High School Basketball Tonight with Sheetz Invitational Finals and Semifinals at Eastern Guilford Holiday Tournament with some Finals Coming In

Posted by Andy Durham on December 29, 2016 at 12:26 pm under High School | 2 Comments to Read

Final from EG:Piedmont Classical boys 81, Burlington Cummings 72….The Burlington School girls 71, Piedmont Classical 12

Sheetz Invitational Tournament Finals from Wednesday Consolation Games:
Boys 7th Place game

Southern Guilford 96, Westchester County Day 91

SG           2     28      27    17    28    Total 96
WCDS         21    14      13    20    23    Total 91

Note: 2 Overtimes

SG- G. Dearman 36, G. Abwock 7, T. McFadden 23, T. Dearman 16, D. Ding 12, C. Roberts 2
WCDS- LJ McCoy 39, N. Brown 4, L. Lowe 20, S. Sader 22

Girls 5th Place Game

HP Central 49, Glenn 33

HPC      16      6    12    15    Total 49
Glenn     9     11     8     5    Total 33

Glenn- Nakia Weston 6, Kaniya Davis 15, Seja Cook 2, Shaylea Rice 3, Leila Rice 5, Kiara Dudley 2
HPC- Skylah Connelly 2, Olivia Stubbs 14, Chelsea Martin 8, Madison McMasters 3, Madison Smith 5, Lauren Dulin 2, Kierra Williams 15

Sheetz Invitational at Southwest Guilford High School and Finals in the Jim Coggins Gym…
Southwest Guilford Women vs. Wesleyan Christian Academy 6 PM….Lashonda Monk, Lauren Carter, Jasmine Wilson, Faith Price and Cowgirls vs. Shaniya Jones, Sarah Bailey and the Lady Trojans…
Southwest Guilford Men vs. Wesleyan Christian Academy 7:30 PM….The Langley Brothers with Kameron, Keyshaun, Kobe and their cousins Brandon Lamberth, Christian Martin and more vs. Aaron Wiggins, David Carraher and company for WES…
*****Consolation games to be added in here soon…*****
Boys:
3rd Place-Lexington vs. High Point Christian Academy 4:30pm in Coggins Gym
5th Place-High Point Central vs. High Point Andrews 6pm in Annex Gym
7th Place-Southern Guilford vs. Westchester Country Day 3pm in Annex Gym

Girls:
3rd Place-Southern Guilford vs. West Forsyth 4:30pm in Annex Gym
5th Place-High Point Central vs. Glenn 1:30pm in Coggins Gym
7th Place-High Point Christian vs. Lexington 3pm in Annex Gym

Eastern Guilford Holiday Tournament Semifinals at Eastern Guilford High School(All Games in the Main Gym)
Consolation Games:
Boys:Piedmont Classical School vs. Burlington Cummings 10am
Girls:Piedmont Classical School vs. The Burlington School 11:30pm
Boys:Corinth Holders vs. Western Branch, VA. 1pm
Girls:Corinth Holders vs. Burlington Cummings 2:30pm

Semifinals:
Boys:Southeast Guilford vs. Orange 4pm
Girls:Southeast Guilford vs. Panther Creek 5:30pm
Boys:Eastern Guilford vs. Graham 7pm
Girls:Eastern Guilford vs. Graham 8:30pm


  • SE Girls score/game time said,

    Anyone know the SE girls score from today vs Panther Creek?
    Also game time for SE girls for tomorrow.

  • EG bball said,

    Southeast girls 52 Panther Creek 66
    Southeast will play Graham at 4pm