NCHSAA Volleyball Playoffs Second Round Pairings

Posted by Press Release on October 23, 2017 at 4:24 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

NCHSAA 1A Volleyball State Playoffs Second Round Pairings
October 24, 2017
Site: Home of the higher seed

East
#1 Perquimans (21-2) vs. #17 Franklin Academy (14-9)
#8 Pender (12-10) vs. #24 East Carteret (9-10)
#5 Lakewood (19-3) vs. #12 Falls Lake Academy (16-7)
#4 Riverside-Martin (21-1) vs. #20 East Wake Academy (14-10)
#3 Louisburg (24-1) vs. #19 Northside-Pinetown (11-4)
#6 Raleigh Charter (11-5) vs. #11 Camden County (20-4)
#7 Bear Grass Charter (15-5) vs. #10 East Columbus (10-12)
#2 Roxboro Community (24-2) vs. #18 Manteo (11-8)

West
#1 Community School of Davidson (17-1) vs. #17 Mountain Island Charter (15-6)
#8 Hiwassee Dam (14-7) vs. #9 Pine Lake Prep (17-5)
#5 Gray Stone Day (22-0) vs. #12 Hayesville (17-5)
#4 Murphy (20-0) vs. #13 Mount Airy (14-12)
#3 East Surry (24-2) vs. #19 South Stokes (15-9)
#6 Starmount (16-8) vs. #11 West Montgomery (19-6)
#7 Lincoln Charter (18-4) vs. #10 Alleghany (18-6)
#2 Polk County (20-3) vs. #18 Robbinsville (17-5)

NCHSAA 2A Volleyball State Playoffs Second Round Pairings
October 24, 2017
Site: Home of the higher seed

East
#1 Carrboro (26-0) vs. #16 Croatan (14-8)
#24 Anson (14-11) vs. #25 Fairmont (17-3)
#5 Midway (20-2) vs. #12 East Duplin (16-6)
#4 Ayden-Grifton (19-2) vs. #13 First Flight (12-6)
#3 Currituck (17-2) vs. #19 Bartlett Yancey (17-7)
#6 Dixon (20-2) vs. #11 NC School of Science & Math (17-5)
#7 South Granville (18-7) vs. #10 South Lenoir (15-5)
#2 Wheatmore (25-0) vs. #18 J.F. Webb (18-6)

West
#1 West Iredell (23-3) vs. #17 South Rowan (19-7)
#24 Pisgah (11-11) vs. #25 Bandys (12-11)
#5 Hendersonville (18-5) vs. #12 Forbush (19-7)
#4 Ledford (23-1) vs. #13 Foard (18-8)
#3 East Lincoln (21-3) vs. #19 West Stokes (18-7)
#6 R-S Central (24-1) vs. #11 West Davidson (22-6)
#7 Mount Pleasant (25-1) vs. #10 Maiden (20-5)
#2 North Surry (26-1) vs. #18 North Lincoln (20-5)

NCHSAA 3A Volleyball State Playoffs Second Round Pairings
October 24, 2017
Site: Home of the higher seed

East
#1 D.H. Conley (21-2) vs. #16 Triton (17-8)
#9 Union Pines (20-6) vs. #25 C.B. Aycock (13-9)
#5 Chapel Hill (21-6) vs. #21 Northern Guilford (18-8)
#4 West Carteret (22-1) vs. #13 Western Alamance (20-4)
#3 Cleveland (24-1) vs. #14 Northwood (19-6)
#6 New Hanover (17-6) vs. #11 J.H. Rose (21-5)
#10 Cape Fear (25-3) vs. #26 Southeast Guilford (18-8)
#2 Person (21-0) vs. #15 Southern Alamance (19-7)

West
#1 North Iredell (23-2) vs. #16 West Rowan (20-6)
#8 West Henderson (21-4) vs. #9 Charlotte Catholic (21-5)
#5 Watauga (21-2) vs. #21 Tuscola (14-10)
#4 Cox Mill (22-3) vs. #20 Alexander Central (17-7)
#3 T.C. Roberson (25-1) vs. #19 Cuthbertson (18-8)
#11 Southwest Guilford (24-4) vs. #27 Statesville (9-16)
#10 Jesse Carson (22-4) vs. #26 North Buncombe (12-12)
#2 Marvin Ridge (25-1) vs. #15 Hickory (15-9)

NCHSAA 4A Volleyball State Playoffs Second Round Pairings
October 24, 2017
Site: Home of the higher seed

East
#1 Green Hope (22-1) vs. #17 Heritage (15-10)
#8 Broughton (16-4) vs. #9 Hoggard (20-8)
#5 Wakefield (17-5) vs. #12 Holly Springs (11-12)
#4 Ashley (22-3) vs. #13 Leesville Road (18-5)
#3 Apex (17-4) vs. #14 South Central (16-7)
#6 New Bern (13-8) vs. #11 Corinth Holders (16-9)
#7 Pine Forest (11-12) vs. #10 Panther Creek (15-6)
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (15-3) vs. #15 Sanderson (14-8)

West
#1 Reagan (25-1) vs. #17 Myers Park (17-6)
#8 Davie (22-4) vs. #9 Pinecrest (17-6)
#5 Providence (15-10) vs. #21 Hopewell (11-9)
#4 Hickory Ridge (23-4) vs. #13 Page (11-13)
#3 Hough (21-5) vs. #14 West Forsyth (15-11)
#6 Northwest Guilford (12-12) vs. #11 Ardrey Kell (21-6)
#7 McDowell (7-13) vs. #10 Mallard Creek (20-7)
#2 Richmond (25-0) vs. #15 Lake Norman (15-9)


Comments are closed.