Metro 4-A All-Conference Teams with Coaches like Blue, Tyre, Hogewood, Howlett, Albright and Gladson taking home honors

Posted by Press Release on May 22, 2017 at 5:14 pm under High School | 4 Comments to Read

2017 ALL METRO BASEBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Name School
Thorn Alley Southeast Guilford
Devin Bartley Southeast Guilford
Justin Guy Southeast Guilford
Jaylen Guy Southeast Guilford
Noah Marley Southeast Guilford
Chris Scheibly Southeast Guilford
Jake Bloss Grimsley
Taylor Hanover Grimsley
Gus Hughes Grimsley
Saunders Joplin Grimsley
Joseph Young Grimsley
Cade Darnell Page
Greg Holland Page
Carter Payne Page
Luke Pegram Page
Noah Handy Southern Alamance
Jake Taylor Southern Alamance
Drew Strawther Southern Alamance
Jalen Pruitt Dudley
Jamal Turner Dudley
Richmond Downey BL Smith

Justin Guy Southeast Guilford PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Chris Scheibly Southeast Guilford PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Joey Gladson BL Smith COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO SOFTBALL ALL CONFERENCE

Name School
Cheyanne Cox Southern Alamance
Madeline Curtis Southern Alamance
Shayli Martin Southern Alamance
Allison Moore Southern Alamance
Taylor Simmons Southern Alamance
Abi Stuart Southern Alamance
Allison Frantz Southeast Guilford
Gabriella Hessenthaler Southeast Guilford
Sydney Ingle Southeast Guilford
Lexi Newman Southeast Guilford
Ashton Pegram Southeast Guilford
Gracey Albright Page
Madelyn Albright Page
Natilie Brown Page
Kamryn Graves Page
Patreka Cyrus Grimsley
Cameron Gammon Grimsley
Hannah Wyatt Grimsley
Danielle Foust Dudley
Tatyana Hall Dudley
Leah Ballard BL Smith

Ali Stuart Southern Alamance PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Cheyanne Cox Southern Alamance PITCHER OF THE YEAR
Ethan Albright Page COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO WOMEN’S SOCCER ALL CONFERENCE

Virginia Billings Page
Ashley Blum Page
Caroline Ferner Page
Claire Michaels Page
Tatum Neff Page
Alania Stehlin Page
Keyera Wynn Page
Annesleigh Bengtson Grimsley
Hailey Cochran Grimsley
Isabel Cox Grimsley
Catriona Dick Grimsley
Laura Harris Grimsley
Rhodes Neese Grimsley
Marla Pinckney Grimsley
Courntey Britt Southern Alamance
Caroline Causey Southern Alamance
Claire Causey Southern Alamance
Casey Raggett Southern Alamance
Katelynn Bourque Southeast Guilford
Maddie Clapp Southeast Guilford
Kristen Hogan Southeast Guilford
Adamariz Cruz Dudley
Taylor Erddwa Dudley
Palacios, Yaqueline BL Smith

Tatum Neff Page OFFENSIVEPLAYER OF THE YEAR
Rhodes Neese Grimsley DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
John Howlett Southeast Guilford COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO MEN’S TENNIS ALL CONFERENCE

Carmen Baker Page
Hardy Brown Page
Henry Enochs Page
Mason Kolls Page
Charlie Snipes Page
Chris Bouton Grimsley
Hugh Knapp Grimsley
Josh Knight Grimsley
Ethan Kreager Grimsley
Corey Lindenberg Grimsley
Hayden Edmondson SE Guilford
Brian Walters SE Guilford
Michael Frizzell BL Smith
Hunter Isley Southern Alamance

Hardy Brown Page PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Robert Hogewood Page COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO MEN’S GOLF ALL CONFERENCE

Whit Edwards Page
Charlie Tate Grimsley
William Ambro Page
Mack Pearsall Page
Alec Lloyd Page
Parker Collins Grimsley
Ryan Trumbo Page
Grey Hyatt Page
Chaz Wilson Southern Alamance
Will Andrews Southern Alamance
Davis Jones Grimsley
Dillon Gleason Southeast Guilford
Hogan Kohl Southeast Guilford

Whit Edwards Page
Josh McGhee Page PLAYER OF THE YEAR
COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO WOMEN’S TRACK & FIELD ALL CONFERENCE

