2017 Individual Wrestling 1A, 2A, 3A & 4A Consolation Semifinal Round Results

Posted by Press Release on February 18, 2017 at 6:46 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

2017 NCHSAA Individual Wrestling State Championship
Greensboro Coliseum – Greensboro, N.C.

1A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

1A 106 – Consolation Semifinals
Jackson Beatty (Lejeune, 43-7) won by major decision over Nathan Brock (Swain County, 26-14) (MD 13-5)
Evan Wagoner (Alleghany, 37-16) won by fall over Dakota Tehandon (Mitchell, 23-12) (Fall 4:42)

1A 113 – Consolation Semifinals
Raquavius Hopkins (Tarboro, 16-7) won by fall over Wesley Joyner (Queens Grant, 33-7) (Fall 0:27)
Coltin Marlowe (Mitchell, 30-4) won by fall over Braden Millsaps (Robbinsville, 25-7) (Fall 2:41)

1A 120 – Consolation Semifinals
Jake Blevins (Alleghany, 37-14) won by fall over Arlus Orr (Robbinsville, 23-6) (Fall 2:37)
Timothy Decatur (Rosewood, 58-2) won by major decision over Joel Santa Lucia (South Davidson, 31-9) (MD 10-1)

1A 126 – Consolation Semifinals
Isaiah Bryant (Voyager Academy, 31-10) won by decision over Logan Merrill (South Davidson, 28-13) (Dec 5-3)
Chris Brannon (Chatham Charter, 38-7) won in tie breaker – 1 over Reid Amodeo (Rosewood, 49-13) (TB-1 9-8)

1A 132 – Consolation Semifinals
Joan Ramirez (Mt. Airy, 42-9) won by decision over Joshua Pardue (Starmount, 22-12) (Dec 6-4)
Kyle Coward (Voyager Academy, 25-9) won by fall over Brian Morrill (West Montgomery, 16-8) (Fall 0:57)

1A 138 – Consolation Semifinals
Louis Tortual (Rosewood, 48-14) won by major decision over Justin Russell (Bishop McGuinness, 24-13) (MD 10-1)
Alexander Gonzalez (Neuse Charter, 45-16) won in sudden victory – 1 over Dakota Hughes (Walkertown, 19-9) (SV-1 5-3)

1A 145 – Consolation Semifinals
Ryan Baker (Chatham Central, 32-13) won by decision over Jayden Thomas (Rosewood, 45-9) (Dec 5-4)
Drake Cable (Robbinsville, 28-6) won by fall over Christopher Butera (Mt. Airy, 41-11) (Fall 3:32)

1A 152 – Consolation Semifinals
Chris Miller (Swain County, 34-5) won by decision over Anthony Davis (Pamlico, 40-7) (Dec 7-4)
Blake Frye (Elkin, 33-5) won by decision over Branson Lambert (Uwharrie Charter, 37-10) (Dec 8-4)

1A 160 – Consolation Semifinals
Lucas Andrews (Avery, 41-12) won by decision over Cody Cantrell (Murphy, 19-10) (Dec 7-1)
Irving Montgomery (Voyager Academy, 21-15) won by decision over Mikel Smith (Pamlico, 30-5) (Dec 5-1)

1A 170 – Consolation Semifinals
Juan Anuario (Elkin, 30-6) won by decision over Ethan Gray (Cape Hatteras, 23-6) (Dec 3-0)
Mason Coble (West Montgomery, 19-5) won by fall over Sean Kostiuk (Cherryville, 33-21) (Fall 1:51)

1A 182 – Consolation Semifinals
Mitchell Edwards (East Surry, 25-5) won by decision over Silas Holbrook (Starmount, 27-7) (Dec 3-1)
Isaiah Martin (Uwharrie Charter, 19-3) won by fall over Joseph Chung (Heide Trask, 39-13) (Fall 3:43)

1A 195 – Consolation Semifinals
Fredy Romero (Robbinsville, 32-16) won by decision over William Paul (Swain County, 18-7) (Dec 6-2)
Nate Shaw (Pamlico, 31-11) won by decision over Matthew Mabe (East Montgomery, 22-10) (Dec 8-4)

1A 220 – Consolation Semifinals
Vincent Vielandi (Alleghany, 34-17) won by decision over John Duty (South Davidson, 22-19) (Dec 13-8)
Paden Lungrin (North Stokes, 31-5) won by decision over Michael Day (Pamlico, 32-9) (Dec 2-1)

