NCHSAA Girl’s Tennis Dual Team Championships Conclude

Posted by Press Release on November 12, 2016 at 6:45 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

BURLINGTON – The NCHSAA Women’s Tennis Dual Team finals concluded today with one first time championship, two repeat winners and a school finishing off a championship after two consecutive runner up finishes.

Lake Norman Charter claimed its third straight 2A Championship by defeating North Carolina School of Science and Math 5-3. Olivia Archer, the 2A Individual Singles Champion, powered her team to the title without dropping a game in her singles or doubles match. Lauren Bush from Lake Norman Charter was named the match M.V.P.

Raleigh Charter secured their first dual team title in their third appearance in the finals as they held off Mount Airy 5-2. Camryn McClure was named the match M.V.P, after a 6-0, 6-0 win at #1 singles and closing out the match with a win in doubles 10-6 with her partner Christina Lee.

Marvin Ridge won their second straight dual team title on the women’s side as they shut out Union Pines 5-0. Ella Imhof was named the M.V.P. with a 6-2, 6-1 win at #1 singles to claim the title.

Myers Park held off Green Hope in a tight match 5-4. Maddie Weber of Myers Park claimed M.V.P. honors with a 6-4, 6-2 win at #1 singles. Myers Park claimed the school’s second dual team championship and first since 2008. The team had appeared in the finals two straight years, falling to Panther Creek both times.

1A State Championship
#1 Raleigh Charter (14-0) def. #1 Mt. Airy (26-2) 5-2

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)
Singles:
#1 Camryn McClure (RC 11-0) def. #1 Bailey Jackson (MA 16-5) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Elizabeth Marion (MA 12-5) def. #2 Christina Lee (RC 10-1) 6-3, 6-1
#3 Blair King (RC 11-0) def. #3 Logan King (MA 14-7) 5-7, 6-2 (10-2)
#4 Maya Hicks (MA 17-2) def. #4 Emma Rowe (RC 10-1) 6-4, 6-3
#5 Vathica Birla (RC 11-0) def. #5 Lisa Omuro (MA 15-4) 6-3, 6-3
#6 Vennela Avula (RC 10-0) def. #6 Elizabeth Bray (MA 18-2) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:
#1 C. McClure & C. Lee (RC) def. #1 B. Jackson & E. Marion (MA) 10-6
#2 L. King & M. Hicks (MA) led #2 B. King & E. Rowe (RC) 9-8, susp.
#3 L. Omuro & E. Bray (MA) led #3 V. Birla & V. Avula (RC) 8-7, susp.

2A State Championship
#2 Lake Norman Charter (16-0) def. #2 NC School of Science and Math (11-1) 5-3

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)
Singles:
#1 Olivia Archer (LNC 11-0) def. #1 Vinitha Ravindran (NCSSM 5-2) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Lauren Bush (LNC 11-1) def. #2 Grace Miller (NCSSM 5-2) 6-0, 6-2
#3 Adithi Rao (NCSSM 7-0) def. #3 Lauren Loveless (LNC 11-1) 2-6, 6-4, (10-1)
#4 Zoe Panizza (LNC 12-0) def. #4 Ellen Yu (NCSSM 5-1) 6-1, 6-3
#5 Emma Wright (NCSSM 7-0) def. #5 Annie Thomas (LNC 10-2) 6-4, 8-6, (12-10)
#6 Tanisha Paul (NCSSM 6-0) def. #6 Nithya Sampath (LNC 11-1) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
#1 O. Archer & Z. Panizza(LNC) def. #1 V. Ravindran & G. Miller (NCSSM) 10-0
#2 L. Loveless & L. Bush (LNC) def. #2 E. Wright & E. Yu (NCSSM) 10-2
#3 A. Rao & T. Paul (NCSSM) led #3 A. Thomas & N. Sampath (LNC) 8-2, susp.

3A State Championship
#1 Marvin Ridge (16-0) def. #5 Union Pines (21-2) 5-0

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)
Singles:
#1 Ella Imhof (MR 6-3) def. #1 Hailee Haymore (UP 16-2) 6-2, 6-1
#2 Rachel Zubrinsky (MR 8-0) def. #2 Julianne Hall (UP 16-3) 6-2, 6-2
#3 Ainsley Zubrinsky (MR 9-0) led #3 Sarah Nicholson (UP 16-3) 6-4, 4-1, susp.
#4 Sophie Imhof (MR 9-0) def. #4 Abbey Downing (UP 16-2) 6-0, 6-1
#5 Rebecca Mastrangelo (MR 11-0) def. #5 Charlotte Craven (UP 16-2) 2-6, 6-0, (10-7)
#6 Hannah Scott (MR 9-0) def. #6 Hailee Trudeau (UP 16-2) 6-0, 6-1

4A State Championship
#1 Myers Park (21-0) def. #2 Green Hope (20-2) 5-4

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)
Singles:
#1 Maddie Weber (MP 14-1) def. #1 Ana Horvat (GH 6-4) 6-4, 6-2
#2 Leah Wallihan (MP 10-0) def. #2 Cynthia Xiao (GH 10-2) 6-4, 6-0
#3 Katie Andreini (GH 9-0) def. #3 Serena Evans (MP 7-2) 6-4, 6-3
#4 Anna Rico (GH 7-1) def. #4 Emily Holderness (MP 11-1) 6-2, 6-1
#5 Sophia Gray (GH 14-0) def. #5 Katie Soden (MP 10-1) 6-3, 6-0
#6 Halle Futch (MP 8-0) def. #6 Reilly Major (GH 15-1) 6-4, 7-5

Doubles:
#1 S. Evans & L. Wallihan (MP) def. #1 A. Horvat & C. Xiao (GH) 10-6
#2 K. Andreini & A. Rico (GH) def. #2 M. Weber & K. Soden (MP) 10-2
#3 E. Holderness & H. Futch (MP) def. #3 S. Gray & Kajiwara (GH) 10-5


Comments are closed.