2017 Individual Wrestling 4A Championship Semifinal Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 17, 2017 at 9:31 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 Individual Wrestling 4A Championship Semifinal Round Results?
2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.
4A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

4A 106 – Championship Semifinals
Marcelino Aponte, III (Cape Fear, 44-1) won by decision over Michael Barrera (West Forsyth, 52-6) (Dec 2-0)
Kobe Early (Cary, 46-0) won by decision over Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, 53-2) (Dec 4-2)

4A 113 – Championship Semifinals
Isaac Toe (High Point Central, 29-6) won by decision over Andrew Chu (Southwest Guilford, 37-3) (Dec 11-4)
Carson Smith (Southeast Guilford, 37-0) won by decision over Joey Hannum (Wake Forest, 34-7) (Dec 6-2)

4A 120 – Championship Semifinals
Kevin Saravia (Laney, 42-4) won by major decision over Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford, 45-5) (MD 15-4)
De`Andre Swinson (South View, 43-3) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth, 53-6) (UTB 2-1)

4A 126 – Championship Semifinals
Toney McGee (McDowell, 49-1) won by decision over Alex Blake (Pinecrest, 39-5) (Dec 4-3)
Caleb Kreitter (Hough, 41-0) won by decision over Darrian Bell (Ragsdale, 47-8) (Dec 6-2)

4A 132 – Championship Semifinals
Silas Shaw (Mooresville, 56-2) won by tech fall over Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 33-6) (TF-1.5 3:55 (17-2))
Austin Robinson (Southeast Guilford, 49-6) won by decision over Alex Contreras (Pinecrest, 40-8) (Dec 3-2)

4A 138 – Championship Semifinals
John Millner (Ben L. Smith, 54-1) won by decision over Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton, 49-2) (Dec 6-0)
Rommie McNeill (Purnell Swett, 48-6) won by decision over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs, 39-5) (Dec 6-5)

4A 145 – Championship Semifinals
Diavantae Reddick (Ben L. Smith, 48-2) won by decision over Daniel Peede (Pine Forest, 37-3) (Dec 9-6)
Nash Philbeck (Broughton, 33-4) won by decision over Noah Shaw (Mooresville, 62-5) (Dec 4-1)

4A 152 – Championship Semifinals
Ethan Lewis (Alexander Central, 46-2) won by forfeit over Braxton May-Nicholson (Broughton, 31-4) (For.)
Keon Muckelvene (West Forsyth, 57-0) won by major decision over Nate Kinsey (Cary, 44-1) (MD 8-0)

4A 160 – Championship Semifinals
Isaiah Johnson (AL Brown, 39-1) won by decision over Dallas Mize (West Forsyth, 44-3) (Dec 5-0)
Austin Harrison (Laney, 35-4) won by major decision over Christian Hite (Broughton, 31-7) (MD 10-0)

4A 170 – Championship Semifinals
Michael Vernagallo (Cape Fear, 41-0) won by major decision over Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale, 45-4) (MD 12-3)
Nathan Dugan (Lake Norman, 34-4) won by decision over Joseph Grena (Cary, 21-5) (Dec 6-3)

4A 182 – Championship Semifinals
Nathan Brewer (West Forsyth, 51-7) won by disqualification over Downey Richmond (Ben L. Smith, 41-8) (DQ)
Matt Ceparano (Southern Alamance, 36-1) won by fall over Youssef Aitboulahri (Athens Drive, 33-5) (Fall 0:23)

4A 195 – Championship Semifinals
Jaden Davis (Riverside-Durham, 34-2) won by decision over Eric Hudson Jr. (North Mecklenburg, 30-3) (Dec 11-5)
Michael Johnson (Southeast Guilford, 38-7) won by decision over Jerell Belcher (South Central, 30-4) (Dec 9-5)

4A 220 – Championship Semifinals
Jalen Brooks (Cardinal Gibbons, 32-4) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Alex Teeter (Mooresville, 50-6) (UTB 2-2)
Xavier Lenear (Independence, 46-0) won by fall over Levi West (Southeast Guilford, 36-6) (Fall 0:48)

4A 285 – Championship Semifinals
Alex Crawford (Southern Alamance, 31-11) won in sudden victory – 1 over Anthony Olmedo (Davie County, 40-5) (SV-1 3-1)
Evan Surgeon (Southeast Guilford, 42-0) won by fall over Harley Ellis (Hoke County, 44-9) (Fall 3:20)

4A Team Scores through Championship Semifinals
1. Southeast Guilford 93.0
2. West Forsyth 73.0
3. Ben L. Smith 59.0
4. Cape Fear 58.0
5. Southern Alamance 57.5
6. Laney 55.0
7. Cary 51.0
8. Mooresville 49.0
9. Lake Norman 36.0
10. Davie County 31.0
11. Pinecrest 29.0
11. Riverside-Durham 29.0
13. Southwest Guilford 27.5
14. Broughton 26.0
14. Ragsdale 26.0
16. Hough 24.5
17. McDowell 24.0
18. Alexander Central 23.0
18. Holly Springs 23.0
18. South View 23.0
21. A.L. Brown 22.0
21. Independence 22.0
23. Lumberton 21.0
24. Purnell Swett 19.0
25. Cardinal Gibbons 18.0
25. High Point Central 18.0
27. Athens Drive 16.0
28. Wake Forest 15.0
29. Hoke County 11.0
30. Apex 10.0
30. Glenn 10.0
30. Middle Creek 10.0
33. Jack Britt 9.0
33. New Bern 9.0
35. South Central 8.5
36. Northwest Guilford 8.0
36. Pine Forest 8.0
36. Providence 8.0
39. North Mecklenburg 7.0
39. Rolesville 7.0
41. Hopewell 6.5
42. Clayton 6.0
42. Harding 6.0
42. Leesville Road 6.0
42. Millbrook 6.0
46. Ashley 5.0
46. Butler 5.0
46. Mallard Creek 5.0
46. Myers Park 5.0
50. Heritage 4.0
50. Overhills 4.0
50. Page 4.0
50. Richmond Senior 4.0
54. Berry Academy 3.0
54. D.H. Conley 3.0
54. East Mecklenburg 3.0
54. Porter Ridge 3.0
54. Sanderson 3.0
54. South Caldwell 3.0
54. Vance 3.0
61. Apex Friendship 2.0
62. Green Hope 1.0
63. Hoggard 0.0
63. J.H. Rose 0.0
63. Olympic 0.0
63. Panther Creek 0.0
63. Person 0.0
63. South Mecklenburg 0.0
63. Southeast Raleigh 0.0
63. T.C. Roberson 0.0
63. Wakefield 0.0
63. West Johnston 0.0


Comments are closed.