1A 285 – Consolation Semifinals
Austin Hicks (Avery, 41-7) won by fall over Morgan East (East Surry, 25-6) (Fall 0:52)
Corbin Wildcatt (Swain County, 33-4) won by fall over Javon Armstrong (Pamlico, 19-14) (Fall 0:30)


2A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

2A 106 – Consolation Semifinals
Hunter Dover (Chase, 53-11) won by disqualification over Spenser Harris (Newton-Conover, 49-10) (DQ)
William Walker (West Wilkes, 46-4) won by decision over Hayden Caldwell (Wheatmore, 36-10) (Dec 2-1)

2A 113 – Consolation Semifinals
Keshon Mclean (Hunter Huss, 40-5) won by decision over Luis Dela Riva (West Caldwell, 51-9) (Dec 7-0)
Caleb Price (Forbush, 47-9) won by fall over Matt Garrett (Farmville Central, 47-9) (Fall 2:02)

2A 120 – Consolation Semifinals
Edwin Alvarenga (Forbush, 50-3) won by decision over Carson Asby (Washington, 46-10) (Dec 10-3)
Dylan Thrift (Chase, 53-6) won by fall over Will Berkowitz (Shelby, 43-7) (Fall 4:20)

2A 126 – Consolation Semifinals
Manuel Mendez (Monroe, 44-6) won by fall over Simeon Pope (Washington, 45-8) (Fall 4:35)
Otto Wolin (Carrboro, 31-9) won by decision over Cole Galloway (Brevard, 29-6) (Dec 6-2)

2A 132 – Consolation Semifinals
Jared Niemitalo (Wheatmore, 40-8) won by decision over Jacob Smith (Washington, 49-11) (Dec 3-2)
Keaton Norman (West Lincoln, 48-6) won by fall over Jibri Cowan (Salisbury, 44-10) (Fall 1:55)

2A 138 – Consolation Semifinals
Taylor Day (Carrboro, 20-5) won by decision over Jonathon Collins (Stuart Cramer, 46-8) (Dec 4-2)
Chase McKinney (Wheatmore, 40-5) won by decision over Jake Morin (Central Academy, 45-8) (Dec 3-1)

2A 145 – Consolation Semifinals
Trequan Alston (Southern Vance, 28-5) won by major decision over Stone Love (East Davidson, 25-10) (MD 20-8)
Adams Johns (Mt. Pleasant, 49-5) won by major decision over Sincere King (North Pitt, 54-13) (MD 11-2)

2A 152 – Consolation Semifinals
Grant Mcdonald (Mt. Pleasant, 46-7) won by fall over Daniel McJunkin (Brevard, 25-10) (Fall 1:51)
Grant Hall (Croatan, 36-7) won by major decision over Steven Fatz (South Stokes, 34-12) (MD 8-0)

2A 160 – Consolation Semifinals
Josh Soliz (Southwest Onslow, 39-6) won by decision over Darnel Brooks (North Brunswick, 31-10) (Dec 6-5)
Charles Corbell (Croatan, 39-8) won by fall over John Reavis (Ashe County, 40-10) (Fall 4:14)

2A 170 – Consolation Semifinals
Ryan Perry (Croatan, 41-10) won by major decision over Nelson Torres (Thomasville, 35-4) (MD 11-2)
Nick Cook (Stuart Cramer, 47-11) won by decision over Danny Ryan (Central Academy, 45-10) (Dec 3-1)

2A 182 – Consolation Semifinals
Austin Ford (East Lincoln, 35-4) won by forfeit over Tyler Boles (Wilkes Central, 30-6) (For.)
Andrew Ferguson (Washington, 40-6) won by decision over Jake Balmas (West Stanly, 47-4) (Dec 6-3)

2A 195 – Consolation Semifinals
Devohn Cruz (Monroe, 39-6) won by decision over Nate Isenhour (Mt. Pleasant, 41-13) (Dec 9-5)
Mark Chaid (Carrboro, 19-2) won by decision over Timothy Abee (Draughn, 39-7) (Dec 1-0)

2A 220 – Consolation Semifinals
Javon Robinson (Monroe, 32-7) won by forfeit over Jacobie Lewis (Carrboro, 19-6) (For.)
Cody Hyatt (Trinity, 29-4) won by fall over Albert Harris (Currituck, 27-10) (Fall 3:27)

2A 285 – Consolation Semifinals
David Pena (Surry Central, 29-3) won by decision over Stevie Sharpe (Croatan, 18-5) (Dec 6-4)
Jaqwuez Norman (Farmville Central, 56-1) won in tie breaker – 1 over Chris Moore (Salisbury, 36-5) (TB-1 2-1)


