NCHSAA Announces Football Championship Game times and sites for 2016

Posted by Press Release on November 28, 2016 at 4:51 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA Announces Football Championship Game times and sites for 2016

2016 1A Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am – UNC Chapel Hill

2016 1AA Football State Championship
Fri, Dec 16 @ 7:35 pm – UNC Chapel Hill

2016 2A Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 7:05 pm – Wake Forest Univ.

2016 2AA Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am – NCSU

2016 3A Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 11:05 am – Wake Forest Univ.

2016 3AA Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 3:05 pm – Wake Forest Univ.

2016 4A Football State Championship
Sat, Dec 17 @ 7:05 pm – NCSU

2016 4AA Football State Championships
Sat, Dec 17 @ 3:05 pm – NCSU

REGIONAL FINALS HOSTS SHOULD EQUAL SEEDS MEET

In the event equal seeds meet during the regional round, the host school will be determined based on the following steps using the same information that was used on seeding day:

1. Head-to-head competition
2. 10-game winning percentage
3. Overall winning percentage
4. MaxPreps ranking (at time of original seeding)

Below are the potential equal seed match-ups and based on our information the following teams will host.

1A East
#2 Southside at #2 North Edgecombe
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

1A West
#2 Mountain Island Charter at #2 Mitchell
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

1AA East
#1 Lakewood at #1 East Carteret
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

1AA West
#1 Mt. Airy at #1 West Montgomery
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

2A East
#1 South Columbus at #1 Northeastern
Decided at Step 4: MaxPreps Ranking (NE 12 & SC 22)
#3 East Bladen at #3 Holmes
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

2A West
#1 Lincolnton at #1 Reidsville
Decided at Step 3: Overall Winning %
#3 Hendersonville at #3 North Rowan
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

2AA East
#1 East Duplin at #1 Clinton
Decided at Step 3: Overall Winning %

2AA West
#1 Monroe at #1 Shelby
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %
#3 Hunter Huss at #3 East Lincoln
Decided at Step 1: Head-to-Head Record

3A East
#3 Southern Guilford at #3 Havelock
Decided at Step 3: Overall Winning %

3A West
#1 South Point at #1 Hibriten
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %
#2 West Rowan at #2 Pisgah
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

3AA East
None

3AA West
None

4A East
None

4A West
#1 Davie at #1 East Forsyth
Decided at Step 4: MaxPreps Ranking (DC 5 & EF 2)
#2 Dudley at #2 Charlotte Catholic
Decided at Step 2: 10 Game Winning %

4AA East
#1 Wake Forest at #1 Middle Creek
Decided at Step 4: MaxPreps Ranking (MC 10 & WF 11)

4AA West
None

All other matchups the higher seeded team will host.


Comments are closed.