PLAYER EVENTS SCHOOL
Ajalee Blue 4×400 Relay Southeast Guilford
Ashley Comer Shot Put Southeast Guilford
Kennedi Curtis 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay Southeast Guilford
Megan Ehrhardt 3200M Run Southeast Guilford
Mya Ervin 4×400 Relay Southeast Guilford
Nia Jacobs 4×100 Relay 4×400 Relay Southeast Guilford
Mary Beth Johnwon PV Southeast Guilford
Duvanna Linton 100M Hurdles Southeast Guilford
Sydni McMillian 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay 4×400 Relay Southeast Guilford
Kiva Oviosun 4×200 Relay 100M Dash 200M Dash Southeast Guilford
Donysha Rogers PV Southeast Guilford
Alexa Schubert PV Southeast Guilford
Azaria Staton Discus Southeast Guilford
Ketara Womack 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay LJ Southeast Guilford
Eryka Baker 100M Hurdles Dudley
Kierra Beasley 4×800 Relay Dudley
Sierra Beasley 4×800 Relay Dudley
Mya Johnson 300 M Hurdles Dudley
Teara Johnson 100M Dash Dudley
Taniya Petty 4×800 Relay 800M Run Dudley
Ashanti Sturdivant 4×800 Relay Dudley
Hannah Tom-Johnson Shot Put Dudley
Kayla Underwood Discus Dudley
Aaliyah Burton 400M Dash 200M Dash Grimsley
Rhodes Neese 800M Run Grimsley
Olivia Romine 1600M Run 3200M Run Grimsley
Lauryn Tumey 1600M Run Southern Alamance
Teyanni Ashley 300M Hurdles Page
Sydney Deberry LJ TJ Page
Kayla Harris 400M Dash 200M Dash HJ TJ Page
Chris Toe HJ Page

Kiva Oviosun Southeast Guilford MOST OUTSTANDING RUNNER
Kayla Harris Page MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD EVENTS:
Alton Tyre Southeast Guilford COACH OF THE YEAR

2017 ALL METRO MEN’S TRACK & FIELD ALL CONFERENCE

PLAYER EVENTS SCHOOL
Issachar Brunson 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay Dudley
Malik Cousar TJ Dudley
Dwayne Crossen 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay Dudley
Isaiah Daniel 4×200 Relay 300M Hurdles 110M Hurdles Dudley
Zariek Rush-Foxworth 4×100 Relay Dudley
Ronald Gilliard Shot Put Dudley
Tyrone Little 4×100 Relay 4×200 Relay Dudley
Jackel Chalmers 4×400 Relay Grimsley
Jack Hassard Discus Grimsley
Lance McMillan 4×400 Relay Grimsley
Anthony Morgan 4×400 Relay 200M Dash 400 M Dash Grimsley
Justin Santiago 4×400 Relay Grimsley
Naseem Alston 110M Hurdles Page
Trey Cousar HJ 400M Dash Page
Armond Davis Discus Page
Freddie Marx 3200M Run Page
Ian Shanklin 4×800 Relay 3200M Run 800M Run 1600M Run Page
Ahmed Sinada 4×800 Relay Page
Gabriel Warwar 4×800 Relay Page
Jason Willett 4×800 Relay Page
Brent Apple PV Southeast Guilford
Carson Burgess LJ Southeast Guilford
Luke Hinshaw 300M Hurdles Southeast Guilford
Trey Love Shot Put Southeast Guilford
Tyler Marrow LJ Southeast Guilford
Ervin McAllister TJ Southeast Guilford
Athony Neal 200 M Dash 100M Dash Southeast Guilford
Joel Shores 800 M Run 1600M Run Southeast Guilford
Micheal Steele PV Southeast Guilford
Jsi Hatfield HJ Southern Alamance
Jamerick Wallace 100M Dash BL Smith

Ian Shanklin Page MOST OUTSTANDING RUNNER:
Malik Cousar Dudley MOST OUTSTANDING FIELD EVENTS:
Liana Blue Page COACH OF THE YEAR


  • Coach Blue said,

    Andy,
    Thanks for posting this.
    My daughter has done a great job leading the Pirates’ track and cross country programs.

  • Anwar Alston said,

    Speechless at the list…

  • K. Wow said,

    Where is Assad at?

  • Coach Blue said,

    All conference for track and field is determined by the following: 1) All members of a 1st place relay team OR
    2) Top 2 finishers in each individual event.