3A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

3A 106 – Consolation Semifinals
Jalen White (Southern Guilford, 25-4) won by decision over Collin Shulman (Hickory Ridge, 50-13) (Dec 8-1)
Heath Gonyer (Northern Guilford, 38-5) won by decision over Tyler Bird (West Craven, 44-8) (Dec 5-0)

3A 113 – Consolation Semifinals
Colby Funderburk (Piedmont, 40-10) won by decision over Josh Vega (Jesse Carson, 27-11) (Dec 4-3)
Tanner Gleaton (Central Cabarrus, 43-2) won by fall over Ethan King (Northern Guilford, 26-7) (Fall 2:08)

3A 120 – Consolation Semifinals
Cade Davis (Cox Mill, 54-7) won by decision over Trevor Wicker (Western Harnett, 43-6) (Dec 9-2)
Logan Lambert (South Rowan, 33-7) won by decision over Isaiah Hendricks (Jay M. Robinson, 29-11) (Dec 6-2)

3A 126 – Consolation Semifinals
Blake Baker (St. Stephens, 53-4) won by fall over Brennan Kelsey (West Carteret, 44-12) (Fall 3:52)
Angelo Gilvary (Piedmont, 40-14) won by decision over Zavier Shipp (Jay M. Robinson, 34-7) (Dec 9-4)

3A 132 – Consolation Semifinals
Michael Flitz (Piedmont, 50-10) won by fall over Andrew Esterly (Gray`s Creek, 44-15) (Fall 2:42)
Nathan Buchanan (Central Cabarrus, 43-3) won by decision over Daniel Adams (West Craven, 38-5) (Dec 7-6)

3A 138 – Consolation Semifinals
Phil Daub (Enka, 58-3) won by major decision over Mike Reynolds (Swansboro, 51-12) (MD 16-2)
Morgan King (North Henderson, 55-9) won by fall over Ethan Workman (Central Cabarrus, 27-13) (Fall 2:12)

3A 145 – Consolation Semifinals
Tony Menozi (Union Pines, 41-6) won by decision over Aaron Bancroft (Fike, 43-6) (Dec 7-5)
Will Baldwin (North Henderson, 53-5) won by decision over Jordan Ulibarri (North Lincoln, 40-7) (Dec 8-3)

3A 152 – Consolation Semifinals
Talon Flowers (Southwestern Randolph, 40-7) won by decision over Matthew Minnick (Chapel Hill, 39-9) (Dec 4-2)
Paul Searcy (North Henderson, 54-2) won by decision over Brycen Walker (Fred T. Foard, 40-9) (Dec 5-1)

3A 160 – Consolation Semifinals
Garrett Ward (Freedom, 51-8) won by decision over Anthony Johnson (Erwin, 38-8) (Dec 3-2)
Damian Bertino (Northwest Cabarrus, 32-5) won by decision over Jaquaious Miller (Ashbrook, 35-5) (Dec 3-1)

3A 170 – Consolation Semifinals
Austin Mosely (Kings Mountain, 57-4) won by fall over Max Wall (East Rowan, 29-5) (Fall 4:14)
Jacary Bethal (West Brunswick, 37-2) won by fall over Allen Pyatte (Fred T. Foard, 41-11) (Fall 0:35)

3A 182 – Consolation Semifinals
Joshua Wallace (C.B. Aycock, 53-5) won by decision over Braden Homsey (Orange, 37-14) (Dec 6-4)
Tanner Revis (Enka, 53-10) won by fall over James Clark (Western Harnett, 41-7) (Fall 3:00)

3A 195 – Consolation Semifinals
Marvin Wigfall (Swansboro, 45-11) won by decision over Elijah Last (Sun Valley, 31-5) (Dec 3-1)
Devin Beck (Central Davidson, 37-1) won by major decision over Matthew Darby (Southern Durham, 34-6) (MD 11-1)

3A 220 – Consolation Semifinals
Ravon Kirkland (Anson, 25-3) won by fall over Joseph Cannon (Chapel Hill, 11-4) (Fall 2:25)
Jayson McDonald (West Craven, 30-5) won by decision over Josiah Bellamy (Western Alamance, 18-6) (Dec 4-2)

3A 285 – Consolation Semifinals
Terran Brown (Pisgah, 43-9) won by decision over Cameron Miller (South Iredell, 28-2) (Dec 7-6)
George Blackstock (Morehead, 48-4) won by decision over Daylen Alston (Orange, 39-10) (Dec 6-1)


