2017 Girl’s Tennis Dual Team Championship Brackets Finalized

Posted by Press Release on October 16, 2017 at 12:30 pm under High School | Read the First Comment

CHAPEL HILL – The North Carolina High School Athletic Association (NCHSAA) has finalized the 2017 Women’s Tennis Dual-Team Championship brackets for each of the four classifications.

The field will consist of 32 teams for each classification, with the exception of the 1A bracket which will feature 24. The format of the tournament includes dual matches consisting of six seeded singles matches in a best of three set format. Singles play will be followed by three seeded doubles matches in a pro-set format (First pair to win 10 games). Once a team reaches the necessary five match victories for advancement, all matches will be terminated.

All matches will be held at the home of the higher seed until the State Championship round, which is scheduled to be contested on Saturday, November 4th at Burlington Tennis Center in Burlington, N.C. First round action is scheduled to begin on October 18th, with second round matches scheduled for October 24th, third round on October 30th, and Regional Finals on November 1st.

2017 Women’s Dual Team Brackets

2017 1A Women’s Tennis Dual Tennis First Round Pairings
East
John A. Holmes (13-4), BYE
Riverside-Martin (5-7) at Bear Grass Charter (5-4)
East Carteret (12-2), BYE
Voyager Academy (4-6) at Tarboro (11-2)
Princeton (10-5), BYE
Chatham Central (10-3) at East Columbus (11-7)
Raleigh Charter (11-0), BYE
West Columbus (7-11) vs. Franklin Academy (14-0)

West
Gray Stone Day (14-0), BYE
Elkin (11-5) at Bishop McGuinness (14-3)
East Wilkes (12-5), BYE
Mt. Airy (11-6) at North Stanly (12-2)
East Surry (15-3), BYE
South Stanly (9-4) at Community School of Davidson (7-3)
Lincoln Charter (7-3), BYE
Highland Tech (7-4) at Polk County (13-2)

2017 2A Women’s Tennis Dual Tennis First Round Pairings
East
Washington (12-4) at First Flight (11-0)
Goldsboro (10-3) at Dixon (10-2)
Northeastern (12-2) at Greene Central (17-1)
Whiteville (14-4) at East Duplin (14-4)
West Bladen (16-2) at North Johnston (17-2)
Bartlett Yancey (18-2) at South Granville (8-4)
Beddingfield (10-5) at South Columbus (17-1)
Bunn (5-3) at NC School of Science & Math (12-0)

West
Jordan-Matthews (15-1) at Salisbury (19-1)
Forbush (11-8) at East Montgomery (10-1)
Ledford (18-2) at Surry Central (16-0)
Wheatmore (11-3) at Ashe County (15-3)
Fred T. Foard (8-2) at Lake Norman Charter (11-1)
Pisgah (12-4) at South Point (6-4)
Maiden (12-4) at East Burke (14-1)
Owen (9-6) at Hendersonville (13-0)

2017 3A Women’s Tennis Dual Tennis First Round Pairings
East
New Hanover (17-3) at Jacksonville (13-1)
Cleveland (11-4) at Fike (17-0)
West Carteret (8-3) at D.H. Conley (11-2)
Rocky Mount (9-2) at Clayton (17-0)
Chapel Hill (15-2) at Terry Sanford (16-2)
Eastern Alamance (12-3) at Union Pines (11-1)
Cape Fear (16-2) at East Chapel Hill (17-2)
Triton (12-2) at Northern Guilford (15-1)

West
South Iredell (14-2) at Williams (14-1)
Cox Mill (9-5) at Mount Tabor (7-3)
Eastern Guilford (13-3) at Jesse Carson (12-2)
T.C. Roberson (14-3) at Concord (16-2)
Hickory (9-3) at Charlotte Catholic (17-3)
A.C. Reynolds (13-3) at Kings Mountain (10-0)
Weddington (14-5) at Watauga (10-0)
Forestview (11-1) at Asheville (16-0)

2017 4A Women’s Tennis Dual Tennis First Round Pairings
East
Wake Forest (10-6) at Hoggard (13-2)
Enloe (12-4) at New Bern (5-8)
Sanderson (15-2) at Rolesville (11-3)
Richmond County (10-5) at Pine Forest (12-4)
Panther Creek (10-3) at Cardinal Gibbons (20-2)
Middle Creek (10-4) at Pinecrest (15-2)
Jack Britt (11-4) at Apex (10-2)
Wakefield (8-4) at Green Hope (12-0)

West
Reagan (9-4) at Page (13-3)
Lake Norman (13-5) at Davie County (13-1)
Ardrey Kell (12-3) at Porter Ridge (13-3)
Hickory Ridge (8-5) at Mooresville (18-1)
North Mecklenburg (9-6) at Myers Park (20-0)
Northwest Guilford (10-5) at R.J. Reynolds (14-4)
Independence (8-6) at Providence (15-3)
Hough (13-6) at South Caldwell (10-2)


2016 WOMEN’S DUAL TEAM TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP RECAP

BURLINGTON – The NCHSAA Women’s Tennis Dual Team finals concluded today with one first time championship, two repeat winners and a school finishing off a championship after two consecutive runner-up finishes.

Lake Norman Charter claimed its third straight 2A Championship by defeating North Carolina School of Science and Math 5-3. Olivia Archer, the 2A Individual Singles Champion, powered her team to the title without dropping a game in her singles or doubles match. Lauren Bush from Lake Norman Charter was named the match M.V.P.

