2017 Individual Wrestling 2A Consolation Quarterfinal Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2017 at 6:53 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
2A Consolation Quarterfinal Round Results (Agate)

2A 106 – Consolation Quarterfinals

Joshua Garrett (Farmville Central, 39-9) won by decision over Lance Brown (Reidsville, 18-15) (Dec 8-3)
Hunter Dover (Chase, 51-10) won by fall over Timothy Hepler (Thomasville, 32-13) (Fall 2:03)
Jacob Wright (Bartlett Yancey, 31-6) won by fall over Carlos Barajas (North Pitt, 29-14) (Fall 1:41)
William Walker (West Wilkes, 43-4) won by decision over Casey Hutchins (Surry Central, 21-8) (Dec 6-0)

2A 113 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Victor Monnet (Carrboro, 30-5) won by decision over Marc Anderson (Lexington, 39-14) (Dec 11-8)
Luis Dela Riva (West Caldwell, 49-8) won by decision over Strawn Wilson (Thomasville, 27-8) (Dec 3-0)
Lawran Carson (Shelby, 33-16) won by fall over Ryan Greenblatt (NC School of Science and Math, 29-6) (Fall 2:39)
Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 46-7) won by fall over Jordan Mode (Chase, 39-9) (Fall 1:55)

2A 120 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Javiaughn Basnight (Pasquotank, 24-5) won by decision over Reid Walker (North Surry, 29-10) (Dec 6-2)
Carson Asby (Washington, 45-8) won by major decision over Pete Santa-Maria (South Lenoir, 31-8) (MD 12-2)
Jonathan Laughter (East Rutherford, 26-10) won by decision over Victor Moore (West Stokes, 20-9) (Dec 7-2)
Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 41-6) won by decision over Brian Castillo (Central Academy, 39-10) (Dec 9-2)

2A 126 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Clay Sanders (Croatan, 40-13) won by major decision over Timmy Boyd (Salisbury, 30-13) (MD 10-2)
Manuel Mendez (Monroe, 42-6) won by decision over Austin Scott (Newton-Conover, 46-16) (Dec 7-6)
Cade McDonald (Mt. Pleasant, 44-9) won by major decision over Naiyiem Kelly (Northside-Jacksonville, 15-7) (MD 13-2)
Otto Wolin (Carrboro, 29-9) won by major decision over Quinn Walker (North Surry, 31-10) (MD 8-0)

2A 132 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Tanner Gilmore (Mt. Pleasant, 31-14) won by decision over Devin Bumgarner (West Caldwell, 45-12) (Dec 6-3)
Jacob Smith (Washington, 48-9) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tony Locke (Northside-Jacksonville, 29-8) (SV-1 4-2)
Jibri Cowan (Salisbury, 42-9) won by decision over Christopher Massey (Parkwood, 36-13) (Dec 3-1)
Ricardo Crespo (South Lenoir, 43-8) won by major decision over Obed Alvarez (North Wilkes, 32-17) (MD 10-2)

2A 138 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Justin Jolin (Croatan, 33-15) won by decision over Nick Encarnacion (West Davidson, 35-9) (Dec 5-0)
Jonathon Collins (Stuart Cramer, 45-7) won by decision over Matt Coble (Parkwood, 34-12) (Dec 12-5)
Jake Morin (Central Academy, 44-7) won by decision over Austin Coward (Washington, 37-8) (Dec 3-2)
Colby Teague (Bandys, 37-10) won by fall over Travon Clark (Monroe, 27-17) (Fall 1:56)

2A 145 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Thomas Taylor (Chase, 30-6) won by decision over Skylr Stinson (Providence Grove, 31-14) (Dec 9-2)
Stone Love (East Davidson, 24-9) won by decision over Joey Marker (Dixon, 35-15) (Dec 9-5)
Sincere King (North Pitt, 53-12) won by decision over Taylor Thorn (East Rutherford, 26-16) (Dec 12-7)
Ethan Call (West Wilkes, 43-5) won by decision over DyKarion Credle (Washington, 38-10) (Dec 10-3)

2A 152 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Cade Haines (Central Academy, 44-6) won by decision over Lathan Kee (Shelby, 45-3) (Dec 12-10)
Grant Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant, 44-7) won in sudden victory – 1 over Mark Wright (Salisbury, 37-17) (SV-1 3-1)
Julian Perdue (Lincolnton, 36-10) won by major decision over Joseph Layne (St. Pauls, 29-16) (MD 10-1)
Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 33-11) won in sudden victory – 1 over Chance Roberts (Hunter Huss, 37-10) (SV-1 7-5)

2A 160 – Consolation Quarterfinals

Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick, 30-9) won by decision over Matteo Fulgheri (Carrboro, 22-13) (Dec 9-2)
Benjamin Benson (Newton-Conover, 49-13) won by decision over Tyler Scott (North Johnston, 27-7) (Dec 12-10)
Quentin Horne (Carver, 21-2) won by decision over Hunter Piepenbrok (West Wilkes, 45-5) (Dec 5-3)
John Reavis (Ashe County, 39-9) won by decision over Adrian Rojas (Lincolnton, 37-12) (Dec 5-0)

