs. Northwood (8-7-2, ME14)
McMichael (13-4-0, ME6) vs. Jacksonville (11-8-2, E11)
White Oak (14-4-3, E7) vs. Walter M. Williams (11-6-3, ME10)
Chapel Hill (19-2-0, ME2) vs. Smithfield-Selma (8-10-1, E15)
Northern Guilford (17-1-1, ME1) vs. Richlands (9-14-1, E16)
Gray’s Creek (12-6-0, E8) vs. Central Davidson (14-7-0, ME9)
Terry Sanford (15-3-1, ME5) vs. Southern Nash (9-7-4, E12)
C.B. Aycock (11-8-0, E4) vs. Asheboro (10-8-3, ME13)
Lee County (21-3-0, ME3) vs. J.F. Webb (9-11-2, E14)
Corinth Holders (15-5-2, E6) vs. Cedar Ridge (10-5-4, ME11)
Western Alamance (13-5-1, ME7) vs. West Carteret (10-6-1, E10)
Swansboro (19-3-1, E2) vs. Union Pines (10-9-0, ME15)
Patton (20-1-1, W1) vs. East Gaston (8-10-1, MW16)
Weddington (12-7-0, MW8) vs. Asheville (12-7-1, W9)
Hibriten (19-5-0, W5) vs. Forestview (10-8-0, MW12)
South Point (17-4-1, MW4) vs. St. Stephens (9-10-3, W13)
Kings Mountain (18-4-1, W3) vs. Central Cabarrus (9-8-5, MW14)
Concord (16-6-0, MW6) vs. Erwin (11-11-1, W11)
Crest (12-5-0, W7) vs. Hickory Ridge (12-9-1, MW10)
Marvin Ridge (18-3-0, MW2) vs. Foard (10-11-0, W15)
Cox Mill (21-1-1, MW1) vs. North Henderson (10-14-0, W16)
Enka (13-6-2, W8) vs. Jay M. Robinson (10-7-1, MW9)
Northwest Cabarrus (17-1-3, MW5) vs. Tuscola (9-9-3, W12)
West Henderson (17-5-1, W4) vs. North Gaston (12-11-0, MW13)
Statesville (18-4-0, MW3) vs. North Buncombe (10-11-1, W14)
Hickory (16-6-1, W6) vs. Cuthbertson (10-8-0, MW11)
South Iredell (12-5-4, MW7) vs. East Henderson (12-9-0, W10)
A.C. Reynolds (19-3-2, W2) vs. West Iredell (8-9-5, MW15)

4A MEN’S SOCCER FIRST ROUND
New Bern (14-2-1, E1) vs. Hoke County (8-11-3, ME16)
East Chapel Hill (12-5-3, ME8) vs. West Johnston (14-6-0, E9)
D.H. Conley (13-3-2, E5) vs. Seventy-First (10-7-1, ME12)
Jordan (13-6-1, ME4) vs. E.A. Laney (11-8-2, E13)
East Wake (14-6-2, E3) vs. Jack Britt (9-9-3, ME14)
Cardinal Gibbons (15-2-3, ME6) vs. Broughton (14-6-2, E11)
Ashley (11-4-2, E7) vs. Riverside-Durham (13-8-0, ME10)
Leesville Road (16-6-1, ME2) vs. Enloe (9-9-2, E15)
Green Hope (22-1-0, ME1) vs. J.H. Rose (7-8-1, E16)
Hoggard (14-6-0, E8) vs. Middle Creek (13-7-1, ME9)
Cape Fear (17-3-2, ME5) vs. Knightdale (13-6-3, E12)
Millbrook (17-4-1, E4) vs. Lumberton (8-5-5, ME13)
Pine Forest (13-4-4, ME3) vs. Garner (11-10-0, E14)
Heritage (16-6-0, E6) vs. Cary (12-8-3, ME11)
Panther Creek (15-5-0, ME7) vs. Sanderson (13-5-3, E10)
New Hanover (16-3-1, E2) vs. Fuquay-Varina (8-8-3, ME15)
Porter Ridge (21-0-2, W1) vs. High Point Central (10-11-1, MW16)
Dudley (12-8-0, MW8) vs. Independence (15-6-2, W9)
Lake Norman (9-9-1, W5) vs. Southwest Guilford (13-10-0, MW12)
Mount Tabor (15-6-1, MW4) vs. Mallard Creek (13-7-1, W13)
Providence (17-1-3, W3) vs. Pinecrest (7-6-1, MW14)
R.J. Reynolds (16-6-1, MW6) vs. Mooresville (14-7-2, W11)
South Mecklenburg (20-2-1, W7) vs. East Forsyth (12-8-1, MW10)
Richmond (15-2-1, MW2) vs. A.L. Brown (9-9-3, W15)
Page (16-0-1, MW1) vs. Alexander Central (9-12-2, W16)
Charlotte Catholic (18-3-1, W8) vs. Ben L. Smith (12-9-0, MW9)
Parkland (12-4-0, MW5) vs. North Mecklenburg (14-7-1, W12)
Hough (15-3-2, W4) vs. Southern Alamance (12-8-0, MW13)
Northwest Guilford (17-5-2, MW3) vs. East Mecklenburg (12-7-2, W14)
Watauga (6-15-1, W6) vs. West Forsyth (11-7-4, MW11)
Glenn (15-7-2, MW7) vs. Ardrey Kell (14-7-2, W10)
T.C. Roberson (18-3-3, W2) vs. North Davidson (10-10-2, MW15)

2015 CHAMPIONSHIP RECAPS
1-A CHAMPIONSHIP – HUGHES HAT TRICK LEADS FRANKLIN ACADEMY PAST COMMUNITY SCHOOL OF DAVIDSON

RALEIGH — Senior striker Nick Hughes had a huge game Saturday evening, scoring a hat trick to lead Franklin Academy of Wake Forest to a 3-1 triumph over Community School of Davidson in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association state 1-A men’s soccer championship.

Hughes, the Patriot co-captain, was the unanimous choice for Most Valuable Player in the championship match and ended the season with 55 goals. He opened the scoring in the seventh minute with an unassisted tally to give Franklin Academy a 1-0 advantage. Then in the 31st minute, Community School of Davidson tied the game on Francisco Prado’s 43rd goal of the season, as he made a great one-on-one move to elude a defender and slid the shot inside the far post.

But the victorious Patriots came right back just three minutes later, taking a 2-1 lead on Hughes’ second goal of the night, this one on an assist from sophomore Zach Hanson. The third goal came from the same combination just five minutes into the second half, with Hughes scoring on an assist from Hanson for the 3-1 advantage. Both teams had nine shots on goal, with Patriot goalkeeper Ben Voorhis coming up with eight saves. Both teams also had five corner kick opportunities.

Dail Soccer Field, Raleigh

1-A CHAMPIONSHIP                 1    2          F
Franklin Academy                 2    1    --    3
Community School of Davidson     1    0    --    1

SCORING
7th minute FA—Nick Hughes
31st minute CSD—Francisco Prado
34th minute FA—Nick Hughes (Zach Hanson)
45th minute FA—Nick Hughes (Zach Hanson)


Comments are closed.