4A Championship Semifinal Round Results (Agate)

4A 106 – Consolation Semifinals
Michael Barrera (West Forsyth, 53-7) won by major decision over Chance Kilcrease (Southern Alamance, 36-9) (MD 10-2)
Will Edmiston (Lake Norman, 55-2) won by fall over Josh Wilson (Southeast Guilford, 45-10) (Fall 1:44)

4A 113 – Consolation Semifinals
Andrew Chu (Southwest Guilford, 39-3) won by fall over Isaac Shaw (Mooresville, 47-6) (Fall 0:57)
Hunter Smith (Davie County, 48-7) won by decision over Joey Hannum (Wake Forest, 35-8) (Dec 2-0)

4A 120 – Consolation Semifinals
Caleb Smith (Southwest Guilford, 46-6) won by decision over Mckray Mundy (Southern Alamance, 40-9) (Dec 3-2)
Esco Walker (Hopewell, 46-1) won by major decision over Ethan Hnasko (West Forsyth, 53-8) (MD 10-2)

4A 126 – Consolation Semifinals
Alex Blake (Pinecrest, 40-5) won by decision over Faris Busisou (Athens Drive, 22-9)
Miles Grier (Ben L. Smith, 53-5) won by decision over Darrian Bell (Ragsdale, 48-9) (Dec 5-1)

4A 132 – Consolation Semifinals
Dan Mills (Leesville Road, 56-3) won by fall over Yakemiean Johnson (Lumberton, 33-7) (Fall 2:11)
Josh Scott (Ben L. Smith, 53-5) won by decision over Alex Contreras (Pinecrest, 40-9) (Dec 3-2)

4A 138 – Consolation Semifinals
Jaden Jenkins (Lumberton, 50-2) won by decision over Jamal Brannon (Glenn, 35-10) (Dec 2-1)
Isaac Byers (Mooresville, 57-7) won in sudden victory – 1 over Hunter Morton (Holly Springs, 39-6) (SV-1 2-0)

4A 145 – Consolation Semifinals
Daniel Peede (Pine Forest, 38-3) won by decision over Jevon Boozer (West Forsyth, 50-8) (Dec 3-1)
Delante Robinson (Cary, 44-2) won by decision over Noah Shaw (Mooresville, 62-6) (Dec 2-1)

4A 152 – Consolation Semifinals
Sheriff Njie (Heritage, 46-7) won by forfeit over Braxton May-Nicholson (Broughton, 31-5) (For.)
Nate Kinsey (Cary, 45-1) won by decision over Joey Mcmahon (Apex, 36-11) (Dec 6-5)

4A 160 – Consolation Semifinals
Dallas Mize (West Forsyth, 45-3) won by decision over Jake Reid (Providence, 48-9) (Dec 5-1)
Christian Hite (Broughton, 32-7) won by decision over Hunter Yost (Holly Springs, 41-11) (Dec 4-1)

4A 170 – Consolation Semifinals
Alejandro Illescas (Ragsdale, 46-4) won by decision over Chris Garrison (Northwest Guilford, 45-8) (Dec 4-3)
Joseph Grena (Cary, 22-5) won by major decision over Kyle McCune (Davie County, 47-12) (MD 8-0)

4A 182 – Consolation Semifinals
Downey Richmond (Ben L. Smith, 42-8) won by decision over Connor Castagnero (Apex, 30-7) (Dec 8-5)
Youssef Aitboulahri (Athens Drive, 34-5) won by decision over Daniel Duffy (Myers Park, 17-2) (Dec 10-3)

4A 195 – Consolation Semifinals
Jack Malone (Wake Forest, 23-5) won by major decision over Eric Hudson Jr. (North Mecklenburg, 30-4) (MD 10-2)
Darrius Jackson (Cape Fear, 25-5) won in tie breaker – 1 over Jerell Belcher (South Central, 30-5) (TB-1 5-4)

4A 220 – Consolation Semifinals
Jesus Olmedo (Davie County, 40-4) won by decision over Alex Teeter (Mooresville, 50-7) (Dec 2-1)
Cade Smith (South View, 44-2) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Levi West (Southeast Guilford, 36-7) (UTB 3-2)

4A 285 – Consolation Semifinals
Anthony Olmedo (Davie County, 41-5) won by decision over Branden Nguyen (Porter Ridge, 38-9) (Dec 3-2)
JoVaughn Gwyn (Harding, 15-2) won by fall over Harley Ellis (Hoke County, 44-10) (Fall 4:33)


Comments are closed.