2A 170 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Ajani Murdaugh (Carrboro, 8-1) won by decision over Rory Aldridge (Northside-Jacksonville, 25-13) (Dec 7-4)
Nelson Torres (Thomasville, 34-3) won by fall over Stefan Wagoner (West Wilkes, 28-9) (Fall 2:27)
Mecca Freeman (North Pitt, 51-16) won by fall over Ethan Emmerich (Franklinton, 27-6) (Fall 3:22)
Danny Ryan (Central Academy, 44-9) won by decision over Malik Perkins (Farmville Central, 46-7) (Dec 3-1)

2A 182 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Bailey Drye (Mt. Pleasant, 34-9) won by decision over Jacob Jenkins (Chase, 31-15) (Dec 9-3)
Austin Ford (East Lincoln, 33-4) won by fall over JC Fairchild (Franklinton, 25-6) (Fall 1:38)
Jake Balmas (West Stanly, 46-3) won by major decision over Ray Gamache (Dixon, 29-9) (MD 11-3)
Brandon Perrell (East Davidson, 25-8) won by decision over Daniel Pearce (Hendersonville, 30-3) (Dec 9-7)

2A 195 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Nate Isenhour (Mt. Pleasant, 40-12) won by decision over Marcus Vickers (North Wilkes, 34-6) (Dec 6-5)
Kevion Chunn (Salisbury, 45-6) won by decision over Cody Woolverton (Franklinton, 25-6) (Dec 8-5)
Kaleb Hendren (Hunter Huss, 37-9) won by decision over Jayden Woods (Madison, 45-6) (Dec 6-4)
Timothy Abee (Draughn, 38-6) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dalton Lehotia (Croatan, 34-13) (SV-1 3-1)

2A 220 – Consolation Quarterfinals
Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro, 18-5) won by forfeit over Raven Atkins (Northeastern, 36-12) (For.)
Damien Lowmen-Epps (Newton-Conover, 44-10) won by decision over Kenneth Pinnix (Reidsville, 15-6) (Dec 8-4)
Albert Harris (Currituck, 26-9) won by forfeit over TJ Brown (West Wilkes, 28-8) (For.)
Jonathon Delcid (Lexington, 39-10) won by fall over Tanner Ellenberger (Brevard, 25-5) (Fall 3:29)

2A 285 – Consolation Quarterfinals
David Pena (Surry Central, 27-3) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Khalic Everett (North Pitt, 40-21) (UTB 2-2)
Brock Steele (West Lincoln, 20-11) won by fall over Griffin Guill (Reidsville, 13-8) (Fall 1:51)
Chris Moore (Salisbury, 35-4) won by decision over Dustin Barnhardt (Mt. Pleasant, 30-7) (Dec 3-2)
Johnny Araya (Lincolnton, 27-6) won by fall over Devin Daugherty (Wheatmore, 29-13) (Fall 0:10)

2A Team Scores through Consolation Quarterfinals
1. Carrboro 69.0
2. Chase 48.0
3. Croatan 47.5
4. Washington 34.0
5. Brevard 33.0
6. Mt. Pleasant 32.0
6. Rs Central 32.0
8. Newton-Conover 27.5
9. First Flight 25.0
9. West Wilkes 25.0
9. Wheatmore 25.0
12. Farmville Central 23.0
12. Monroe 23.0
12. West Lincoln 23.0
15. North Brunswick 22.5
16. Central Academy 22.0
17. Forbush 21.5
18. Providence Grove 21.0
19. Trinity 20.5
20. Surry Central 17.0
21. Hunter Huss 16.5
22. Salisbury 16.0
23. North Pitt 15.0
23. West Caldwell 15.0
25. Northside (Jacksonville) 14.0
26. Dixon 13.0
26. Lincolnton 13.0
28. Stuart Cramer 12.5
29. Maiden 11.0
29. Shelby 11.0
31. East Burke 10.0
31. Pasquotank 10.0
31. Wilkes Central 10.0
34. Reidsville 9.0
34. South Lenoir 9.0
34. Southwest Onslow 9.0
37. East Davidson 8.0
37. Southern Vance 8.0
37. Thomasville 8.0
40. East Lincoln 7.0
40. Lexington 7.0
42. Currituck 6.0
42. East Rutherford 6.0
42. North Wilkes 6.0
45. Bandys 5.0
45. Bartlett Yancey 5.0
45. Draughn 5.0
45. Parkwood 5.0
45. South Stokes 5.0
45. West Stanly 5.0
51. Carver 4.0
51. Franklinton 4.0
51. Hendersonville 4.0
51. Madison 4.0
51. Nc School Of Science And Math 4.0
51. North Surry 4.0
57. West Stokes 3.0
58. Ashe County 2.0
58. Northeastern 2.0
58. St. Pauls 2.0
61. North Johnston 1.0
61. West Davidson 1.0
63. Andrews T.W. 0.0
63. Ayden-Grifton 0.0
63. Beddingfield 0.0
63. Bunker Hill 0.0
63. Bunn 0.0
63. Clinton 0.0
63. Durham School Of The Arts 0.0
63. Greene Central 0.0
63. North Rowan 0.0
63. Randleman 0.0
63. Roanoke Rapids 0.0
63. South Granville 0.0
75. North Lenoir -1.0


Comments are closed.