NCHSAA Volleyball 3rd Round Notes/Pairings

Posted by Press Release on October 25, 2017 at 12:15 pm under High School | Comments are off for this article

Please be aware that the second round game between Cox Mill and Alexander Central in the 3A West is being played today after being postponed because of inclement weather/damage in Alexander County.

1A VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#17 Franklin Academy (15-9) vs. #8 Pender (13-10)
#4 Riverside-Martin (22-1) vs. #12 Falls Lake Academy (17-7)
#3 Louisburg (25-1) vs. #11 Camden County (21-4)
#2 Roxboro Community (25-2) vs. #7 Bear Grass Charter (16-5)

West
#1 Community School of Davidson (18-1) vs. #9 Pine Lake Prep (18-5)
#4 Murphy (21-0) vs. #5 Gray Stone Day (23-0)
#3 East Surry (25-2) vs. #6 Starmount (17-8)
#2 Polk County (21-3) vs. #7 Lincoln Charter (19-4)

2A VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Carrboro (27-0) vs. #24 Anson (15-11)
#4 Ayden-Grifton (20-2) vs. #5 Midway (21-2)
#3 Currituck (18-2) vs. #11 NC School of Science & Math (18-5)
#2 Wheatmore (26-0) vs. #7 South Granville (19-7)

West
#1 West Iredell (24-3) vs. #24 Pisgah (12-11)
#5 Hendersonville (19-5) vs. #13 Foard (19-8)
#3 East Lincoln (22-3) vs. #6 R-S Central (25-1)
#2 North Surry (27-1) vs. #7 Mount Pleasant (26-1)

3A VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 D.H. Conley (22-2) vs. #9 Union Pines (21-6)
#4 West Carteret (23-1) vs. #5 Chapel Hill (22-6)
#3 Cleveland (25-1) vs, #11 J.H. Rose (22-5)
#2 Person (22-0) vs. #10 Cape Fear (26-3)

West
#1 North Iredell (24-2) vs. #8 West Henderson (22-4)
#5 Watauga (22-2) vs. #4 Cox Mill/#20 Alexander Central
#3 T.C. Roberson (26-1) vs. #27 Statesville (10-16)
#2 Marvin Ridge (26-1) vs. #10 Jesse Carson (23-4)

4A VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIP THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
East
#1 Green Hope (23-1) vs. #8 Broughton (17-4)
#5 Wakefield (18-5) vs. #13 Leesville Road (19-5)
#3 Apex (18-4) vs. #6 New Bern (14-8)
#2 Cardinal Gibbons (16-3) vs. #10 Panther Creek (16-6)

West
#1 Reagan (26-1) vs. #8 Davie (23-4)
#4 Hickory Ridge (24-4) vs. #5 Providence (16-10)
#3 Hough (22-5) vs. #6 Northwest Guilford (13-12)
#10 Mallard Creek (21-7) vs. #15 Lake Norman (16-9)


Comments are closed.