2017 Individual Wrestling 3A Championship Semifinal Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2017 at 9:29 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 Individual Wrestling 3A Championship Semifinal Round Results
2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
3A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

3A 106 – Championship Semifinals
Clay Beach (Freedom, 26-9) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jalen White (Southern Guilford, 23-4) (SV-1 5-3)
Nick Butler (Swansboro, 39-3) won by decision over Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 37-4) (Dec 4-2)

3A 113 – Championship Semifinals
Melvin Rubio (Enka, 47-5) won by fall over Josh Vega (Jesse Carson, 27-9) (Fall 5:56)
Josh Blatt (North Henderson, 54-2) won by fall over Ethan King (Northern Guilford, 25-6) (Fall 2:51)

3A 120 – Championship Semifinals
Harrison Campbell (West Brunswick, 38-4) won by decision over Cade Davis (Cox Mill, 53-6) (Dec 7-0)
Landon Shuford (West Iredell, 41-3) won in sudden victory – 1 over Isaiah Hendricks (Jay M. Robinson, 29-9) (SV-1 4-2)

3A 126 – Championship Semifinals
Tyler Gregor (Hickory Ridge, 35-1) won by tech fall over Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 52-4) (TF-1.5 5:19 (15-0))
Nick Kaufmann (Fred T. Foard, 44-6) won by decision over Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson, 34-6) (Dec 3-2)

3A 132 – Championship Semifinals
Rae`Sae Settles (Fike, 50-2) won by decision over Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek, 44-14) (Dec 7-6)
Justin Payne (Erwin, 39-2) won by decision over Daniel Adams (West Craven, 38-4) (Dec 9-7)

3A 138 – Championship Semifinals
Blaine Mainz (Jacksonville, 36-0) won in sudden victory – 1 over Phil Daub (Enka, 57-3) (SV-1 12-10)
Spencer Leonhardt (Freedom, 54-2) won by decision over Morgan King (North Henderson, 54-9) (Dec 6-3)

3A 145 – Championship Semifinals
Matthew Sloan (Hickory Ridge, 60-4) won by decision over Aaron Bancroft (Fike, 43-5) (Dec 3-2)
Dustin Childs (Swansboro, 54-3) won by decision over Will Baldwin (North Henderson, 52-5) (Dec 3-1)

3A 152 – Championship Semifinals
Matt Price (Piedmont, 52-1) won by fall over Matthew Minnick (Chapel Hill, 39-8) (Fall 1:49)
Alex Faison (Union Pines, 27-6) won by decision over Paul Searcy (North Henderson, 53-2) (Dec 3-2)

3A 160 – Championship Semifinals
Hayden Wyke (Hibriten, 30-0) won by decision over Anthony Johnson (Erwin, 38-7) (Dec 4-1)
Parker Holcomb (Union Pines, 23-3) won by decision over Jaquaious Miller (Ashbrook, 35-4) (Dec 5-3)

3A 170 – Championship Semifinals
JC Ciaramella (Marvin Ridge, 41-3) won by fall over Austin Mosely (Kings Mountain, 56-4) (Fall 4:00)
Josiah Ramirez (Orange, 50-4) won by decision over Jacary Bethal (West Brunswick, 36-2) (Dec 3-2)

3A 182 – Championship Semifinals
Tyrie Houghton (Weddington, 29-2) won by fall over Braden Homsey (Orange, 37-13) (Fall 5:20)
Hunter Queen (Northwood, 47-2) won by decision over Tanner Revis (Enka, 52-10) (Dec 7-2)

3A 195 – Championship Semifinals
William Newbern (West Carteret, 50-0) won by fall over Elijah Last (Sun Valley, 31-4) (Fall 3:57)
John Harris (Rockingham County, 44-1) won by fall over Devin Beck (Central Davidson, 36-1) (Fall 4:49)

3A 220 – Championship Semifinals
Dan Louba (Hickory Ridge, 38-1) won by fall over Joseph Cannon (Chapel Hill, 11-3) (Fall 4:37)
Payton Wilson (Orange, 42-0) won by fall over Jayson McDonald (West Craven, 29-5) (Fall 2:23)

3A 285 – Championship Semifinals
Destin Flloyd (Havelock, 24-0) won by fall over Cameron Miller (South Iredell, 28-1) (Fall 0:39)
Frankie Miller (Corinth Holders, 44-2) won in tie breaker – 1 over George Blackstock (Morehead, 47-4) (TB-1 7-4)

3A Team Scores through Championship Semifinals
1. Orange 74.5
2. Hickory Ridge 69.5
3. North Henderson 56.0
4. Union Pines 54.0
5. Swansboro 49.0
6. Enka 47.0
7. Freedom 42.5
8. Piedmont 38.5
9. Fred T. Foard 33.0
10. Rockingham County 32.5
11. Erwin 31.0
11. West Brunswick 31.0
13. Havelock 30.0
13. Jacksonville 30.0
15. Fike 29.5
16. West Carteret 29.0
17. Weddington 24.0
18. Chapel Hill 23.0
18. Corinth Holders 23.0
18. Marvin Ridge 23.0
21. Hibriten 22.0
22. Northwood 21.0
22. West Iredell 21.0
24. Jay M. Robinson 20.5
25. West Craven 20.0
26. Northern Guilford 19.5
27. Sun Valley 19.0
28. Northwest Cabarrus 17.0
29. Kings Mountain 15.0
30. Morehead 14.0
30. St. Stephens 14.0
32. Gray`s Creek 12.0
32. Jesse Carson 12.0
32. Western Harnett 12.0
35. Central Davidson 11.0
35. Eastern Guilford 11.0
37. Central Cabarrus 10.5
38. Anson 10.0
39. Cox Mill 9.0
39. North Lincoln 9.0
39. South Iredell 9.0
42. Pisgah 8.0
42. Southern Guilford 8.0
44. Ashbrook 7.0
44. South Rowan 7.0
44. Southern Nash 7.0
47. Richlands 6.0
48. Asheboro 5.5
48. Terry Sanford 5.5
50. CB Aycock 5.0
50. East Rowan 5.0
50. Hickory 5.0
50. Rocky Mount 5.0
50. Southern Durham 5.0
50. West Henderson 5.0
56. Douglas Byrd 4.0
56. Southwestern Randolph 4.0
56. Western Alamance 4.0
59. North Gaston 3.0
59. North Iredell 3.0
61. Cleveland 2.0
61. Statesville 2.0
63. Concord 1.0
63. Eastern Alamance 1.0
63. Patton 1.0
66. A.C. Reynolds 0.0
66. Cedar Ridge 0.0
66. Crest 0.0
66. East Henderson 0.0
66. Hunt 0.0
66. McMichael 0.0
66. Southern Wayne 0.0
66. Topsail 0.0
66. Westover 0.0
75. East Gaston -1.0


Comments are closed.