Raleigh Charter secured their first dual team title in their third appearance in the 1A finals as they held off Mount Airy 5-2. Camryn McClure was named the match M.V.P, after a 6-0, 6-0 win at #1 singles and closing out the match with a win in doubles 10-6 with her partner Christina Lee.

Marvin Ridge won their second straight dual team title on the women’s side as they shut out Union Pines 5-0. Ella Imhof was named the M.V.P. with a 6-2, 6-1 win at #1 singles to claim the title.

Myers Park held off Green Hope in a tight match 5-4. Maddie Weber of Myers Park claimed M.V.P. honors with a 6-4, 6-2 win at #1 singles. Myers Park claimed the school’s second dual team championship and first since 2008. The team had appeared in the finals two straight years, falling to Panther Creek both times.

1A State Championship
#1 Raleigh Charter (14-0) def. #1 Mt. Airy (26-2) 5-2

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)

Singles:
#1 Camryn McClure (RC 11-0) def. #1 Bailey Jackson (MA 16-5) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Elizabeth Marion (MA 12-5) def. #2 Christina Lee (RC 10-1) 6-3, 6-1
#3 Blair King (RC 11-0) def. #3 Logan King (MA 14-7) 5-7, 6-2 (10-2)
#4 Maya Hicks (MA 17-2) def. #4 Emma Rowe (RC 10-1) 6-4, 6-3
#5 Vathica Birla (RC 11-0) def. #5 Lisa Omuro (MA 15-4) 6-3, 6-3
#6 Vennela Avula (RC 10-0) def. #6 Elizabeth Bray (MA 18-2) 6-3, 6-2

Doubles:
#1 C. McClure & C. Lee (RC) def. #1 B. Jackson & E. Marion (MA) 10-6
#2 L. King & M. Hicks (MA) led #2 B. King & E. Rowe (RC) 9-8, susp.
#3 L. Omuro & E. Bray (MA) led #3 V. Birla & V. Avula (RC) 8-7, susp.

2A State Championship
#2 Lake Norman Charter (16-0) def. #2 NC School of Science and Math (11-1) 5-3

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)

Singles:
#1 Olivia Archer (LNC 11-0) def. #1 Vinitha Ravindran (NCSSM 5-2) 6-0, 6-0
#2 Lauren Bush (LNC 11-1) def. #2 Grace Miller (NCSSM 5-2) 6-0, 6-2
#3 Adithi Rao (NCSSM 7-0) def. #3 Lauren Loveless (LNC 11-1) 2-6, 6-4, (10-1)
#4 Zoe Panizza (LNC 12-0) def. #4 Ellen Yu (NCSSM 5-1) 6-1, 6-3
#5 Emma Wright (NCSSM 7-0) def. #5 Annie Thomas (LNC 10-2) 6-4, 8-6, (12-10)
#6 Tanisha Paul (NCSSM 6-0) def. #6 Nithya Sampath (LNC 11-1) 6-4, 6-1

Doubles:
#1 O. Archer & Z. Panizza(LNC) def. #1 V. Ravindran & G. Miller (NCSSM) 10-0
#2 L. Loveless & L. Bush (LNC) def. #2 E. Wright & E. Yu (NCSSM) 10-2
#3 A. Rao & T. Paul (NCSSM) led #3 A. Thomas & N. Sampath (LNC) 8-2, susp.

3A State Championship
#1 Marvin Ridge (16-0) def. #5 Union Pines (21-2) 5-0

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)

Singles:
#1 Ella Imhof (MR 6-3) def. #1 Hailee Haymore (UP 16-2) 6-2, 6-1
#2 Rachel Zubrinsky (MR 8-0) def. #2 Julianne Hall (UP 16-3) 6-2, 6-2
#3 Ainsley Zubrinsky (MR 9-0) led #3 Sarah Nicholson (UP 16-3) 6-4, 4-1, susp.
#4 Sophie Imhof (MR 9-0) def. #4 Abbey Downing (UP 16-2) 6-0, 6-1
#5 Rebecca Mastrangelo (MR 11-0) def. #5 Charlotte Craven (UP 16-2) 2-6, 6-0, (10-7)
#6 Hannah Scott (MR 9-0) def. #6 Hailee Trudeau (UP 16-2) 6-0, 6-1

4A State Championship
#1 Myers Park (21-0) def. #2 Green Hope (20-2) 5-4

Saturday, November 12th (Burlington Tennis Center)

Singles:
#1 Maddie Weber (MP 14-1) def. #1 Ana Horvat (GH 6-4) 6-4, 6-2
#2 Leah Wallihan (MP 10-0) def. #2 Cynthia Xiao (GH 10-2) 6-4, 6-0
#3 Katie Andreini (GH 9-0) def. #3 Serena Evans (MP 7-2) 6-4, 6-3
#4 Anna Rico (GH 7-1) def. #4 Emily Holderness (MP 11-1) 6-2, 6-1
#5 Sophia Gray (GH 14-0) def. #5 Katie Soden (MP 10-1) 6-3, 6-0
#6 Halle Futch (MP 8-0) def. #6 Reilly Major (GH 15-1) 6-4, 7-5

Doubles:
#1 S. Evans & L. Wallihan (MP) def. #1 A. Horvat & C. Xiao (GH) 10-6
#2 K. Andreini & A. Rico (GH) def. #2 M. Weber & K. Soden (MP) 10-2
#3 E. Holderness & H. Futch (MP) def. #3 S. Gray & Kajiwara (GH) 10-5


  • Eric Dudley said,

    Eastern Guilford is having a great year, first time in school history making the team playoffs with three qualifying for regionals. Go Wildcats and good luck.